| next page |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 406 title(s) on 17 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBEY, EDWARD. THE MONKEY WRENCH GANG. Canongate, 1978. 1st UK Ed. 352pp. Very good in d/w. ¶ First published in the US in 1975. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 184471 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| ABERCROMBIE, LASCELLES. INTERLUDES AND POEMS. John Lane: London and New York, 1908. Review Copy. 174pp. + [i]. F.e.ps. browned with some sporadic spotting, blind embossed ‘review copy’ stamp to t.p., lightly soiled cloth with gilt title to darkened spine sl. rubbed at head and tail. ¶ Author’s first book. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 183821 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| ABSE, DANNIE. THREE QUESTOR PLAYS. Scorpion Press, 1967. 1st Ed. Slim 8vo. 135pp. Very good in lightly rubbed d/w. ¶ With ALS to Roland Mathias loosely inserted. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 182447 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| ACKER, KATHY. BLOOD AND GUTS IN HIGH SCHOOL. Plus two. Picador by Pan Books, 1984. 1st UK Ed. 412pp. Ills. Margins browned, good in lightly rubbed and very sl. chipped d/w. designed by Sue Coe. ¶ Author’s Presentation Copy, inscribed. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 192069 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| ALLEN, JOHANNES. DATA FOR DEATH. Translated by Marianne Helweg. Hogarth Press, 1971. 1st UK Ed. 192pp. Very good in lightly browned d/w. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 174016 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| [ALLISON, WILLIAM]. "BLAIRMOUNT?" A Turf Mystery by Blinkhoolie. The International Horse Agency and Exchange, 1910. [x] + 227pp. + [vi] adverts. 2 ills. F.e.ps. browned, prelims. and t.p. spotted, margins lightly browned, lightly soiled original cloth sl. rubbed to edges. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 191544 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| AMIS, KINGSLEY. THE ANTI-DEATH LEAGUE. A Novel. Victor Gollancz, 1972. 2nd Imp. 352pp. Original boards lightly faded to edges and spine, good in price clipped d/w. sl. chipped to head of spine. ¶ Signed for a member of the New Fiction Society ‘Kingsley Amis.’ GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 191486 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| ANDERSON, POUL. THE BROKEN SWORD. Abelard-Schuman, NY., 1954. 1st Ed. Sm.8vo. 274pp. Lightly browned, original cloth lightly faded to spine, protected d/w. browned to spine & edges, sl. spotted. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 191963 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| ANTHONY, PIERS. CHTHON. Macdonald Science Fiction, 1970. 1st UK Ed. Sm. 8vo. 252pp. D/w. lightly rubbed & soiled. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 154313 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| ARDEN, JANE. ‘VAGINA REX AND THE GAS OVEN’ Calder and Boyars, 1971. 1st UK Ed. Sim 8vo. Port. frontis., 8 ills. from photos. Good in lightly rubbed d/w. ¶ Playscript Series No. 58. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 195951 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| ARDEN, JOHN. THE WORKHOUSE DONKEY. A Vulgar Melo-Drama. Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1964. 1st Ed. Sm. 8vo. 133pp. + [i]. Very good in rubbed and very sl. chipped d/w. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 184557 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| ARNOLD, AUGUSTUS. NEFARIO. A Novel. Allison & Busby, 1974. 1st UK Ed. 160pp. Very good in d/w. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 173930 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BAHR, HOWARD. THE BLACK FLOWER. A Novel of the Civil War. The Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company of America, Baltimore, 1997. 1st Ed. 267pp. Very good in d/w. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 192023 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BARKER, A.L. A CASE EXAMINED. Hogarth Press, 1965. 1st Ed. 239pp. Very good in sl. creased d/w. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 174583 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BARKER, A.L. INNOCENTS. Variations on a Theme. Hogarth Press, 1947. 204pp. F.e.ps. very sl. browned, original cloth lightly faded to spine, good in lightly browned and sl. chipped d/w. designed by Duncan Grant. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 192003 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BARTH, JOHN. CHIMERA. Andre Deutsch, 1974. 1st UK Ed. Sm. 8vo. 308pp. Very good in lightly browned d/w. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 184128 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BECKETT, SAMUEL; BRION, MARCEL ET AL. OUR EXAMINATION ROUND HIS FACTIFICATION FOR INCAMINATION OF WORK IN PROGRESS With Letters of Progress by G.V.L. Slingsby and Vladimir Dixon. Faber and Faber, N.d. c.[1929]. 1st UK Ed. Sm. 8vo. [vi] + 194pp. Some light browning, inscription, original cloth, minor marking, spine sl. rubbed. ¶ Bound from the Shakespear and Co. sheets with the cancel title. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 193401 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BEILES, SINCLAIR. TALES. Original Woodcuts by Cecil Skotnes. Gryphon Poets, 1972. 1st Ed. Sm. 4to. 46pp. 6 cold. woodcut plates. Very good in original wrapps., d/w. lightly browned, in protective plastic. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 170938 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BEITH, JANET. NO SECOND SPRING. Hodder & Stoughton, 1933. 1st Ed. 304pp. Ills. by Keith Henderson. Some sporadic very light spotting, lightly soiled and rubbed d/w. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 175549 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BENTLEY, E.C. TRENT’S LAST CASE. Thomas Nelson and Sons, N.d. c.[1913]. 1st Ed. [iv] + 375pp. Cold. frontis. Margins very lightly browned, fore-edge of a couple of leaves sl. chipped, original gilt lettered blind embossed cloth sl. rubbed to corners, head and tail of spine sl. bumped and chipped. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 192797 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BERNARD, TRISTAN. LES VEILLÉ CHAUFFEUR. Contes, Essais, Récits de Voyages. Paris .. Paul Ollendorff, 1909. Sm. 8vo. ii + 344pp. Light browning, marbled e.ps., leather backed marbled boards, gilt lettering and device to spine. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 159029 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BERNIÈRES, LOUIS DE. CAPTAIN CORELLI’S MANDOLIN. Secker & Warburg, 1994. 1st UK Ed., 8th Imp. [x] + 435pp. Good in sl. rubbed d/w. ¶ Signed by the Author to title page. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 195640 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BERRYMAN, JOHN. HOMAGE TO MISTRESS BRADSTREET And other Poems. Faber & Faber, 1959. 1st Ed. Slim 8vo. 111pp. Very good in d/w. very lightly discoloured to edges and spine. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 79.97 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 184466 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BETJEMAN JOHN. ABERDEEN GRANITE. 2pp. article contribution to THE LISTENER August 7 1947. Vol. XXXVIII No. 967. , 4to. pp.(201-240). Ills. Light marginal browning, original wrapps., split with sl. loss in part to backstrip. ¶ With further contributions by Edward R. Murrow ‘President Truman and the Next Election’, Edward Crankshaw ‘Does the Soviet Union Seek World Empire’, etc. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 183937 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BETJEMAN, JOHN (EDITOR). ALTAR & PEW. Church of England Verses. Edward Hulton, 1959. 1st Ed. 48pp. Ownership inscriptions, original wrapps., backstrip sl. rubbed. ¶ Gammond 59SIa. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 183672 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005