| next page |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AJALBERT, JEAN. BAS DE SOIE ET PIEDS NUS. Bibliothèque Générale D’Édition, Paris, 1907. 322pp. Many ills. French text. Ex-libris Herbert Schimmel, minor inscription, lightly browned, sporadic spotting, original ills. wrapps. bound in, marbled e.ps., rebound in modern half cloth with marbled boards, gilt to leather title label to browned spine sl. rubbed. GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 59.98 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 159377 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| ALLAIS, ALPHONSE ET BERNARD, TRISTAN. LA PAUVRE BOUGRE ET LE BON GÉNIE. [with] Silvérie, Ou Les Fonds Hollandais; Le Seul Bandit du Village. Flammarion, N.d. c.[1900]. 3 plays in one. Many ills. Original wrapps. bound in, lightly browned, marbled e.ps., bound in modern half morocco with dec. boards, gilt to spine, gilt ruling to joints & corners, t.e.g. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 79.97 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 159174 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| AMALGAMATED PRESS. (PUBLISHERS). THE PICTURE SHOW ANNUAL 1927. ..., 1927. 4to. 160pp. Profuse ills., several cold. Margins lightly browned, sl. split to upper joint, cloth backed pictorial boards, rubbed & sl. browned. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: 151107 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BAKER, DAVID ERSKINE. BIOGRAPHIA DRAMATICA. Or a companion to the playhouse: Containing historical and critical memoirs, and original anecdotes of British and Irish dramatic writers, from the commencement of our theatrical exhibitions; amongst whom are some of the most celebra Printed for Rivingtons et al, 1782. New Ed. 2 vols. lii + 496pp + 442pp. Lightly browned, light sporadic spotting, sl. worming to lower margin of a portion of vol. 1, new e.ps., bound in modern calf with gilt to spine. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 165560 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BENTLEY, GERALD EADES. THE JACOBEAN AND CAROLINE STAGE. Dramatic Companies and Players; Plays and Playwrights; Theatres; Appendixes to Volume VI and General Index. Clarendon, 1941-68. Mixed Ed. 7 vols. Ex.-lib. with label to front e.ps. and ink stamp to verso of t.ps., margins lightly browned in vols. 1 and 2 and with sl. selotape mark across tail of spines, vols. 3-7 in lightly soiled d/ws. with selotape marks to pastedowns. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 194413 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BERNARD, M. TRISTAN. COEUR DE BRONZE. [and] Une Leçon de Monsieur Fleurant du Dr. Paul Rabier-Labiche. Illustrations de Henri de Renaucourt. Cortial, Paris, 1931. Royal 8vo. 53pp. 14 two tone ills., 1 cold. French text. Ex-libris Herbert Schimmel, original wrapps. bound in, marbled e.ps., bound in full dec. morocco with 9cm wide dec. cold. band to boards, red & gilt device & gilt lettering to browned spine, occasional minor scratches. ¶ Deux Comédies Inédites. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 US$ 199.92 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 159378 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BOTREL, THÉODORE. LES CHANSONS EN DENTELLES Mises en musique par Georges Marietti, Emile Lassailly & Théodore Botrel. Paris Georges Ondet, N.d. c.[1909]. Reprint? Sm. 4to. 99pp. Tinted ills. throughout with dessins de Leonce Burret.Upper hinge sprung with backstrip partially detached, wrapps. sl. chipped with wear to backstrip. ¶ Presentation copy from the Author with lengthy inscription to front free end paper. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 159053 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CARRE, RICHARD H. TABARIN 1938. Album - Programme. Pierre Sandrini et Pierre Dubout présentent leur nouvelle Revue ... Les Heures sont Belles. Spectable conçu par Pierre Sandrini, Chorégraphie de Marcel Bergé ... Paris, 1938. Slim 8vo. Unpaginated with [22]pp. adverts. Profusely illus. from photos. including 2 tipped in. French text. Original limp boards with some very minor soiling, gilt title and device to upper board. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 188332 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (COQUELIN). CONSTANT COQUELIN. Préface d’Edmond Rostand. Pierre Lafitte & Cie, 1909. Folio. [iv]pp. 20 plates with tissue guards unbound as issued. Enclosed in three flap fall back case, cloth backed boards with worn suede label to upper board, some chipping to edges, some soiling. ¶ No. 78 of a Limited Edition of 500 Copies. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 133.28 | JP¥ 11856] Book number: 159170 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CRAWFORD, MICHAEL. PARCEL ARRIVED SAFELY: Tied With String. My Autobiography. Century, 1999. 1st UK Ed. [vi] + 330pp. Numerous ills. from photos. Margins lightly browned, good in d/w. ¶ Signed by the Author to title page. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 175804 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (CURRY). MONEY, KEITH. JOHN CURRY. Michael Joseph, 1978. 1st UK Ed. 4to. 224pp. Illus. throughout with numerous b/w. photos. Very good in lightly yellowed d/w. with some very sl. chipping to corners. ¶ Signed by John Curry to front free endpaper. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 174259 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| DEAN & SON. (PUBLISHERS). THE FILM LOVERS ANNUAL 1933/4. ..., 1933/34. 4to. 140pp. Profuse ills. Margins lightly browned, upper hinge tender, page 13 detached, cloth backed pictorial upper board, rubbed & lightly soiled. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 151093 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (DELIUS). CARLEY, LIONEL. DELIUS. A Life in Letters 1862-1934. Scolar Press in association with The Delius Trust, 1983-8. 