next page  
   Francis Edwards Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Cinema Bookshop, Castle Street, Hay on Wye HR3 5DF, UK. tel: 44 [0] 1497 820071, fax: 44 [0] 1497 821900
sales@francisedwards.demon.co.uk

ART: TRADE CATALOGUES

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(ARC WELDING).  ROCKWELD Electric Arc Welding Equipment.
Rockweld Ltd., Croydon, N.d. c.[1955]. 160pp. Ills. Original cloth with gilt title to spine, corners sl. bumped, cold. illus. mounted on upper board as issued.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 156239
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(BRASS WARE).  COPE & TIMMINS (LONDON) LTD. Furnishing Brassfounders, Hardware Factors, Curtain Track Specialists and Upolsterers & Mattress Spring Makers.
, N.d. c.[1960]. Sm. slim 4to. [xii] + 139pp. Numerous ills. Sl. soiled original cloth.
   ¶ List No. P.W. 36.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 156305
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(CARS).  POLDI High Grade Constructional Steels for Motor Cars Air-Craft Motor Cycles Motor Boats also Manufacturers of High Grade Tool Steels.
Poldi Steel Company (England) Ltd., 1909. Slim 8vo. 97pp. Many ills. including some cold. Lower leading corner of leaves browned, front f.e.p. torn with much loss, ink annotations to front pastedown, original sl. soiled and dampstained cloth, gilt title to upper board and spine, joints tender and splitting in parts, spine bumped.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 156266
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(CONVEYORS).  ROBINS HANDBOOK. Material Handling Equipment by Fraser & Chalmers Engineering Works Associated with Robins Conveying Belt Co. U.S.A.
, 1927. 322pp. Numerous ills. from photos. and diagrams. Sm. ownership ink signature, original cloth very sl. rubbed to corners and head and tail of spine.
   ¶ Catalogue No. 68A.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 156311
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(DRAWING OFFICE SUPPLIES).  J. HALDEN & CO. LTD. Section G.
..., N.d. c.[1960]. Sm. 4to. 43pp + [xvi]. Many ills., cold. plate. Margins lightly browned, sm. tear to leading edge of several pages, hole punched with steel retainers in original wrapps., sl. browned, occasional minor marks, ink stamps ‘prices withdrawn quotations on application’ to upper wrapp. and ink number to upper corner.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 156186
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(ENGINEERING).  MITCHELL ENGINEERING GROUP. British Industrial and Engineering Installations.
..., 1946. 4to. 289pp. Numerous ills., map e.ps. Margins lightly browned, sl. creased to upper corner of several pages, original cloth soiled & stained, tear to centre of browned spine, bumped to extremities, loss to head.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 156274
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(FACTORY LIGHTING).  MODERN FACTORY LIGHTING Including Special Wartime Requirements.
Issued jointly by the British Electrical Development Association and the E.L.M.A. Lighting Service Bureau, 1940. Slim 8vo. viii + 139pp. Ills. F.e.ps. browned, original cloth with gilt title to spine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 156253
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(FOOD PROCESSING).  FOOD MACHINERY AND CHEMICAL CORPORATION. Catalogue 160.
California, 1960. 4to. 296pp. Numerous ills. Margins lightly browned, original cloth sl. rubbed to extremities.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 156272
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(GALVANISED WARE).  THOS. MARSHALL & SON LTD. Sole makers of ‘Mars’ High Class products.
..., N.d. c.[1950]. 68pp. Many ills. Lightly browned, occasional minor soiling, original stapled & bolted wrapps. sl. rubbed.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 156113
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(GARDENING).  THE BLUE BOOK OF GARDENING. Catalogue
Carters Tested Seeds Ltd., 1931. 400pp. Many cold. plates, numerous b/w. ills. from photos. Original boards lightly soiled and rubbed with sl. wear to corners, joints cracked, head of spine bumped.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 156300
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(INK).  SHUCK MACLEAN & CO. LTD. Superlative Inks.
..., N.d. c.[1950]. Sm. 4to. Profuse cold. ills. throughout. Tab indexing throughout, marbled e.ps., original leather with gilt device to upper board & lettering to spine, sl. rubbed & bumped, minor indentations to sl. warped upper board.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 156301
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(KINDERGARTEN SUPPLIES).  AUTO MONTHLY. B & C List of apparatus and material for kindergarten, handwork and individual work.
..., N.d. c.[1935]. 96pp. Numerous ills. Lightly browned, occasional sl. wrinkling, sl. rust staining to staples, original wrapps. detached, sl. dampstained to lower wrapp., sl. creased to upper wrapp.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 156133
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(LEATHER CRAFT).  B. PETRONZIO AND SONS. ‘Paramount’ Leather craft. Modern fitted dressing cases for Ladies and Gentleman.
..., 1934. Royal 8vo. 31pp. Profuse ills., cold. plate. Very good, stapled in original textured wrapps.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 156139
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

