next page  
   Francis Edwards Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Cinema Bookshop, Castle Street, Hay on Wye HR3 5DF, UK. tel: 44 [0] 1497 820071, fax: 44 [0] 1497 821900
sales@francisedwards.demon.co.uk

ART: GLASS AND CERAMICS

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 51 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BEAZLEY, J.D.  ATTIC RED-FIGURE VASE-PAINTERS.
Clarendon, 1942. 1st Ed. Thick Royal 8vo. xii + 1186pp. Lib. ink stamp to t.p., margins lightly browned, upper hinge cracked, original cloth very sl. rubbed to upper board, gilt title to faded spine.
   ¶ Sir John Davidson Beazley (1885–1970), classical archaeologist. ODNB ‘... it is his work on Attic vase-painters which is, in the historiography of Greek art, strictly epoch-making.’
GBP 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 177.5 US$ 265.76 | JP¥ 23479] Book number: 135399
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BELL, MALCOLM III.  THE TERRACOTTAS.
Princeton University Press, 1981. 1st Ed. 4to. [xxviii] + 266pp. 150 plates. Very good in original cloth with gilt title to spine.
   ¶ Morgantina Studies Volume I.
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.8 | JP¥ 5283] Book number: 159570
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(BILLINGSLEY). JOHN, W.D.  WILLIAM BILLINGSLEY (1758-1828) His Outstanding Achievements as an Artist and Porcelain Maker. Assisted by Anne Simcox and Jacqueline Simcox. An Illustrated Appendix by Sir Leslie Joseph.
The Ceramic Book Company, Newport, 1968. 1st Ed. 4to. xvi + 98pp. Cold. frontis., 21 cold. plates and 50 b/w. plates [comprising of 180 ills. of which 40 are in colour]. E.ps. very lightly browned, lightly rubbed original buckram with with gilt device and title to upper board and spine.
   ¶ One of a Limited Edition of 1000 Copies.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 184938
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(BINNS). CARNEY, MARGARET.  CHARLES FERGUS BINNS. The Father of American Studio Ceramics. Including a Catalogue Raisonné. With essays by Paul Evans, Susan Strong & Richard Zakin.
Hudson Hills Press, NY., 1998. 4to. 254pp. 176 ills., 60 cold. plates. Very good in d/w.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 159546
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CAPRIO, NININA CUOMO DE.  FORNACI E OFFICINE DA VASAIO TARDO-ELLENISTICHE.
Princeton University Press, 1992. 1st Ed. 4to. [xxiv] + 192pp. 69 plates, many figures. Italian text. Very good in original cloth with gilt title to spine.
   ¶ Morgantina Studies Volume III.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 159568
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CASEY, ANDREW.  20TH CENTURY CERAMIC DESIGNERS IN BRITAIN.
Antique Collectors Club, 2001. 4to. 391pp. 446 ills. mainly cold. Ex-libris Duncan Ellison, d/w. lightly rubbed & scratched.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 157139
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(CHIHULY). OPIE, JENNIFER HAWKINS.  CHIHULY AT THE V & A.
V & A, 2001. 1st Ed. 4to. 149pp. Profuse cold. ills. throughout. Very good in d/w.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 197270
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(CORPUS VASORUM ANTIQUORUM). JENTOFT-NILSEN, MARIT R.  CORPUS VASORUM ANTIQUORUM. South Italian Vases Apulian, Lucanian, Campanian, Sicilian and Paestan Red-figure. In collaboration with A.D. Trendall.
J. Paul Getty Museum, 1991. 4to. [xiv] + 63pp. Plates (179-238). Text in original wrapps., plates unbound as issued, together in 3 flap cloth backed folder.
   ¶ Fascicule 4 [U.S.A. Fascicule 27].
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 159986
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

COYSH, A.W. AND HENRYWOOD, R.K.  THE DICTIONARY OF BLUE AND WHITE PRINTED POTTERY 1780-1880.
Antique Collectors’ Club, 1990. Reprint. 2 vols. 4to. 420pp. + [ii] + 239pp. 58 cold. ills. and 1126 b/w. ills. Very good in d/ws.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 174202
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

DAY, LEWIS F.  ENAMELLING. A Comparative Account of the Development and Practice of the Art.
Batsford, 1907. [xxvi] + 222pp. 115 ills. Some sporadic very light spotting, pencil annotations to lower blank half of p.xxv, lightly soiled original cloth lightly faded to spine, t.e.g.
   ¶ The Course of Art and Workmanship.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 192456
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

