| next page |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AKERMAN, JOHN YONGE. COINS OF THE ROMANS Relating to Britain described and illustrated. John Russell Smith, 1844. [xii] + 170pp. + 24pp. 8 plates, several figures. Some occasional spotting, sl. soiled contemporary blind embossed cloth bumped to corners, joinst cracking, gilt title to browned spine chipped with sl. loss at head. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 176715 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BARIAND, PIERRE AND POIROT, JEAN-PAUL. THE LAROUSSE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF PRECIOUS GEMS. In collaboration with Michel Duchamp. Translated by Emmanuel Fritsch. Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York, 1985. 4to. 248pp. Profusely illus. throughout in mainly in colour from photos. by Nelly Bariand. Very good in d/w. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 193792 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BEAUMONT, EDWARD T. ANCIENT MEMORIAL BRASSES. O.U.P., 1913. Sm. 8vo. xvi + 197pp. 78 ills. F.e.ps. browned, original cloth with gilt device to upper board and gilt title to spine. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 148076 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (BOULTON). GOODISON, NICHOLAS. ORMOLU: The Work of Matthew Boulton. Phaidon , 1974. 1st Ed. 4to. xii + 398pp. 176 ills. including 2 cold. plates. Very good in lightly rubbed d/w. ¶ Author’s Presentation Copy, inscribed - ‘Dennis - with best wishes Nicholas.’ GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 195717 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BRARD, C[YPRIEN]-PROSPER. TRAITÉ DES PIERRES PRÉCIEUSES, Des Porphyres, Granits, Marbres, Albatres, et autres Roches propres a recevoir le poli et a orner les monumens publics et les edifices particuliers; suivi de la description des machines dont on se sert pour tailler, polia et Paris: Chez F. Schoell, 1808. 2 vols. [iv] + xxvii + [i] + 247pp. + [ii] + ([248]-565)pp. 8 plates including 2 folding. French text. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, ink stamp to t.ps. and last leaves of text, some very occasional spotting mainly to vol. 2, edges of t.p. in vol. 2 sl. soiled with sm. closed tear to fore-edge, some sl. loss to lower leading corners of p.47/8, 365/6, 371/2 and 511/12 not affecting text, lower leading corner of first few leaves in vol. 2 sl. waterstained with further waterstaining to fore-edge of last few leaves in the same vol. not affecting text, lightly soiled and rubbed lib. cloth with some sl. wear to corners, upper joints starting to split, gilt title and gilt lib. stamp to spines worn with some loss at head and a sm. accession label to tail of spine to vol.1. ¶ Precious Stones, Gems, Building Stones ... Cyprien Prosper Brard (1786-1838). GBP 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 840.25 US$ 1249.5 | JP¥ 111149] Book number: 178403 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BRAUNSTEIN, SUSAN L. LUMINOUS ART. Hanukkah Menorahs of the Jewish Museum. The Jewish Museum ... Yale University Press, 2004. 1st Ed. 4to. [xii] + 244pp. Profusely illus. throughout from cold. photos. Very good in d/w. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 193196 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| COLLINS, A. JEFFERIES. JEWELS AND PLATE OF QUEEN ELIZABETH I. The Inventory of 1574. Edited from Harley Ms. 1650 and Stowe Ms. 555 in the British Museum. Published by the Trustees of the British Museum, 1955. 1st Ed. Royal 8vo. [viii] + 599pp. 8 plates. Ex.-libris. Julia Trevelyan Oman, f.e.ps. very lightly browned, original gilt lettered cloth lightly faded to spine, several sm. water spots to boards. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 191862 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CREENY, REV. W.F. A BOOK OF FAC-SIMILES OF MONUMENTAL BRASSES On the Continent of Europe, with Brief Descriptive Notes. Whom. W. Griggs of London and Agas H. Goose and Co., Norwich, 1884. Elephant folio. T.p. + x + 73pp. Dec. border to t.p. and 49 plates. Some sl. marginal thumbing, fore-edge of a few leaves sl. chipped and repaired in parts, hinges reinforced, morocco backed cloth boards sl. soiled and rubbed with some wear to extremities, gilt title to rubbed spine bumped at head and tail. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 189972 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| EVANS, JOHN THOMAS. THE CHURCH PLATE OF OXFORDSHIRE. Alden Press, 1928. Sm. 4to. xxxiii + 223pp. 30 plates. Partial lib. ink stamp to front f.e.p., lightly browned, light sporadic spotting, original cloth with gilt armorial devices & lettering to upper board, gilt lettering to faded & rubbed spine with minor loss of several letters, trace of removed label to tail, sl. soiled & scratched, sl. bumped to extremities. GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 53.31 | JP¥ 4742] Book number: 154423 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| GERE, CHARLOTTE AND MUNN, GEOFFREY C. ARTISTS’ JEWELLERY. Pre-Raphaelite to Arts and Crafts. Antique Collectors Club, 1989. Reprint. 4to. 244pp. 141 b/w. ills., 103 cold. ills. Very good in d/w. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 193232 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HABSBURG, GÉZA VON AND LOPATO, MARINA. FABERGÉ: Imperial Jeweller. Thames and Hudson, 1993. 1st Ed. Ed. Sm. sq. 4to. 476pp. Over 460 ills. including 360 in colour. E.ps. lightly spotted, very good in d/w. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 193233 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HENRY, J. THE SERIES OF ENGLISH COINS, In Copper, Tin & Bronze. , 1879. Slim 8vo. [iv] + 27pp. Margins sl. thumbed, hinges cracked, faded cloth with gilt title to upper board. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 176738 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HONOUR, HUGH. GOLDSMITHS & SILVERSMITHS. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1971. 1st Ed. 4to. 320pp. 32 cold. ills., 230 b/w. Margins lightly browned, original cloth sl. browned to edges, d/w. sl. splash stained to spine, lightly rubbed. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 179910 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HONOUR, HUGH. GOLDSMITHS & SILVERSMITHS. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1971. 1st Ed. 4to. 320pp. 32 pages of cold. ills. and 230 b/w. ills. Ex.-libris Dr. Roy Strong, very good in d/w. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 172818 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HONOUR, HUGH. GOLDSMITHS & SILVERSMITHS. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1971. 1st Ed. 4to. 320pp. 230 ills., 32 cold. Ex-libris J. T. Oman, margins lightly browned, Charles Oman’s Review stapled to rear inner flap of dustwrapper, original cloth with gilt to spine, sl. browned & spotted to edges, d/w. lightly browned. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 157755 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| JONES, E. ALFRED. THE CHURCH PLATE OF THE DIOCESE OF BANGOR. Bemrose and Sons Limted, 1906. 4to. xlvi + 160pp. + [iv] adverts. 34 plates. Ex.-lib. with bookplate and occasional ink stamp, f.e.ps. lightly browned and some very occasional sl. spotting, presentation bookplate, a few margins sl. thumbed, original cloth with gilt emblem to upper board, minor soiling and rubbing, spine faded with remains of accession label to tail, gilt titles. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 170600 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| JONES, E. ALFRED. THE CHURCH PLATE OF THE DIOCESE OF BANGOR. Bemrose & Sons, 1906. 4to. xlvi + 160pp + [iv]. 34 plates. Lightly browned, e.ps. sl. spotted, original cloth with gilt to upper board & sl. darkened spine, rubbed & scratched, soiled with several white marks to upper board, sl. bumped & scuffed to extremities. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 149277 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| LEITHE-JASPER, MANFRED. RENAISSANCE MASTER BRONZES. From the collection of the Kunsthistorisches Museum Vienna. Scala, 1986. 4to. 304pp. Over 80 ills., incl. numerous cold. plates. D/w. lightly rubbed. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 174261 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| MACKLIN, HERBERT W. THE BRASSES OF ENGLAND. Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1928. 4th Ed. xx + 336pp. + 8pp. adverts. 85 ills. Some very occasional light spotting, original cloth with gilt title to faded spine. ¶ The Antiquary’s Books. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 148088 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| MACKLIN, REV. HERBERT W. MONUMENTAL BRASSES. Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1890. Sm. 8vo. 144pp. Ills. Margins very sl. browned, t.p. spotted, upper hinge cracked, lightly soiled lightly soiled and rubbed pictorial cloth with gilt title to sl. faded spine. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 148075 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| MATTINGLY, HAROLD. ROMAN COINS From the Earliest Times to the Fall of the Western Empire. Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1927. 1st Ed. xx + 300pp. 64 plates. Inscription, very good in original gilt lettered cloth with sm. gilt device to upper board., t.e.g. ¶ Handbooks of Archaeology. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 193807 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| MAXWELL-HYSLOP, K.R. WESTERN ASIATIC JEWELLERY C.3000-612 B.C. Methuen & Co., 1971. 1st Ed. lxvi + 286pp. 8 cold. plates, 259 b/w. plates from photos. and 167 figures. Original cloth lightly dampspotted to edges, in sl. chipped d/w. sl. faded to spine. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 187008 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| OMAN, CHARLES. CAROLINE SILVER 1625-1688. Faber & Faber, 1970. 1st Ed. xix + 73pp. Over 100 ills. Original cloth lightly rubbed, d/w. sl. browned. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 171754 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| TILL, WILLM. AN ESSAY ON THE ROMAN DENARIUS AND ENGLISH SILVER PENNY; Showing their Derivation from the Greek Drachma of Ægina. To Which is Appended a List of English and Scotch Pennies From the Conquest, Together with Their Several Degrees of Rarity; An Account of th London, 1837. 1st Ed. Sm. 8vo. x + 230pp. + Errata. 3 plates, 1 illus. Some very light browning, ex.-Halifax lib. with bookplate, original cloth with paper title label to spine, minor marking, spine sl. chipped. ¶ Addenda. The battle of Bernet, &c., &c.: p. [211]-226. Includes bibliographical references. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP¥ 12597] Book number: 188350 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| TRIVICK, HENRY H. THE CRAFT AND DESIGN OF MONUMENTAL BRASSES. John Baker, London and Humanities Press Inc., New York, 1969. 1st UK Ed. 4to. 152pp. 272 ills. including many gold/black. Good in sl. chipped d/w. ¶ ALS loosely inserted. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 176697 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005