next page  
   Francis Edwards Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Cinema Bookshop, Castle Street, Hay on Wye HR3 5DF, UK. tel: 44 [0] 1497 820071, fax: 44 [0] 1497 821900
sales@francisedwards.demon.co.uk

LITERATURE: ILLUSTRATED WORKS

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 45 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ATWELL, MABEL L. (ILLUSTRATOR).  TROUBLESOME TOPSY and her Friends. By May Baldwin.
W. & R. Chambers, 1913. 1st Ed. [iv] + 318pp. 6 cold. plates. Some very light browning, contemporary inscription, original ills. cloth, spine sl. faded and bumped.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 188340
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

D[AVIES], R[ANDOLPH R.H.].  LESS EMINENT VICTORIANS.
Peter Davies, 1927. Sm. 4to. 60pp. Woodcut ills. throughout. Ex-libris S. & I. Cripps with bookplate, original cloth with gilt to spine, blind tooled dec. to upper board, lightly rubbed to spine.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 168839
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BEARDSLEY, AUBREY. (ILLUSTRATOR).  BON-MOTS Of Sydney Smith and R. Brinsley Sheridan.
London: J.M. Dent, 1898. 4th Ed. Sm. 8vo. 192pp. Engraved port. frontis. of Sydney Smith, dec. border to t.p. and numerous grotesques by ... Frontis. and t.p. very lightly spotted, contemporary inscription, dec. gilt e.ps., original gilt lettered cloth with sm. illus. to upper board, boards soiled and lightly spotted with corners and head and tail of spine being lightly rubbed.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 196290
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BRANGWYN, FRANK. (ILLUSTRATOR).  THE RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM. Reprinted from Fitzgerald’s translation published in 1859.
T.N. Foulis, 1919. Sm. 4to. Unpaginated. Tipped in cold. frontis., dec. t.p., 14 tipped in cold. plates and text enclosed in dec. borders. F.e.ps. browned, original dec. cloth sl. rubbed to spine with corners and head and tail of spine sl. bumped.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 196354
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CALTHROP, DION CLAYTON.  TRAVELLER’S JOY A Device invented by ... Depicted by Gilbert Pownall.
William Heinemann, 1924. 1st UK Ed. Slim folio. Unpaginated. 8 cold. plates with accompanying text. Some sporadic light spotting, original cloth backed pictorial boards soild with wear to extremities.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 187299
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CRUIKSHANK, GEO.  SCRAPS AND SKETCHES.
N.p., N.d. c.[1882]. Slim 4to. 24 plates. Margins of a few plates sl. thumbed, original cloth backed pictorial limp boards browned and sl. chipped to edges, head and tail of spine worn with sl. loss.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 185354
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

DETMOLD, EDWARD J. (ILLUSTRATOR).  THE LIFE OF THE BEE. By Maurice Maeterlinck. Translated by Alfred Sutro.
George Allen & Co., 1912. Reprint. 4to. [viii] + 235pp. 13 tipped in cold. plates. Margins of a couple of leaves very sl. spotted, uncut, full japon with gilt illus. title to upper board gilt title and gilt motif to spine and gilt motif to lower board, edges sl. rubbed with some minor soiling and browning.
GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 196.25 US$ 291.55 | JP¥ 25935] Book number: 124137
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

DORÉ, GUSTAVE (ILLUSTRATOR).  THE HOLY BIBLE Containing the Old and New Testaments according to the Authorised Version.
Cassell and Company, 1897. Reprint. Sm. thick 4to. Complete in 1 vol. [xii] + 323pp. Numerous plates. Some sporadic light spotting, f.e.ps. lightly browned, sm. inscription, hinges taped, original cloth spine faded and sl. bumped with some sl. wear to tail, upper hinge has been glued.
GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 196.25 US$ 291.55 | JP¥ 25935] Book number: 166707
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

