next page  
   Francis Edwards Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Cinema Bookshop, Castle Street, Hay on Wye HR3 5DF, UK. tel: 44 [0] 1497 820071, fax: 44 [0] 1497 821900
sales@francisedwards.demon.co.uk

LITERATURE: CLASSICS

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(AESCHYLUS). MURRAY, GILBERT.  AESCHYLUS. The Creator of Tragedy.
O.U.P. , 1940. 1st Ed. xii + 242pp. Good in original gilt lettered cloth.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 197207
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ANDOKIDES.  ON THE MYSTERIES. The text edited with introduction, commentary and appendixes by Douglas MacDowell.
O.U.P., 1962. 1st Ed. xii + 223pp. Lightly browned, original cloth with gilt sl. rubbed to extremities, d/w. browned & sl. soiled, sl. ragged to head with minor loss & tape repair to verso.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 190242
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(ARISTOPHANES). MITCHELL, T.  THE CLOUDS OF ARISTOPHANES, With Notes critical and explanatory, adapted to the use of schools and Universities. [With] THE FROGS OF ARISTOPHANES, .... [With] THE KNIGHTS OF ARISTOPHANES, ....
John Murray, 1836-9. 3 vols. E.ps. sl. stained with upper hinges tender, prelims. lightly spotted, marbled e.ps. and edges, half calf with marbled boards, some minor rubbing, gilt filleted raised bands and leather title labels to spines.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 198174
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(ARISTOTLE). BURNET, JOHN. (EDITOR).  THE ETHICS OF ARISTOTLE. Edited with an Introduction and Notes.
Methuen & Co., 1900. 1st Ed. lii + 502pp. F.e.ps. browned, some sporadic spotting, occasional ink annotations and marginal ruling, original gilt lettered cloth with some very minor soiling, head of spine sl. chipped.
   ¶ Greek text, English introduction and notes.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 197461
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

AUSONIUS, DECIMUS MAGNUS.  AUSONII BURDIGALENSIS OPERA Interpretatione et Notis illustravit Julianus Floridus Can. Carnot. Jussu Christianissimi regis in usum serenissimi Delphini. Recensuit, supplevit, emendavit, dissertationem de vita & scriptis Ausonii suasque animadversiones ad
Paris Typis Jacobi Guerin ..., 1730. 4to. lxvii + 16pp. + 684pp. + [ii] + (A-[T4i]). Additional engraved t.p., plate of Greek medals, figure, woodcut title vignette, initials, head and tail-pieces. Signatures Hiii and Gii duplicated and inserted in prelims., some light browning, light waterstain to leading corner, mottled calf, corners rubbed with loss to leading corner of lower board, light stain to lower board, dec. gilt compartments with gilt lettered title label to spine, joints cracked in part, spine chipped with loss and with light vertical crack.
   ¶ Text in Latin with quotations and examples in Greek.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 188377
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BARCLA[Y], JO[HN].  ARGENIS. Nunc primum illustrata.
Lugd Batav et Roterod Ex Officina Hackiana, 1664. ([*]-[*86]) + 637pp. + [Rr8] + ([Ss]-Ss7]). Engraved t.p., port., dec. devices and initial letters. Some very light marginal browning, contemporary vellum, some sl. soiling, gilt lettered morocco title label to spine.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 195905
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BURNETT, ANNE PIPPIN.  THREE ARCHAIC POETS Archilochus, Alcaeus, Sappho.
Duckworth, 1983. 1st Ed. [viii] + 320pp. Discreet ownership inscription, d/w. sunned to spine.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 186705
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CATONIS DIONYSII.  DISTICHA DE MORIBUS Ad Filium. Cum Notis Integris Scaligeri, Bathii, Daumii; Scholiis Atque Animadversionibus Selectis Erasmi, Opitii, Wachii; Et Metaphrasi Graeca Planudis et Scaligeri. Quibus accedunt Boxhornii Dissertation, et Henrici Cannegieteri Resc
Amsterdam Ex Officina Schouteniana, 1754. [iv] + lxxvi + 578pp. + (Oo2-[Qq2]). Parallel texts in Latin and ancient Greek, with copious Latin footnotes. Engraved frontis., rubricated t.p., dec. devices. Some light marginal browning, ex.-libris John Wyndham Bruce, contemporary gilt tooled vellum with large intricate gilt devices to boards, some soiling, spine bumped, most of ties present.
   ¶ Nothing is really known of the author or date of the Disticha; it can only be assigned to the 3rd or 4th century AD. It is a small collection of moral apophthegms, each consisting of two hexameters, in four books. They are monotheistic in character, not specially Christian. The diction and metre are fairly good. The book had a great reputation in the middle ages, and was translated into many languages; it is frequently referred to by Geoffrey Chaucer, and in 1483 a translation was issued from William Caxton's press at Westminster.
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 195903
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CHAUCER, GEOFFREY.  THE TEXT OF THE CANTERBURY TALES Studied on the Basis of all Known Manuscripts by John M. Manly & Edith Rickert. With a Chapter on Illuminations by Margaret Rickert.
Univ. of Chicago Press, 1940. 1st Ed. 8 vols. 9 plates. Some light browning, ex.-lib. with ink and blind stamps to t.ps., bookplates, original gilt lettered cloth, some fading, very minor soiling.
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 277.5 US$ 415.25 | JP¥ 36686] Book number: 192256
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(CLASSICS). KRETSCHMER, PAUL AND SKUTSCH, FRANZ.  GLOTTA Zeitschrift für griechische und lateinische Spache. Vols. 1-30 bound in 22. [only].
Göttingen Vandenhoeck und Ruprecht, 1909-43. 22 vols. German text. Some mainly marginal browning, original wrapps. bound in at rear, ex.-lib. with bookplates, discreet ink stamps to prelims., rebound in gilt lettered lib. cloth, spines sl. faded.
   ¶ Paul Kretschmer (1866–1956) was a German linguist who studied the earliest history and interrelations of the Indo-European languages and showed how they were influenced by non-Indo-European languages, such as Etruscan. Franz Skutsch (1865–1912) was a German classical philologist and linguist.
GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 388.25 US$ 581.35 | JP¥ 51360] Book number: 185981
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

