| next page |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 49 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AINSWORTH, WILLIAM HARRISON. [COLLECTED WORKS]. The Tower of London An Historical Romance (2 vols.). Rookwood. The Flitch of Bacon. The Lancashire Witches. The Misers Daughter. Auriol. Jack Sheppard. Windsor Castle. Crichton. The Spendthrift. The Star-Chamber. Guy Fawkes. Ovingdean G George Routledge & Sons, N.d. c.[1920]. Reprint. 16 works in 17 vols. Numerous ills. by Cruikshank. Marbled e.ps., contemporary half calf with cloth boards, minor fading, sl. soiling, gilt rule edged raised bands with gilt motifs and gilt lettered title labels to spines, very minor fading and signs of wear, t.e.g. ¶ There is no complete edition of Ainsworths writings. GBP 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 952.25 US$ 1416.1 | JP¥ 125969] Book number: 152231 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| [ANON]. ANNUAIRE DU COLLÈGE DE FRANCE. Paris: Ernest Leroux, 1901-5. 5 issues in 1 vol. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, ink stamp to verso of t.p., some light browning to issue 5, marbled e.ps., inner gilt dentelles, gilt ruled edges, full gilt edged crushed morocco with gilt title to upper board, gilt ruled raised bands and gilt title to spine, a.e.g., in marbled slipcase sl. rubbed to edges. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 171646 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| ARNOLD, EDWIN. THE LIGHT OF ASIA Or The Great Renunciation (Mahâishkramana). Being the Life and Teaching of Gautama, Prince of India and founder of Buddhism (As Told in Verse by an Indian Buddhist). Trübner & Co., 1886. 24th Ed. Crown 8vo. xii + 240pp. Closed tear to lower edge of p.7/8 without loss, some very lightly marginal spotting, sm. inscription, dec. e.ps., inner gilt ruling, gilt filleted edges, bound by Fazakerley in full gilt edged red crushed morocco with gilt initials to upper board, joints very sl. rubbed, gilt filleted raised bands and gilt title to spine, a.e.g. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 174359 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE. THE NOVELS. Sense and Sensibility; Pride and Prejudice; Mansfield Park; Emma; Northanger Abbey & Persuasion; A Memoir of Jane Austen; Letters of Jane Austen. Edited by Louise Ross. With a new Introduction by David Gilson. Routledge/Thoemmes Press, 1994. Facsimile Ed. 19 vols. Very good in cloth backed boards with paper label to spines, together in sl. soiled original presentation box. ¶ No. 49 of a Limited Edition of 75 sets. Superb production specially bound in blue/grey boards and signed by the Editors. GBP 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 1400.25 US$ 2082.5 | JP¥ 185248] Book number: 168711 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BEAUMONT, FRANCIS AND FLETCHER, JOHN. THE WORKS. London: Printed for J. and R. Tonson and S. Draper, 1750. 10 vols. Double port. frontis. Some sporadic light browning and spotting, new e.ps., ex.-libris Albert Alfred Tindall, contemporary mottled calf, corners sl. rubbed and bumped, joints cracked, raised bands dec. gilt compartments and leather title labels to sl. rubbed spines worn with sl. loss. GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 336.25 US$ 499.8 | JP¥ 44460] Book number: 154468 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BRETONNE, RESIF DE LA. L’OEUVRE. Les Nuits de Paris; Monsieur Nicolas; Le Pornographe; Le Ménage Parisien; Le Paysan & la Paysanne Pervertis; Mon Calendrier; Le Vie de Mon Père; Les Contemporaines. Paris, 1930-32. 9 vols. Port. frontis., cold. plates, dec. initial letters, head and tail pieces. French text. Marbled e.ps., morocco backed marbled boards sl. rubbed to corners, raised bands and gilt title to sl. faded spines, t.e.g. rest uncut. ¶ No. 936 Of A Limited Edition Of 1500 Copies. