| next page |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 224 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [ALBUM]. PHOTOGRAPHIC GROUPS OF EMINENT PERSONAGES. The Victoria & Albert Edward group of Modern Celebrities. Literary & Clerical Celebrities. The Apostles, Saints & Martyrs. Historical Celebrities. Military & Naval Celebrities. N.p., N.d. c.[1898]. 4to. 5 mounted photographic plates with accompanying key to the people. Some light fading to edges of plates, some spotting, margins thumbed, ex.-lib. with ink stamps to upper e.ps., soiled and rubbed cloth with gilt title to upper board, boards dampstained, some wear to corners and spine. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 188406 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (ALFRED THE GREAT). SMYTH, ALFRED P. THE MEDIEVAL LIFE OF KING ALFRED THE GREAT. A translation and commentary on the text attributed to Asser. Palgrave, 2002. xx + 280pp. Map frontis. Very good in d/w. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 185248 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| ALKEN, HENRY. A PANORAMA OF THE PROGRESS OF HUMAN LIFE Fashionably Displayed illustrating Shakespeare’s Ages and giving at the same time the Manners, Costume, Amusements, and Field Sports of the English People. The whole illustrative of Modern Character in a series of The Falcon Press, 1948. Thin folio. 36pp. Numerous mounted cold. ills. E.ps. lightly spotted, cloth backed lightly soiled boards, gilt title to sl. faded spine, in original lightly soiled and rubbed slipcase. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 147066 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (ALMANAC). THE BRITISH ALMANAC of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, For the Year 1831 ... 1860 [only, Bound with] THE COMPANION TO THE ALMANAC; Or Year-Book of General Information for 1831 Containing, Information Connected With the Calendar, and Exp Charles Knight, N.d. c.[1831-60]. 30 vols. Sm. 8vo. Ills., folding map. Ex.-lib. with ink stamps to t.ps., contemporary half roan with marbled boards, except 1840 and 1860 vols. in original cloth, last two roan vols. worn, some minor rubbing and marking, some denting to edges of boards. GBP 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 672.25 US$ 999.6 | JP¥ 88919] Book number: 183984 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| ANDREWS, JAMES PETTIT. THE HISTORY OF GREAT BRITAIN, Connected with the Chronology of Europe: With Notes, &c. Containing Anecdotes of the Times, Lives of the Learned, and Specimens of Their Works. T. Cadell, 1794. 1st Ed. 2 vols. Sm. 4to. vii + 7pp. + 477pp. + [i] Errata + 366pp. + [i] Errata. Engraved t.ps., 4 folding pedigrees. Some browning, contemporary half calf with marbled boards, some wear, joints cracked, spines with loss. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP¥ 12597] Book number: 189934 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (ANNUAL REGISTER). BURKE, EDMUND (EDITOR). THE ANNUAL REGISTER Or a View of the History, Politics, and Literature, For the Year 1758 ... 1812. [only]. J. Dodsley ..., 1795-13. 9th-1st Mixed Eds. 54 vols. Light sporadic browning, ex.-lib. with ink stamps to verso of t.p., marbled e.ps. and edges, contemporary gilt fillet edged half calf with marbled boards, dec. gilt filleted raised bands wth gilt motifs and gilt lettering to spines, some damage to two raised bands to vol. 5., sl. loss to raised band to vol. 45, several later vols. with cracked joints, some rubbing and signs of wear with some loss to corners, some spines chipped with minor loss, a handsome set. ¶ The Annual Register is a chronicle of British and world history published annually since 1758. It was founded by Edmund Burke (who was its editor for many years) and Robert Dodsley and has had many different publishers since. An extraordinarily interesting contemporary view of life and times during this interesting period. Originally conceived as a miscellany, reproducing state papers, reviewing important books, and featuring historical sketches, poetry, observations on natural history, and other essays, reproduced from books and periodicals. The first volume produced at the height of the Seven Years War, and the opening history section describes the progress of that conflict from its origins to the end of the year 1758. Covering all aspects of the