next page  
   Francis Edwards Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Cinema Bookshop, Castle Street, Hay on Wye HR3 5DF, UK. tel: 44 [0] 1497 820071, fax: 44 [0] 1497 821900
sales@francisedwards.demon.co.uk

LAW: LAW

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADOLPHUS, JOHN LEYCESTER & ELLIS, THOMAS FLOWER.  REPORTS OF CASES Argued and Determined in The Court of King’s Bench. With Tables of the Names of the Cases Argued and Cited, and the Principal Matters. Containing the Cases of Easter and Trinity Terms, in the Fourth Year of William IV. 1834 ... Trinity an
Saunders and Benning, 1835-42. 12 vols. Ink ownership stamps to e.ps., marginal browning, vol. 1. full pigskin, vols. 2-12 contemporary calf boards, scratched and rubbed, rebacked and recornered in pigskin, gilt lettered title labels to spines, rubbed, minor text creasing to upper corner of vols. 3, 4, 5, 9.
GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 US$ 290.68 | JP¥ 25680] Book number: 151937
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ADOLPHUS, JOHN LEYCESTER & ELLIS, THOMAS FLOWER.  REPORTS OF CASES Argued and Determined in The Court of King’s Bench. With Tables of the Names of the Cases Argued and Cited, and the Principal Matters. Containing the Cases of Easter and Trinity Terms, in the Fourth Year of William IV. 1834 ... Michaelmas
Saunders and Benning, 1835-37. 4 vols. [vol. 1. lacking t.p.]. Ink ownership stamps to e.ps., rebound in cloth, gilt lettered labels to spines.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 151932
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BARNEWALL, RICHARD VAUGHAN & CRESSWELL, CRESSWELL.  REPORTS OF CASES Argued and Determined in The Court of King’s Bench. With Tables of the Names of the Cases and the Principal Matters. Containing the Cases of Michaelmas, Hilary and Easter Terms, in the 3rd and 4th Years of Geo. IV. 1822, 1823 ... Michaelm
A. Strahan, 1823-32. 10 vols. Light foxing, ex-New College lib. with bookplates and ink stamps to e.ps., contemporary calf boards, rubbed and some scratching, rebacked in leather, gilt lettered title labels to sl. rubbed spines.
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 151979
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BARNEWALL, RICHARD VAUGHAN & CRESSWELL, CRESSWELL.  REPORTS OF CASES Argued and Determined in The Court of King’s Bench. With Tables of the Names of the Cases and Principal Matters. Containing Cases of Michaelmas, Hilary and Easter Terms, in the 3d and 4th Years of Geo. IV. 1822, 1823 ... 11th Years of Geo
A Strahan .. Saunders and Benning, 1823-31. 10 vols. [Vol. 10 lacking t.p.] Ink ownership stamps to e.ps., light marginal browning, vol. 8. with creasing to upper corner of prelims., contemporary calf boards, scratched and rubbed, recornered and rebacked in pigskin, some soiling and wear, gilt lettered labels to soiled spines.
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 151923
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BÉCHARD, FERDINAND.  DROIT MUNICIPAL Dans l’Antiquité.
Paris, 1860. [xiv] + [lxxxviii] + 552pp. French text. Ex.-lib. with bookplate and occasional ink stamp, blind embossed stamp to t.p., sporadic spotting, marbled e.ps., half crushed morocco with marbled boards very sl. rubbed to extremities, raised bands and gilt title to sl. rubbed spine.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 180619
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BINGHAM, PEREGRINE.  REPORTS OF CASES Argued and Determined in the Court of Common Pleas, and Other Courts, With Tables of the Cases and Principal Matters. from Trinity Term, 3 Geo. IV. 1822 ... Easter Term 4 William IV. 1834, both Inclusive.
A. Strahan ...Saunders and Benning, 1824-34. 10 vols. [Vol. 1. lacking t.p.] Inscription across t.ps., light foxing, t.p. and ded. leaf to vol. 9 creased and repaired with tape to hinges, contemporary calf boards, some wear to boards, recornered and rebacked in pigskin, gilt lettered labels to rubbed and soiled spines.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 151922
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BINGHAM, PEREGRINE.  REPORTS OF CASES Argued and Determined in the Court of Common Pleas, and Other Courts, With Tables of the Cases and Principal Matters. from Trinity Term, 3 Geo. IV. 1822 ... Easter Term 4 William IV. 1834, both Inclusive.
