next page  
   Francis Edwards Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Cinema Bookshop, Castle Street, Hay on Wye HR3 5DF, UK. tel: 44 [0] 1497 820071, fax: 44 [0] 1497 821900
sales@francisedwards.demon.co.uk

ART: ART OF THE BOOK

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 73 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(ABBEY). SOTHEBY & CO.  CATALOGUE OF THE CELEBRATED LIBRARY The Property of The Late Major J.R. Abbey. The Seventh Portion: Forty-three Manuscripts of the 9th to the 20th century. The Eighth Portion: The Hornby Manuscripts Part I Thirty-four Manuscripts of the 11th to the 15th C
, 1970-75. 3 vols. 4to. Numerous cold. and b/w. plates. Price lists loosely inserted, original boards with some minor soiling and rubbing, head of spine to vol. 3 sl. bumped.
   ¶ Parts VII, VIII and IX.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 146058
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(ABBEY). ALEXANDER, J. J. G. & DE LA MARE, A. C.  THE ITALIAN MANUSCRIPTS IN THE LIBRARY OF MAJOR J. R. ABBEY.
Faber & Faber, 1969. 1st Ed. 4to. xliv + 187pp. 86 plates including 6 cold. D/w. sl. browned & soiled, sl. creased to head & tail.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 149941
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ALEXANDER, J. J. G.  NORMAN ILLUMINATION AT MONT ST. MICHEL 966-1100.
O.U.P., 1970. 1st Ed. Royal 8vo. xxiv + 263pp. 55 plates. Minor liquid paper marks to t.p., original cloth gilt to spine, lightly faded to spine & upper edge.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 US$ 199.92 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 155217
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BARKER, NICOLAS.  THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS AND THE SPREAD OF LEARNING 1478-1978. With a preface by Charles Ryskamp.
O.U.P., 1978. Reprint. 4to. xiii + 69pp. 332 plates including many cold. Ex-lib. with bookplate & accession nos. to verso of t.p., upper hinge sl. tender, original cloth with remnants of tape to edges, d/w. with sm. closed tear to upper edge.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 148440
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(BASKERVILLE). BOCKWITZ, DR. HANS.  JOHN BASKERVILLE. In the judgement of German Contemporaries, from ‘Archiv für Buchgewerbe July 1936’. Translated from the German by A. B. Hill.
City of Birmingham School of Printing, 1937. 10pp. Very good in original wrapps., ills. upper wrap., very light soiling to edges.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 145737
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(BERTHOLD).  BERTHOLD TYPES.
Berthold & Callwey, 1985. 2 vols. 816pp + 1547pp. Minor inscription to front f.e.p., very good in d/ws., lightly soiled, in slipcase as issued, sl. rubbed & scratched, sm. split to upper edges.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 147071
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BIRRELL & GARNETT.  CATALOGUE OF TYPEFOUNDER SPECIMENS II: Books Printed in Founts of Historic Importance. III: Works on Typefounding, Printing and Bibliography ...
..., 1928. 4to. 108pp. 12 ills. Bound in cloth backed boards with gilt to spine, boards soiled and sl. stained, some fading.
   ¶ One of a Limited Edition of 1825 Copies.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 170737
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(BODONI). MARDERSTEIG, GIOVANNI.  DIE OFFICINA BODONI. Das Werk einer handpresse. Herausgegeben und mit einer einleitung von Hans Schmoller.
Maximilian-Gesellschaft, Hamberg, 1979. Sm. 4to. lxii + 289pp. Ills. German text. Very lightly soiled cloth with gilt emblem to upper board and gilt title to spine.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 156468
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BROWN, BOLTON.  LITHOGRAPHY.
New York Fitzroy Carrington, 1923. Thin 8vo. 27pp. Light marginal browning, partially unopened, cloth backed boards, spine sl. chipped with sm. title label.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 158955
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(CALLIGRAPHY).  [SPECIMENS OF PENMANSHIP] Written by Mast. T. Cunby c.1843.
, Sm. landscape 4to. 5 leaves with manuscript one side only. Minor marginal soiling, marbled wrapps., backstrip sl. rubbed.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 135704
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CHAMPION, JOSEPH.  NEW AND COMPLETE ALPHABETS In all the Various Hands of Great Britain, With the Greek, Hebrew and German Characters;
Jn. Howard Sculptsit Printed for Carrington Bowles ..., N.d. c.[1795]. Landscape 4to. 21 sheets engraved one side only. Light marginal browning, some chipping to edges with subsequent loss, unbound and stitched.
   ¶ Joseph Champion (fl. 1762), writing master, published a number of works on calligraphy between 1733 and 1762, which were reissued by several publishers. Carrington Bowles died before 1800 and the firm became Bowles and Carver. This copy does not appear to conform to any listed in BMC and has two different watermarks.
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 224.25 US$ 333.2 | JP¥ 29640] Book number: 152583
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CHURCHILL, W.A.  WATERMARKS IN PAPER. In Holland, England, France etc. in the XVII and XVIII Centuries and their Interconnection.
Nieuwkoop de Graaf Publishers, 1990. Reprint. 4to. 94pp. 432 pages of watermarks. Very good in original gilt lettered cloth.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 193050
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

