| next page |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 58 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BALDENSPERGER, F. AND HAZARD, P. REVUE DE LITTÉRATURE COMPARÉE. 1re Année 1921 - 49 1975. [Without vol. 18 and part IV of vol. 19] [Only]. Paris Librairie Ancienne Honoré Champion, 1921-75. 48 vols. Articles in French and English. Ex.-lib. with discreet ink stamps and remains of bookplates, rebound in gilt lettered cloth with gilt lib. stamp to sl. sunned spines, vol. 19 in original parts in original wrapps. ¶ Years 1941-1946 never published. Founded in 1921 by F. Baldensperger, the Review of Comparative Literature, publishs articles in French and English. Many French and foreign periodicals are counted in the ‘Revue des revues’. Revue de littérature comparée proposes, or summarizes, in its articles and its reports, the historical or methodological approaches, specific to research specialists in comparative literature, mainly in the field of the literatures of European languages. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 277.5 US$ 415.25 | JP¥ 36686] Book number: 192036 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BARKER, NICOLAS. THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS AND THE SPREAD OF LEARNING 1478-1978. An Illustrated History. With a Preface by Charles Ryskamp. OUP, 1978. Reprint. 4to. xiii + 69pp. T.p. rubric device, 332 plates, 4 cold. plates. Dec. e.ps., very good in d/w. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 186718 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BATESON, F.W. (EDITOR). THE CAMBRIDGE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE 600-1900. NY Macmillan Co. & CUP, 1941-57. 5 vols. Including Index and Suppement. Mixed Ed. Light marginal browning, very good in original gilt lettered cloth. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 170812 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BRITISH MUSEUM. CATALOGUE OF ADDITIONS TO THE MANUSCRIPTS. Plays submitted to the Lord Chamberlain 1824-1851. Additional manuscripts 42865-43038. Trustees, 1964. viii + 359pp. Light sporadic spotting, minor inscriptions, original cloth dampstained & discoloured, d/w. sl. browned to spine, spotted & sl. soiled. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 187374 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BRUNET, GUSTAVE. RECHERCHES SUR DIVERSES ÉDITIONS ELZÉVIRIENNES Faisant suite aux Études de Mm. Bérard & Pieters Extraites des Papiers de M. Millot Mises en Ordre et Complétés ... Paris Chez Auguste Aubry, 1866. Sm. 8vo. [iv]. + 188pp. Sporadic light spotting, ex.-lib. with bookplate and ink stamp to pastedown, ink stamp to t.p., rebound in cloth, fading, upper joint frayed, gilt lettered title label and gilt lib. nos. to spine. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 167707 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CANNEY, MARGARET AND KNOTT, DAVID (COMPILERS). CATALOGUE OF THE GOLDSMITHS’ LIBRARY OF ECONOMIC LITERATURE. Printed Books to 1800; Printed Books 1801-1850; Additions to the Printed Books to 1850 Periodicals Manuscripts; Index; Additions to the Printed Books Periodicals and Manuscripts to 1850. With an Athlone Press for the University of London Library, 1982-95. Vols. 1. 2 Reprint. Vols. 3-5 1st Eds. 5 vols. 4to. Frontis. Very good in d/ws. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 191667 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CRANFIELD, G. A. THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER 1700-1760. O.U.P., 1964. Reprint. xiv + 287pp. 9 ills. D/w. sl. browned & soiled, sm. closed tear to head. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 173998 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CROCE, B. (EDITOR). LA CRITICA Rivista di litteratura, Storia, e Filosofia. Vol. III-XXX [only]. Napoli Direzione della Critica, 1905-1932. 28 vols. Large 8vo. Italian text. Some very light browning, ex.-lib. with bookplates to some vols. and ink stamps to prelims., rebound in cloth backed boards, some soiling, some fading to sl. bumped spines. ¶ Benedetto Croce (1866-1952). Continued by: Quaderni della Critica in 1945. