next page  
   Francis Edwards Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Cinema Bookshop, Castle Street, Hay on Wye HR3 5DF, UK. tel: 44 [0] 1497 820071, fax: 44 [0] 1497 821900
sales@francisedwards.demon.co.uk

LITERATURE: PRIVATE PRESS AND LIMITED EDITIONS

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 83 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABERCROMBIE, LASCELLES.  THE SALE OF SAINT THOMAS. In Six Acts.
Martin Secker, 1930. 124pp. Ex.-libris John Raymond Danson, f.e.ps. sl. browned, original cloth with gilt title to sl. faded spine, t.e.g. rest uncut.
   ¶ No. 84 of a Limited Edition of 480 Copies. Signed by the Author.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 183816
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(ANTOINE). ROUSSOU, MATEI.  ANDRÉ ANTOINE Preface de Robert Kemp.
L’Arche Editeur a Paris, 1954. Thick 8vo. 418pp. 16pp. of ills. from photos. Unopened, very good in original sl. chipped wrapps.
   ¶ No. 42 of a Limited Edition of 50 Copies.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 159027
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ASHBEE, C.R. (EDITOR).  PECKOVER The Abbotscourt Papers 1904-1931.
The Curwen Press, 1932. 4to. [xii] + 268pp. 5 cold. plates by Reginald Savage. Margins lightly browned, top edge of prelims. very sl. waterstained, japon backed dec. boards with gilt title to lightly soiled spine sl. waterstained to tail, t.e.g.
   ¶ No. 201 of a Limited Edition of 350 Copies.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 188872
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ATTWATER, DONALD.  THE VISION OF WILLIAM CONCERNING PIERS THE PLOWMAN.
Cassell and Company Ltd., 1930. Sm. 4to. [xxii] + 192pp. Woodcuts by Denis Tegetmeier. Fore and lower edge uncut, hinges very sl. tender, original gilt lettered cloth backed boards with sm. dent to tail of spine piercing cloth, boards sl. soiled and faded with some sl. wear to corners.
   ¶ La Belle Sauvage Editions. An un-numbered copy of a Limited Edition of 225 Copies.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 91.63 | JP¥ 8151] Book number: 197170
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BACON, FRANCIS.  OF GARDENS.
The Swan Press, 1928. 4to. x. Minor inscription, f.eps. lightly browned, original cloth backed boards with paper title label to spine, sl. rubbed, minor stain to tail of upper board.
   ¶ No. 87 of a Limited Edition of 100 Copies, on Hand-made paper.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 157376
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BARBER, RICHARD. (EDITOR).  BRITISH MYTHS AND LEGENDS. Marvels and Magic. Heroes and Saints. History and Romance.
Folio Society, 2007. 9th Printing. 3 vols. Ills. by John Vernon Lord. Very good in cloth backed pictorial boards, together in slipcase as issued.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 191511
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BARING, MAURICE.  CECIL SPENCER.
William Heinemann, 1929. Tall thin 8vo. [vi] + 4pp. + [i]. Half title very lightly browned, unopened, japon boards very lightly soiled and rubbed, gilt title to upper board.
   ¶ No. 396 Of A Limited Edition Of 525 Copies. Signed by the Author.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 164246
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BLAYLOCK, JAMES P.  HOME BEFORE DARK.
Subterranean Press Burton, 2000. 1st Ed. 20pp. Very good in original boards with silver title label, enclosed in silver fall back box.
   ¶ Letter Q of a Limited Edition 26 Lettered Copies Signed by the Author.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 169118
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BOCCACCIO, GIOVANNI.  AMOROUS FIAMMETTA. Reprinted from the original English edition, translation of Bartholomew Young (1587). Now Edited with an Introduction by K.H. Josling and decorated in colour M. Leone.
Mandrake Press, 1929. 4to. xlix + 161pp. + [i]. Dec. border to t.p., 10 cold. devices, 20 cold. plates. Full green japon boards with yapped fore-edges, gilt lettering to spine and gilt ills. to upper board, a.e.g.
   ¶ No. 444 of a Limited Edition of 550 Copies.
GBP 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.25 US$ 224.91 | JP¥ 20007] Book number: 169090
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BOCCACCIO, GIOVANNI.  THE DECAMERON. Faithfully translated by J.M. Rigg.
Privately Printed, 1920. 2 vols. [xxii] + 332pp. + [xvi] + 404pp. 15 engraved plates by Louis Chalon. F.e.ps. lightly browned, lightly soiled two tone cloth with gilt device to upper boards and gilt title to spines, t.e.g.
   ¶ No. 451 of a Limited Edition of 1000 Copies.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 176752
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BOCCACCIO, GIOVANNI.  THE DECAMERON. Preserved to posterity. Translated into English anno 1620 with an introduction by Edward Hutton.
David Nutt, 1908-09. 4 vols. Lightly browned, original boards with gilt to scuffed spine, sl. soiled & rubbed, cracked with several tears to head & tail with occasional loss.
   ¶ No. 2 of a Limited Edition of 18 Copies on Japanese paper. The Tudor Translations edited by W. E. Henley, XLI.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 150501
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BOOTHMAN, JOHN.  BOOMING BUFFERS. A Book of Bentley Verse.
Red Label Books, 2003. 136pp. Cold. ills. by Tim Bulmer. Lightly dampspotted cloth with gilt illus. title to upper board and spine, in slipcase as issued.
   ¶ No. 301 of a Limited Edition of 500 Copies. Signed by the Author.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 186175
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BUCKLE, RICHARD.  THE MESSAGE A Gothic Tale of the AI.
Compton Press, 1969. Thin 4to. [iv] + 14pp. Drawings by Patrick Procktor. Very good in original limp illus. wrapps.
   ¶ One of a Limited Edition of 100 Copies. Author’s Presentation Copy inscribed -’Roy [Strong] Happy Christmas Dicky.’
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 171316
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CABELL, JAMES BRANCH.  THE WHITE ROBE A Saint’s Summary.
John Lane, 1928. Tall 8vo. Unpaginated. 8 plates. Hinges neatly repaired, contemporary boards sl. rubbed to extremities, rebacked in modern leather with raised bands and gilt title to spine.
   ¶ No. 51 Of A Limited Edition Of 200 Copies.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 165438
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CANNING-FREEMAN, EDWARD.  DALMATIAN DREAMS. Written and Pictured by ...
The Yugoslav Relief Society, 1942. 4to. Unpaginated. 25 tipped in plates including 8 cold., several other decorations. Cloth with gilt emblem to upper board.
   ¶ No. 156 Of A Limited Edition Of 250 Copies. Signed by the Author.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 165479
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CASEY, GERARD.  ECHOES.
Rigby & Lewis, 1990. 130pp. Frontis. Very good in lightly rubbed d/w.
   ¶ No. 38 of a Limited Edition of 250 Copies Signed by the Author. Author’s Presentation Copy, inscribed - ‘for Roland [Mathias] from Gerard.’
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 181872
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CHAMBERS, DAVID AND SANDFORD, CHRISTOPHER.  COCK-A-HOOP. A Sequel to Chanticleer, Pertelote and Cockalorum. Being a bibliography of the Golden Cockerel Press September 1949-December 1961. With a list of Prospectuses 1920-62 and illustrations from the books.
Private Libraries Association, N.d. Unlimited Ed. 126pp. Numerous ills. Good in d/w. lightly faded to spine.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 187394
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