[ERCOLANI, GIUSEPPE MARIA].  MARIA RIME DI NERALCO PASTORE ARCADE. Parte Prima; Parte Seconda. In Padova Presso Giuseppe Comino 1725-28. 2 parts. Engraved half title + viii + 143pp. + Imprateur + engraved half title + viii + 170pp. + Noi Riformatori + Imprateur leaf. 13 engraved plat
,
   ¶ John Ramsay Allardyce Nicoll (1894–1976), English literary scholar and teacher.
GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 388.25 US$ 581.35 | JP¥ 51360] Book number: 195904
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

[HERMESIANAX, OF COLOPHON].  HERMESIANACTIS POETÆ ELEGIACI Fragmentum notis et glossario et versionibus tum latinis tum etiam Anglicis Jacobus Bailey. Appendicis loco subjiciuntur Archilochi ac Pratinæ fragmenta due similiter instructa ...
London: R. and J.E. Taylor, 1839. Slim 8vo. [xxii] + 176pp. Prize bookplate, marbled e.ps. and edges, blind inner dentelles, gilt ruled edges, full gilt edged calf with gilt ruled raised bands dec. gilt compartments and leather title label to spine.
   ¶ Includes indexes. Greek text with notes in Latin and English.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 186578
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

HIGBIE, CAROLYN.  MEASURE AND MUSIC. Enjambement and Sentence Structure in the Iliad.
O.U.P., 1990. viii + 231pp. 23 tables. Very good in d/w.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 152379
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(HOMER). WOODHOUSE, W.J.  THE COMPOSITION OF HOMER’S ODYSSEY.
OUP, 1930. 1st Ed. 251pp. Bookplate, ex.-libris Peter W. Young, e.ps. lightly browned, upper hinge weak, original gilt lettered cloth with gilt figure to upper board, spine very sl. faded and rubbed at head and tail.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 197329
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(HORATIUS). MACLEANE, REV. ARTHUR JOHN.  QUINTI HORATII FLACCI OPERA OMNIA. With a Commentary by ... Revised by George Long.
Whittaker & Co., 1869. xxxii + 771pp. Prize bookplate, marbled e.ps., sm. ownership signature, margins very lightly browned, gilt filleted edges, full gilt edged vellum, gilt ruled bands dec. compartments and leather title label to spine.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 197857
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