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 192167 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (DEFOE). LOVETT, ROBERT W. ROBINSON CRUSOE. A Bibliographical Checklist of English Language Editions (1719-1979). Assisted by Charles C. Lovett. Greenwood Press, 1991. 1st Ed. [xii] + 303pp. + [i]. Very good in original cloth with gilt titles, very sl. rubbed at head and tail of spine. GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.12 | JP¥ 5576] Book number: 190152 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| DELVAU, ALFRED. DICTIONNAIRE DE LA LANGUE VERTE. Nouvelle Édition Conforme à la dernière revue par l’Auteur augmentée d’un Supplément par Gustave Fustier. Paris: C. Marpon & E. Flammarion ..., N.d. c.[1890]. New Ed. Thick 8vo. xxii + 594pp. French text. Sporadic light spotting, marbled e.ps, bookplate, half morocco with sl. rubbed boards, tail of upper joint tender, raised bands dec. gilt ruling gilt motifs and gilt title to spine. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 192558 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| DEVERIN, EDOUARD. DESSINS DE LITTÉRATEURS (d’Euripide et de Dante à Max Jacob). Paris Jouve et Cie, 1926. 141pp. 60 plates, 36 text ills. Original wrapps., sl. browned, backstrip frayed. ¶ No. 30 of a Limited Edition of 80 Copies on Hollande (1050 copies in all). GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 159070 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| DICKSON, SARAH AUGUSTA. THE ARENTS COLLECTION OF BOOKS IN PARTS And Associated Literature. A Complete Checklist, with an introductory survey by ... [Introduction reprinted from the Bulletin of The New York Public Library June 1957]. New York, 1957. Slim 8vo. 88pp. 4 plates. Ex.-lib. with occasional ink stamps, rebound in lib. cloth with gilt title and accession nos. to spine, fore-edge of upper board sl. waterstained, lower edge of lower board sl. bumped, original upper wrapp. bound in. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 170572 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (DICTIONARY). DICTIONNAIRE DES PROVERBS FRANÇAIS. Paris: Chez Treuttel et Würtz Libraires ..., 1821. 2nd Ed. T.p. + 591pp. T.p. browned, sporadic light spotting, lower hinge tender, new e.ps., rebound in modern cloth with gilt title to very lightly faded spine. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 194855 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| DODD, REV. HENRY PHILIP. THE EPIGRAMMATISTS: A Selection from the Epigrammatic Literature of Ancient, Mediæval, and Modern Times. With Notes, Observations, Illustrations and an Introduction. Bell and Daldy, 1870. xl + 587pp. Some sporadic spotting, original lightly soiled cloth sl. bumped to corners, gilt title to spine. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 163066 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| DUCHON, PAUL. GRAMMAIRE ET DICTIONNAIRE DU PATOIS BOURBONNAIS (Canton de Varennes). Moulins: Crépin-Leblond, 1904. 120pp. Map. Ex.-lib. with occasional ink stamp, ex.-libris Dr. Lucy Farrer, margins browned with occasional annotations, rebound in lib. cloth with some fading, gilt title and accession nos. to spine, original upper wrapp. bound in. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 171411 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| [DUNTON, JOHN]. THE YOUNG-STUDENTS-LIBRARY. Containing Extracts and Abridgements of the Most Valuable Books Printed In England, and in the Foreign Journals, From the Year Sixty Five, to This Time. To which is Added, A New Essay upon all the sorts of Learning; Wherein The London Printed for ... at the Raven in the Poultry ..., 1692. Folio. ([A]-a) + xviii + 479pp. + (A6a-[D6d2]). Engraved frontis. Light browning, signature Ff soiled to corner, rebound in modern half calf with cloth boards, dec. gilt ruling with blind motifs and gilt lettered label to spine. ¶ Wing D2635. John Dunton (1659-1733). Bookseller. GBP 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 610 US$ 913.55 | JP¥ 80709] Book number: 166475 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| EPPELSHEIMER, H.W.; HOFMANN, G. & TIEMANN, H. ZEITSCHRIFT FÜR BIBLIOTHEKSWESEN UND BIBLIOGRAPHIE Vierteljahrsschrift. Jahrang I 1954 - Jahrang XXIV 1977 [only]. Vittorio Klostermann Frankfurt am Main, 1954-77. 