next page  
   Francis Edwards Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Cinema Bookshop, Castle Street, Hay on Wye HR3 5DF, UK. tel: 44 [0] 1497 820071, fax: 44 [0] 1497 821900
sales@francisedwards.demon.co.uk

ART: PHOTOGRAPHY

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 58 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AARONS, SLIM. (PHOTOGRAPHER).  ONCE UPON A TIME. Introduction by Frank Zachary.
Getty Images, Harry N. Abrams Inc., New York, 2003. 4th Imp. 4to. 240pp. 250 photos. in full colour. Very good in d/w.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 196853
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

AARONS, SLIM. (PHOTOGRAPHER).  A PLACE IN THE SUN. Introduced and edited by Christopher Sweet.
Getty Images, Harry N. Abrams Inc., New York, 2005. 1st Ed. 4to. 240pp. 210 photos. in full colour. Very good in d/w.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 196851
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ADAMS, ANSEL.  ENGAGEMENT CALENDAR
New York Graphic Society Books, Little Brown and Company, Boston, 1987-1994. 8 calendars in all. Profusely illus. throughout in b/w. Very good in ring binder with original pictorial limp boards, a few vols. very lightly yellowed to edges.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 194179
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(ALBUM).  VICTORIAN PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM.
, N.d. c.[1880’s]. Royal 8vo. Cold. decorative t.p. + 12 decorated board leaves with spaces for 36 photos. Containing 28 b/w. photo. ports. Margins very lightly browned and some sl. fading to photos. as usual, full crushed morocco sl. scratched to boards, working metal clasp to fore-edge of boards, a.e.g.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 197746
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(ALBUM).  VICTORIAN PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM.
, N.d. c.[1890]. 4to. 15 decorated board leaves with spaces for 60 photos. Some spotting and thumbing throughout, contemporary inscription, several tissue guards present, gilt dec. e.ps., inner gilt dentelles, blind tooled full morocco sl. rubbed to edges and head and tail of spine, working metal clasp to fore-edge of boards, a.e.g.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 196855
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

[ANON].  ART DIRECTORS’ INDEX TO PHOTOGRAPHY 22.
RotoVision, 1997. 1st Ed. 2 vols. 4to. 331pp. + 363pp. Numerous cold. photos. thoughout. Near fine in d/ws. in cold. pictorial slipcase as issued.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 159574
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(ATGET). SZARKOWSKI, JOHN AND HAMBOURG, MARIA MORRIS.  THE WORK OF ATGET. Volume IV [only]: Modern Times.
Gordon Fraser, 1985. 1st Ed. 4to. 183pp. 117 plates and 66 figures. Very good in sl. wrinkled d/w.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 193830
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(ATGET). SZARKOWSKI, JOHN AND HAMBOURG, MARIA MORRIS.  THE WORK OF ATGET. Volume II [only]: The Art of Old Paris.
The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1982. 1st Ed. 4to. 191pp. 117 plates and 95 reference ills. Very good in d/w.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 193828
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

AVEDON, RICHARD.  AMERICAN PHOTOGRAPHY 10.
Amilus Inc., 1994. 1st Ed. 4to. Illustrated throughout including numerous cold. Very good in d/w.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 180804
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BARRET, ANDRE.  LES PREMIERS REPORTERS PHOTOGRAPHES 1848-1914.
Tresors de la Photographie, Paris, 1977. Landscape 4to. 216pp. Profusely illus. throughout including 8 pages in colour. French text. Original cloth very sl. dampstained to lower leading corners, good in sl. chipped d/w.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 193812
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BEACHAM, PETER.  DOWN THE DEEP LANES. Foreword by Candida Lycett-Green.
Devon Books, 2001. Reprint. 4to. 144pp. Profusely illus. throughout with b/w. photos. by James Ravilious. Very good in d/w.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 197272
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BEAUPRÉ, MARION DE; BAUMET, STÉPHANE AND POSCHARDT, ULF.  ARCHAEOLOGY OF ELEGANCE. 1980-2000. 20 Years of Fashion Photography.
Thames and Hudson, 2002. 1st Ed. 4to. 368pp. Profusely illus. including 215 plates in colour. very good in d/w. with publishers original wrap-around.
   ¶ Includes Miles Aldridge, Thierry van Biesen, Anuschka Blommers & Niels Schumm, Mark Borthwick, Guy Bourdin ...
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 195483
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BOURKE-WHITE, MARGARET.  SHOOTING THE RUSSIAN WAR. Written and photographed by ...
Simon and Schuster, New York, 1942. 2nd Printing. xiv + 298pp. + [i]. Numerous b/w. ills. from photos. E.ps. lightly spotted, good in original cloth very sl. browned to edges, in sl. browned and chipped d/w.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 193822
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BUERGER, JANET E.  FRENCH DAGUERREOTYPES. Foreword by Walter Clark, technical appendix by Alice Swan.
The University of Chicago Press, 1989. 1st Ed. 4to. [xxii] + 256pp. Double page frontis., 22 cold. plates, 268 figures. Good in d/w. faded to spine.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 193845
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CADY, BARBARA.  ICONS OF THE 20TH CENTURY. 200 Men and Women who have made a Difference. Photography editor Jean-Jacques Naudet, special editor Raymond McGrath.
The Overlook Press, Woodstock & New York, 1998. 1st US Ed. 4to. [xiv] + 418pp. 200 b/w. ports. Very good in very sl. chipped printed glacene d/w.
   ¶ Includes John F. Kennedy, Humphrey Bogart, Margaret Thatcher, Helmut Newton, Che Guevara ...
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 196753
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