COLEGATE, ISABEL.  DECEITS OF TIME.
Hamish Hamilton, 1988. 1st UK Ed. 216pp. Margins sl. browned, very good in cloth backed marbled boards with gilt title to spine, in sl. chipped glacene d/w.
   ¶ No. 53 of a Limited Edition of 150 Copies of the First Edition. Signed by the Author.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 181132
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(CONRAD). SYMONS, ARTHUR.  NOTES ON JOSEPH CONRAD. With Some Unpublished Letters.
Myers & Co., 1926. Thin square 8vo. 38pp. Port. frontis., rubricated t.p. and initial letters. Chipped and sl. browned d/w.
   ¶ No. 221 of a Limited Edition of 250 Copies. Signed by Arthur Symons.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 183500
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(CORNEILLE). PASCAL, ANDRÉ.  LES AUTOGRAPHES DE PIERRE CORNEILLE. Reproduits pour la Première fois en fac-similé d’après les Originaux de Paris, Rouen et Londres.
Éditions de la Galerie Pigalle Paris, 1929. Folio. viii + 81pp. 20 tipped in plates. French text. Sm. ink inscription to front free endpaper, hinges sprung at p.6, uncut, original sl. rubbed wrapps, tail of upper joint cracked, spine sl. bumped.
   ¶ One Of A Limited Edition Of 200 Copies.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 156328
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CROWTHER, PETER.  THE LONGEST SINGLE NOTE. And Other Strange Compositions. Introduction by Michael Marshall Smith.
Cemetery Dance, 1999. 379pp. Near fine in protected d/w.
   ¶ One of 26 Lettered Limited Edition Copies, Signed by the Author and Michael Marshall Smith.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 79.97 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 169391
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

DAVIES, RHYS.  ARFON.
W. and G. Foyle Ltd., N.d. c.[1931]. Slim 8vo. [iv] + 68pp. Some occasional very light spotting, good in original cloth with gilt titles, lower leading corner of upper board sl. bumped, t.e.g.
   ¶ No. 94 of A Limited Edition of 400 Copies. Signed by the Author.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 181873
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

DEFOE, DANIEL.  THE HISTORY AND REMARKABLE LIFE OF THE TRULY HONOURABLE COLONEL JACK.
Constable & Co., 1923. ix + 390pp. Original cloth with gilt to faded spine, t.e.g.
   ¶ One of a Limited Edition of 775 Copies.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 170006
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

DRAPER, JOHN W.  A CENTURY OF BROADSIDE ELEGIES. Being ninety English and ten Scotch broadsides illustrating the biography and manners of the seventeenth century. Photographically reproduced and edited with an introduction and notes.
Ingpen and Grant, 1928. 4to. xviii + 229pp. 100 plates. Lightly browned, hinges sl. tender, original cloth with gilt title label to spine, sl. darkened & soiled, minor damp spotting to upper corners.
   ¶ Unnumbered copy of a Limited Edition of 275 Copies.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 US$ 199.92 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 157343
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ELLIS, HAVELOCK. (INTRODUCTION BY).  SPLEEN And other Stories. Translated from the French of Pierre-Victor, Baron de Besenval by H.B.V.
Chapman & Hall, 1927. [xviii] + 178pp. F.e.ps. sl. browned, good in lightly soiled and sl. chipped d/w., t.e.g. rest uncut.
   ¶ No. 134 of a Limited Edition of 1000 Copies.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 193645
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

83 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005