war until 1763, the history section evolved to cover the past year’s developments more generally in Britain, its colonies and mainland Europe. Of particular interest is the 1776 issue (printed in 1777) containing the first British printing in book form of the US Declaration of Independence (our copy is a fourth edition published 1788). Fully covering the American War of Independence giving details of all events leading up to and throughout the conflict. Covering subjects as diverse as ‘Observations on the dysentery of the West-Indies’ ‘Icelandic Mythology’ ‘Arabic Poetry’ ‘An account of the Island of Corsica’ ‘An account of the Indians of Porto de la Trinidad’ ‘Thoughts on Free-thinking, and on Free thinkers’ ‘Account of the Origin of Wakes and Fairs’, etc. GBP 4000.00 [Appr.: EURO 4480.25 US$ 6664 | JP¥ 592794] Book number: 184005 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (ANNUAL REGISTER). [BURKE, EDMUND]. THE ANNUAL REGISTER ... 1786. Or a View of the History, Politics, and Literature for the year ... J. Dodsley ..., 1788. 1st Ed. iv + 302pp. + 200pp. + [xii]. Some light browning, ex.-libris Cecil George Savile Foljambe First Earl of Liverpool, ex.-Coleg Harlech with ink stamp, contemporary calf, rubbed, joints cracked with lower board detached, gilt lettered title label to spine. ¶ With details of A Persian physician who had the honour to be the first aeronaut who ‘successfully accomplished the purpose of ascending into the regions of the clouds at Constantinople’ in ‘a balloon of great size’, ‘Lunardis attempt to ascend in a balloon ...’, the ‘Accusation of Mr [Warren] Hastings’, Some Particulars of the present state of Mount Vesuvius; from a letter by Sir William Hamilton to Sir Joseph Banks, Ode to Edmund Malone, Verses supposed to be written by Alexander Selkirk during his solitary abode in the island of Juan Fernandez by W. Cowper, etc. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 181201 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (ANNUAL REGISTER). THE ANNUAL REGISTER ... 1845. Or a View of the History, Politics for the year ... F. & J. Rivington ..., 1846. 1st Ed. xi + 355pp. + 492pp. + [x]. Some light browning, ex.-lib. with ink stamp to verso of t.p., marbled e.ps. and edges, gilt fillet edged early half calf with marbled boards, dec. gilt motifs with gilt lettering to spine, extremities rubbed with sl. loss to head of spine. ¶ Articles include Affairs of Ireland, New Zealand, French war in Algeria, Spain, Termination of the war in Scinde, outbreak of the Anglo-Sikh war, etc GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 108.29 | JP¥ 9633] Book number: 183970 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (ANNUAL REGISTER). THE ANNUAL REGISTER ... 1844 Or a View of the History, Politics for the year ... F. & J. Rivington ..., 1845. 1st Ed. xi + 301pp. + 507pp. + [xii]. Some light browning, ex.-lib. with ink stamp to verso of t.p., marbled e.ps. and edges, gilt fillet edged early half calf with marbled boards, dec. gilt motifs with gilt lettering to spine, extremities rubbed with sl. to head of spine. ¶ Articles include Scinde, Irish Affairs, Labour in Factories, France, Commencement of hostilities between France and Morocco, Minute of the Governor respecting Natal, Post Office, etc. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 183972 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (ANNUAL REGISTER). THE ANNUAL REGISTER ... 1844 Or a View of the History, Politics for the year ... F. & J. Rivington ..., 1845. 1st Ed. xi + 301pp. + 507pp. + [xii]. Some light browning, ex.-libris Cecil George Savile Foljambe First Earl of Liverpool, ex.-Coleg Harlech with ink stamp, contemporary calf, rubbed, gilt lettered title labels to sl. rubbed spine. ¶ Articles include Scinde, Irish Affairs, Labour in Factories, France, Commencement of hostilities between France and Morocco, Minute of the Governor respecting Natal, Post Office, etc. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 181358 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (ANNUAL REGISTER). THE ANNUAL REGISTER ... 1816. Or a View of the History, Politics, and Literature for the year ... Baldwin Cradock and Joy ..., 1817. 1st Ed. xv + 171pp. + 644pp. Sl. shaved across head, very light browning, ex.