next page  
   Francis Edwards Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Cinema Bookshop, Castle Street, Hay on Wye HR3 5DF, UK. tel: 44 [0] 1497 820071, fax: 44 [0] 1497 821900
sales@francisedwards.demon.co.uk

HISTORY: HERALDRY

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[ALBUM].  CHRONICLES OF THE FAMILY. [Unused Album].
O. Anacker ..., N.d. c.[1890]. 4to. Unpaginated. Engraved t.p. F.e.ps. lightly browned, lightly soiled cloth with gilt title to upper board, t.e.g. rest uncut.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP¥ 12597] Book number: 180114
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

[ANON].  [BOOK OF CRESTS]
, N.d. [11] leaves showing 52 crests. Some very light browning and occasional spotting, disbound.
   ¶ Includes Saddlers, Curriers, Stationers, Pin Makers, Glovers, Salters.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 153594
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BACHELIN-DEFLORENNE, M.  LA SCIENCE DES ARMOIRIES.
Paris: Librairie des Bibliophiles, 1880. [viii] + 294pp. Numerous ills. and armorial devices throughout. French text. Some sporadic mainly light browning and spotting, rebound in modern cloth with gilt title to spine.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 192489
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BALCH, THOMAS WILLING.  BALCH GENEALOGICA.
Philadelphia: Allen, Lane and Scott, 1907. Royal 8vo. x + 410pp. Coat of arms frontis., many plates. Ex.-lib. with a bookplate and ink stamps to pastedown, discreet ink stamp to verso of t.p., lightly soiled cloth with gilt title to upper board and spine, t.e.g. rest uncut.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 108.29 | JP¥ 9633] Book number: 166816
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BERRY, WILLIAM.  ENCYLOPAEDIA HERALDICA, Or Complete Dictionary of Heraldry.
London Published for the Author by Sherwood Gilbert and Piper, 1828-40. 1st Ed. 3 vols. 4to. Engraved t.p. + xii + (B-5O4]) + Engraved t.p. + (B-[6T3]) + Engraved t.p. + (a-[b2]). 140 engraved plates, [without Pedigree Plate called for in vol. 1.] Light sporadic foxing, occasional annotations, with original wrapps to parts 1-2 & 40-41 inserted at rear, rebound in modern half calf with marbled boards, gilt fillet with gilt motifs and gilt lettered title labels to spines, t.e.g, a handsome set.
   ¶ Without the scarce ‘Supplement.’ William Berry (1774-1851) genealogist, (Fifteen years Registering Clerk to the College of Arms London.) D.N.B. ‘It was brought out in numbers between 1828 and 1840, and forms four quarto volumes. This is a valuable heraldic work, as it embraces the greater part of the contents of Edmondson and other writers, with much original matter.’
GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 392.25 US$ 583.1 | JP¥ 51869] Book number: 180819
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BRYDSON, THOMAS.  A SUMMARY VIEW OF HERALDRY In Reference to the Usages of Chivalry and the general economy of the Feudal System with an appendix respecting such Distinctions of Rank as have place in The British Constitution.
Edinburgh and London, 1795. xvi + 319pp. Some sporadic light browning and spotting, ink annotations to fly leaf, new e.ps., rebound in modern cloth with leather title label to spine.
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 US$ 149.94 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 153523
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(CORBOULD). POULTER, GEORGE C.B.  THE CORBOULD GENEALOGY.
Suffolk Institute Of Archaeology, 1935. 4to. xi + 168pp. Cold. armorial frontis., 29 ills., 1 cold. plate. E.p. maps, prelims. very lightly spotted, original japon backed boards with some soiling, gilt device to upper board and gilt title to spine, sl. damage to spine repaired.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 187037
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(CORBOULD). POULTER, GEORGE C.B.  THE CORBOULD GENEALOGY.
Suffolk Institute of Archæology by W.E. Harrison & Sons, Ipswich, 1935. Sm. 4to. [xii] + 168pp. Cold. arms frontis., 1 cold. plates and many b/w. ills. including several from photos. E.p. maps, lightly soiled japon back boards with gilt device to upper board and gilt title to spine, corners sl. rubbed.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 185334
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CORDER, JOAN.  A DICTIONARY OF SUFFOLK ARMS.
Suffolk Records Society, 1965. 1st Ed. Unpaginated. 3 plates. Original cloth with gilt to sl. faded spine.
   ¶ Suffolk Records Society Volume VII.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 153374
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

