| next page |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 73 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BARGILL, ALEXANDER (EDITOR). MEMORIAL OF THE CELEBRATION OF THE CENTENARY OF SAVINGS BANKS Held at Edinburgh 8th, 9th, and 10th June 1910. Edinburgh Printed by T. and A. Constable, 1910. 1st Ed. Royal 8vo. xv + 312pp. Numerous ports. and ills. Light marginal browning, original cloth with gilt armorial device to upper board, spine sl. frayed, t.e.g. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 163764 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BOBART, HENRY HODGKINSON (COMPILER). RECORDS OF THE BASKETMAKERS’ COMPANY. Dunn, Collin & Co., 1911. [xvi] + 183pp. Sm. closed tear to top edge of p.17/18, f.e.ps. browned, ink inscription, fore-edge of leaves sl. spotted occasionally intruding onto inner margins, sl. soiled original cloth with gilt device to upper board and gilt title to spine. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 46.31 | JP¥ 3984] Book number: 175403 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BROUGHAM, LORD. AN INQUIRY INTO THE COLONIAL POLICY OF THE EUROPEAN POWERS. Augustus M. Kelley, NY., 1970. Reprint of 1803 Ed. 2 vols. 588pp + 588pp. Very good in gilt lettered original cloth. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 149630 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BUCKINGHAM, JAMES S. NATIONAL EVILS AND PRACTICAL REMEDIES, With the Plan of a Model Town. Accompanied by an Examination of some Important Moral and Political Problems. Peter Jackson, late Fisher, Son & Co., 1849. xxx + 512pp. + [iv] adverts. 2 folding plans. Ex.-lib. with several ink stamps, advert. leaves and t.p. detached with hinge of t.p. shaved, margins lightly browned with sm. closed tear to fore-edge of last few leaves, leading corner of p.81-4 sl. creased with 2 sm. closed tears, plans somewhat crudely repaired with browning selotape to folds, new e.ps., rebound in lib. cloth with gilt title to spine. ¶ Contains ‘Existing Evils of Society,’ ‘Model Town and Associated Community,’ ‘Necessity of a New Reform Bill - Purification of the Electoral System’ ... GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 US$ 112.47 | JP¥ 9675] Book number: 174527 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CANNEY, MARGARET AND KNOTT, DAVID (COMPILERS). CATALOGUE OF THE GOLDSMITHS’ LIBRARY OF ECONOMIC LITERATURE. Printed Books to 1800; Printed Books 1801-1850; Additions to the Printed Books to 1850 Periodicals Manuscripts; Index; Additions to the Printed Books Periodicals and Manuscripts to 1850. With an Athlone Press for the University of London Library, 1982-95. Vols. 1. 2 Reprint. Vols. 3-5 1st Eds. 5 vols. 4to. Frontis. Very good in d/ws. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 191666 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CHALMERS, THOMAS. ON POLITICAL ECONOMY, In Connexion with the Moral State and Moral Prospects of Society. Glasgow: William Collins ..., 1832. 1st Ed. viii + 566pp. Very light browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate, ink stamp to t.p. and to last leaf, rebound in cloth with gilt lettered title label to spine, gilt lib. stamp to tail. ¶ Thomas Chalmers (1780-1847) theologian, preacher, and philanthropist. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 274.5 US$ 413.5 | JP¥ 35572] Book number: 168827 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CHAPMAN, SYDNEY J. THE LANCASHIRE COTTON INDUSTRY. A Study in Economic Development. Manchester University Press, 1904. [iv] + [x] + 309pp. + [ii] adverts. Margins browned with some occasional spotting, e.ps. lightly spotted, sl. soiled original gilt lettered cloth with head of spine sl. bumped, t.e.g. ¶ Publications of the University of Manchester, Economic Series No. 1. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 194844 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CHESTER, W. D. CHRONICLES OF THE CUSTOMS DEPARTMENT. Privately Printed by R. Clay, Sons & Taylor, 1885. Sm. 8vo. viii + 104pp + 16pp. Several ills. Margins sl. browned, sl. soiled to leading edge of page 1, light sporadic spotting, dec. e.ps., original japoned boards with worn morocco title label with gilt lettering to spine, browned & soiled with occasional marks, split to head of lower joint, split to tail of upper joint partially repaired, t.e.g. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 145288 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| COLLECTIVE AGREEMENTS BOARD OF TRADE (LABOUR DEPARTMENTS). REPORT ON COLLECTIVE AGREEMENTS Between Employers and Workpeople in the United Kingdom. HMSO, 1910. xxxviii + 504pp. Very light marginal browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate, ink stamps to prelims., rebound in gilt lettered cloth, minor wear. ¶ [Cd. 5366]. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 148827 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| COMMERCE ET INDUSTRIES. A LA FOIRE DE LYON Et Les Industries Régionales. Edition Pierre Bissuel, 1949. Slim 4to. 88pp. Numerous ills. French text. Ex.