A. Strahan, 1824-34. 10 vols. Inscription across t.ps., ex.-New College lib. with bookplates and ink stamps to e.ps., vols. 2 3 & 6 in full calf, vol. 5. half calf with cloth boards, remaining vols. contemporary calf boards, cracked, rebacked, several vols. recornered, vol. 10 with original cracked spine laid down, gilt lettered title labels.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 151918
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FRESHFIELD, EDWIN HANSON.  A PROVINCIAL MANUAL OF LATER ROMAN LAW. The Calabrian Procheiron, on servitudes & bye-laws incidental to the tenure of real property. Rendered into English.
C.U.P., 1931. 1st Ed. ix + 120pp. Ex-lib. with label & remnant of label to e.ps., occasional ink stamp, lightly browned, original wrapps. bound in, bound in lib. cloth with gilt to sl. faded spine, sl. rubbed to extremities.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 172313
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(GERMAN EMPIRE).  REICHS-GESETZBLATT 1898- Enthalt die Gesetze, Berordnungen u.f.w. vom 11. Januar bis 28 December 1898, nebst einem Bertrage vom Jahre 1894, sowie einer Berordnung und sieben Bertragen vom Jahre 1897. (Bon Nr. 2438 bis einscht. Nr 2539) Reichsgesetzblatt
Berlin zu haben kaiserlichen ...Verlag des Gesetzsammlungsamts ..., 1898-1933 38 vols. [only]. Sm. 4to. (1925 onwards 4to.) Marginal browning, 1914 vol. with text detached from covers, several vols. with cracked hinges, ex.-lib. with bookplates and ink stamps to prelims., original boards/cloth backed boards, some tape marking and manuscript labels to chipped spines, several early vols. lacking backstrips.
   ¶ The Reich Law Gazette (RGBl.) was the official proclamation of the German Empire from 1871 until 1945. Until 1922 it was the Reich issued from the Ministry of Justice in Berlin, followed by the Reich Ministry of the Interior. Even before there was a Reichsgesetzblatt for the Frankfurt National Assembly (1848/49). Forerunner of the Reich Law Gazette was the Federal Law Gazette of the North German Confederation (first edition issued on 2 August 1867, latest edition issued on January 20, 1871) and the Federal Law Gazette of the German Confederation (first edition issued on January 27, 1871, last edition issued on 29 April 1871). May 1871 as No. 19 with the first page number 95 and the first publication Nr.636, as the Federal Law Gazette of the German Confederation under the name Reichsgesetzblatt was continued. April 1922 appeared the Reichsgesetzblatt into two separate parts: Part I and Part II In Part II were international conventions, Reich budget laws and laws, regulations, etc. which include the rail, shipping transport, internal affairs of the Reichstag, as well as matters related to the Reichsbank, published.
GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 388.25 US$ 581.35 | JP¥ 51360] Book number: 192467
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GIBSON, SIR ALEXANDER.  THE DECISION OF THE LORDS, of Council and Session, in Most Cases of Importance, Debated, and Brought before Them; From July 1621. to July 1642. With an Index of the Pursuers and Defenders Names; And Another of the Most Material Points decided therein.
Edinburgh ... Sold by Mr John Tennet and George Stewart ..., 1690. 1st and Only Ed. 4to. Engraved frontis. + Rubric t.p. + ded. + 900pp. + 44pp. Several leaves with minor tears, browning, blank to rear loose, early speckled calf, corners rubbed, rebacked with much of original spine laid down, intricate gilt dec. compartments with gilt lettered title label to spine.
   ¶ W G669.
GBP 280.00 [Appr.: EURO 310.75 US$ 465.08 | JP¥ 41088] Book number: 148865
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GRIFFITHS, ARTHUR.  MEMORIALS OF MILLBANK And Chapters in Prison History.
Chapman and Hall, 1884. New Ed. [xii] + 468pp. + 40pp. adverts. Many ills. by R. Goff and the Author. Prelims. and t.p. sl. spotted, margins very lightly browned, hinges sl. tender, ex.-libris Edward G. Sergeant with two bookplates, original cloth with gilt device to upper board and gilt title to faded spine sl. bumped and chipped at head and tail, sl. wrinkling of cloth to upper board.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 176449
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