-lib. with ink stamp to verso of t.p., rebound in gilt lettered sienna lib. cloth. ¶ Articles include State of Ireland, British Expedition to Algiers, Affairs of France, Spain, Spanish America, East Indies, The City of Herat, The Shoshonee Indians from Lewis and Clark’s Travels, excerpts from Pttingers Travels, Japan, Natural aspects of Java by Thomas Horsefield, etc. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 183975 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (ANNUAL REGISTER). THE ANNUAL REGISTER ... 1810. Or a View of the History, Politics, and Literature for the year ... W. Otridge and Son; J. Sewell ..., 1812. 1st Ed. [xvi] + 763pp. Some light browning, ex.-libris Cecil George Savile Foljambe First Earl of Liverpool, ex.-Coleg Harlech with ink stamp, contemporary calf, rubbed, joints cracked, gilt lettered title label to chipped spine. ¶ Articles include Thanks to Wellington, European conflict, Napoleons wedding to Marie Louise, Foreign State Papers, contribution by Sir Joseph Banks, Manners Customs Laws &c. of the Mosquito Indians, Vindication of the liberties of the Asiatic Women, Account of Books include Account of the British Settlement of Honduras by Captain Henderson, History of Brazil by Robert Southey, etc. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 181309 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (ANNUAL REGISTER). THE ANNUAL REGISTER ... 1809. Or a View of the History, Politics, and Literature for the year ... W. Otridge and Son; J. Sewell ..., 1811. 1st Ed. vi + 938pp. + [xviii]. Some light browning, ex.-libris Cecil George Savile Foljambe First Earl of Liverpool, ex.-Coleg Harlech with ink stamp, contemporary calf, rubbed, joints cracked, gilt lettered title label to chipped spine. ¶ Articles include European conflict with details of Sir John Moore at Corunna, Wellesleys defeat of the French at Oporto, Conditions and Character of the Inhabitants of West Barbary from Mr Jacksons Account of the Empire of Morocco with other other excerpts, Excerpts from L’Aborde’s View in Spain, contributions by Sir Joseph Banks, Fishes of Surinam, etc. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 181308 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (ANNUAL REGISTER). THE ANNUAL REGISTER ... 1808. Or a View of the History, Politics, and Literature for the year ... W. Otridge and Son; J. Sewell ..., 1810. 1st Ed. ii + 240pp. + 368pp. + 280pp. + [xiv]. Some light browning, ex.-libris Cecil George Savile Foljambe First Earl of Liverpool, ex.-Coleg Harlech with ink stamp, contemporary calf, rubbed, joints cracked with upper board nearly detached, gilt lettered title label to chipped spine. ¶ Articles include the invasion of Spain by France, Description of Spain, On some new phenomena of Chemical Changes produced by Electricity ... by Humphrey Davy, Plan for the Relief of the West-India Planters by Alexander Thomson, On Duelling by the late Rev. W. Gilpin, Account of Books including ‘Account of the Life and Writings of James Bruce of Kinnaird, Manners of the Original Inhabitants of Chili, etc. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 181306 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (ANNUAL REGISTER). THE ANNUAL REGISTER ... 1802. Or a View of the History, Politics, and Literature for the year ... W. Otridge and Son; J. Sewell ..., 1803. 1st Ed. viii + 893pp. + [xv]. Some light browning, ex.-libris Cecil George Savile Foljambe First Earl of Liverpool, ex.-Coleg Harlech with ink stamp, contemporary calf, rubbed, joints cracked, gilt lettered title label to chipped spine. ¶ Articles include Reselection of the First Consul for Ten Years-and for Life, Mr Garnerins balloon flights and attempts including his balloon flight in Vauxhall with a cat released safely in a parchute, his subsequent flight near Grosvenor Square and his own jump at 4,000 feet in a parachute, Account of Books including Sir Robert Wilsons History of the British Expedition to Egypt, and Wilsons comments on the Atrocities of Bonaparte in Syria and Egypt, an ‘Account of a Diving Boat’, etc. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 181293 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (ANNUAL REGISTER). THE ANNUAL REGISTER ... 1801. Or a View of the History, Politics, and Literature for the year ... W. Otridge and Son; J. Sewell ..., 1802. 1st Ed. iv + 288pp. + 557pp. + [xiv]. Some light browning, ex.-libris Cecil George Savile Foljambe First Earl of Liverpool, ex.