Francis Edwards Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Cinema Bookshop, Castle Street, Hay on Wye HR3 5DF, UK. tel: 44 [0] 1497 820071, fax: 44 [0] 1497 821900
sales@francisedwards.demon.co.uk

HISTORY: TRANSPORT

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
BODDY, WILLIAMS.  THE HISTORY OF BROOKLANDS MOTOR COURSE. Compiled from the Official Records of the Brooklands Automobile Racing Club. Foreword by Lord Brabazon of Tara.
Grenville Publishing Company Limited, 1957. 1st Imp. Sm. 4to. [xvi] + 368pp. Port. frontis., 120 plates from photos. Dampspotted cloth with gilt title to faded spine sl. bumped at head of spine.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 187274
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BRITISH PARLIAMENTARY PAPERS: IRISH UNIVERSITY PRESS.  TRANSPORT AND COMMUNICATIONS: SESSIONS 1831-1858.
Shannon, Ireland, 1968-70. Facsimile Edition. Vols. 1-22 complete [all published in this edition]. Folio. Finger index, ex.-lib. with occasional ink stamp, label to e.ps., original morocco backed cloth boards with gilt ruled raised bands and gilt title to spines, mark to tail of spines where accession label removed, t.e.g.
   ¶ Catalogue of British Parliamentary Papers 1801-1900. ‘The development of the British railway system involved the harnessing of vast human and material resources and resulted in a complete transformation in the character of the national economy. The [above set] documents the evolution of government policy on rail transport during the nineteenth century. The set contains the reports of the Royal Commisions and Select Committees whose thorough investigations of the economic, social, and technical repercussions of railway development provided the information necessary for the formulation of government policy ... The set also includes papers dealing with railway accidents and accident prevention. Of particular interest are the reports of the Select Committees which investigated Goldsworthy Gurney’s steam engines ... The set will prove invaluable for those concerned with the transport history of Britain and of the many countries whose railway syatems were developed by British entrepreneurs.’
GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 388.25 US$ 581.35 | JP¥ 51360] Book number: 160142
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BURY, T.T.  COLOURED VIEWS ON THE LIVERPOOL AND MANCHESTER RAILWAY. A facsimile of the original edition published in 1831 by R. Ackermann, with an Historical Introduction to the Railway by George Ottley.
Hugh Broadbent, Oldham, 1976. Facsimile Ed. Slim 4to. [xii] + 8pp. A map and 13 cold. plates. Sm. inscription, very good in d/w., in card slipcase.
   ¶ A superb facsimile edition of one of the most celebrated of all colour plate books.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 190751
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FRANCIS, JOHN.  A HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH RAILWAY Its Social Relations & Revelations 1820-1845.
David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1967. Facsimile Reprint of 1851 Ed. 2 vols. in 1. xii + 308pp. + viii + 282pp. Ink stamp to front f.e.p., good in lightly soiled rubbed and sl. faded d/w.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 196324
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

JACK, DOUG.  THE LEYLAND BUS.
The Transport Publishing Company, Glossop, 1977. 2nd Imp. 4to. 440pp. Profusely illus. from photos. including a few in colour. Original gilt lettered buckram sl. rubbed to tail of spine otherwise good in d/w.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 195345
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

JACK, DOUG.  LEYLAND BUS MK 2.
The Transport Publishing Company, Glossop, 1990. 2nd Imp. 4to. [xii] + 524pp. Approx. 1000 ills. from photos. including a few in colour. Very good in d/w.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 195344
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

JUDGE, ARTHUR W.  MODERN MOTOR CARS AND COMMERCIAL VEHICLES. The Principles, Construction, Maintenance, and Management.
Caxton Publishing Company, N.d. c.[1936]. 5 vols. (including Index and volume of Electrical Diagrams). Sm. 4to. Tipped in cold. model at front of each vol., numerous figures and diagrams with many b/w. plates. E.ps. lightly spotted, original cloth with gilt title to spines, some minor rubbing to extremities.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 179045
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

KENNEDY, RANKIN.  THE BOOK OF THE MOTOR CAR. A Comprehensive and Authorative Guide on the Care, Management, Maintenance, and Construction of the Motor Car and Motor Cycle.
Caxton Publ. Co., N.d. c.[1913]. 3 vols. Sm. 4to. Profusely ills., 3 manikins to pastedowns including 2 cold. Original black ills. cloth, minor wear to edges.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 184856
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

NEELE, GEORGE P.  RAILWAY REMINISCENCES. Notes and Reminiscences of Half a Century’s Progress in Railway Working, and on a Railway Superintendent’s Life, Principally on the London and North Western Railway, With Some Supplementary Memoranda as to the Railway Journeys To an
M’Corquodale & Co., 1904. 1st Ed. Thick 8vo. vi + [i] + 544pp. 6 plates of ports. Minor surface loss to f.e.p. due to adhesion to pastedown, original gilt lettered cloth, spine sl. faded and bumped.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 197481
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

PRUNET, ANTOINE.  PININFARINA. Art and Industry 1930-2000.
Rizzoli, New York, 2000. 1st US Ed. Sq. 4to. 379pp. + [viii]. Profusely ills. mainly in b/w. from photos. very good in d/w.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 180424
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

TURNER, LEOPOLD (EDITOR).  FIFTY YEARS ON THE LONDON & NORTH WESTERN RAILWAY, and Other Memoranda in the Life of David Stevenson.
M’Corquodale & Co., 1801. Thin 8vo. 153pp. Some light browning, ex.-libris J.J. Waterman, original gilt lettered cloth, some creasing, spine sl. bumped.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 196893
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

VINCENT, WILLIAM.  SEEN FROM THE RAILWAY PLATFORM Fifty Years’ Reminiscences.
T. Fisher Unwin, 1919. 1st Ed. Sm. 8vo. 207pp. Port. frontis. Some light browning, original cloth, some fading and soiling, spine sl. chipped.
   ¶ Authors Presentation Copy, with lengthy inscription.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 196519
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

12 titles found
   
 
   Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005