-lib. with ink stamp to t.p. and bookplate, original wrapps. soiled with ink stamp to both wrapps. and sl. worn to spine. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 160835 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CONCILIATION AND ARBITRATION BOARDS. BOARD OF TRADE (LABOUR DEPARTMENT). SECOND REPORT ON RULES Of Voluntary Conciliation and Arbitration Boards and Joint Committees. Presented by ... HMSO, 1910. xxx + 335pp. Light marginal browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate, ink stamps to prelims., rebound in gilt lettered cloth, minor wear. ¶ [Cd. 5346]. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 148825 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CORPORATION OF GLASGOW. HOUSING DEPARTMENT. Review of Operations from 1919 to 1937. .... Glasgow, N.d. c.[1938]. Sm. folio. Numerous ports. plates and plans. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, original cloth backed boards, some sl. soiling. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 176199 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (COUNTY OF LONDON). LICENSED PREMISES. Return showing for the Metropolitan Boroughs and or the Parishes and Wards comprised therein and also for the City of London, the number of premises at the end of February, 1903; 1906; 1908; 1909; 1910; 1911; 1912 licensed for sale by r London County Council by Jas. Truscott and Son, 1904-12. 7 vols. Thin 8vo. & Sm. folio. Original wrapps., minor signs of wear. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: 176551 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| DAVIES, DAVID. THE CASE OF LABOURERS IN HUSBANDRY Stated and Considered, in Three Parts. Part I. A View of Their Distressed Condition. Part II. The Principal Causes of Their Growing Distress and Number, and of the Consequent Increase of the Poor-Rate. Part III. Means of Bath, Printed by R. Cruttwell for G.G and J. Robinson ..., 1795. 1st Ed. 4to. 8pp. + 200pp. Ex.-libris Henry Edward Bunbury, some light browning, some pencil marginalia, ex.-Flintshire Record Office with sm. ink stamps to prelims., contemporary marbled boards, some discolouring, rebacked and re-cornered in modern calf, gilt ruled raised bands with gilt lettered title label to spine. ¶ David Davies (1742–1819), Church of England clergyman and writer on social issues. ODNB ‘... Davies's importance as a social commentator lies in his painstaking survey The Case of Labourers in Husbandry Stated and Considered (1795). It was based initially on researches into the living conditions of the labouring poor of Barkham but was extended to include labourers' budgets from many English counties, as well as a few from Wales and Scotland. The work was dedicated to the board of agriculture, since Davies considered that it possessed powers to investigate the economic plight of rural householders and to recommend pay increases where necessary. The book was well received, the Gentleman's Magazine of December 1795 expressing a hope that it would ‘attract a degree of attention proportioned to the importance of the subject, and the merit of the execution’ (GM, 65, 1795, 1023). A second, abbreviated version was published in 1828, when the anonymous editor detailed some of the changes which had occurred in Barkham since the rector's death in 1819. Davies was also contacted by some of the leading poor-law reformers of his day, including the radical MP Samuel Whitbread ...’ GBP 950.00 [Appr.: EURO 1042.25 US$ 1571.3 | JP¥ 135172] Book number: 182655 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (DEPRESSION OF TRADE AND INDUSTRY) THIRD REPORT OF THE ROYAL COMMISSION Apointed to Inquire into the DEPRESSION OF TRADE AND INDUSTRY; With Minutes of Evidence and Appendix. Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1886. Sm. folio. 496pp. + lxxviii + 139pp. Marginal browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate, ink stamps to prelims., rebound in gilt lettered buckram. ¶ [c.4797]. The final report [c.4893] was issued later the same year. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 US$ 79.39 | JP¥ 6830] Book number: 148853 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| EATON, DORMAN B. THE GOVERNMENT OF MUNICIPALITIES. Columbia University Press, 1913. Reprint. x + 498pp. + 14pp. appendix + 14pp. index + [iv] adverts. Ex.-lib. with bookplate and occasional ink stamp, lightly soiled original cloth with gilt title to spine, t.e.g. ¶ American towns. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 172777 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (EDUCATION OF PAUPER CHILDREN). A RETURN "Containing Copies of Reports made to the Poor Law Board on the Education of Pauper Children by W.H.T. Hawley, Robert Weale, Sir John Walsham and Andrew Doyle, Poor Law Inspectors" ... Return to an Order of the Honourable the House of Commons, da Ordered, by the House of Commons, to be Printed, , 7 August 1862. Sm. thin folio. 