[DALLAWAY, JAMES].  HERALDIC MISCELLANIES Consisting of the Lives of Sir William Dugdale, Garter and Gregory King, Esq. Windsor Herald. Written by Themselves. With an Exact Copy of the Third Part of "The Boke of St. Albans," First Printed in 1486.
T. Cadell ..., N.d. c.[1793]. 4to. T.p. + 112pp. Annotations and relevant ephemera affixed to e.ps., annotations to t.p., some browning, ex.-lib. with bookplates, occasional marginal ink stamp, lacking [iv] of prelims., minor soiling to first few leaves, gilt rule edged morocco backed cloth with gilt lettering to spine, some signs of wear, some fading and sl. soiling, t.e.g.
   ¶ A reprint of the 'Appendix' to James Dallaway's 'Inquiries into the origin and progress of the science of heraldry in England,' 1793 with new title page and preface.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 170392
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

DANSEY, JA[ME]S CRUIKSHANK.  THE ENGLISH CRUSADERS. Part I [All published].
Dickinson and Co., N.d. c.[1849]. 4to. lithographed t.p. + 23 leaves + xvpp. (printed both sides) + 114 leaves + 30 lithographed leaves. Printed on one side of the leaf only. Without pagination or foliation; Some plates signed: R. Burchett. Some foxing and browning, rebound in half calf with marbled boards, gilt ruling with gilt lettering to spine, sl. rubbed.
GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 392.25 US$ 583.1 | JP¥ 51869] Book number: 193312
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

DEBRETT’S  PEERAGE, BARONETAGE, KNIGHTAGE AND COMPANIONAGE Published in Three Centuries. Comprises information concerning Persons bearing Hereditary or Courtesy Titles, Privy Councillors, Knights Companions of the various Orders, and the Collateral Branches of Peers
Dean & Son, 1942. Thick royal 8vo. [x] + xcvi + 1828pp. + [xxiv]. Numerous armorial devices. Hinges cracked, original black and gilt cloth, spine sl. chipped and creased, some staining and sl. soiling.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 161326
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

[DOBSON, SUSANNA].  HISTORICAL ANECDOTES OF HERALDRY AND CHIVALRY, Tending to Shew the Origin of Many English and Foreign Coats of Arms, Circumstances and Customs.
Worcester Printed by Holl and Brandish, N.d. c.[1795]. 1st Ed. Sm. 4to. [iv] + 3pp. + 316pp. 5 plates. Some light sporadic browning, contemporary half calf with marbled boards, extremities rubbed, dec. gilt raised bands with gilt compartments with gilt lettered label.
   ¶ Susanna Dobson (d.1795) Translator. D.N.B. ‘Madame d’Arblay mentions that in 1780 Mrs Dobson was ambitious to get into Mrs Trale’s circle, but the latter ‘shrunk from her advances.’’
GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 392.25 US$ 583.1 | JP¥ 51869] Book number: 183497
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

[EVANS, HOWARD].  OUR OLD NOBILITY. By Noblesse Obilge.
Political Tract Society, 1879. 2nd Ed. 2 vols. Sm. 8vo. viii + 247pp. + vii + 238pp. Marbled e.ps., very light browning, ex.-libris Peter Brian Morris, rebound by Bayntun in gilt rule edged half morocco with cloth boards, gilt marked raised bands with gilt ruled compartments and gilt lettering to spines, a.e.g., handsome set.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 193266
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FINLASON, W.F.  A DISSERTATION ON THE HISTORY OF HEREDITARY DIGNITIES, Particularly as to their Course of Descent, and their Fortfeiture by Attainder with special reference to The Case of the Earldom of Wiltes.
Butterworth, 1869. 1st Ed. Slim 8vo. vi + 110pp. + [ii] adverts. Ex.-lib. with a bookplate and remains of label to e.ps., ink stamps to prelims., hinges cracked, lightly soiled and rubbed cloth with gilt title to upper board, head and tail of spine chipped.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 167092
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FOX-DAVIES, ARTHUR CHARLES.  A COMPLETE GUIDE TO HERALDRY.
Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1950. Reprint. Large 8vo. xii + 647pp. Illustrated by nearly 800 Designs, mainly from drawings by Graham Johnston. Original dec. cloth.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 194068
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FRENCH, A.D. WELD.  INDEX ARMORIAL To an Emblazoned Manuscript of the Surname of French, Franc, Francois, Freene and others, both British and Foreign.
Boston: Privately Printed, 1892. Thin 8vo. 115 leaves. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, ink stamp to verso of t.p., t.p. and margins sl. browned, lightly soiled cloth with gilt title to sl. discoloured spine.
   ¶ No. 80 of a Limited Edition of 200 Copies.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 168286
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(GILLMAN). GILLMAN, ALEXANDER W.  THE GILLMANS OF HIGHGATE With Letters from Samuel Taylor Coleridge, &c. Illustrated with Views and Portraits, Being a chapter from the History of the Gillman Family.
Elliot Stock, 1895. Tall slim 8vo. [vi] + 53pp. + [ii]. adverts. Port. frontis., 13 plates. Some sporadic sl. spotting, ex.-lib. with a bookplate and ink stamp to pastedown, prelims sl. thumbed, sm. tear neatly repaired to t.p., marbled e.ps., lightly soiled cloth with dec. gilt title to upper board and spine, a.e.g.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 79.97 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 166820
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GODFREY, WALTER H.  THE COLLEGE OF ARMS, Queen Victoria Street, Being the Sixteenth and Final Monograph of the London Survey Committee. With a Complete List of the Officers of Arms, Prepared by the H. Stanford London.
London Survey Committee, 1963. 4to. xvi + 341pp. 44 plates, numerous armorial shields. Upper hinge tender with frontis. partially detached, ex.-lib. with bookplate and label to prelims., original gilt lettered cloth with gilt device to upper board, corners frayed, lower joint split, spine chipped.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 154515
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