DEGENHARDT, RICHARD K.  BELLEEK. The Complete Collector's Guide and Illustrated Reference.
Portfolio Press, New York, 1978. 4to. 207pp. 70 cold. plates and numerous b/w photos. Ink inscriptions to front pastedown, original cloth sl. dampspotted to fore-edge of boards, sl. chipped d/w.
   ¶ The first monograph on the famous Irish Pottery during more than 120 years of production.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 175304
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ELVILLE, E.M.  THE COLLECTOR’S DICTIONARY OF GLASS.
Country Life, 1967. Reprint. 4to. 192pp. Cold. frontis., 275 b/w. ills. from photos. Good in sl. chipped d/w.
   ¶ Arntzen P394 ‘well-illustrated dictionary of glass from earliest times to the present .... some entries on technology and types ...’
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 192592
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

EYLES, DESMOND.  THE DOULTON BURSLEM WARES.
Barrie & Jenkins/Royal Doulton, 1980. 1st Ed. 4to. viii + 191pp. Over 200 cold. and b/w. plates. Very good in d/w.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 166076
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

EYLES, DESMOND AND DENNIS, RICHARD.  ROYAL DOULTON FIGURES. Produced at Burslem c.1800-1978.
Stoke-on-Trent, 1978. Large 4to. 432pp. Cold. frontis., numerous cold. and b/w. ills. D/w.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 147914
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FOUREST, HENRY-PIERRE.  L’ART DE LA POTERIE EN FRANCE DE RODIN A DUFY.
Sèvres - Musée National de Céramique , 1971. Thin 4to. 70pp. 4 tipped in cold. plates, numerous b/w. ills. French text. Margins lightly browned, original cold. pictorial wrapps. very lightly soiled and rubbed at edges.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 159242
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FURBANK, ROBERT A.  THE SHEET AND PLATE GLASS CALCULATOR. Containing Above 25,000 Superficial Areas, With Numerous and Concise Examples for Readily Ascertaining the Contents of any Number of Panes of Whatever Dimension. May be obtained from the Principal Glass Manufacturers
William Pape ... Leeds, 1891. 18th Ed. (Third Impression). Thin 8vo. [vi] + [xlii]pp. Original cloth, spine sl. bumped.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 174816
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GODDEN, GEOFFREY A.  ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF BRITISH PORCELAIN MANUFACTURERS.
Barrie & Jenkins, 1988. 1st Ed. Royal 8vo. 856pp. 24 cold. plates, numerous b/w. ills. mainly from photos. Very good in price clipped d/w.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 192987
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GODDEN, GEOFFREY A.  ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF BRITISH POTTERY AND PORCELAIN MARKS.
Barrie & Jenkins, 1989. Reprint. Sm. thick 4to. 765pp. Numerous pottery marks throughout. Ownership signature, very good in d/w.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 197645
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GODDEN, GEOFFREY A.  ENGLISH CHINA.
Barrie & Jenkins, 1985. 1st Ed. 4to. 362pp. Over 500 b/w. photos. with 8 pages in colour. Very good in very lightly rubbed d/w.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 192901
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GODDEN, GEOFFREY A.  AN ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF BRITISH POTTERY AND PORCELAIN.
Barrie & Jenkins, 1985. Reprint. Royal 8vo. xxvi + 390pp. 679 b/w. ills. from photos. and 16 cold. plates. Very good in d/w. very lightly browned to extremities.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 192989
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

T. GOODE & CO. (COMPILER).  EUROPEAN POTTERY & PORCELAIN MARKS AND MONOGRAMS.
, 1918. Sm. slim 8vo. T.p. + 18 leaves + [ii] leaves index. Numerous marks. Marbled e.ps., very good in original gilt lettered cloth.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 197770
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

HAINBACH, RUDOLF.  POTTERY DECORATING A Description of all the Processes for Decorating Pottery and Porcelain. Translated from the German by Chas. Salter.
Scott, Greenwood & Son, 1907. Crown 8vo. [viii] + 252pp. + 32pp. publ. adverts. 22 figures. Good in original gilt lettered cloth very lightly faded to spine.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 192454
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

HALLINAN, LINCOLN.  BRITISH COMMEMORATIVES Royalty, Politics, War and Sport.
Antique Collectors’ Club, 1995. 4to. 326pp. Numerous cold. and b/w. ills. from photos. Very good in d/w.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 193790
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

HANNOVER, EMIL.  POTTERY & PORCELAIN A Handbook for Collectors. I. Europe and the Near East Earthenware and Stoneware. II. The Far East. III. European Porcelain. Translated from the Danish by ... Edited with notes and appendices by Bernard Rackham.
Ernest Benn Limited., 1925. 3 vols. Large 8vo. Numerous cold. and b/w. ills. E.ps. spotted, d/ws. lightly browned and chipped to edges and spines.
   ¶ Standard work.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 148068
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

HARRISON, J.E. AND MACCOL, D.S.  GREEK VASE PAINTINGS. A Selection of Examples with Preface Introduction and Descriptions.
T. Fisher Unwin, 1894. Folio. 32pp. text. Cold. frontis., 8 text ills. and 43 b/w plates at rear including 2 double-page. Some sporadic spotting, original dec. cloth soiled with corners bumped.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 183599
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

51 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005