24 vols. Large 8vo. Some light browning, ex.-lib. with bookplates and ink stamps, some earlier vols. with original wrapps. bound in, rebound in gilt lettered buckram with gilt lib. stamp to spines, several spines lightly faded. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 192149 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| FISHER, GEORGE. THE INSTRUCTOR: Or, Young Man’s Best Companion. Containing Spelling, Reading, Writing, and Arithmetic, in an easier Way, than any yet published; and how to qualify any Person for Business, without the Help of a Master ... Instructions to write Variety of W. Strahan, J. Rivington ..., 1784. 24th Ed. Corrected and Improved. 384pp. Frontis., 4 alphabet plates, folding diagram. Some light browning, sympathetically rebound in gilt rule edged speckled calf, dec. gilt ruling with gilt lettered title label to spine. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 189832 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (FLÜGEL). FEILING, C.A. AND HEIMANN, A. FLÜGEL’S COMPLETE DICTIONARY Of the German and English Languages. Adapted to the English Student, with great additions and improvements by ... Whittaker and Co.; Dulau and Co.; and D. Nutt, 1843. 2 vols. [viii] + 741pp. + [iv] + 780pp. German and English text. E.ps. lightly spotted, hinges cracked in vol. 2 with selotape marks, full gilt edged calf sl. rubbed to extremities, gilt ruled raised bands and leather title label to spines. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 181307 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| FRAXI, PISANUS. INDEX LIBRORUM PROHIBITORU Being Notes Bio- Biblio- Icono- graphical and critical, on Curious and Uncommon Books. Charles Skilton, 1960. Facsimile Ed. 3 vols. Royal 8vo. 15 plates, dec. headpieces and initial letters. Ex.-lib. with bookplates and ink stamps, some very light browning, original gilt lettered cloth with gilt devices to upper boards, spines sl. faded and bumped. ¶ One of a Limited Edition of 395 Copies. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 194674 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| GREG, W.W. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE ENGLISH PRINTED DRAMA TO THE RESTORATION. Bibliographical Society, 1970. Reprint. 4 vols., complete. 4to. 138 plates.Very good in original gilt lettered cloth. ¶ Illustrated Monographs issued by the Bibliographical Society No. XXIV (i-iv). GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 196772 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| GRIMES, JANET AND DAIMS, DIVA. NOVEL IN ENGLISH BY WOMEN, 1891-1920. A Preliminary Checklist. With the editorial assistance of Doris Robinson. Garland Publishing Inc., New York and London, 1981. 4to. xviii + 805pp. Ex.-lib. with remains of label to front f.e.p. and blind embossed stamp to t.p., ink stamp to edges of leaves, original gilt lettered cloth with some very minor rubbing to extremities and mark to tail of spine where accession nos.? removed. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 194569 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HADFIELD, JOHN. (EDITOR). THE SATURDAY BOOK 34. Hutchinson of London, 1975. 1st Ed. 208pp. Numerous cold. and b/w. ills. and plates. Ownership ink signature and label, very sl. chipped d/w. in original sl. rubbed and worn cold. pictorial presentation box as issued. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 159629 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HADFIELD, JOHN. (EDITOR). THE SATURDAY BOOK 30. Hutchinson of London, 1970. 1st Ed. 245pp. + [xi]. Numerous cold. and b/w. ills. and plates. Ownership ink signature and label, very sl. chipped d/w. in original cold. pictorial presentation box as issued. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 159627 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HAHN, DANIEL & ROBINS, NICHOLAS. (EDITORS). THE OXFORD GUIDE TO LITERARY BRITAIN & IRELAND. O.U.P., 2008. 3rd Ed. Sm.4to. xi + 370pp. Numerous ills. incl. many cold. plates. Very good in d/w. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 197319 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005