HAMILTON, RIGHT HONOURABLE LADY ANNE.  SECRET HISTORY OF THE COURT OF ENGLAND, From the accession of George the Thirds to the death of George the Fourth; Including among other important matters, full particulars of the mysterious death of the Princess Charlotte and the murder of the Duke of Cu
London: Reynolds’s Newspaper Office, N.d. c.[1883]. Reprint of 1832 Ed. Crown 8vo. viii + 374pp. Cold. mounted port. frontis. Some sporadic spotting, lacking flyleaf, marbled e.ps. and edges, half calf with marbled boards, gilt filleted raised bands dec. gilt compartments and leather title label to spine.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 194766
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

HAWKINS, WILLIAM.  A TREATISE OF THE PLEAS OF THE CROWN: Or a System of the Principal Matters relating to the Subject, digested under their proper Heads.
E. and R. Nutt and R. Gosling ..., 1724-6. 2nd Ed. Corrected with the Addition of some References. 2 vols. in 1. Folio. T.p. + ded. [ii] + Preface [ii] + An Account of the Authors ... [ii] + An Analysis of the First Book ... [vi] + 266pp. + Index ([Yyy2]-Kkkk) + T.p. + ded. [ii] An Analysis [iii] + Publ. advert. [i] + 464pp. + Index (C5c-[X5x]). Some light browning, contemporary annotations, nicely rebound in modern speckled calf, gilt rule edged raised bands with gilt lettered title label to spine.
   ¶ EST CT126275. William Hawkins (1681/2–1750), serjeant-at-law. ‘... His career as a legal writer began as early as 1711 with an abridgement of Coke upon Littleton, which reached a fourth edition in 1822. He is best known in the legal profession for his Pleas of the Crown (1716–21), a copy of which he presented to Oriel. This treatise may indeed have been his principal qualification for the coif. It was the first substantial exposition of English criminal law to be printed since that by Sir Edward Coke (1552–1634), and it represented a distinct advance in terms of analysis and detail. The masterpiece by Sir Matthew Hale (1609–1676), the Historia placitorum coronae, was not published until 1736, and even then it did not supplant Hawkins, being an earlier composition. In the third edition of Hawkins, in 1739, references to Hale were inserted by G. L. Scott. Posthumous editions appeared in 1762, 1771 (by Thomas Leach), 1787, 1795, and 1824 (by John Curwood), and a summary was published in 1728 (second edition 1770) ...’
GBP 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 443.75 US$ 664.4 | JP¥ 58697] Book number: 193268
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

HOLLAND, THOMAS ERSKINE.  ALBERICI GENTILIS de Iure Belli libri tres.
Oxford: E. Typographeo Clarenoniano, 1877. Sm. 4to [xxviii] + 431pp. Ex.-lib. with ink stamps to half title, ex.-libris B.V.M. Winton, upper hinge tender, morocco backed cloth boards sl. rubbed to corners and spine, gilt title to spine.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 157648
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

INDERWICK, F.A. (EDITOR).  A CALENDAR OF THE INNER TEMPLE RECORDS. 21 Hen. VII. (1505)-45 Eliz. (1603); I James I. (1603)-Restoration (1660).
...By Order of the Masters of the Bench and Sold by Henry Sotheran and Co., 1896-8. 2 vols. Sm. 4to. xcviii + 536pp. + cxxxi + 426pp. Rubricated t.ps. Frontiss., plates. Some light browning, ex.-lib. with blind stamps to prelims., bookplates to rear e.ps., gilt lettered morocco backed cloth, corners bumped, spines rubbed and with tape marks, t.e.g.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 180296
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(INSPECTORS OF PRISONS).  EXTRACTS FROM THE THIRD REPORT OF THE INSPECTORS OF PRISONS for the Home District; Addressed to the Right Honourable The Secretary of State for the Home Department. By Authority.
W. Clowes and Sons, 1838. iv + 248pp. 10 folding plates and plans (1 torn without loss). Sporadic light marginal browning, rebound in modern cloth with chipped title label to spine.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 164747
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