JUVENALIS, DECIMUS JUNIUS.  THE SATIRES Translated into English Verse by Mr Dryden and Several other Eminent Hands. Together with the Satires of Aulus Persius Flacccus. Made English by Mr Dryden. With Explanatory Notes at the end of each Satire. To which is Prefix’d a Discourse conc
Jacob Tonson ..., 1693. 1st Ed. Folio. Additional t.p. engraved by Hollar + t.p. + [liii] + [ii] Table + 315pp. + Sub-title + [ii] + 87pp. EXTRA ILLUSTRATED with 16 copper plates engraved by Hollar. Some light browning, second work waterstained to tail intruding onto rear of first work, front f.e.p. and additional t.p. silked to fore-edge, upto pp.vii frayed to fore-edge, nicely rebound in modern speckled calf, bind edged raised bands with gilt lettered title label to spine.
   ¶ John Dryden (1631–1700), poet, playwright, and critic. ODNB ‘... In October 1692 Tonson published The Satires of Decimus Junius Juvenalis … [and] Aulus Persius Flaccus (dated 1693), which assembled a complete translation of Juvenal's satires by various hands (numbers 1, 3, 6, 10, and 16 being by Dryden himself, 7 by his son Charles, and 14 by his son John), a complete translation of Persius by Dryden alone, and a substantial preface, the ‘Discourse concerning the original and progress of satire’, in which Dryden presented a history of the genre, a critique of its principal Latin practitioners, and reflections on its modern use. While these were translations rather than imitations, and generally preserved the original Roman allusions, there are a number of turns of phrase which reflect satirically on William III. Doubtless both the tragic pessimism of Juvenal's tenth satire, and Persius's Stoicism in the face of Neronian terror, had a contemporary resonance for him. No reader of Juvenal's third satire could avoid hearing the translator's voice in these lines: Since Noble Arts in Rome have no support, / And ragged Virtue not a friend at Court, / No Profit rises from th' ungrateful Stage, / My Poverty encreasing with my Age, / 'Tis time to give my just Disdain a vent, / And, Cursing, leave so base a Government. (ll. 39–44) ...’
GBP 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 443.75 US$ 664.4 | JP¥ 58697] Book number: 193276
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

LUCRETI[US] CAR[US], TIT[US].  DE RERUM NATURA. Libri Sex.
London ... Richard Taylor, 1813. 4to. 295pp. + [i]. Sm. ink stain to top edge intruding onto head of t.p. and upto pp.9., light spotting, marbled e.ps., inner gilt dentelles, contemporary gilt and blind fillet edged calf, corners rubbed, minor scratching to boards, spine sl. chipped with minor loss to head and tail intruding sl. onto head of lower joint.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 152303
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

LUCRETIUS.  DE RERUM NATURA. Libri Sex. Edited with Prolegomena, Critical Apparatus Translation and Commentary by Cyril Bailey.
OUP, 1950. Reprint. 3 vols. Some pencil ruling and annotations, ex.-libris Norman Gulley, marginal browning, original gilt lettered cloth, spines chipped.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 179757
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

MURRAY, GILBERT.  GREEK POETRY AND LIFE. Essays Presented to ... on his Seventieth Birthday January 2, 1936.
Clarendon, 1936. 1st Ed. x + 399pp. Photogravure port. frontis., 5 ills. Good in original gilt lettered cloth.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 197107
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

MURRAY, GILBERT.  THE RISE OF THE GREEK EPIC. Being a Course of Lectures delivered at Harvard University.
O.U.P., 1934. 4th Ed. xxiv + 356pp. Good in original gilt lettered cloth.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 197210
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(OVID). GARTH, SIR SAMUEL.  OVID’S METAMORPHOSES, Translated into English Verse by various Authors and originally published by ...
London: Printed for J. Walker ..., 1818. 12mo. [12]pp + 449pp. + [vi] index. Frontis., vignette t.p. Ex.-libris W.A. Bonney, some very occasional light spotting, marbled e.ps., full sl. spotted gilt edged calf, corners sl. rubbed, gilt filleted raised bands dec. gilt compartments and leather title label to lightly faded spine.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 197309
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

PAULY’S  REAL-ENCYCLOPÄDIE ...
Stuttgart, 1842-66. Mixed Eds. 6 vols. in 8. Gothic script. Several folding tables. Ex.-lib. with ink stamp to t.ps. first leaves of text and upper e.ps., some sporadic browning and spotting, upper leading corners of most leaves in vol. 6 part 2 sl. waterstained, rebound in lib. cloth with gilt title and lib. stamp to spines.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 189478
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(PETRONIUS).  THE SATYRICON Of Petronius Arbiter a Roman Knight in Prose and Verse with the Fragments Recover’d at Belgrade in the Year 1698 made English by Mr. Wilson of The Middle Temple and Several others.
Printed for Private Circulation, 1899. A Verbatim Reprint of the Original Ed. of 1708. [xl] + 256pp. Photogravure frontis. depicting the Feast of Trimalchio. E.ps. spotted, sm. ownership ink signature, two tone cloth sl. rubbed to corners, gilt title to faded spine, t.e.g.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 154286
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(PLATO). GOULD, JOHN.  THE DEVELOPMENT OF PLATO’S ETHICS.
C.U.P., 1955. 1st Ed. [xiv] + 241pp. Sm. inscription, good in lightly browned and sl. soiled d/w. sl. chipped to edges.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 197212
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

PLATO.  GORGIAS. A Revised Text with Introduction and Commentary by E.R. Dodds.
OUP, 1959. 1st Ed. vii + 406pp. Some pencil ruling, ex.-libris Norman Gulley, original gilt lettered cloth, spine very sl. faded.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 179769
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

36 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005