next page  
   Francis Edwards Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Cinema Bookshop, Castle Street, Hay on Wye HR3 5DF, UK. tel: 44 [0] 1497 820071, fax: 44 [0] 1497 821900
sales@francisedwards.demon.co.uk

ART: BRITISH ART

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 176 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALDIN, CECIL. (ILLUSTRATOR).  CATHEDRALS AND ABBEY CHURCHES OF ENGLAND.
Eyre & Spottiswoode Ltd., N.d. c.[1924]. 4to. [viii] + 111pp. Tipped in cold. frontis., illus. t.p., 15 tipped in cold. plates and 15 b/w. vignettes. Illus. e.ps., prelims. lightly spotted, vellum backed boards with gilt titles, boards sl. browned and soiled, upper leading corner of lower board sl. bumped, t.e.g. rest uncut.
   ¶ No. 110 of a Limited Edition of 375 Copies. Signed by the Artist.
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 224.25 US$ 333.2 | JP¥ 29640] Book number: 171942
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ALLEN, BRIAN AND DUKELSKAYA, LARISSA. (EDITORS).  BRITISH ART TREASURES FROM RUSSIAN IMPERIAL COLLECTIONS IN THE HERMITAGE.
Published for the Yale Center for British Art ... by Yale University Press, 1996. 4to. 328pp. Numerous cold. and b/w. ills. mainly from photos. Very good in d/w. torn to lower part of wrapper without loss.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 179706
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

[ANON].  ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF A LOAN COLLECTION OF PORTRAITS Of English Historical Personages who died prior to the Year 1625 exhibited in the Examination Schools, Oxford under the Auspices of a Committee of the Oxford Historical Society April and May, MDCCCCI
Clarendon, 1904-6. 3 vols. Sm. 4to. Numerous plates. E.ps. lightly spotted, ex.-libris Julia Trevelyan Oman, similarly bound in cloth backed boards sl. soiled and rubbed, some light fading, gilt title to spines, t.e.g.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 158137
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