MACFARLANE & CO., WALTER.  ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF MACFARLANE’S CASTINGS. Eighth Edition.Volume I.
Glasgow, N.d. c.[1915]. 4to. 273pp. Numerous ills. Light browning, original cloth, corners rubbed, spine chipped.
   ¶ Guttering, wireways, pavement and surface drains, rainwater heads, pipe connections, etc.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 140869
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(MAGIC).  L. DAVENPORT & CO., Manufacturers and Importers of High-class Magical Apparatus, Puzzles, Jokes and Novelties. Sole Makers of the Famous "Maskelynes Mysteries."
L. Davenport & Co., N.d. c.[1937]. 412pp. Numerous ills. including some cold. T.p. lightly soiled, some very occasional thumbing, original gold coloured pictorial wrapps. rubbed and chipped with some creasing, joints tender at head and tail.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 156225
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(METAL BROACHES).  THE LAPOINTE MACHINE TOOL CO. Broaches and Broaching.
NY., 1944. 4to. 97pp. Numerous ills. Lightly browned, original cloth with gilt to upper board & sl. faded spine, sl. rubbed & scratched.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 156213
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(MODEL RAILWAY PRODUCTS).  PRITCHARD PATENT PRODUCT CO. LTD. PECO Railway Products. 00/HO 00-9 0.
Beer, Devon, 1977. 35pp. Profuse ills. Lightly browned, faded to back strip, minor tear to tail.
   ¶ With March ‘77 Price List loosely inserted.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 156143
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(MOTORING).  EDMUNDS, WALKER & CO. LTD.
..., N.d. c.[1935]. 4to. Numerous ills. Margins lightly browned, original cloth soiled & sl. damp stained, sl. rubbed, sl. bumped to extremities, sm. tears to head.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 156250
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(OPERATING THEATRE EQUIPMENT).  CHAS. F. THACKRAY LTD. A Catalogue of Operating Theatre Equipment, Ward Furniture, Sterilizing Apparatus, Ward Sundries etc.
, N.d c.[1957]. Sm. 4to. 10pp. + [x] + rest unpaginated. Numerous ills. Original cloth with some very minor soiling.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 156315
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(OUTDOOR EQUIPMENT).  MILLETTS STORES LTD.
Sheffield, 1937. 32pp. Numerous ills. Lightly browned, stapled in original printed wrapps. sl. browned & soiled, crease to lower wrapp.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 156126
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(PIPES).  WILLIAM H. CAPPER & CO. LTD. Fabricated Pipework.
, 1965. Sm. thin 8vo. 96pp. Ills. many from photos. Original buckram with gilt title to upper board.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 156247
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(PLUMBING).  PLUMBERS’ BRASSFOUNDRY. Manufactured by Evered and Company Ltd.
, N.d. c.[1950]. Tall slim 8vo. [iv] + 83pp. Ills. Original cloth backed boards with some very minor soiling.
   ¶ Catalogue No. 178.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 156308
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(ROADS).  ROADS And Road Construction. Year Book & Directory 1947-48.
The Carriers Publishing Company Limited, 1947-8. 380pp. + xci adverts. Hinges sl. tender, sm. ink annotation to front f.e.p., tab index to edges of leaves, original cloth sl. rubbed to extremities, gilt title to boards and spine, sm. nick to lower joint, spine sl. bumped.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 156284
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(RUBBER).  A HANDBOOK ON RUBBER USES And Their Development.
Rubber Growers’ Association, 1923. 162pp. Ills. E.ps. browned and spotted, finger index, original boards sl. bumped to corners, spine very lightly faded.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 156256
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(SANITARY WARE).  TROMAN BROS. LTD. Manufacturers of Sanitary Ware and Plumber Brassfoundry. General Catalogue.
Warwickshire, N.d. c.[1960]. 4to. 83pp. Profuse ills. Original cloth with gilt to spine, soiled & stained, rubbed, boards sl. warped.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 156228
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

35 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005