KELLY’S  HANDBOOK TO THE TITLED, LANDED AND OFFICIAL CLASSES 1932.
Kelly’s Directories Ltd., 1932. 58th Annual Ed. xxxv + 1870pp. + 7pp. Original gilt dec. cloth, spine very sl. faded and rubbed.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 161358
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

KELLY’S  HANDBOOK TO THE TITLED, LANDED, AND OFFICIAL CLASSES 1930.
Kelly’s Directories Limited, 1930. 56th Annual Ed. xxxiv + 1855pp. + 7pp. Original gilt dec. cloth, spine faded with sm. split to head, sl. rubbed.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 161354
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

KELLY’S  HANDBOOK TO THE TITLE, LANDED AND OFFICIAL CLASSES 1928.
Kelly’s Directories Limited., 1928. 54th Annual Ed. Thick 8vo. xli + [ii] adverts. + 1834pp. + 5pp. adverts. Advert. e.ps., hinges sl. tender with front f.e.p. lightly browned, original dec. gilt cloth lightly soiled and rubbed to extremities, corners and spine sl. bumped.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 180289
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(MACKERELL).  ARMS IN NORWICH CATHEDRAL From Mackerell’s History of Norwich MS. 1737. Preface by Hudson Gurney.
Norwich: Charles Muskett, 1851. Thin 8vo. T.p. + 4pp. 9 plates. Ex.-lib. with bookplate and ink stamp to pastedown, sm. discreet stamp to verso of t.p. and last plate, some sporadic spotting, full cloth with gilt title to lightly faded spine.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 166901
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

[NARES, EDWARD].  HERALDIC ANOMALIES; Or, Rank Confusion in our Orders of Precedence. With Disquisitions, Moral, Philosophical, and Historical, on All the Existing Orders of Society. By It Matters Not Who.
G. and W.B. Whittaker, 1823. 1st Ed. 2 vols. Sm. 8vo. Rubricated t.ps. xxii + 334pp. + [iv] + 372pp. Some light browning, contemporary half calf, some rubbing and minor wear, dec. gilt filleted raised bands with gilt lettered labels to spines, extremities rubbed.
   ¶ Nares, Edward (1762–1841), historian and writer. ODNB ‘Nares was a gifted humorist as well as an academic. He produced anonymously ‘Thinks-I-to myself’ ... (2 vols., 1811) and, encouraged by nine reprints within twelve months, followed it with ‘I Says, Says I’ (2 vols., 1812). Both texts were appreciated for their wry account of domestic life of the well-off in the early nineteenth century. Equally quirky was [the above] ... published anonymously and erroneously ascribed to Archdeacon Wrangham in the British Library catalogue. In his lifetime, his titles were often attributed to his cousin Archdeacon Nares.’
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 189684
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

[NAYLER, SIR GEORGE].  A COLLECTION OF COATS OF ARMS Borne by the Nobility and Gentry of the County of Glocester.
London Printed and Sold by J. Good ..., 1792. 1st Ed. 4to. 49pp. + pp.(3-7) Subscribers. T.p. vignette, 62 plates depicting 370 coats of arms. Front f.e.p. partially lacking at hinges, ex.-libris Thomas Hammond Foxcroft [of Halsteads Yorkshire], crisp copy, contemporary calf backed marbled boards, remains of calf to corners but some loss to marbled paper, gilt ruling and lettering to sl. rubbed spine, sm. split to tail of upper joint.
   ¶ According to Halkett and Laing but DNB states it was in reality the work of one Ames, an engraver at Bristol. Apparently the arms are taken chiefly from Atkyns’s and Rudder’s histories.
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 280.25 US$ 416.5 | JP¥ 37050] Book number: 193156
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

30 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005