-Coleg Harlech with ink stamp, contemporary calf, rubbed, joints cracked, gilt lettered title label to chipped spine. ¶ Articles include Negotiation for Peace (between France and Great Britain), France and Bavaria, Great Britain and Russia etc. Pitt’s Resignation, Catholic Emancipation, excerpts of Viscount de Vaux’s Account of the Island of Mauritius, with contributions by Mr Davy and Pennant, Arthur Young, Original letter from Dr Samuel Johnson not published in his Works or any life of him, Account of Books includes An Account of Travels into the Interior of Southern Africa in the year 1797 and 1798 by John Barrow, and Voyages from Montreal By Alexander Mackenzie. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 181291 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (ANNUAL REGISTER). THE ANNUAL REGISTER ... 1799. Or a View of the History, Politics, and Literature for the year ... For the Proprietors of Dodsleys Annual Register, 1801. 1st Ed. iv + 316pp. + 508pp. + [xv]. Some light browning, ex.-libris Cecil George Savile Foljambe First Earl of Liverpool, ex.-Coleg Harlech with ink stamp, contemporary calf, rubbed, joints cracked, gilt lettered title label to chipped spine. ¶ Covering the European conflict with details of Napoleons victory over the Turks at Aboukir, Union with Ireland, Excerpts from Description of the mountainous part of the Province of Taurida from Mr Tooke’s View of the Russian Empire, Many details of Tippoo Sultan including Anecdotes of the late ... by Captain James A. Kirkpatrick With his Character, his death, etc. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 181231 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (ANNUAL REGISTER). THE ANNUAL REGISTER ... 1800. Or a View of the History, Politics, and Literature for the year ... W. Otridge and Son ..., 1810. 1st Ed. iv + 236pp. + 496pp. + [x]. Some light browning, ex.-libris Cecil George Savile Foljambe First Earl of Liverpool, ex.-Coleg Harlech with ink stamp, contemporary calf, rubbed, joints cracked, gilt lettered title label to chipped spine. ¶ With details of the European conflict, Details of the Act of Union with Ireland, details of the Bread Riots, Particulars relating to the inhabitants of the Kingdom of Birman from Symes’s Account of his embassy to China, General Washingtons Will, Proposal for a new and less expensive Mode of employing convicts submitted to the Lords of the Treasury by Jeremy Bentham, With Account of Books ‘An Account of an Embassy to the Kingdom of Ava ... by Michael Symes, An Account of an Embassy to the Court of Tessho Lama in Tibet ... by Captain Samuel Turner etc. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 181234 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (ANNUAL REGISTER). THE ANNUAL REGISTER ... 1796. Or a View of the History, Politics, and Literature for the year ... For the Proprietors of Dodsleys Annual Register, 1807. 2nd Ed. vi + 208pp. + 535pp. + [xii]. Very occasional soiling and foxing, partially unopened, morocco backed boards, worn with much loss to backstrip and boards nearly detached. ¶ With details of Napoleons defeat of the Austrians and assumption of power in Italy, the pursuits of ‘Free Negroes in the Island of Jamaica hunted by blood hounds’, Campaign in Germany, Articles of the capitulation of St Lucia, Colombo in the Island of Ceylon, St. Vincents and Granada, Account of the second volume of Darwins Zoonomia, Account of the Manner of treating Bees in Portugal, etc. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 184672 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (ANNUAL REGISTER). THE ANNUAL REGISTER ... 1794. Or a View of the History, Politics, and Literature for the year ... For the Proprietors of Dodsley’s Annual Register ..., 1799. 1st Ed. [iv] + 284pp. + 451pp. + [xvi]. Some light browning, ex.-libris Cecil George Savile Foljambe First Earl of Liverpool, ex.-Coleg Harlech with ink stamp, contemporary calf, rubbed, joints cracked, gilt lettered title label to chipped spine. ¶ With details of the execution of Robespierre, the continuing war in Europe, the use of a hot air balloon by the French army, a discussion of Erasmus Drawins ‘Zoonomia or the laws of Organic Life’ and ‘A View of the Evidence of Christianity’ by William Paley, Account of the famous Giraldus Cambensis, ‘Verses translated from the Persian’ by Sir William Jones, ‘An Essay on the Invention of Printing,’ etc. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 181219 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (ANNUAL REGISTER). THE ANNUAL REGISTER ... 1795. Or a View of the History, Politics, and Literature for the year ... For the Proprietors of Dodsleys Annual Register, 1800. 1st Ed. iv + 230pp. + 304pp. + 186pp. + [xiv]. Some light browning, ex.-libris Cecil George Savile Foljambe First Earl of Liverpool, ex.-Coleg Harlech with ink stamp, contemporary calf, rubbed, joints cracked, gilt lettered title label to chipped spine. ¶ With the Acquital of Warren Hastings, Irish Affairs, European Peace Treaties with France, excerpts from Russell’s Natural History of Aleppo, ‘Account of the River Tigris’ from Ouseley’s Persian Miscellanies, with contributions from Arthur Young, etc. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 181221 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (ANNUAL REGISTER). THE ANNUAL REGISTER ... 1793. Or a View of the History, Politics, and Literature for the year ... F. J. and C. Rivington ..., 1806. New Ed.? viii + 424pp. + 398pp. + 195pp. + [xxviii]. Some light browning, ex.-libris Cecil George Savile Foljambe First Earl of Liverpool, ex.-Coleg Harlech with ink stamp, contemporary calf, rubbed, joints cracked, gilt lettered title label to chipped spine. ¶ With the account of the trials and executions of Marie Antoinette and Louis XVI, the abolition of christianity in France, New French Calendar, Description of the persons, genius, dispositions and manners of the inhabitants of Japan from Thunberg’s Travels in Europe, Africa and Asia, Manners Dispositions and customs of the Charaibes or ancient inhabitants of the Windward Islands From Edwards’s Civil and Commercial History of the British Colonies in the West Indies, etc. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 181216 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (ANNUAL REGISTER). THE ANNUAL REGISTER ... 1792. Or a View of the History, Politics, and Literature for the year ... F. and C. Rivington ..., 1798. 1st Ed. 2 vols. x + 521pp. + [ii] + [iv] + 367pp. + 226pp. [xxx]. Some light browning, ex.-libris Cecil George Savile Foljambe First Earl of Liverpool, ex.-Coleg Harlech with ink stamp, contemporary calf, rubbed, joints cracked, gilt lettered title label to chipped spine. ¶ Dealing in depth with French Affairs, the declaration of war by France against Austria and of Russia against Poland, Anecdotes of Alexander Selkirk, Particulars of the Life of Dr Dee, Description of the queen, the male, and the labouring bee, from observations on bees by John Hunter, etc. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 181214 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (ANNUAL REGISTER). THE ANNUAL REGISTER ... 1791. Or a View of the History, Politics, and Literature for the year ... F. and C. Rivington ... J. Dodsley ..., 1795. 1st Ed. viii + 238pp. + 199pp. + [xv]. Some light browning, ex.-libris Cecil George Savile Foljambe First Earl of Liverpool, ex.-Coleg Harlech with ink stamp, contemporary calf, rubbed, joints cracked, gilt lettered title label to chipped spine. ¶ With details of the Successes of the British Army in the East Indies, The French Kings acceptance of the constitution and the establishment of France as a constitutional monarchy, ‘Account of a Hindoo widow’s burning herself with the body of her deceased husband’, ‘Observations on the management of bees ‘ by Mr T. Morris, ‘Account of the erection of the Eddystone Lighthouses’ from Smeatons narrative, Observations on the cause and cure of Leprosy by W, Falconer, etc. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 181211 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| [ANON]. THE BLACK BOOK; Or, Corruption Unmasked! Being an account of Places, Pensions, and Sinecures, the Revenues of the Clergy and Landed Aristocracy; The Saleries and Emoluments in Court of Justice and the Police Department; the expenditure of the Civil List; Printed and published by John Fairburn, 1820. [iv] + 480pp. Sporadic browning and spotting throughout, fore-edge of p.283/4 chipped with sl. loss nopt affecting text, p.313/4 torn without loss, new e.ps., rebound in modern gilt lettered cloth. GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.25 US$ 113.29 | JP¥ 10077] Book number: 197387 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005