1st UK Ed. 2 vols. [xxxiv] + 458pp. + [xxxvi] + 500pp. Numerous ills. from photos. Original gilt lettered cloth dampstained to edges of boards, d/ws. faded to spines. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 196133 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| DONNAY, MAURICE. DES SOUVENIRS... Paris Arthème Fayard et Cie, 1933-7. Reprints. 2 vols. 315pp. + 279pp. Original wrapps. bound in, rebound in cloth backed dec. boards, gilt lettered roan title labels to spines, sl. rubbed. ¶ Authors Presentation Copies, both volumes inscribed. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 159099 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (ELGAR). MOORE, JERROLD NORTHROP. EDWARD ELGAR. The Windflower Letters. Correspondence with Alice Caroline Stuart Wortley and her Family. Clarendon, 1989. 1st Ed. [xvi] + 352pp. Good in original gilt lettered cloth very lightly dampspotted to edges of boards, in d/w. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 196328 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (ELGAR). MOORE, JERROLD NORTHROP. ELGAR. A Life in Photographs. O.U.P., 1971. 1st Ed. Sm. 4to. Unpaginated. Profusely illus. in b/w. with many from photos. Good in sl. chipped d/w. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 195896 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| FEBVRE, FREDERIC. JOURNAL D’UN COMEDIEN. 1850-1870, avec une preface de M. Jules Claretie. [and] 1870-1894, avec une preface de M. Alexandre Dumas Fils. Illustrations de Julian-Damazy. Paul Ollendorff, 1896. 2nd Ed. 2 vols. in one. xii + 281pp + vii + 273pp. Port. frontis., many ills. Lightly browned, light sporadic spotting, marbled e.ps., bound in modern cloth backed marbled boards with gilt to spine. GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.31 | JP¥ 5632] Book number: 159699 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| FRASER, M.F.K. ALEXANDRA THEATRE. The Story of a Popular Playhouse. Birmingham Cornish Brothers Ltd., N.d. c.[1948]. 1st Ed. [viii] + 137pp. Port. frontis., many plates. E.ps. very lightly browned, chipped d/w. with loss. ¶ Authors Presentation Copy. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 145681 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| FURSY, HENRI. CHANSONS ROSSES. Paris Paul Ollendorff, Éditeur, 1898. 219pp. Partially unopened, partially trimmed to fore-edge, original ills. wrapps. bound in, contemporary leather backed marbled boards. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 159008 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| GENET, JEAN. THE SCREENS. Translated from the French by Bernard Frechtman. Faber & Faber, 1958. 1st UK Ed. Sm. 8vo. 176pp. D/w. lightly rubbed & browned to edges. GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 43.32 | JP¥ 3853] Book number: 184146 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (GUITRY). GUITRY, SACHA. LUCIEN GUITRY Sa Carrière et sa Vie. Racontées par ... et illustrées de Photographies de Ch. Gerschel. Ch. Gerschel Paris, 1930. 4to. 444pp. Port. frontis., 71 plates. Light browning, dec. e.ps., original wrapps. bound in, rebound in contemporary leather backed marbled boards, spine rubbed and sl. chipped to head with upper joint cracked and repaired in part. ¶ No. 342 of a Limited Edition of 1100 Copies Signed by the Author. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 159071 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| LOOTENS, MGR. L. LA THÉORIE MUSICALE DU CHANT GRÉGORIEN. Paris: Thorin et Fils Éditeurs, 1895. Royal 8vo. xxiv + 432pp. French text. Ex.-lib. with bookplate and ink stamps, ex.-libris Miss J.A. Paterson, margins sl. browned, rebound in sl. soiled lib. cloth with gilt title to spine, original soiled and repaired wrapps. bound in. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 175053 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| MONTOYA, GABRIEL. LES BERCEUSES BLEUES Poèms et Chansons. Couverture et Six Aquarelles hors Texte d’Edmond Gros. Portrait de l’Auteur lithographié par Albert Belleroche. Georges Ondet, Éditeur, 1905. Sm. 8vo. 240pp. + [vi]. Port. frontis., 6 cold. plates. Light browning, original wrapps. sl. chipped and soiled, with repaired tear. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 158970 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| PEETERS, FLOR AND VENTE, MAARTEN ALBERT. THE ORGAN AND ITS MUSIC IN THE NETHERLANDS 1500-1800. With the collaboration of Guido Petters, Ghislain Potvlieghe, Piet Visser. Mercabtorfonds Antwerp, 1971. 4to. 341pp. Tipped in cold. frontis., numerous ills. throughout including some folding and many tipped in cold. plates. Sl. chipped and browned d/w. [TOGETHER WITH]: 2 L.P. Records: De Orgelkunst in de Nederlanden van de 16de tot de 18de Eeeuw la Musique d'Orgue aux pays bas du 16e au 18e Siecle. Enclosed in japon backed cloth boards, together 2 vols. in worn and chipped slipcase. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 79.97 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 192620 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| POIDRAS, HENRI. CRITICAL & DOCUMENTARY DICTIONARY OF VIOLIN MAKERS Old and Modern. Translated by Arnold Sewell. Letter preface by M. Paul Paray. Rouen: Imprimerie de la Vicomté, 1928-30. 2 vols. Royal 8vo. [xiv] + 290pp. + [iv] + xvi + 296pp. + [vi]. 96 plates with ills. by A. Chalat and facsimiles and wordings of labels. Ex.-lib. with label to front pastedown and ink stamps to verso of t.ps., several blind embossed stamps throughout, upper hinges cracked and shaken, margins lightly browned, sl. soiled and rubbed original gilt lettered cloth with accession nos. to spines, lower joint split to vol. 1, t.e.g. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 197222 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005