Francis Edwards Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Cinema Bookshop, Castle Street, Hay on Wye HR3 5DF, UK. tel: 44 [0] 1497 820071, fax: 44 [0] 1497 821900
sales@francisedwards.demon.co.uk

ECONOMICS: COOKERY

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
BARENNES, JEAN.  VITICULTURE ET VINIFICATION En Bordelais au Moyen Age. Préface de M.J.A. Brutails.
Bordeaux, 1912. [viii] + 186pp. Ex.-lib. with bookplate and occasional sm. ink stamp, margins lightly browned, rebound in lib. cloth with gilt title to spine, edges and spine lightly dampstained.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 176044
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BILHEUX, ROLAND AND ESCOFFIER, ALAIN ET AL.  TRAITÉ DE PÂTISSERIE ARTISANALE Les pâtes de base [With] Crèmes, Confiserie, Entremets, Applications, "Produits finis" [With] Décor, Bordures et lettres, Modelage pâte d’amandes, Nouveaux entremets, Pièces de prestige. [With] PAINS SPÉCIAUX ET DÉCORÉS 40
Éditions St.-Honoré .... Paris, 1984-7. Together 4 vols. 4to. Profusely illus. throughout with colour photos. French text. Very good in sl. chipped d/ws.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 189479
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BOIREAU, RAIMOND.  CULTURE DE LA VIGNE TRAITEMENT PRATIQUE DES VINS Vinification - Distillation. Culture de la Vigne dans les divers Vignobles (Gironde, Bourgogne, Champagne, Hermitage, Vignobles Étrangers) Vinification, Distillation, Fabrication des Liquers, Vigaigres et H
Bordeaux: Vve Paul Chaumas ..., 1887. 3rd Ed. [x] + 514pp. 180 figures. French text. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, margins browned, original wrapps. bound in, rebound in lib. cloth with leather title label to lightly faded spine.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 177100
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CAINE, WILLIAM.  THE GLUTTON’S MIRROR.
T. Fisher Unwin Ltd., 1925. 1st Ed. Slim 4to. 88pp. 4 cold. plates and many b/w. ills. and decorations by the author. Some occasional spotting, original cloth faded to spine and lightly dampspotted to edges of boards.
   ¶ A humourous look at eating in restaurants.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 195066
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FAIRCLOUGH, M.A.  THE IDEAL COOKERY BOOK.
Blackfriars Publishing Company Ltd., N.d. Royal 8vo. xii + 945pp. 48 cold. plates by A.H. Sands and nearly 250 b/w. text ills. Ownership ink signature, hinges reinforced, original lightly rubbed cloth with some light fading, dec. gilt title to sl. faded spine.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 175014
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

HARRIS, H. G. & BORELLA, S. P.  ALL ABOUT GENOSE GLACÉS, PETITS FOURS & BONBONS.
Offices of ‘The British Baker’, Maclaren & Sons, N.d. 1st Ed. Sm. 4to. 196pp. Numerous ills. Lightly browned, original limp cloth with lettering & dec. to upper board & spine, sl. rubbed, sl. soiled.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 162038
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

HECKMANN, A.  DIE NEUZEITLICHE KONDITOREI in 720 Rezepten. Handbuch für die Gesamte Konditorei mit Bildern und Werdegängen.
Heinrich Killinger Verlagsgellschaft M.B.H., N.d. 4to. 334pp. + [ii]. 20 cold. plates, numerous ills. Original cloth, silver and black design to spine with minor loss.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 147923
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

HOUSSAYE, J.-G.  MONOGRAPHIE DU THÉ Description Botanique, Torréfaction Composition Chimique, Propriétés Hygiéniques de Cette Feuille.
Paris Chez l’Auteur, 1843. 1st Ed. 160pp. + [i] Advert. Complete with 17 plates, t.p. vignette, engraved advert. Light sporadic browning, original blue ribbed cloth, spine sl. chipped, sm. chip to lower board.
   ¶ Liste des principaux auteurs qui ont écrit sur le thé: p.155-157
GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 336.25 US$ 499.8 | JP¥ 44460] Book number: 174243
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

KIRKLAND, JOHN.  THE MODERN BAKER Confectioner and Caterer. With Contributions from Specialists & Trade Experts.
The Gresham Publishing Co., 1930. New and revised Ed. 4 vols. Royal 8vo. Cold. frontiss., 21 cold. plates, numerous b/w. plates, maps and tables. Ex.-lib. with remains of label and and ink stamp to front e.ps., upper hinge cracked to vol. 1 with half title being sl. torn, some sporadic light spotting, original sl. rubbed blind embossed cloth with gilt title to spines, sl. mark to tail of spines where label removed.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 149594
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

OXFORD, ARNOLD WHITAKER.  ENGLISH COOKERY BOOKS To the Year 1850.
The Holland Press, 1979. 3rd Imp. Crown 8vo. [viii] + 192pp. Good in original gilt lettered cloth with some very minor soiling.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 193659
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

REDDING, CYRUS.  A HISTORY AND DESCRIPTION OF MODERN WINES.
London: Printed for Whittaker & Co., 1836. 2nd Ed. With Considerable Additions, and a New Preface Developing the System of the Port Wine Trade. 16pp. publ. adverts. + xlviii + 423pp. Numerous ills. Ex.-libris Joseph S. Hirst, very light browning, original cloth, minor bumping to edges, gilt title to sl. frayed spine intruding sl. onto joints.
   ¶ Cyrus Redding (1785-1870) was a British journalist and wine writer, the above work was first published in 1833.
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 224.25 US$ 333.2 | JP¥ 29640] Book number: 188446
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

SHAW, THOMAS GEORGE.  WINE, The Vine, and the Cellar.
Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts & Green, 1863. 1st Ed. 505pp. + [ii]. 28 ills. Some light browning, hinges cracked, original gilt lettered ribbed cloth with gilt vignette to upper board, corners sl. frayed, spine chipped.
   ¶ Inscribed to title page ‘Tho Geo Shaw’.
GBP 360.00 [Appr.: EURO 403.25 US$ 599.76 | JP¥ 53351] Book number: 193029
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

12 titles found
   
 
   Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005