| next page |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (ANCIENT HISTORY). KÖNIGLICH PREUSSISCHEN AKADEMIE DER WISSENSCHAFTEN. ABHANDLUNGEN der ... Philosophisch-Historische Classe. [Annual Collections of Papers] for 1908-1936, 1938, 1940, 1942, & 1944. [only]. Berlin Verlag der Königlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften in Commission bei Georg Reimer, 1908-44. Bound in 31 vols. 4to. German text. 748 plates and plans including some folding, numerous text ills., folding letterpress leaves. Ex.-lib. with occasional remains of bookplates, discreet ink stamps, some very light marginal browning, several vols. sl. shaken, original half cloth with boards, some minor discolouring, some vols. bumped. ¶ Established in 1700 the The Royal Prussian Academy included amongst its illustrious members Albert Einstein, Karl Holl, Ernst Heymann, Kurt Sethe, Otto Hahn, Hermann Grapow, Hans Karl August Simon von Euler-Chelpin, etc. GBP 2250.00 [Appr.: EURO 2520.25 US$ 3748.5 | JP¥ 333446] Book number: 185992 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BOECKH, AUGUSTUS. THE PUBLIC ECONOMY OF ATHENS, In Four Books; To which is added, a Dissertation on the Silver-Mines of Laurion. Translated from the German of ... John Murray, 1828. 2 vols. [xxx] + 393pp. + [i] + [iv] + 513pp. + [i]. Folding chart. Ex.-lib. with bookplates and occasional ink stamp, upper hinges tender, half calf with marbled boards sl. scuffed to edges, joints tender, gilt filleted raised bands gilt motifs and sl. chipped leather title labels to spines with accession nos. to tail, head of spines sl. chipped. ¶ Including a chapter on the ‘Prices of Slaves.’ Not in Blackmer, although this title is identified by Leonora Navari in the Blackmer Catalogue as an ‘important work’ under another entry for Boeckh (Blackmer 157). GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 173602 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BOSWORTH, A.B. CONQUEST AND EMPIRE. The Reign of Alexander the Great. C.U.P., 1988. 1st Ed. [xiv] + 330pp. 11 maps. Very good in d/w. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 182364 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (CAÉSAR). HISTOIRE DE JULES CAÉSAR. Lemercier et Cie Paris, 4to. 4 cold. maps including 2 double page (both stained in part), 32 maps plans, and plates including 4 double page maps. Some very light marginal browning, marbled e.ps., contemporary gilt edged half morocco with marbled boards, minor wear to edges, dec. gilt compartments. GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 196.25 US$ 291.55 | JP¥ 25935] Book number: 118142 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CONGRÈS INTERNATIONAL D’ANTHROPOLOGIE ET D’ARCHÉOLOGIE PRÉHISTORIQUES. Compte Rendu de la 7e Session, Stockholm, 1874. Stockholm P.A. Norstedt & Söner, 1876. 2 vols. vi + 584pp. + pp.(587-1020). 2 double page plates, numerous figures. Ex.-lib. with ink stamps to t.ps., rebound in gilt lettered lib. cloth with sm. ink stamp to tail of spines. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 187955 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CONGRÈS INTERNATIONAL D’ANTHROPOLOGIE ET D’ARCHÉOLOGIE PRÉHISTORIQUES. Compte Rendu de la 4e Session, Copenhague, 1869. Copenhague Imprimerie de Thiele, 1875. xx + 509pp. 25 plates including some lithos. and folding, many figures. Some light browning, ex.-lib. with bookplates and ink stamp to prelims., rebound in cloth with gilt lib. stamp with gilt lettered label to spine, minor wear. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 187954 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CONGRÈS INTERNATIONAL D’ANTHROPOLOGIE ET D’ARCHÉOLOGIE PRÉHISTORIQUES. Compte Rendu de la 6e Session, Bruxelles, 1872. Bruxelles C. Muquardt ..., 1873. Thick 8vo. 600pp. 90 plates including many lithos. and some folding maps. Some light browning, ex.-lib. with bookplates and ink stamp to prelims., rebound in cloth with gilt lib. stamp with gilt lettered label to spine, minor wear. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 187953 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CONGRÈS INTERNATIONAL D’ANTHROPOLOGIE ET D’ARCHÉOLOGIE PRÉHISTORIQUES. Compte Rendu de la Cinquième Session à Bologne 1871. Bologne Imprimerie fava et Garagnani au Progrès, 1873.. xxxi + 543pp. 2 folding plates, 4 litho. plates, 3 tinted litho. plates, 12 mounted lithos., many figures. Some light browning, ex.