| next page |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [ANON]. ALMO SYLK C.C. & Co. Ltd., N.d. c.[1920]. Thin 8vo. 99 cold. silk samples on accordian-folding leaf. Lightly soiled cloth with gilt title to upper board, lacking ties. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 173573 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BARBER, MRS. MARY. SOME DRAWINGS OF ANCIENT EMBROIDERY. Thirty Specimens. Henry Sotheran & Co., 1880. 4to. [x]. Cold. frontis. and 29 mainly cold. plates with accompanying text. Hinges sl. tender, fore-edge of first few and last few leaves lightly waterstained, prelims. spotted and very occasionally text, sl. soiled original dec. gilt cloth darkened and rubbed to edges with sl. wear to corners, gilt ruled spine recased with some loss at head and tail, a.e.g. ¶ Inscribed by the publisher - ‘Presented to J.L. Bowes Esq. with the kind regards of the Publisher Henry Sotheran. 31st Aug 1880.’ GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 252.25 US$ 374.85 | JP¥ 33345] Book number: 192221 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BLACK, ALEXANDRA. THE PARTY DRESS. A History of Fashionable Occasions. Scriptum Editions, 2007. 1st Uk Ed. 4to. 336pp. Profusely illus. in colour and b/w. with photos. and drawings. Very good in d/w. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 196849 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BROWN, CLIFFORD M. & DELMARCEL, GUY. TAPESTRIES FOR THE COURTS OF FREDERICO II, ERCOLE AND FERRANT GONZAGA, 1522-63. Univ. of Washington Press, 1996. 4to. 238pp. 122 ills., 11 cold. plates. Very good in original cloth with gilt to spine. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 145850 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CANDEE, HELEN CHURCHILL. THE TAPESTRY BOOK. Tudor Publishing Co., New York, 1935. Reprint. xvi + [ii] + 275pp. Cold. frontis., 3 cold. plates and 99 b/w. ills. Some sporadic spotting, spotted and chipped d/w. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 146689 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CANSTAN, PROFESSOR I. THE FABRICS OF PERU. Leigh-on-Sea, 1966. 1st Ed. 4to. 16pp. 60 b/w. figures. Ex.-lib. with accession nos. to verso of t.p., lib. labels to e.ps., lightly soiled and sl. chipped d/w. with selotape marks along lower edge. ¶ The World’s Heritage of Woven Fabrics. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 147852 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CLINCH, GEORGE. ENGLISH COSTUME From Prehistoric Times to the end of the Eighteenth Century. Methuen & Co., 1909. 1st Ed. xxii + 295pp. + 40pp. adverts. 131 ills. Margins & f.e.ps. sl. browned, original cloth with gilt to upper board and spine, sm. split to tail of upper joint, boards sl. warped, sl. occasional soiling. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 148374 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| COLOMBO, DR. RUGGERO. ITALIAN TEXTILES. Leigh-on-Sea, 1953. 1st Ed. 4to. 20pp. 70 b/w. figures. Ex.-lib. with accession nos. to verso of t.p., lib. labels to e.ps., original cloth with accession nos. to tail of spine, sl. chipped d/w. lightly browned to edges and spine. ¶ The World’s Heritage of Woven Fabrics. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 147856 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| [EGERTON, MARY MARGARET COUNTESS OF WILTON]. THE BOOK OF COSTUME: Or, Annals of Fashion, from the earliest Period to the Present Time by a Lady of Rank. Henry Colburn, 1847. New Ed. Royal 8vo. xii + 482pp. + [ii] adverts. Illustrated with upwards of 200 wood engravings by the most eminent artists. Some sporadic spotting, lower hinge cracked, soiled blind embossed cloth with gilt device to upper board and dec. gilt title to spine, corners sl. bumped, a.e.g. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 184959 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| ENGELSTAD, HELEN. NORWEGIAN TEXTILES. Leigh-on-Sea, 1952. 1st Ed. 4to. 16pp. 113 b/w. figures. Ex.-lib. with ink stamp to verso of t.p. and lib. labels to e.ps., original cloth sl. bumped to corners, head and tail of spine lightly faded with accession nos. at tail. ¶ The World’s Heritage of Woven Fabrics. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 147845 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| EVANS, CAROLINE. FASHION AT THE EDGE. Spectacle, Modernity and Deathliness. Yale University Press, 2003. 4to. [viii] + 326pp. Profusely illus. with coloured photos. throughout. very good in very lightly rubbed d/w. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 196845 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| FARADAY, CORNELIA BATEMAN. EUROPEAN AND AMERICAN CARPETS AND RUGS. Antique Collectors Club, 1990. New Ed. 4to. 484pp. Profuse ills. including numerous cold. Very good in d/w. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 193091 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| FELKIN’S HISTORY OF THE MACHINE-WROUGHT HOSIERY AND LACE MANUFACTURES. Introduced by an Essay on The Life and Work of William Felkin by Stanley D. Chapman, Comprehensive Indexed compiled by Sheila M. Uppadine. David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1967. Centenary Ed. Thick 8vo. [lx] + 596pp. Frontis. and 20 plates including some folding. Original boards lightly faded to spine, very sl. chipped d/w. sl. discoloured to spine. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: 162572 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| FERRIÈRE, MAUD TRUBE. SWISS TEXTILES. Leigh-on-Sea, 1953. 1st Ed. 4to. 20pp. 95 b/w. figures. Very lightly spotted cloth, very good in d/w. ¶ The World’s Heritage of Woven Fabrics. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 157504 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| FRANKEL, SUSANNAH. VISIONARIES Interviews with Fashion Designers. V&A Publications, 2001. 1st Ed. 4to. 208pp. 108 cold. and b/w. photos. Very good in lightly rubbed and very sl. soiled d/w. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 196860 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| GABOR, MAGDA. HUNGARIAN TEXTILES. Leigh-on-Sea, 1961. 1st Ed. 4to. 18pp. 79 b/w. figures. E.ps. lightly spotted, very good in very lightly spotted d/w. ¶ The World’s Heritage of Woven Fabrics. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 157501 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| GANS-RUEDIN, E. MODERN ORIENTAL CARPETS. Thames & Hudson, 1971. 1st UK Ed. Sm. sq. 4to. 431pp. 466 ills. including 42 cold. and 4 maps. D/w. lightly browned to edges, spine lightly faded and chipped. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 156544 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HANDS, HINDA M. CHURCH NEEDLEWORK. A Manual of Practical Instruction. G.J. Palmer & Sons, 1909. 2nd Ed., Revised. Slim 8vo. [viii] + 105pp. Numerous ills. F.e.ps. lightly browned, original dec. cloth lightly browned to edges and spine. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 171954 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HENERE, ENRIQUE. SPANISH TEXTILES. Leigh-on-Sea, 1955. 1st Ed. 4to. 13pp. 57 b/w. figures. Ex.-lib. with ink stamp to verso of t.p. and lib. labels to e.ps., original cloth with accession nos. to tail of spine, sl. soiled and chipped d/w. ¶ The World’s Heritage of Woven Fabrics. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 147847 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HUBEL, REINHARD G. THE BOOK OF CARPETS. Translated by Katherine Watson. Barrie & Jenkins, 1971. 348pp. Profusely ills. including many cold., several maps. Margins lightly browned, d/w. sl. browned, sm. tear to head with minor loss. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 146456 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| INTERNATIONAL TEXTILES OF AMSTERDAM. DUTCH TEXTILES. Leigh-on-Sea, 1960. 1st Ed. 4to. 20pp. 76 b/w. figures. Ex.-lib. with ink stamp to verso of t.p. and lib. labels to e.ps., original cloth with accession nos. to tail of spine, sl. soiled and chipped d/w. ¶ The World’s Heritage of Woven Fabrics. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 147844 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| JOBE, JOSEPH. (EDITOR). THE ART OF TAPESTRY. Thames & Hudson, 1965. 1st UK Ed. 4to. 278pp. Numerous ills., 52 cold. plates mainly tipped in. Margins lightly browned, original cloth with gilt to upper board & sl. faded spine, minor occasional scratches. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 172831 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| JOHNSON, BARBARA. ALBUM OF FASHIONS AND FABRICS. Edited by Natalie Rothstein. Thames and Hudson, 1987. Folio. 208pp. 123 ills. including 93 in colour. Ex.-libris Roy Strong, very good in d/w. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 174131 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| KING, MONIQUE AND DONALD. EUROPEAN TEXTILES IN THE KEIR COLLECTION 400 BC TO 1800 AD. Faber & Faber, 1990. 1st Ed. 4to. [viii] + 311pp. 224 ills. including many cold. Very good in price clipped d/w. ¶ The Keir Collection. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 192972 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| LEWIS, FRANK. CZECHOSLOVAK TEXTILES. Leigh-on-Sea, 1962. 1st Ed. 4to. 20pp. 110 b/w. figures. E.ps. very lightly spotted, very good in d/w. sl. faded to spine. ¶ The World’s Heritage of Woven Fabrics. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 157498 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005