DOYLE, RICHARD.  BIRDS EYE VIEWS OF SOCIETY. Drawn by ... Engraved by the Brothers Dalziel.
Smith, Elder and Co., 1864. Landscape 4to. 48pp. Additional engraved t.p., 16 plates. Light browning, early ills. boards with roan corners, some paper relaid to upper board with loss to original ills., rebacked in modern calf with gilt lettering and blind motifs.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 153415
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(FLINT). MALORY, SIR THOMAS.  LE MORTE D’ARTHUR. The history of King Arthur and of his noble knights of the round table.
Medici Society, 1935. Reprint. xliv + 531pp. 24 cold. plates by W. Russell Flint. Original blue cloth with gilt device to upper board, gilt to faded spine, sl. faded to edges, lacking d/w.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 196112
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(FLINT). HOMER.  THE ODYSSEY. Rendered into English Prose by S. H. Butcher & Andrew Lang. Illustrated after drawings by W. Russell Flint.
Medici Society, 1930. 1st Trade Ed. x + 331pp. 20 cold. plates. Lightly browned, very light sporadic spotting, inscription, original cloth with gilt to spine, gilt dec. to upper board, faded to spine & edges, occasional minor marks, lightly rubbed.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 197192
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FLINT, W. RUSSELL (ILLUSTRATOR).  THE THOUGHTS OF THE EMPEROR MARCUS AURELIUS ANTONINUS. In the Translation of George Long.
Philip Lee Warner, 1912. Reprint of 1909 Ed. Crown 4to. lxxxvii + 207pp. 12 tipped in cold. plates. Edges very sl. spotted, marbled e.ps., bound in parchment in the style of a C16th Demtrio Canevari Venice binding with intricate gilt ruling and lettering, minor browning, t.e.g.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 186761
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