-lib. with bookplates and ink stamp to prelims., rebound in cloth with gilt lib. stamp with gilt lettered label to spine, minor wear. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 187952 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CONGRÈS INTERNATIONAL D’ANTHROPOLOGIE ET D’ARCHÉOLOGIE PRÉHISTORIQUES. Compte Rendu 2me Session, Paris, 1867. Paris C. Reinwald, 1868. 443pp. 85 figures. Tape repair to fore-edge of pp.65/6, some light browning, ex.-lib. with bookplates and ink stamp to prelims., rebound in cloth with gilt lib. stamp with gilt lettered label to spine, minor wear. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 79.97 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 187951 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CUNLIFFE, BARRY. IRON AGE COMMUNITIES IN BRITAIN. An Account of England, Scotland and Wales from the seventh century BC until the Roman conquest. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1974. 1st Ed. Royal 8vo. xviii + 389pp. 28 plates, numerous text figures. Good in d/w. lightly faded to spine. ¶ The Archaeology of Britain. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 181617 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| DAY, ST. JOHN V. THE PREHISTORIC USE OF IRON AND STEEL. With observations on certain matters ancillary thereto. Trubner & Co., 1877. xxiii + 278pp. 14 woodcuts, 4 plates. Margins lightly browned, light sporadic spotting, occasional pencil annotations, dec. e.ps., front e.ps. sl. tender, original cloth with gilt to leather title label on spine, sl. rubbed & soiled, dark staining to spine, t.e.g. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 149667 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| FOOTE, PETER & WILSON, DAVID M. THE VIKING ACHIEVEMENT. The Society and Culture of Early Medieval Scandinavia. Sidgwick & Jackson, 1970. xxv + 473pp. Numerous ills. D/w. sl. browned & rubbed, creased to rear inner flap. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 158714 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| FRERE, SHEPPARD. VERULAMIUM EXCAVATIONS. O.U.P. / Thames & Hudson, 1972-83. 1st Ed. 2 vols. 4to. xiv + 384pp + 346pp. 107 plates, 303 ills. Vol. 1 d/w. affixed to pastedowns, vol. 2 with tear to upper edge without loss, sl. rubbed. ¶ Reports of the Research Committee of the Society of Antiquaries of London, Nos. XXVIII & XLI. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 163327 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| GANTIER, VICTOR. LA CONQUÊTE DE LA BELGIQUE PAR JULES CÉSAR. Bruxelles: Office de Publicité A.N. Lebègue et Cie, 1882. 365pp. + [ii]. Several figures. French text. Margins lightly browned, marbled e.ps., ex.-lib. with bookplate and occasional sm. ink stamp, morocco backed cloth boards sl. darkened to edges, raised bands gilt title and lib. stamp to sl. rubbed spine. GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 43.32 | JP¥ 3853] Book number: 173601 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| GIBBON, EDWARD. THE HISTORY OF THE DECLINE AND FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE. With Notes by Dean Milman, M. Guizot and Dr. William Smith. The Euclid Press, New York ..., N.d. De Luxe Ed. 12 vols. Ills. Lightly rubbed cloth with sl. rubbed and chipped leather title label to faded spines, t.e.g. rest uncut. ¶ No. 188 of a Limited Edition of 1000 Copies. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 179456 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| GIBBON, EDWARD. THE HISTORY OF THE DECLINE AND FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE. J. M’Gowan and Son, 1828. New Ed. 4 vols. Additional ills. t.ps., 4 folding maps. T.p. detached to vol. 1., some foxing, original paper backed boards, lacking much of backstrips with remains of title labels, corners rubbed, some soiling. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 175676 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| [HALLIWELL, JOHN] (EDITOR). THE ARCHÆOLOGIST, And Journal of Antiquarian Science. John Russell Smith, September 1841 - June 1842. 10 issues [all published]. 292pp. + 192pp. 5 plates, many ills. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, occasional ink stamp, margins lightly browned, original ink stamped upper wrapps. bound in at rear, rebound in soiled lib. cloth with gilt title to spine. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 178402 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HARDING, D.W. THE IRON AGE IN LOWLAND BRITAIN. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1974. 1st Ed. Royal 8vo. xviii + 260pp. 81 figures, 37 plates from photos. Good in very lightly rubbed d/w. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 181628 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HARTLEY, BRIAN & WACHER, JOHN. (EDITOR). ROME AND HER NORTHERN PROVINCES. Papers presented to Sheppard Frere in honour of his retirement from the Chair of the Archaeology of the Roman Empire, University of Oxford 1983. Alan Sutton, 1983. 1st Ed. Royal 8vo. xvii + 313pp. Numerous ills. Very good in sl. rubbed d/w. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 164698 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (HELLENIC STUDIES). SOCIETY FOR THE PROMOTION OF HELLENIC STUDIES. THE JOURNAL OF HELLENIC STUDIES. Macmillan and Co., 1880-1925. Vols. 1-45 [only]. Vols. 1-8 8vo. Rest Sm. 4to. Profusely ills. with ills. plans and plates including several cold. and many folding. Ex.-libris W.A. Spooner and presented by him to New College lib., bookplates and ink stamps to e.ps. and occasionally to text, marginal browning, un-uniform, coloured cloth with gilt lettered labels to spines, some chipping fading and staining, several vols. with substantial loss to spines, vols. 26 & 40 with boards detached, some wear to joints, minor wrinkling to several vols. ¶ From the library of William Archibald Spooner (1844-1930) of ‘spoonerism;’ fame. The Journal of Hellenic Studies was first issued in 1880 and is internationally recognized as one of the foremost periodicals in the field of Classical scholarship. It contains articles on a wide variety of Hellenic topics, and reviews of recent books of importance to Greek studies. GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 504.25 US$ 749.7 | JP¥ 66689] Book number: 145694 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HERODOTUS. HISTOIRE D’HERODIEN Traduite du Grec en François; Avec des Remarques sur la Traduction par M. l’Abbé Mongault. Paris Chez Barrois ... Savoie, 1784. New Ed. Revised and Corrected. xxxvi + 358pp. Dec. head pieces. Very lightly browned, marbled e.ps., early cats paw calf boards, several scuffs, rebacked with original gilt dec. spine laid down, modern gilt lettered title label. GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 US$ 149.94 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 153544 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HOMO, LEON. PRIMITIVE ITALY AND THE BEGINNINGS OF ROMAN IMPERIALISM. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1926. xv + 371pp + 4pp. 13 maps & plans. Lightly browned, original cloth with gilt to upper board & spine, sm. indentations to centre of spine, sl. rubbed to extremties. ¶ The History of Civilization. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 143174 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HOPPENOT, J. LE CRUCIFIX Dans L’Histoire, dans L’Art dans L’ame des Saints et dans Notre Vie. Desclée, de Brouwer et Cie Lille, Paris, Bruxelles, Bruges, Rome, 1906. 236pp. 100 ills. French text. Some light browning, original upper wrapp. bound in, half morocco rubbed to extremities, gilt filleted raised bands gilt motifs and gilt title to rubbed spine. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 156917 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HORNE, JOHN FLETCHER. THE MIRAGE OF TWO BURIED CITIES. Hazell Watson and Viney, 1900. xii + 351pp. Several plates. Light browning, hinges cracked though firm, original cloth with gilt device to upper board, spine sl. bumped and darkened. ¶ Vesuvius, Pompeii. Wiuth ALS from the author ‘Dear Mr Wakefield. I return your book with my apology for keeping it so long. May I ask you to kindly accept a copy of my book -it is somewhat fossilized, but does not get out of date. With kind regards your sincerely J. Fletcher Horne.’ GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP¥ 12597] Book number: 145510 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| JOHNSON, WALTER. BYWAYS IN BRITISH ARCHAEOLOGY. C.U.P., 1912. 1st Ed. xii + 529pp. 99 ills. Some very occasional light spotting, original cloth with gilt title to spine. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 163072 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005