COE, BRIAN.  KODAK CAMERAS. The First Hundred Years.
Hove Foto Books, 1988. Sm. 4to. xviii + 298pp. Profusely illus. in b/w. from photos. E.ps. very lightly spotted, very good in d/w.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 193896
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

COURSAGET, RENÉ & GAUTHIER, MAXIMILIEN.  CENT ANS DE THÉATRE par la Photographie. Comédiens et Comédiennes d’Hier. Préface de Gérard Bauër.
Éditions l’Image Paris, 1947. 4to. 135pp. + [v]. Numerous ports. Light marginal browning, chipped d/w. over boards.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 159298
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

DUBOIS, JACQUES. (PHOTOGRAPHER).  VERSAILLES A Garden in Four Seasons. Preface by Jean d’Ormesson. Introduction by Gérald van der Kemp.
The Vendome Press, New York, 1983. 1st English translation. Landscape folio. Unpaginated. 213 ills. including 116 in full colour. Margins to first few leaves sl. browned, original gilt lettered cloth sl. dampstained to corners, good in d/w.
   ¶ One of a Limited Edition of 1250 Copies.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 197475
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

EVERARD, JOHN. (PHOTOGRAPHER).  ORIENTAL MODEL. Photographed and edited by ... With an introduction and commentary by his wife Jane Everard.
Robert Hale Limited, 1955. 1st Ed. 4to. viii + 48 plates. Original gilt lettered cloth very sl. dampspotted to upper leading corners, good in chipped d/w. lightly browned to spine with closed tear to tail.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 196352
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FLENDER, HAROLD. (PREFACE BY).  STREAKER. The Official Streaker’s Handbook. How it started! Where is started and Why!.
Magazine Management Co., Inc., 1974. Slim 4to. 66pp. Profusely illus. in b/w. Some light browning, good in original pictorial limp wrapps.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 193815
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FORD, COLIN.  AN EARLY VICTORIAN ALBUM. The photographic masterpieces (1843-1847) of David Octavius Hill and Robert Adamson, edited and introduced by ... and with an Interpretive essay by Roy Strong.
Alfred A. Knopf NY, 1976. 1st US Ed. 4to. [viii] + 363pp. + viii. Over 300 photos. and ills. Ex.-libris Sir Roy Strong, very good in d/w.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 163114
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

HAAK, KEN.  PRIVATE COLLECTION.
Rosehill Press NY, 1986. 1st Ed. 4to. 82 b/w. plates. Very good in original cloth with ills. laid down to upper board, enclosed in slipcase.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 174177
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(HAMILTON).  DAVID HAMILTON Twenty Five Years of an Artist.
Aurum Press, 1993. 1st UK Ed. Sq. 4to. 315pp. Numerous cold. and b/w. photos. D/w. very lightly browned to spine with sm. tear at head.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 171120
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

HASBROECK, PAUL-HENRY VAN.  150 CLASSIC CAMERAS. From 1839 to the present.
Sotherby’s Publications, 1989. 1st Ed. 4to. 224pp. Profusely illus. in colour and b/w. Very good in d/w.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 193234
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

HASBROECK, PAUL-HENRY VAN.  THE LEICA. A History Illustrating every Model and Accessory.
Sotheby Publications, 1985. 2nd Imp. 4to. [x] + 325pp. Profusely illus. in b/w. mainly from photos. Very good in d/w.`
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 193780
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

58 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005