| Francis Edwards Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14 |
| (ALFRED). STEVENSON, WILLIAM HENRY. (EDITOR). ASSER’S LIFE OF KING ALFRED. Together with the Annals of Saint Neots, erroneously ascribed to Asser. With introduction and commentary. O.U.P., 1904. cxxxi + 386pp. Facsimile. Lightly browned, light sporadic spotting, original cloth with gilt to sl. darkened spine, sl. rubbed, occasional minor scoring & light marks. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 US$ 79.39 | JP¥ 6830] Book number: 154965 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (EDMUND OF ABINGDON). LAWRENCE, C.H. ST. EDMUND OF ABINGDON. A Study in Hagiography and History. OUP, 1960. 1st Ed. x + 339pp. Frontis. Ex.-libris David Douglas, original gilt lettered cloth, spine sl. bumped. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 183042 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| FENN, JOHN. ORIGINAL LETTERS, Written During the Reigns of Henry VI, Edward IV and Richard III. By various persons of rank or consequence; containing many curious anecdotes, relative to that turbulent and bloody, but hitherto dark, period of our history; and elucidat London : Printed for G. G. J. and J. Robinson, 1787. 1st Ed. 2 vols. 4to. xxxii + [ii] + (d2-[k4]) + 301pp. + 341pp. + ([Xx4]-[Aaa2]). Hand cold. frontiss. (one with minor marginal tear), t.p. vignettes, folding pedigree, 17 plates. [Lacking printed t.ps.] Some light browning, rebound in black lettered buckram. ¶ Parallel medieval and modern texts. The set was added to by two volumes in 1789 and a final volume in 1823. On title pages of vols. 1-2, is written: 'in two volumes'. On title pages of vols. 3-4 is: 'in four volumes'. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 184742 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (FROISSART). DARMESTETER, MARY. FROISSART. Translated from the French by E. Francis Poynter. T. Fisher Unwin, 1895. 1st Ed. viii + 150pp. 15 plates. Ex.-lib. with bookplate ink stamps and remains of labels to e.ps., discreet ink stamp to verso of t.p. and frontis., hinges sl. tender, original illus. cloth, gilt title to upper board and spine, corners and head and tail of spine sl. rubbed, t.e.g. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 166735 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| FRYDE, E.B. (EDITOR). BOOK OF PRESTS Of the King’s Wardrobe for 1294-5. Presented to John Goronwy Edwards. Clarendon, 1962. [lx] + 266pp. Port. frontis., 1 plate. Very sl. chipped d/w. lightly faded to spine. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 164862 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| GUHME, PETER FRIEDRICH ET AL. HISTOIRE AF DANMARK, Fra de ædste Tider ...1400. Copenhagen ..., 1782-1828. 14 vols. Royal 8vo. 4 plates, 10 folding plates, 21 folding tables, 12 sheet tables, dec. devices. Danish text. Light browning, pp.329-550 of vol. 9 wormed to lower margin severe in parts, pp.769-788 of vol. 13 wormed to leading corner, vols. 1-6 early mottled calf, dec. gilt compartments and gilt lettered labels to spines, vol. 9 in dark blue boards, remaining vols. in light blue boards, some joints cracked thus boards loose, some loss to backstrips. GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 329.25 US$ 496.2 | JP¥ 42686] Book number: 140884 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (HEINRICH IV). SCHMEIDLER, BERNHARD. KAISER HEINRICH IV. Und Seine Helfer im Investiturstreit. Stillritische und sachkritische Untersuchungen. Liepzig Verlag der Dykschen Buchandlung, 1927. xvi + 422pp. + [ii]. German text. Gilt lettered cloth, spine sl. faded. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 154812 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (JAMISON). GRIERSON, PHILIP AND PERKINS, JOHN WARD. (EDITORS). PAPERS OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ROME. Studies in Italian Medieval History presented to Miss E.M. Jamison. British School at Rome, 1956. Sm. 4to. viii + 220pp. Port. frontis., 30 plates, text ills. Uncut, original cloth with gilt title to upper board and spine. ¶ Volume XXIV (New Series, Volume XI). GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 155116 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (JEANNE D’ARC). DEBOUT, L’ABBÉ AND EUDE, ÉMILE. L’HISTOIRE ADMIRABLE DE JEANNE D’ARC Pucelle d’Orléans. Paris: Maison de la Bonne Presse, 1895. Royal 8vo. x + 433pp. Numerous ills., decorations and dec. initial letters. French text. Ex.-lib. with bookplate and occasional sm. ink stamp, margins lightly browned, marbled e.ps., rebound in morocco backed cloth boards lightly soiled with raised bands and gilt title to lightly rubbed spine, original wrapps. bound in. ¶ Author’s Presentation Copy, inscribed to half title. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 175052 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| SALTER, THE REV. H.E. MEDIEVAL OXFORD. OUP, 1936. 1st Ed. [vi] + 160pp. + [viii]. 2 folding plans. E.ps. lightly browned, original cloth, spine sl. bumped. ¶ Oxford Historical Society, Volume C. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 155109 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| SAVILE, HENRY (EDITOR). RERUM ANGLICARUM Scriptores Post Bedam Praecipui, Ex Vetustissimis Codicibus Manuscriptis Nunc Primum in Lucem Editi. Willielmi Monachi Malmesburiensis de gestis regum Anglorum lib. V. Einsdem Historiæ Nouellæ Nouvellæ lib. II. Eiusdem degestis Pontifium Francofurti Typis Wechelianis apud Claudium ..., 1601. Folio. 916pp. + (a-h3). Some light marginal staining, light browning, sporadic foxing, marbled e.ps., inner gilt ruling, rebound by G.J. Aitken in full gilt ruled calf, minor marking, gilt ruling and lettering to sl. faded spine. ¶ Sir Henry Savile (1549–1622) Reprint of the 1596 London Edition, but with additional index. GBP 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 603.5 US$ 909.7 | JP¥ 78258] Book number: 142654 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| SAWYER, P.H. ANGLO-SAXON CHARTERS An Annotated List and Bibliography. Offices of the Royal Historical Society, 1968. [xiv] + 538pp. Original cloth with gilt titles. ¶ Royal Historical Society Guides and Handbooks No. 8. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 174604 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| SAYERS, JANE E. ORIGINAL PAPAL DOCUMENTS IN ENGLAND AND WALES From the Accession of Pope Innocent III to the Death of Pope Benedict XI (1198-1304). OUP, 1999. 1st Ed. cxv + 678pp. Very good in d/w. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 140.59 | JP¥ 12094] Book number: 154860 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| THOMSON, JOHN MAITLAND (EDITOR). THE REGISTER OF THE GREAT SEAL OF SCOTLAND A.D. 1306-1668. H.M. General Register House, 1912. New Ed. to Which are Added Indexes and Remains of the Lost Charter Rolls. 11 vols. [Complete]. Royal 8vo. Marginal browning, ex.-lib. with bookplates, light marginal browning, several vols. with cracked hinges, blind ruled cloth, gilt lettering and accession labels/nos. to tails of spines, several spines chipped, some fading. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 274.5 US$ 413.5 | JP¥ 35572] Book number: 160152 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005-2010