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 280.25 US$ 416.5 | JP¥ 37050] Book number: 148301 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BUCK, KATHERINE M. THE WAYLAND-DIETRICH SAGA The Saga of Dietrich of Bern and His Companions. Preceded by that of Wayland Smith. Their Deeds in the 4th and 5th Centuries, A.D., as told from the 10th to the 11th Centuries. Collected, set in order, and retold in Verse in the Alfred H. Mayhew ..., 1924-9. 1st Ed. 9 vols. Thick 8vo. Numerous plates by Elizabeth Goodman. Ex.-lib. with sm. ink stamps to prelims., faint remains of labels to sl. browned e.ps., original bright gilt lettered cloth, t.e.g. ¶ Signed by the Author to half titles. GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 196.25 US$ 291.55 | JP¥ 25935] Book number: 150727 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BURNS, ROBERT. THE WORKS. With an account of his life, and a criticism of his writings. To which are prefixed some observations on the character and condition of the Scottish Peasantry. Printed for T Cadell Jun. & W. Davies et al, 1802. 3rd Ed. 4 vols. Engraved port. frontis., ills. t.ps. Lightly browned, spotted, early marbled boards with calf corners, sl. worn & stained, rebacked in modern calf with gilt to spine. GBP 285.00 [Appr.: EURO 319.25 US$ 474.81 | JP¥ 42237] Book number: 153477 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BURNS, ROBERT. THE WORKS. With an Account of His Life, and a Criticism on His Writings. To Which are Prefixed, Some Observations on the Character and Condition of The Scottish Peasantry. [with] RELIQUES OF ROBERT BURNS; Consisting Chiefly of Original Letters, Poems, and J. M’Creery ..., 1800-8. 5 vols. in all. Port. frontis., t.p. devices. Light browning, inner gilt ruling and blind fillet, vols. 1-4 in contemporary gilt and blind filleted calf, extremities rubbed, vol. 5 in later calf backed boards, all vols.1-4 rebacked and vol. 5 with much of original gilt dec. spines laid down, some loss to original spines, a.e.g. GBP 485.00 [Appr.: EURO 543.25 US$ 808.01 | JP¥ 71876] Book number: 148863 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (BYRON). [HOBHOUSE, JOHN CAM]. BROUGHTON, LORD. RECOLLECTIONS OF A LONG LIFE. With additional extracts from his Private Diaries Edited by his Daughter Lady Dorchester. John Murray, 1909-11. 6 vols. Port. frontiss., several other plates. With the bookplate of Princess Beatrice (Queen Victoria’s daughter) in vols. 2 and 6, ex.-libris Doris Langley Moore (Byron’s biographer) with substantial pencil annotations by her, hinges tender to vol. 1, hinges and f.e.ps. repaired in vols. 3 and 6, original gilt edged cloth with gilt titles, spines faded with some chipping and loss to head, vols. 3 and 6 rebacked in modern cloth with original spines laid down, t.e.g. ¶ Volume I editor’s Presentation Copy inscribed to the front free endpaper -’To Her Royal Highness Princess Henry of Battenberg, with the respectful hommage of the editor Charlotte Dorchester.’ GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 392.25 US$ 583.1 | JP¥ 51869] Book number: 171704 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CASANOVA DE SEINGALT, J. MÉMOIRES. Écrits par Lui-Même suivis de Fragments des Mémoires du Prince de Ligne. Paris Garnier Frères, N.d. c.[1880]. Nouivelle Édition Collationnée sur l’Édition Originale de Leipsick. 8 vols. Royal 8vo. Light marginal browning, light marginal waterstain to tail of first 50pp. of vol. 1. with resultant minor wrinkling, marbled e.ps., ex.-libris F.D. Lycett Green, early half morocco with marbled boards, joints rubbed with upper joint to vol. 1. cracked in part. t.e.g. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 280.25 US$ 416.5 | JP¥ 37050] Book number: 152222 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| [COOMBE, WILLIAM]. THE DEVIL UPON TWO STICKS. In England being A Continuation of Le Diable Boiteux of Le Sage. J. Walter, 1790. 4 vols. Ex-Delapre Abbey lib., lightly browned & spotted, early marbled boards with vellum corners, rebacked in light modern calf with gilt, boards worn. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 280.25 US$ 416.5 | JP¥ 37050] Book number: 153479 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES. THE WORKS. Dombey and Son, Oliver Twist, Barnaby Rudge, Little Dorrit, Our Mutual Friend, Hard Times, Martin Chuzzlewit, Tale of Two Cities, Nicholas Nickleby, Sketches by Boz, Old Curiosity Shop etc., Bleak House, Great Expectations, Pickwick Club, Chris John D. Morris and Company, Philadelphia, N.d. Victorian Edition de Luxe. 20 vols. Port. frontis. and numerous plates by "Phiz" (H.K. Browne), George Cruikshank, F. Barnard etc. Marbled e.ps. with a couple of hinges sl. tender, half morocco with marbled boards, some minor rubbing to corners and extremities, dec. gilt titles to lightly rubbed and faded spines, t.e.g. rest uncut. ¶ No. 277 of a Limited Edition of 1000 Sets. GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 336.25 US$ 499.8 | JP¥ 44460] Book number: 196861 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| DISRAELI, BENJAMIN 1ST EARL OF BEACONSFIELD. THE NOVELS AND TALES. Vivian Grey, The Young Duke, Popanilla and other tales, Contarini Fleming, Alroy, Henrietta Temple, Venetia, Coningsby, Sybil, Tancred, Lothair, Endymion etc. With an Introduction by Philip Guedalla. Peter Davies, 1926-7. Bradenham Ed. 12 vols. complete. Very good in original gilt lettered cloth with blind embossed device to upper boards, ‘Endymion’ sl. bumped on one lower corner, t.e.g. rest uncut. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 195089 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| DODSLEY, R. & J. A COLLECTION OF POEMS. By Several Hands. Printed by J. Hughs, 1758-66. Mixed Eds., vols. 1, 2, 3, & 6 5th Ed. 6 vols. Sm. 8vo. 335pp. Vignette t.ps., 6 vignettes, numerous head & tail pieces and fell ornaments. Lightly browned, light sporadic spotting, minor staining to f.e.ps., occasional minor pencil annotations, marbled e.ps., hinges tender, early full speckled calf with gilt dec. and lettering to spines, gilt borders to boards, gilt inner dentelles to vols. 1, 2, 3, 6, worn to spines, sl. scuffed, loss to head and tail, joints split, upper board to vol. 6 detached and upper board of vol. 4 virtually detached, vols. 4 and 5 approx 7mm taller. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 158418 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| ELIOT, GEORGE. THE COMPLETE WORKS. Adam Bede. The Lifted Veil. The Mill on the Floss. Brother Jacob. Leaves from a Note Book. Scenes of Clerical Life. Essays. Romola. Middlemarch. Silas Marner. Daniel Deronda. Felix Holt. Theophrastus Such. Poems. Life of George Eliot. Postlethwaite, Taylor & Knowles, 1908. St James Ed. 10 vols. Photogravure frontiss. & many ills., dec. e.ps. Hinges sl. tender, original brown cloth with paper title label to sl. darkened spine, labels occasionally lightly spotted & chipped to corners, t.e.g. ¶ Unnumbered set of which ‘One Thousand Copies of this Edition have been printed for sale in America’. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 155819 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| ELIOT, GEORGE. THE WORKS. Adam Bede. Mill on the Floss. Silas Marner etc. Scenes of Clerical Life. Felix Holt. Romola. Middlemarch. Daniel Deronda. William Blackwood and Sons, 1901-10. Mixed Eds. 8 vols. in 7, complete. Edges of leaves sl. spotted occasionally intruding onto inner margins, marbled e.ps., presentation bookplate, half calf with cloth boards, joints sl. tender with upper joint to vol. 3 cracked, raised bands gilt motifs and gilt title to sl. discoloured and rubbed spines. GBP 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 448.25 US$ 666.4 | JP¥ 59279] Book number: 183123 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| ELIOT, GEORGE. THE WORKS. Scenes of Clerical Life, Adam Bede, Daniel Deronda, Romola, The Mill on the Floss, Silas Marner, Felix Holt, Theophrastus Such, Spanish Gypsy, Middlemarch. William Blackwood and Sons, N.d. 10 vols. Engraved frontiss. E.ps. lightly browned and spotted with some occasional pencil annotations, original cloth with dec. gilt title to lightly faded and rubbed spines, some minor soiling, t.e.g. GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 224.25 US$ 333.2 | JP¥ 29640] Book number: 179459 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (FRENCH LITERATURE). GIDE, ANDRÉ ET AL. L’ARCHE Revue Mensuelle Sommaire. Issues 1-28 [all published]. Algiers & Paris, 1944-47. 