[GERUZEZ, VICTOR] PSEUD CRAFTY.  LA PROVINCE A CHEVAL.
E. Plon, Nourrit et Cie, 1886. 1st Ed. Royal 8vo. x + 404pp. Numerous ills. Lightly browned, upper hinge sl. tender, original cloth with gilt, rubbed, browned to spine & edges, spine chipped, a.e.g.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 159694
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GIBBON, MISS C. A.  ILLUSTRATED CHARADES.
Dickinson Brothers, N.d. c.[1870]. Thin 4to. 15 plates (reminiscent of Phiz) in proof state. Light sporadic browning, bound in contemporary gilt lettered cloth.
   ¶ Not in BLC nor NUC. Authors Presentation Copy.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 158745
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GOETHE, WOLFGANG VON.  REINEKE FUCHS von ... mit Reichmungen von Wilhelm von Kaulbach gestochen von R. Rahn und A. Schleich.
München ... Gotta’ischen Buch. in Stuttgart, 1846. 1st Ed. 4to. T.p. + 257pp. 36 engraved plates, additional t.p., key to plates at rear. Stain to hinge and head of most leaves, very light browning, sporadic foxing, marbled e.ps. ex.-lib. with sm. label, large heraldic bookplate, contemporary intricate blind tooled morocco, extremities rubbed, some dampstaining, a.e.g.
   ¶ With the suppressed plate only present in the first edition at pp.42, wittily illustrated.
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 280.25 US$ 416.5 | JP¥ 37050] Book number: 167505
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GOLDSMITH, OLIVER.  THE VICAR OF WAKEFIELD. With Prefatory Memoir by George Saintsbury.
John C. Nimmo, 1886. Large 8vo. xvi + 291pp. + 23pp. publ. catalogue. 114 cold. ills. Ex.-libris Daisy G. Wood, very light sporadic browning, hinges cracked, original bright gilt lettered ills. cloth, spine sl. bumped, t.e.g.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 188376
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(GREENAWAY). SPIELMANN, M.H. AND LAYARD, G.S.  KATE GREENAWAY.
A. & C. Black, 1905. Reprint. xx + 301pp. + [ii]. 90 ills., 52 cold. plates. Very minor spotting to edges sl. intruding onto margins, nicely rebound in modern half calf with marbled boards, dec. gilt motifs with gilt fillet and lettering to spine.
   ¶ 20 Shilling Series.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 187656
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GREENAWAY, KATE.  LANGUAGE OF FLOWERS.
Frederick Warne & Co., N.d. c.[1948]. Sm. 8vo. 80pp. Profusely ills. Some light browning, ink ownership stamp, original cloth backed boards, spine very sl. foxed and chipped.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 188363
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GREENAWAY, KATE.  MOTHER GOOSE Or the Old Nursery Rhymes. Engraved and Printed by Edmund Evans
George Routledge and Sons, N.d. c.[1881]. Sm. thin 8vo. 48pp. Each page with cold. ill. Light browning, pp.11-18 & pp.23-4 with sm. closed tear to fore-edge, upto pp.14 and from pp. 47 onwards lacking sm. portion to leading corner, original ills. wrapps., sl. soiled with chipping mainly to lower wrapp., silking to spine and joints.
   ¶ Scarce early issue in card wrappers with final ‘s’ missing from the rhyme on p.47. This therefore reads ‘boy’ instead of ‘boys’ and consequently doesn’t rhyme. The correction was made quickly for subsequent publications.
GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 504.25 US$ 749.7 | JP¥ 66689] Book number: 188366
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GREENAWAY, KATE.  PROCESSION SET.
Marcus Ward & Co., N.d. c.[1881]. 2 cards each 3.1" x 6.1" mounted, printed in cold, and gold on card and depicting six maidens linked by rose garlands, signed K.G. within borders and captioned at head and foot.
   ¶ Schuster and Engen, 284. Card I, within cream and blue border and with the first maiden in green and the girl third from the left facing right, is variant d, with the New Year verse ‘Thro the year dawns to-day we will lead you if we may...’; Card 2, with the first maiden in brown and third from the left facing left, is a variant c, with the Valentine verse ‘Well we love our roses sweet, yet we cast them at your feet...’
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 188365
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GREENAWAY, KATE.  THE QUEEN OF THE PIRATE ISLE. By Bret Harte.
Chatto and Windus, N.d. c.[1886]. Thin royal 8vo. 58pp. Numerous cold. ills. engraved and printed by Edmund Evans. Bookplate removed from pastedown, original cold. ills. cloth, spine very sl. frayed.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 188364
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(GREENAWAY & CRANE).  THE QUIVER OF LOVE A Collection of Valentines Ancient and Modern. With Illustrations in Colors From Drawings by Walter Crane and K. Greenaway.
Marcus Ward & Co., 1876. 1st Ed. Variant Issue. Royal 8vo. 152pp. 4 tipped in cold plates each with a decorative border, additional cold. printed t.p. heightened in gold. Ex.-libris Anne and F.G. Renier, original gilt dec cloth, some fading, spine and corners rubbed, minor soiling, a.e.g.
   ¶ This copy is bound in the original brown cloth, gilt with design incorporating ‘Amor Vincit Omnia’ and cherubs with reddish brown end papers, and contains only the four plates by Greenaway: The Name on the Tree (frontispiece), The Surprise, Disdain and Do I Love You? None of Walter Cranes designs are present, but it would appear that this copy was made up without them, there being no signs of anything removed. ‘The full eight plates did not appear in all copies.’ Schuster calls for 3 plates by Greenaway and 2 by Crane in this binding, but Crane was critical of the colour printing, and it seems probable that this may be a later issue from which his contributions were removed.
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 224.25 US$ 333.2 | JP¥ 29640] Book number: 139532
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GREENAWAY, KATE.  UNDER THE WINDOW. Pictures & Rhymes for Children.
George Routledge & Sons, N.d. c.[1878]. Early Ed. Thin royal 8vo. 64pp. Numerous cold. ills. engraved and printed by Edmund Evans. Light browning, some leaves protruding sl. at fore-edge and chipped, cloth backed boards, corners rubbed with minor loss, spine sl. chipped.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 188369
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

HARRISON, FLORENCE (ILLUSTRATOR).  POEMS BY CHRISTINA ROSSETTI. Introduction by Alice Meynell.
Gresham Publishing Company, N.d. c.[1910]. 4to. xxiv + 369pp. 36 tipped in cold. plates, many b/w. ills., vignettes and decorations. Lower edge of a few leaves very sl. spotted, illus. e.ps. very lightly browned to f.e.ps. and with a small inscription, original cloth with gilt illus. art nouveau style title to upper board and spine, extremities sl. rubbed, t.e.g.
GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 392.25 US$ 583.1 | JP¥ 51869] Book number: 184427
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

HODGSON, W.J. (ILLUSTRATOR).  THE MAIDS OF LEE Written by F.E. Weatherly.
Hildesheimer & Faulkner, N.d. c.[1890]. Thin landscape 8vo. Unpaginated. 6 cold. plates and numerous b/w. plates throughout. Some light browning, original cold. pictorial limp boards lightly soiled, corners and spine sl. chipped, sm. ink inscription to upper wrapp.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 168999
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

45 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005