| next page |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 46 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, ANSEL. ENGAGEMENT CALENDAR New York Graphic Society Books, Little Brown and Company, Boston, 1987-1994. 8 calendars in all. Profusely illus. throughout in b/w. Very good in ring binder with original pictorial limp boards, a few vols. very lightly yellowed to edges. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 194179 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| [ANON]. ART DIRECTORS’ INDEX TO PHOTOGRAPHY 22. RotoVision, 1997. 1st Ed. 2 vols. 4to. 331pp. + 363pp. Numerous cold. photos. thoughout. Near fine in d/ws. in cold. pictorial slipcase as issued. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 US$ 79.39 | JP¥ 6830] Book number: 159574 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| AVEDON, RICHARD. AMERICAN PHOTOGRAPHY 10. Amilus Inc., 1994. 1st Ed. 4to. Illustrated throughout including numerous cold. Very good in d/w. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 180804 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BARRET, ANDRE. LES PREMIERS REPORTERS PHOTOGRAPHES 1848-1914. Tresors de la Photographie, Paris, 1977. Landscape 4to. 216pp. Profusely illus. throughout including 8 pages in colour. French text. Original cloth very sl. dampstained to lower leading corners, good in sl. chipped d/w. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 193812 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BEAUPRÉ, MARION DE; BAUMET, STÉPHANE AND POSCHARDT, ULF. ARCHAEOLOGY OF ELEGANCE. 1980-2000. 20 Years of Fashion Photography. Thames and Hudson, 2002. 1st Ed. 4to. 368pp. Profusely illus. including 215 plates in colour. very good in d/w. with publishers original wrap-around. ¶ Includes Miles Aldridge, Thierry van Biesen, Anuschka Blommers & Niels Schumm, Mark Borthwick, Guy Bourdin ... GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 195483 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BOURKE-WHITE, MARGARET. SHOOTING THE RUSSIAN WAR. Written and photographed by ... Simon and Schuster, New York, 1942. 2nd Printing. xiv + 298pp. + [i]. Numerous b/w. ills. from photos. E.ps. lightly spotted, good in original cloth very sl. browned to edges, in sl. browned and chipped d/w. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 193822 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BUERGER, JANET E. FRENCH DAGUERREOTYPES. Foreword by Walter Clark, technical appendix by Alice Swan. The University of Chicago Press, 1989. 1st Ed. 4to. [xxii] + 256pp. Double page frontis., 22 cold. plates, 268 figures. Good in d/w. faded to spine. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 193845 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CADY, BARBARA. ICONS OF THE 20TH CENTURY. 200 Men and Women who have made a Difference. Photography editor Jean-Jacques Naudet, special editor Raymond McGrath. The Overlook Press, Woodstock & New York, 1998. 1st US Ed. 4to. [xiv] + 418pp. 200 b/w. ports. Very good in very sl. chipped printed glacene d/w. ¶ Includes John F. Kennedy, Humphrey Bogart, Margaret Thatcher, Helmut Newton, Che Guevara ... GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 196753 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| COE, BRIAN. KODAK CAMERAS. The First Hundred Years. Hove Foto Books, 1988. Sm. 4to. xviii + 298pp. Profusely illus. in b/w. from photos. E.ps. very lightly spotted, very good in d/w. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 193896 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| COURSAGET, RENÉ & GAUTHIER, MAXIMILIEN. CENT ANS DE THÉATRE par la Photographie. Comédiens et Comédiennes d’Hier. Préface de Gérard Bauër. Éditions l’Image Paris, 1947. 4to. 135pp. + [v]. Numerous ports. Light marginal browning, chipped d/w. over boards. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 46.31 | JP¥ 3984] Book number: 159298 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| DROUIN, F. LE STÉRÉOSCOPE et la Photographie Stéréoscopique. Paris Charles Mendel Éditeur, 1894. 1st Ed. Sm. 8vo. [vi] + 191pp. + [i]. 104 figures, 2 plates. Some very light marginal browning, ownership inscription across tail of t.p., marbled e.ps., contemporary morocco backed marbled boards, extremities sl. rubbed, dec. gilt ruling and lettering to sl. faded spine. GBP 170.00 [Appr.: EURO 186.5 US$ 281.18 | JP¥ 24189] Book number: 193292 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| DUBOIS, JACQUES. (PHOTOGRAPHER). VERSAILLES A Garden in Four Seasons. Preface by Jean d’Ormesson. Introduction by Gérald van der Kemp. The Vendome Press, New York, 1983. 1st English translation. Landscape folio. Unpaginated. 