next page  
   Francis Edwards Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Cinema Bookshop, Castle Street, Hay on Wye HR3 5DF, UK. tel: 44 [0] 1497 820071, fax: 44 [0] 1497 821900
sales@francisedwards.demon.co.uk

LITERATURE: 20TH CENTURY LITERATURE

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 406 title(s) on 17 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABBEY, EDWARD.  THE MONKEY WRENCH GANG.
Canongate, 1978. 1st UK Ed. 352pp. Very good in d/w.
   ¶ First published in the US in 1975.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 184471
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ABERCROMBIE, LASCELLES.  INTERLUDES AND POEMS.
John Lane: London and New York, 1908. Review Copy. 174pp. + [i]. F.e.ps. browned with some sporadic spotting, blind embossed ‘review copy’ stamp to t.p., lightly soiled cloth with gilt title to darkened spine sl. rubbed at head and tail.
   ¶ Author’s first book.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 183821
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ABSE, DANNIE.  THREE QUESTOR PLAYS.
Scorpion Press, 1967. 1st Ed. Slim 8vo. 135pp. Very good in lightly rubbed d/w.
   ¶ With ALS to Roland Mathias loosely inserted.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 182447
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ACKER, KATHY.  BLOOD AND GUTS IN HIGH SCHOOL. Plus two.
Picador by Pan Books, 1984. 1st UK Ed. 412pp. Ills. Margins browned, good in lightly rubbed and very sl. chipped d/w. designed by Sue Coe.
   ¶ Author’s Presentation Copy, inscribed.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 192069
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ALLEN, JOHANNES.  DATA FOR DEATH. Translated by Marianne Helweg.
Hogarth Press, 1971. 1st UK Ed. 192pp. Very good in lightly browned d/w.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 174016
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

[ALLISON, WILLIAM].  "BLAIRMOUNT?" A Turf Mystery by Blinkhoolie.
The International Horse Agency and Exchange, 1910. [x] + 227pp. + [vi] adverts. 2 ills. F.e.ps. browned, prelims. and t.p. spotted, margins lightly browned, lightly soiled original cloth sl. rubbed to edges.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 191544
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

AMIS, KINGSLEY.  THE ANTI-DEATH LEAGUE. A Novel.
Victor Gollancz, 1972. 2nd Imp. 352pp. Original boards lightly faded to edges and spine, good in price clipped d/w. sl. chipped to head of spine.
   ¶ Signed for a member of the New Fiction Society ‘Kingsley Amis.’
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 191486
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ANDERSON, POUL.  THE BROKEN SWORD.
Abelard-Schuman, NY., 1954. 1st Ed. Sm.8vo. 274pp. Lightly browned, original cloth lightly faded to spine, protected d/w. browned to spine & edges, sl. spotted.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 191963
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ANTHONY, PIERS.  CHTHON.
Macdonald Science Fiction, 1970. 1st UK Ed. Sm. 8vo. 252pp. D/w. lightly rubbed & soiled.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 154313
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ARDEN, JANE.  ‘VAGINA REX AND THE GAS OVEN’
Calder and Boyars, 1971. 1st UK Ed. Sim 8vo. Port. frontis., 8 ills. from photos. Good in lightly rubbed d/w.
   ¶ Playscript Series No. 58.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 195951
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ARDEN, JOHN.  THE WORKHOUSE DONKEY. A Vulgar Melo-Drama.
Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1964. 1st Ed. Sm. 8vo. 133pp. + [i]. Very good in rubbed and very sl. chipped d/w.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 184557
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ARNOLD, AUGUSTUS.  NEFARIO. A Novel.
Allison & Busby, 1974. 1st UK Ed. 160pp. Very good in d/w.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 173930
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BAHR, HOWARD.  THE BLACK FLOWER. A Novel of the Civil War.
The Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company of America, Baltimore, 1997. 1st Ed. 267pp. Very good in d/w.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 192023
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BARKER, A.L.  A CASE EXAMINED.
Hogarth Press, 1965. 1st Ed. 239pp. Very good in sl. creased d/w.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 174583
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BARKER, A.L.  INNOCENTS. Variations on a Theme.
Hogarth Press, 1947. 204pp. F.e.ps. very sl. browned, original cloth lightly faded to spine, good in lightly browned and sl. chipped d/w. designed by Duncan Grant.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 192003
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BARTH, JOHN.  CHIMERA.
Andre Deutsch, 1974. 1st UK Ed. Sm. 8vo. 308pp. Very good in lightly browned d/w.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 184128
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BECKETT, SAMUEL; BRION, MARCEL ET AL.  OUR EXAMINATION ROUND HIS FACTIFICATION FOR INCAMINATION OF WORK IN PROGRESS With Letters of Progress by G.V.L. Slingsby and Vladimir Dixon.
Faber and Faber, N.d. c.[1929]. 1st UK Ed. Sm. 8vo. [vi] + 194pp. Some light browning, inscription, original cloth, minor marking, spine sl. rubbed.
   ¶ Bound from the Shakespear and Co. sheets with the cancel title.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 193401
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BEILES, SINCLAIR.  TALES. Original Woodcuts by Cecil Skotnes.
Gryphon Poets, 1972. 1st Ed. Sm. 4to. 46pp. 6 cold. woodcut plates. Very good in original wrapps., d/w. lightly browned, in protective plastic.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 170938
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BEITH, JANET.  NO SECOND SPRING.
Hodder & Stoughton, 1933. 1st Ed. 304pp. Ills. by Keith Henderson. Some sporadic very light spotting, lightly soiled and rubbed d/w.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 175549
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BENTLEY, E.C.  TRENT’S LAST CASE.
Thomas Nelson and Sons, N.d. c.[1913]. 1st Ed. [iv] + 375pp. Cold. frontis. Margins very lightly browned, fore-edge of a couple of leaves sl. chipped, original gilt lettered blind embossed cloth sl. rubbed to corners, head and tail of spine sl. bumped and chipped.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 192797
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BERNARD, TRISTAN.  LES VEILLÉ CHAUFFEUR. Contes, Essais, Récits de Voyages.
Paris .. Paul Ollendorff, 1909. Sm. 8vo. ii + 344pp. Light browning, marbled e.ps., leather backed marbled boards, gilt lettering and device to spine.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 159029
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BERNIÈRES, LOUIS DE.  CAPTAIN CORELLI’S MANDOLIN.
Secker & Warburg, 1994. 1st UK Ed., 8th Imp. [x] + 435pp. Good in sl. rubbed d/w.
   ¶ Signed by the Author to title page.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 195640
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BERRYMAN, JOHN.  HOMAGE TO MISTRESS BRADSTREET And other Poems.
Faber & Faber, 1959. 1st Ed. Slim 8vo. 111pp. Very good in d/w. very lightly discoloured to edges and spine.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 79.97 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 184466
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BETJEMAN JOHN.  ABERDEEN GRANITE. 2pp. article contribution to THE LISTENER August 7 1947. Vol. XXXVIII No. 967.
, 4to. pp.(201-240). Ills. Light marginal browning, original wrapps., split with sl. loss in part to backstrip.
   ¶ With further contributions by Edward R. Murrow ‘President Truman and the Next Election’, Edward Crankshaw ‘Does the Soviet Union Seek World Empire’, etc.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 183937
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BETJEMAN, JOHN (EDITOR).  ALTAR & PEW. Church of England Verses.
Edward Hulton, 1959. 1st Ed. 48pp. Ownership inscriptions, original wrapps., backstrip sl. rubbed.
   ¶ Gammond 59SIa.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 183672
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

406 titles found on 17 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005