LAING, SETON.  THE GREAT CITY FRAUDS OF COLE, DAVIDSON, & GORDON, Fully Exposed.
Mann Nephews ..., N.d. c.[1856]. 1st Ed. [x] + 235pp. Frontis. plan. Upto introduction together detached, ex.-lib. with bookplate and ink stamps to e.ps., blind stamp to t.p., original soiled wrapps., chipped to edges with some marginal loss, ink stamp to lower wrapp., tape stain, backstrip lacking in parts.
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 173893
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(LAW JOURNAL).  A COMPENDIOUS ABSTRACT OF THE PUBLIC GENERAL ACTS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM AND IRELAND: 4 Geo. IV. 1823. Being the Fourth Session of the Seventh Parliament of Such United Kingdom ... [Volume I] - Passed in the Forty-First and Forty-Second Years of the Reign
J.W. Paget ... George Edward Eyre ..., 1823-78. 66 vols. + Index vols. bound in 35 parts. Square 8vo. Some light browning, ex.-lib. with ink stamps, rebound in gilt lettered lib. cloth with gilt lib. stamp to tail of spines.
GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 US$ 290.68 | JP¥ 25680] Book number: 192170
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

LENOIR, CECIL DE.  THE HUNDREDTH MAN. Confessions of a Drug Addict.
Jarrolds, 1933. 1st Ed. 288pp. Port. frontis., 16 plates. Margins lightly browned, original cloth with gilt title to sl. faded spine.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 191538
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

MALAGOLA, CARLO.  STATUTI DELLE UNIVERSITÀ E DEI COLLEGI dello Studio Bolognese Pubblicati da ...
Bologna Nicola Zanichelli, 1888. 1st Ed. Folio. xxiv + 524pp. Upper wrapp. bound in rear, ex.-lib. with bookplate, blind stamp to t.p., light marginal browning, marbled e.ps., rebound in morocco backed cloth, gilt lettering and lib. stamp to sl. faded spine, sl. soiling, t.e.g.
   ¶ No. 96 of a Limited Edition of 595 Copies.
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 170870
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

MANNING, JAMES & GRANGER, T.C.  CASES Argued and Determined in the Court of Common Pleas. With Tables of the Names of the Cases Argued and Cited, and of the Principal Matters. From Easter Term to Michaelmas Term, 1840, Both Inclusive ... Hilary Vacation to Michaelmas Term, 1844, Inclusi
Saunders and Benning, 1841-6. 7 vols. Marginal browning, ink ownership stamps, contemporary calf boards, recornered and rebacked in pigskin, rubbed, spines darkened, gilt lettered labels to spines.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 151966
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

MCLYNN, FRANK.  CRIME AND PUNISHMENT IN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY ENGLAND.
routledge, 1989. 1st Ed. xviii + 392pp. 28 plates. Very good in d/w., sl. faded to spine.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 196090
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

MEESON, R. & WELSBY, W.N.  REPORTS OF CASES Argued and Determined on the Courts of Exchequer & Exchequer Chamber, From Hilary Term, 6 Will. IV. ... Easter Term, 10 Vict, Inclusive; With Tables of the Cases and Principal Matters.
S. Sweet ... , 1837-49. 16 vols. + Index vol. 17 in all. Inscriptions across t.ps., marginal browning, some vols. with leaves protruding to fore-edge, ex.-New College with ink stamps and bookplates to e.ps., mainly marginal foxing, vol. 10 in half calf with cloth boards, vol. 13 in full cloth, remaining vols. in contemporary calf boards, scratched and rubbed, rebacked in leather, rubbed, gilt lettered title labels to spines.
GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 US$ 290.68 | JP¥ 25680] Book number: 151944
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

MONTVÉRAN, M. DE.  DE LA JURISPRUDENCE Anglaise sur les Crimes Politiques.
Paris: Charles Gosselin ..., 1829. 2 vols. viii + 459pp. + [iv] + 372pp. French text. Some occasional light browning, sm. ink stamp to t.ps., p.5-12 in vol. 2 unbound, hinges tender, morocco backed marbled boards with cloth tipped corners, spines and upper board of vol. 1 wormed, spines rubbed and worn repaired in parts with loss of much of gilt title.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 156934
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ROUGHEAD, WILLIAM.  RASCALS REVIVED.
Cassell & Co., 1940. 1st Ed. [xii] + 332pp. 6 plates. Lightly rubbed cloth sl. faded to spine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 146680
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

37 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005