[ANON].  THE PORTRAIT & LANDSCAPE GALLERY, And Treasury of Literature: Embellished with Twenty-six Splendid Engravings on Steel, of Female Beauty and Picturesque Scenery, with a superior Collection of Tales, Poetry, etc.
Thomas Holmes, N.d. 4to. [vi] + 132pp. 26 engraved plates. Some sporadic spotting, hinges sl. tender, inner gilt dentelles, sl. rubbed gilt filleted edges, full dec. gilt crushed morocco with some rubbing, upper board sl. darkened, gilt motifs to rubbed spine worn at head and tail with some loss.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 175044
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(AYRES). GOODING, MEL.  GILLIAN AYRES.
Lund Humphries, 2001. 1st Ed. 4to. 191pp. Profusely illus. mainly in colour. Lower edge of boards sl. rubbed otherwise very good in d/w.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 192335
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(AYRTON). CANNON-BROOKES, PETER.  MICHAEL AYRTON. An Illustrated Commentary.
Birmingham Museums and Art Gallery, 1978. Slim 4to. 141pp. Profusely illus. in b/w. Lightly rubbed original boards.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 179678
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BARON, WENDY.  THE CAMDEN TOWN GROUP.
Scolar Press, 1979. 1st Ed. 4to. viii + 405pp. Profusely ills. including some cold. Very good in sl. rubbed d/w.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 194106
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BASKETT, JOHN AND SNELGROVE, DUDLEY.  ENGLISH DRAWINGS AND WATERCOLORS 1550-1850. In the Collection of Mr. and Mrs. Paul Mellon. Introduction by Graham Reynolds, foreword by Charles Ryskamp.
The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1972. Sm. 4to. [xxii] + 107pp. 150 pages of ills. including 18 cold. plates. Ex.-libris Dr. Roy Strong, good in very sl. chipped d/w.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 173740
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(BAXTER). LEWIS, C[HARLES]. T[HOMAS]. COURTNEY.  GEORGE BAXTER: The Picture Printer.
Sampson Low, Marston & Co., N.d. c.[1924]. Thick Royal 8vo. xxxvi + 608pp. Cold. port. frontis., 80 plates including 42 cold. plates. Margins lightly browned, hinges sl. tender, original cloth with gilt to spine, boards sl. warped, browned and soiled d/w. chipped and sl. wrinkled, in original cloth covered box with browned title label to one end, cracked joints mostly reinforced with tape, rubbed & scratched.
   ¶ No. 351 of a Limited Edition of 1000 Copies.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 US$ 199.92 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 148191
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(BEARDSLEY). MACFALL, HALDANE.  AUBREY BEARDSLEY. The Man and His Work.
John Lane, 1928. 1st Ed. 4to. xiv + 109pp + [ii]. Port. frontis., 12 ills. including tail piece. Lightly browned, minor soiling to margin of several pages, light sporadic spotting, original cloth with title label to darkened spine, rubbed with occasional minor marks, boards sl. warped.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 153955
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(BEAUMONT). GREAVES, MARGARET.  REGENCY PATRON: Sir George Beaumont.
Methuen & co., 1966. 1st Ed. 163pp. 23 ills. D/w. sl. faded to spine, sl. rubbed, sm. perforation to lower wrapp.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 145873
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(BENSON). SALAMAN, MALCOLM C.  FRANK W. BENSON. Introduction by ...
The Studio, 1925. Thin landscape 4to. 8pp. text. 12 tipped in plates. Some occasional spotting to text, ex.-libris Reginald Wake, original boards with some fading, paper title label to upper board with ms. ink title to spine.
   ¶ Modern Masters of Etching - No. 6.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 183467
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(BEWICK). IMAGE, SELWYN.  MEMOIR OF THOMAS BEWICK. Written by Himself 1822-1828. With an Introduction by ...
John Lane, 1924. 1st Ed. [xxxii] + 274pp. Port. frontis., 60 ills. Sporadic spotting, very sl. discoloured cloth unusual in sl. soiled and chipped d/w. reinforced to verso in parts.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 193969
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(BEWICK). BAIN, IAN.  THE WATERCOLOURS AND DRAWINGS OF THOMAS BEWICK And His Workshop Apprentices. Introduced and with editorial notes by ...
Gordon Fraser, 1981. 1st Ed. Sm. Landscape 4to. 2 vols. 233pp + 230pp. Port. frontiss., profusely illus. including numerous in colour. Very good in original gilt lettered cloth, together in slipcase as issued.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 195853
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(BLACKADDER). BUMPUS, JUDITH.  ELIZABETH BLACKADDER.
Phaidon, 1988. 1st Ed. Sm. 4to. 96pp. 99 ills. including 32 in colour. Very good in d/w.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 184711
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(BLACKADDER). MACMILLAN, DUNCAN.  ELIZABETH BLACKADDER.
Scolar Press, 1999. 1st Trade Ed. 4to. 128pp. Cold. port. frontis., 68 cold. plates. Very good in d/w.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 192196
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(BLACKADDER). ALLAN, CHRISTOPHER.  ELIZABETH BLACKADDER PRINTS.
Lund Humphries, 2003. 1st Ed. Sm. 4to. 128pp. Cold. port. frontis., profusely illus. mainly in colour. Very good in d/w.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 197299
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(BLAKE). KEYNES, GEOFFREY.  BLAKE STUDIES. Notes on his life and works in seventeen chapters.
Rupert Hart-Davis, 1949. Sm. 4to. xiii + 208pp. 5 ills., 8 electrotype plates, 48 collotype plates. Lightly browned, original cloth with gilt to spine, rubbed & scratched, stained with occasional minor marks, boards sl. warped.
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 59.98 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 153021
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(BLAMPIED). DODGSON, CAMPBELL.  A COMPLETE CATALOGUE OF THE ETCHINGS AND DRY-POINTS OF EDMUND BLAMPIED.
Halton & Truscott Smith London, 1926. 1st Ed. 4to. x + 28pp. Original etched frontis., 99 plates comprising 47 photographic reproductions and 52 drypoint/etched plates. Ex.-lib. with ink stamp to front f.e.p. and to verso of t.p. and to some margins, original gilt lettered cloth, extremities sl. rubbed, t.e.g.
   ¶ No. 79 of a Limited Edition of 350 Copies. Original etched frontispiece signed by the Artist. Edmund Blampied R.E (1886-1966).
GBP 950.00 [Appr.: EURO 1064.25 US$ 1582.7 | JP¥ 140788] Book number: 166354
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BOASE, T.S.R.  ENGLISH ART 1800-1870.
Clarendon, 1959. 1st Ed. xxiv + 352pp. Frontis., 96 b/w. plates and 12 figures. Original cloth very sl. faded to tail of spine, good in very sl. chipped d/w.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 181738
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(BONINGTON). DUBUISSON, A.  RICHARD PARKES BONINGTON: His Life and Work. Translated with annotations by C.E. Hughes.
John Lane, 1924. 4to. [xvi] + 217pp. + [ii] adverts. Cold. frontis., 16 cold. plates and numerous b/w. plates. Some sporadic spotting, fore and lower edge uncut, good in browned and sl. chipped d/w.
   ¶ No. 452 of a Limited Edition of 1000 Copies.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 195474
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BOURGOING, JEAN DE.  ENGLISH MINIATURES With an Introduction by Dr G.C. Williamson.
Ernest Benn, 1928. 4to. 45pp. 74 plates including several cold. tipped in. Light sporadic spotting, sm. inscription, original gilt lettered morocco backed cloth, spine sl. faded and rubbed.
   ¶ No. 119 of a Limited Edition of 250 Copies.
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 US$ 149.94 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 175070
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BOURGOING, JEAN DE.  ENGLISH MINIATURES. With an introduction by Dr. G.C. Williamson.
Ernest Benn, 1928. 4to. 45pp. 74 plates including several cold. tipped in. Light sporadic spotting, sm. inscription, occasional minor pencil annotations, hinges tender, original two tone cloth with gilt to dampstained & faded spine, rubbed to extremities, dampstaining to lower joint, t.e.g.
   ¶ No. 166 of a Limited Edition of 250 Copies.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 91.63 | JP¥ 8151] Book number: 155966
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(BREWSTER). OLDING, SIMON.  MARTYN BREWSTER With a Foreword by Mel Gooding.
Scolar Press, 1997. 1st Ed. Sm. square 4to. 96pp. 72 plates mainly cold. Very good in d/w.
   ¶ Signed Martin Brewster ‘97 No. 21. With signed print ‘Scolar 2’ Tipped in.
GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 US$ 299.88 | JP¥ 26676] Book number: 197418
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(BRILL). BUMPUS, JUDITH.  REGINALD BRILL.
Scolar Press in association with Kingston University, 1999. 1st Ed. 4to. 144pp. 135 plates including many cold., with several figures. Very good in d/w.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 192190
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

176 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005