Francis Edwards Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Cinema Bookshop, Castle Street, Hay on Wye HR3 5DF, UK. tel: 44 [0] 1497 820071, fax: 44 [0] 1497 821900
sales@francisedwards.demon.co.uk

LITERATURE: FOLIO SOCIETY

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19
AFANAS’EV, ALEKSANDR. (COLLECTED BY).  MYTHS AND LEGENDS OF RUSSIA. Translated by Norbert Guterman, Introduced by Maria Tatar.
Folio Society, 2009. Royal 8vo. [xx] + 480pp. Ills. by Niroot Puttapipat. Very good in modern leather backed pictorial cloth, in clipcase as issued.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP„ 3705] Book number: 196344
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(AUBREY). BARBER, RICHARD. (EDITOR).  BRIEF LIVES BY JOHN AUBREY A selection based upon existing contemporary portraits ... [With] THE WORLDS OF JOHN AUBREY Being a further selection of Brief Lives, together with excerpts from his writings on antiquities, science and folklore ..
Folio Society, 1988. 2 vols. 324pp. + 297pp. Ills. Very good in two tone cloth with gilt titles.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP„ 3705] Book number: 178741
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BIRKETT, SIR NORMAN. (EDITOR).  THE NEWGATE CALENDAR [With] THE NEW NEWGATE CALENDAR.
Folio Society, 1994. 2nd Printing. 2 vols. [iv] + 260pp. + 265pp. Many ills. several based on original drawings by ‘Phiz.’ Near fine in cloth backed dec. boards with gilt title to spines, together in slipcase as issued.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP„ 4446] Book number: 182980
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BOCCACCIO, GIOVANNI.  THE DECAMERON. Translated by Richard Aldington.
The Folio Society, 1969. 2nd Ed., reset. 2 vols. 394pp. + 324pp. Aquatints by Buckland-Wright. Original gilt lettered cloth with red and green design to boards and spines, very good in slipcase as issued.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP„ 4446] Book number: 195687
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BRONTĖ, CHARLOTTE, EMILY AND ANNE.  THE COMPLETE NOVELS. Agnes Grey; The Tenant of Wildfell Hall; Wuthering Hights; Jane Eyre; Shirley; Villette; The Professor.
Folio Society, 1997. 7th printing. 7 vols. Engravings by Harry Brockway, Simon Brett, Ian Stephens etc. Very good in original silken cloth with gilt title to spines, together in slipcase as issued.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP„ 11115] Book number: 191391
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CHAUCER, GEOFFREY.  TROILUS & CRISEYDE. Original text by ... edited by Walter W. Skeat, translation and introduction by Stewart Boston.
Folio Society, 1990. Royal 8vo. [xiv] + 495pp. Cold. ills. by Peter Brookes. Very good in original morocco backed dec. boards with gilt title to spine, card slipcase as issued.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP„ 5187] Book number: 165184
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

COLLINS, WILKIE.  FOUR MYSTERIES. The Moonstone. Arma Dale. No Name. The Woman in White. Introductions by P.D. James, Tim Heald, Kenneth Robinson and Ruth Rendell.
Folio Society, 1992. 4 vols. Royal 8vo. Ills. by Alexy Pendle. Near fine in original dec. cloth with gilt and black title to spines, together in slipcase as issued.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP„ 11115] Book number: 182736
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

DAVIES, NIGEL & HAMMOND, NORMAN.  EMPIRES OF EARLY LATIN AMERICA. The Incas; The Aztecs; The Maya. Introduction by Warwick Bray ...
Folio Society, 2006. 7th printing. 3 vols. Royal 8vo. Numerous ills. including several cold. plates, several maps. Very good in dec. gilt lettered cloth, together in slipcase as issued.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP„ 7410] Book number: 196342
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

DEFOE, DANIEL.  A TOUR THROUGH THE WHOLE ISLAND OF GREAT BRITAIN. Introduction by Pat Rogers.
Folio Society, 1983. 3 vols. Royal 8vo. Profusely ills. Very good in original gilt dec. cloth, enclosed in pictorial slipcase as issued.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP„ 8892] Book number: 178684
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

