| Francis Edwards Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AVENNES, PRISSE D’. ARAB ART. As seen through the Monuments of Cairo from the 7th Century to the 18th. Translated by J.I. Erythraspis. Le Sycomore, Paris and Al Saqi Books, London, 1983. 1st English Ed. Large 4to. 265pp. 200 cold. and b/w. plates, several text ills. E.ps. very lightly spotted, original dec. gilt lettered buckram with cold. illus. mounted on upper board as issued, lower board sl. rubbed. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 192980 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BING, S. COLLECTION. 5 parts [only, of 6]: Laques, Inro, Peignes, Bronzes, Fer, Métaux divers, Accessories d’armes et d’armures, Porcelaines et Grès de la Chine, de la Corée et du Japon, Netsuké, Étuis de pipe, Kanamono, Éventails, Étoffes, Peintures. [Lacking Scu N.p., 1906. 5 parts. Large 4to. Lightly sporadic browning occasionally intruding upon plates, stained to fore edge of some leaves in vol. 5, several pages loose, in original wrapps. sl. browned & rubbed to edges, enclosed in original portfolio with dec. boards, original cloth ties to 3 edges, sl. rubbed, splits to tail of joints. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 156603 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| DANTO, ARTHUR ET AL. ART/ARTIFACT. African Art in Anthropology Collections. With essays by ... Introduction by Susan Vogel, description of the exhibition by Susan Vogel. Symposium contribution by Arthur Danto, James Faris ... The Center for African Art, New York, 1989. 2nd Ed. 4to. 212pp. Profusely illus. throughout with cold. and b/w. photos. Very good in d/w. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 193056 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| EDMUNDS, WILL. H. POINTERS AND CLUES TO THE SUBJECTS OF CHINESE AND JAPANESE ART. As shewn in Drawings, Prints, Carvings and the Decoration of Porcelain and Lacquer. With Brief Notices of the related Subjects. London: Sampson Low ..., 1934. Royal 8vo. [xiv] + 725pp. Margins lightly browned, browned & sl. soiled d/w., ragged & torn with some loss at head of spine, detached at upper joint. ¶ A useful reference guide. GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.5 US$ 112.95 | JP¥ 9979] Book number: 140669 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| GUÉRINET, ARMAND. (EDITOR). LA COLLECTION GUÉRINET Art Chinois, Indo-Chinois, Japonais. Paris, N.d. c.[1900]. Thin folio. [ii]. 32 plates including 10 cold. French text. Margins lightly browned, disbound, cloth backed folder with gilt illus. mounted on upper board as issued, sl. wear to extremities and some minor soiling, spine worn and split resulting in lower board being detached. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 156330 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (HASEGAWA). DOBNEY, STEPHEN. (EDITOR). ITSUKO HASEGAWA. Selected and Current Works. Images, 1997. 4to. 255pp. Profuse ills. including numerous cold. Very good in lightly rubbed d/w. ¶ The Master Architect Series II. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 159604 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (HOKUSAI). FORRER, MATTHI. HOKUSAI. With texts by Edmond de Goncourt. Rizzoli, New York, 1988. 1st US Ed. 4to. 399pp. Nearly 500 images, many in colour. Very good in d/w. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 192981 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HUNTER, SAM. IN THE MOUNTAINS OF JAPAN. The open-air museums of Hakone and Utsukushi-Ga-Hara. Photographs by David Finn. Abbeville Press. NY., 1988. 4to. 288pp. Profusely illustrated with cold. ills. Very good in d/w., minor occasional marks. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 146533 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (JAKUCHU). HICKMAN, MONEY L. AND SATO, YASUHIRO. THE PAINTINGS OF JAKUCHU. The Agency of Cultural Affairs, Tokyo ... Published in association with Harry N. Abrams, New York, 1989. 1st Ed. 4to. [xii] + 224pp. 169 ills. including 97 cold. plates. Very good in d/w. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 193949 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| JAPAN CRAFT DESIGN ASSOCIATION. CONTEMPORARY CRAFT IN JAPAN. Japan Craft Design Association, 1986. 4to. 207pp. Profusely illus. in colour and b/w. throughout. Japanese text. Very good in d/w., in card slipcase as issued. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 189892 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| JOOSTEN, BEN. SCULPTORS FROM ZIMBABWE. The first generation. Lexicon, 2001. 4to. 400pp. Profusely illus. mainly from b/w. photos. Inscription, very good in d/w. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 196123 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| KALA, S. C. TERRACOTTAS IN THE ALLAHABAD MUSEUM. With a foreword by C. Sivaramamurti. Abhinav, 1980. 1st Ed. 4to. xviii + 123pp. Over 330 ills. D/w. with tear to upper edge with loss. GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.8 | JP¥ 5283] Book number: 158929 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| LEE, SHERMAN E. A HISTORY OF FAR EASTERN ART. Thames and Hudson, 1988. 