28 issues in 26 vols. French text. Margins browned, original wrapps. with some minor signs of wear and soiling with lib. ink stamp to upper wrapps. ¶ The first 7 issues were published in Algeria. Contributors include André Gide, Paul Valéry, Jean Cocteau, Marcel Proust, André Breton, A. de Saint Exupery, Albert Camus, André Breton, etc. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 174384 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| GOETHE, [BARON]. SÄMMTLICHE WERKE. Bollständige Husgabe in Sünszehn Bänden. Stuggart, 1872. 15 vols. Sm. 8vo. Light marginal browning, ex-libris J.A. McMordie, half japon with marbled boards, minor soiling, dec. gilt spines with sl. rubbed morocco labels, some rubbing to extremities, t.e.g. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 116285 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (HARVARD CLASSICS). THE HARVARD CLASSICS. Voyage of the Beagle by Charles Darwin; English Poetry Chaucer to Whitman (3 vols.); Delightful History of the Most Ingenious Knight Don Quixote of the Mancha by Miguel de Cervantes; Two Years Before the Mast and Twenty Four Years Af Grolier Enterprises, 1980. Registered Ed. 25 vols. Frontiss. Very good in original cloth with dec. gilt to upper board & spine, silk page markers, a.e.g. ¶ The Harvard Classics, Collectors Edition. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 280.25 US$ 416.5 | JP¥ 37050] Book number: 164551 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HOWELLS, WILLIAM D. VENETIAN LIFE. Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1883. Authorized Ed. Sm.8vo. 391pp. Port. frontis. engraving. Dec. e.ps., lightly browned, light spotting to prelims, full calf with heavy blind tooled dec., gilt to upper board & spine with raised bands, ornate brass studs to 4 corners of upper & lower board dec., GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 79.97 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 197190 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| INGOLDSBY, THOMAS. INGOLDSBY LEGENDS. [With] The Poetical Works of Longfellow. Hood. Whittier. Shelley. Keats. Goldsmith. Burns. Wordsworth. Tennyson. Scott. Cowper. Chaucer. Milton. Byron. Henry Frowde, Oxford, 1893-1907. 15 vols. Sm. 8vo. Port. frontiss., many ills. Prelims occasionally spotted, original limp suede with gilt to sl. spotted spine, black line lettering & ruling, sm. occasional tear to head without loss, a.e.g. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 280.25 US$ 416.5 | JP¥ 37050] Book number: 159917 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| JAMES, G. P. R. MORLEY ERNSTEIN. Or The Tenants of the Heart. Saunders and Otley, 1842. 3 vols. Sm. 8vo. Ex-libris R. Hayhurst, lightly browned, light sporadic spotting, half pigskin with marbled boards, blind tooled motifs and gilt to spine, split with loss to lower joint of vol. 1, occasional minor surface loss to spines & lower corner of vol. 2. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP¥ 12597] Book number: 153480 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| JOHNSON, SAMUEL. THE WORKS. With an Essay on his Life and Genius by Arthur Murphy. J. Nichols & Son et al, 1810. New Ed. 12 vols. Engraved port. frontis. Ex-lib. with book plate, accession nos. and blind stamps to prelims., lightly browned, light sporadic spotting, several gatherings loose to vol. 5, hinges weak, early cloth binding with remnants to paper title labels to spines, faded & soiled, wrinkled & stained, spines chipped with occasional split to joints. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 159837 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005