108pp. Upper wrapp. bound in, ex.-lib. with ink stamps to prelims., rebound in cloth with gilt lettering and lib. stamp to spine. GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 62.85 | JP¥ 5407] Book number: 174149 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| FAIRRIE, GEOFFREY. SUGAR. Fairrie and Company Limited, Liverpool, 1925. 1st Ed. xiv + 233pp. 62 plates, numerous figures. Gilt lettered cloth sl. faded to spine, inscription, top edge of lower board sl. dampstained. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 197592 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| FORTREY, SAMUEL. ENGLANDS INTEREST AND IMPROVEMENT 1663. The Johns Hopkins Press, 1907. Slim 8vo. 41pp. Margins very lightly browned, rebound in gilt lettered cloth with some very minor fading to spine. ¶ A Reprint of Economic Tracts, edited by Jacob H. Hollander. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 197744 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| GIFFEN, ROBERT. ESSAYS IN FINANCE. George Bell and Sons, 1880 & 1886. 1st and 2nd series. 2 vols. xii + 347pp. + vi + 474pp. + [ii] adverts. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, ink stamp to t.ps., margins lightly browned, hinges cracked and somewhat crudely taped in vol. 2, lightly soiled and rubbed original cloth, lower joints splitting, gilt title to sl. rubbed and bumped spines with sl. wear at head and tail, remains of paper label to tail of spines. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 177271 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (GILLETTS). TAYLOR, AUDREY M. GILLETTS Bankers at Banbury and Oxford. A Study in Local Economic History. Clarendon, 1964. 1st Ed. [xiv] + 247pp. Cold. port. frontis., folding map in pocket at rear, 2 plans and 7 ills. Sm. inscription, good in lightly soiled and sl. rubbed d/w. ¶ Author’s Presentation Copy, inscribed - ‘To Mr H.P. Savage. With best wishes and thanks. From Audrey Taylor.’ GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 196471 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| GRAY, JOHN. LECTURES ON THE NATURE AND USE OF MONEY. Delivered before the Members of the "Edinburgh Philosophical Institution" during the months of February and March, 1848. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black ... London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1848. 1st Ed. xvi + 344pp. + 19pp. publ. adverts. + [i] blank. Margins very lightly browned with some occasional light spotting, minor inscriptions, ink stamp to front pastedown and p.vii and 1, top edge of ff.e.p. roughly torn away, lightly rubbed blind embossed cloth with sl. wear to corners, paper title label to upper board, gilt title to very lightly faded spine sl. chipped at head. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 164.75 US$ 248.1 | JP¥ 21343] Book number: 178101 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HALL, HUBERT. THE ANTIQUITIES AND CURIOSITIES OF THE EXCHEQUER. An Preface by the Rt. Hon Sir John Lubbock. New York, 1891. [xviii] + 230pp. Ills. by Ralph Nevill. Margins browned, lower edge of p.63/4 torn without loss, new e.ps., uncut, original two tone cloth sl. soiled with gilt device to upper board, gilt title to sl. bumped spine. ¶ The Camden Library. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 153389 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| [HARVEY, G.] SUGGESTIONS FOR A DOMESTIC CURRENCY Founded Upon Philosophic and Unerring Principles: Preceded by a Few thoughts on the Economy of Order and Industry, the Harmony of Which Becomes Permanent. Only by an Equitable Measure of Exchange. Wiley and Putnam, 1847. 1st Ed. 71pp. Ex.-lib. with bookplate and two discreet ink stamps, rebound in cloth with gilt lettering and lib. stamp to spine. ¶ Inscribed ‘Presented to the London Institution by the Author’, in pen, and beneath G. Harvey January 3, 1850, in pencil. Attributed to G. Harvey.--Cf. Goldsmiths' Lib. Cat Includes extracts from the pamphlets of Archibald Alison, entitled: 'Free trade and a fettered currency' and 'England in 1815 and 1845': pp.58-68 GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 US$ 206.75 | JP¥ 17786] Book number: 175984 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HERBERT, WILLIAM. THE HISTORY OF THE TWELVE GREAT LIVERY COMPANIES OF LONDON. Principally compiled from their Grants & Records with an Historical Essay and Accounts of each Company its origin, constitution, government, dress, customs, halls and trust estates and charities Augustus M. Kelly, New York, 1968. Facsimile Reprint of 1834 and 1837 Eds. 2 vols. [xvi] + 498pp. + [xii] + 683pp. + [i]. Very good in original cloth with gilt titles. ¶ Reprints of Economic Classics. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 182900 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005-2010