4th Ed. 4to. 548pp. 736 ills. including 60 in colour plus maps and charts. Very good in d/w. very lightly faded to spine. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 193989 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| LEE, SHERMAN E. A HISTORY OF FAR EASTERN ART. Thames and Hudson, 1964. 1st UK Ed. 4to. 527pp. 60 cold. plates and 656 b/w. plates. Good in lightly yellowed and sl. chipped d/w. with several tears repaired to verso. ¶ A comprehensive and scholarly survey of the dominant arts of Asia east of the Indus River, from about 2500 BC to AD 1850. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 195796 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| LINGS, MARTIN. THE QURANIC ART OF CALLIGRAPHY AND ILLUMINATION. World of Islam Festival Trust, 1976. 1st Ed. 4to. 242pp. 114 cold. plates including 75 double page. Good in sl. chipped d/w. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 194121 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| MACINTOSH, DUNCAN. CHINESE BLUE & WHITE PORCELAIN. David & Charles, 1977. 4to. 152pp. 114 ills., 10 cold. plates. Margins lightly browned, original cloth sl. soiled to edges, d/w. sl. dustsoiled with occasional scratched. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 142940 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| MOORTGAT, ANTON. THE ART OF ANCIENT MESOPOTAMIA. The Classical Art of the Near East. Phaidon, 1969. 1st UK Ed. Sq. 4to. x + 356pp. Numerous plates, photos., figures, diagrams and maps. Chipped and sl. torn d/w. with some loss. GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.8 | JP¥ 5283] Book number: 147964 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| PIRAZZOLI-T’SERSTEVENS, MICHÈLE. THE HAN DYNASTY. Translated by Janet Seligman. Pizzoli, New York, 1982. English translation. 4to. 240pp. 158 ills. including 30 in colour, maps. Good in lightly rubbed and sl. chipped d/w. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 192703 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| RENDA, GÜNSEL ET AL. A HISTORY OF TURKISH PAINTING. Palasar SA. in association with University of Washington Press, N.d. c.[1998]. 4to. 444pp. 495 ills. mainly in colour. Very good in d/w. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 192887 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| EL-SAID, ISSAM AND PARMAN, AYSE. GEOMETRIC CONCEPTS IN ISLAMIC ART. Foreword by Titus Burckhardt. World of Islam Festival Publishing Company Ltd., 1976. 1st Ed. 4to. [xii] + 154pp. 54 plates and numerous figures. Very good in very lightly yellowed d/w. very sl. chipped to corners and head and tail of spine. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 194120 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| SINGH, MADANJEET. (INTRODUCTION BY). INDIA. Paintings from Ajanta Caves. The New York Graphic Society, 1954. Slim elephant folio. [14]pp. 32 cold. plates, 3 b/w. ills. Ex.-lib. with labels to e.ps., sm. blind embossed stamp to lower edge of t.p., margins sl. browned with some occasional thumbing, sl. soiled cloth backed boards with sl. wear to extremities, sl. browned and ragged d/w. ¶ Unesco World Art Series. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 152870 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| SIRÉN, OSVALD. CHINESE AND JAPANESE SCULPTURES AND PAINTINGS In the National Museum, Stockholm. London: Edward Goldston Ltd., 1931. 4to. 48pp. 63 plates. Margins sl. browned, sl. soiled japon boards lightly browned to edges and spine, extremities sl. rubbed. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 140670 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| SMITH, ANNA H. CLAUDIUS WATER-COLOURS IN THE AFRICANA MUSEUM. With Notes by ... Johannesburg, 1952. Slim folio. 36pp. 24 cold. plates and 1 b/w. Text stitched, plates unbound as issued, b/w. plate lightly spotted, together in folder with ties, spine and upper board faded with gilt titles. ¶ No. 136 of a Limited Edition of 1000 Copies. City of Johannesburg - Africana Museum, Frank Connock Publication No. 1. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 181370 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| VISSER, H.F.E. ASIATIC ART. In Private Collections of Holland and Belgium. Amsterdam, 1947. 4to. 511pp. Cold. frontis., numerous b/w. ills. from photos. Sl. soiled browned and chipped d/w. sl. waterstained to tail of spine. GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.8 | JP¥ 5283] Book number: 139778 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| YAMADA, CHISABUROH F. (EDITOR). DIALOGUE IN ART Japan and the West. A. Zwemmer Ltd., 1976. 1st UK Ed. Sq. 4to. 334pp. Profusely illus. throughout including several in colour. Original cloth very lightly faded along top edge, good in lightly rubbed d/w. chipped to head of spine. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 194191 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005