213 ills. including 116 in full colour. Margins to first few leaves sl. browned, original gilt lettered cloth sl. dampstained to corners, good in d/w. ¶ One of a Limited Edition of 1250 Copies. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 197475 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| EVERARD, JOHN. (PHOTOGRAPHER). ORIENTAL MODEL. Photographed and edited by ... With an introduction and commentary by his wife Jane Everard. Robert Hale Limited, 1955. 1st Ed. 4to. viii + 48 plates. Original gilt lettered cloth very sl. dampspotted to upper leading corners, good in chipped d/w. lightly browned to spine with closed tear to tail. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 196352 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| FLENDER, HAROLD. (PREFACE BY). STREAKER. The Official Streaker’s Handbook. How it started! Where is started and Why!. Magazine Management Co., Inc., 1974. Slim 4to. 66pp. Profusely illus. in b/w. Some light browning, good in original pictorial limp wrapps. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 193815 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| FORD, COLIN. AN EARLY VICTORIAN ALBUM. The photographic masterpieces (1843-1847) of David Octavius Hill and Robert Adamson, edited and introduced by ... and with an Interpretive essay by Roy Strong. Alfred A. Knopf NY, 1976. 1st US Ed. 4to. [viii] + 363pp. + viii. Over 300 photos. and ills. Ex.-libris Sir Roy Strong, very good in d/w. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 163114 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HAAK, KEN. PRIVATE COLLECTION. Rosehill Press NY, 1986. 1st Ed. 4to. 82 b/w. plates. Very good in original cloth with ills. laid down to upper board, enclosed in slipcase. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 174177 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (HAMILTON). DAVID HAMILTON Twenty Five Years of an Artist. Aurum Press, 1993. 1st UK Ed. Sq. 4to. 315pp. Numerous cold. and b/w. photos. D/w. very lightly browned to spine with sm. tear at head. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 171120 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HASBROECK, PAUL-HENRY VAN. 150 CLASSIC CAMERAS. From 1839 to the present. Sotherby’s Publications, 1989. 1st Ed. 4to. 224pp. Profusely illus. in colour and b/w. Very good in d/w. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 193234 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HICKS, ROGER. A HISTORY OF THE 35 MM STILL CAMERA. 1912-1967. Focal Press London & Boston, 1984. 1st Ed. [viii] + 198pp. Profusely illus. in b/w. Very good in lightly faded d/w. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 193809 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (HORST). KAZMAIER, MARTIN. HORST Sixty Years of Photography. With a text by ... edited by Richard J. Tardiff and Lothar Schirmer. Thames and Hudson, 1991. 1st UK Ed. 4to. 279pp. 229 ills. including 39 in colour and 161 in duotone. Very good in d/w. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 193236 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HPR. LEICA COPIES. Classic Collection Publications, 1994. Royal 8vo. 416pp. Profusely illus. in b/w. Very good in d/w. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 193821 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| JODICE, MIMMO. MEDITERRANEAN. Essays by George Hershey and Predrag Matvejevic. Aperture, 1995. 1st Ed. 4to. 113pp. Profuse photos. Very good in lightly rubbed d/w. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 170362 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| KODAK LTD. HOW TO MAKE GOOD PICTURES. A Book for the Amateur Photographer. Kodak Ltd., N.d. 171pp. Numerous b/w. ills. Marbled e.ps., inner gilt dentelles, full gilt edged calf with gilt title to upper board very sl. discoloured to spine, t.e.g. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 193916 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| LACOMBE, BRIGITTE. LACOMBE. Introduction by David Mamet. Essay by Adam Gopnik. Schirmer, 2001. 1st Ed. 4to. 292pp. 254 ills. Very good in lightly rubbed d/w., in cardboard slipcase as issued. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 46.31 | JP¥ 3984] Book number: 159669 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| LANEY, DENNIS. LEICA. Collectors Guide. Hove Collectors Books, 1992. 1st UK Ed. Royal 8vo. [viii] + 392pp. Port. frontis., profusely illus. from photos. including 16 pages in colour. Very good in d/w. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 193817 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005-2010