O’CONNOR, JOHN.  THE TECHNIQUE OF WOOD ENGRAVING.
London and New York, 1971. 1st Ed. Large 8vo. 144pp. 26 photos., 49 line ills., 64 engravings in 2 colours. Good in lightly rubbed price clipped d/w.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 180737
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

DAVENPORT, CYRIL.  ENGLISH HERALDIC BOOK-STAMPS.
Archibald Constable & co., 1909. 1st Ed. Royal 8vo. 451pp. Numerous ills. Ex-lib. with remnant of label to front pastedown & ink stamps to margins throughout, sl. browned, occasional light spotting, prelims detached, rebacked, original spine with gilt laid down, lib. accession no. to spine darkened & sl. stained spine, rubed, lightly faded, t.e.g.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP¥ 12597] Book number: 181266
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

DELTEIL, FEU M. LOYS.  CATALOGUE OF LIVRES RELATIFS AUX BEAUX-ARTS. Gravure-Peinture, provenant de la bibliothèque de...
L. Giraud-Badin, 1931. 4to. 59pp. Port. frontis. Lightly browned, original wrapps. browned to spine & edges.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 159270
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

DETERSANNES, GEORGES.  L’HISTOIRE DE FRANCE EN FILIGRANES. Le temps des eglises et des chateaux.
Musee de l’affiche et du tract, Paris, 1981. 4to. 185pp. Profuse ills. mainly cold., 3 watermark examples to rear. French text. Very good in original cloth.
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 59.98 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 159563
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GAVAULT, PAUL.  GUMUCHIAN Les Livres de L’Enfance du XVe au XIXe Siècle. [A Catalogue of 15th to 19th Century Nursery Books].
The Holland Press, 1979. Facsimile of 1930 Ed. 2 vols. 4to. xx + [vi] + 446pp. + [iv] + 16pp. 336 plates. Very good in sl. soiled d/ws. lightly faded to spines.
   ¶ No. 456 Of A Limited Edition Of 600 Copies.
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP¥ 14079] Book number: 135687
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GEIGY, CH. (COMPILER).  HANDBOOK OF FACSIMILES OF FAMOUS PERSONAGES.
Basle Rudolf Geeing, 1925. 4to. [viii] + 296pp. + [ii]. Original wrapps. bound in, light marginal browning, upper leading corner sl. creased, rebound in modern buckram.
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 59.98 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 136749
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GOUDY, FREDERIC W.  THE ALPHABET Fifteen Interpretative Designs drawn and arranged with explanatory text and illustrations.
John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1922. Reprint. Slim 4to. 44pp. Frontis., 27 plates, several figures. Sm. inscription, lightly rubbed gilt lettered cloth sl. faded to spine.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 193977
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GUSMAN, PIERRE.  LA GRAVURE SUR BOIS Et d’Epargne sur Metal du XIVe au XXe Siecle.
Paris, 1916. 4to. 300pp. Numerous ills. Ex.-lib. with ink and perforated stamp to p.5/6, marbled e.ps., fore and lower edge uncut, rebound in crushed morocco backed boards with gilt title to faded spine.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 156109
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

HAMILTON, SINCLAIR.  EARLY AMERICAN BOOK ILLUSTRATORS AND WOOD ENGRAVERS 1670-1870. A Catalogue of a Collection of American Books Illustrated for the most part with Woodcuts and Wood Engravings in the Princeton University Library. With an Introductory Sketch of the Developmen
Princeton University Press, 1968. 2 vols. [including supplement]. 4to. [xlviii] + 265pp. + [xvi] + 178pp. 175 ills. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, perforated and ink stamp to t.ps. with occasional ink stamp to text, original gilt lettered cloth with gilt device to upper boards and accession nos. to tail of very lightly faded spines.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 195067
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

HAWKINS, RUSH C.  CATALOGUE OF BOOKS MOSTLY FROM THE PRESSES OF THE FIRST PRINTERS Showing the Progress of Printing with Movable Metal Types through the second half of the Fifteenth Century. Collected by ... , catalogued by Alfred W. Pollard and deposited in the Ann Mary B
O.U.P., 1910. 1st Ed. 4to. [xxxvi] + 340pp. + 20pp. Frontis. F.e.ps. lightly browned, fore and lower edge uncut, gilt lettered cloth with some very minor rubbing to extremities.
GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 336.25 US$ 499.8 | JP¥ 44460] Book number: 194045
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

HIGUERA, TERESA PEREZ.  MEDIEVAL CALENDARS.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1998. 1st UK Ed. 4to. 267pp. Profuse cold. ills. D/w. with repaired tear to upper wrapp.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 165245
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

HILLMAN, DAVID AND PECCINOTTI, HARRI.  NOVA 1965-1975. Edited by David Gibbs.
Pavilion, 1993. 1st UK Ed. 4to. 224pp. Profusely illus. throughout with cold. and b/w. photos. Very good in d/w.
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 224.25 US$ 333.2 | JP¥ 29640] Book number: 192339
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

HODNETT, EDWARD.  FIVE CENTURIES OF ENGLISH BOOK ILLUSTRATION.
Scolar Press, 1988. 1st Ed 4to. [x] + 364pp. + [i]. Cold. frontis., profusely illus.in colour and b/w. Very good in d/w.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP¥ 12597] Book number: 193053
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

73 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005