DETMOLD, EDWARD (ILLUSTRATOR).  THE FABLES OF ĘSOP.
Folio Society, 1998. Royal 8vo. xvi + 152pp. 23 cold. plates and numerous b/w. ills. Original dec. cloth with gilt title to very lightly faded spine, in slipcase as issued.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP„ 3705] Book number: 182969
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GOETHE, JOHANN WOLFGANG VON.  FAUST. Parts One and Two. Translation and Notes by David Luke, Introduction by Nicholas Boyle.
Folio Society, 2005. 4to. [xxii] + 380pp. Cold. frontis., many ills. including several cold. plates by Eugčne Delacroix and other artists. Near fine in original leather backed silken boards, in cold. pictorial slipcase as issued.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP„ 8892] Book number: 183151
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

HOMER.  THE ILIAD. Translated by Robert Fagles. Introduction and Notes by Bernard Knox.
Folio Society, 1996. Royal 8vo. lxxxv + 596pp. 8 cold. plates by Grahame Baker. E.p. maps, near fine in modern leather backed pictorial cloth boards with gilt title to spine, in slipcase as issued.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP„ 5187] Book number: 182848
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

HORACE.  THE ODES OF HORACE. Translated by James Michie.
Folio Society, 1987. Royal 8vo. 288pp. Numerous ills. by Elisabeth Frink. Very good in quarter bound morocco with gilt to spine, in slipcase as issued.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP„ 5928] Book number: 170914
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

JAMES, WILLIAM.  THE VARIETIES OF RELIGIONS EXPERIENCE. A Study in Human Nature. Introduced by Charles Taylor.
Folio Society, 2008. xxviii + 457pp. Cold. frontis., 16 cold. plates. Very good in gilt lettered cloth with cold. illus. upper board, in slipcase as issued.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP„ 2964] Book number: 196345
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

JOHNSON, SAMUEL.  LIVES OF THE ENGLISH POETS. Selected and edited by Robert Montagu.
Folio Society, 1965. 420pp. 12 ills. Original cloth backed marbled boards, gilt to sl. faded spine, in slipcase as issued.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP„ 2223] Book number: 186833
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

RADICE, WILLIAM.  MYTHS AND LEGENDS OF INDIA. Selected, retold and introduced by William Radice.
Folio Society, 2003. 2nd printing. Royal 8vo. [xxx] + 784pp. Numerous cold. plates. Very good in modern leather backed gilt illus. cloth, in slipcase as issued.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP„ 3705] Book number: 196343
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

[RICHARDSON, SAMUEL].  CLARISSA Or the History of a Young Lady Comprehending the most Important Concerns of Private Life and Particularly Showing the Distresses that may Attend the Misconduct both of Parents and Children in Relation to Marriage. Edited with notes by Angus Ross.
Folio Society, 1991. 2 vols. Royal 8vo. 780pp. + (781-1533)pp. Ills. by Simon Brett. Very good in original gilt lettered cloth backed silken covered boards, together in slipcase as issued.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP„ 4446] Book number: 195701
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

TOLSTOY, LEO.  WAR AND PEACE. Translated and with an Introduction by Rosemary Edmonds.
Folio Society, 1978. Royal 8vo.1430pp. Drawings by Feliks Topolski. Gilt lettered cloth backed illus. hessian covered boards in slipcase sl. browned to edges.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP„ 2964] Book number: 196262
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

TOLSTOY, LEO.  WAR AND PEACE. Translated and with an Introduction by Rosemary Edmonds.
Folio Society, 1971. 2 vols. Royal 8vo. 707pp. + 708pp. Numerous drawings by Feliks Topolski. Dec. e.ps., leather boards, enclosed in sl. worn slipcase, t.e.g.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP„ 14820] Book number: 170909
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

19 titles found
   
 
   Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005