next page  
   Francis Edwards Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Cinema Bookshop, Castle Street, Hay on Wye HR3 5DF, UK. tel: 44 [0] 1497 820071, fax: 44 [0] 1497 821900
sales@francisedwards.demon.co.uk

ART: GENERAL ART REFERENCE

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(AKSOY). ERZEN, JALE NEJDET.  MEHMET AKSOY.
Bilim Sanat Galerisi, Istanbul, 1996. 4to. 247pp. Profusely illus. throughout mainly from cold. photos. Parallel English and Turkish text. Inscription to t.p., original boards very sl. faded along lower edge, good in d/w.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 189900
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ALLEY, RONALD. (COMPILER).  CATALOGUE OF THE TATE GALLERY’S COLLECTION OF MODERN ART. Other than works by British Artists.
The Tate Gallery in association with Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1981. 1st Ed. Royal 8vo. xx + [ii] + 799pp. Numerous b/w. ills. Good in d/w.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 189901
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(ART JOURNAL).  THE ART JOURNAL New Series
J.S. Virtue & Co. Limited, 1888. 4to. [vi] + 384pp. + 32pp. supplement. 2 line engraved plates, 7 etched plates including 2 original etchings by Brunet Debaines and J. MacWhirter, 3 facsimile plates and numerous other ills. Original dec. cloth with gilt title to upper board and spine, some minor soiling, joints cracked at head, sl. wear to head and tail of spine.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 166723
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(ART JOURNAL).  THE ART JOURNAL New Series
J.S. Virtue & Co. Limited, 1898. 4to. [iv] + 384pp. 5 etched plates including 2 original etchings by David Law and Percy Robertson, 1 mezzotint, 1 tinted plate and 9 other plates with numerous other ills. Some occasional spotting, upper hinge sl. tender, original dec. cloth with gilt title to upper board and spine, some soiling and rubbing, a.e.g.
GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.5 US$ 112.95 | JP¥ 9979] Book number: 166720
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(ART JOURNAL).  THE ART JOURNAL. New Series.
J.S. Virtue & Co. Limited, 1895. 4to. [viii] + 380pp. + xx. 7 etched plates including an original etching by Fred Slocombe, 5 photogravure plates and 12 tinted plates with numerous other ills. Some occasional light spotting, original dec. cloth with gilt title to upper board and spine, some minor rubbing to edges and spine, a.e.g.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 166708
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(ART JOURNAL).  THE ART JOURNAL. New Series.
J.S. Virtue & Co. Limited, 1891. 4to. [viii] + 384pp. 8 etched plates including 3 original etchings by Percy Robertson, E. Slocombe and Wilfrid Ball, 4 photogravure plates and numerous other ills. Some very occasional sl. spotting, original dec. cloth with gilt title to upper board and spine, some very minor soiling and rubbing to edges, a.e.g.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 166718
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ARTS COUNCIL OF GREAT BRITAIN.  THE AGE OF NEO-CLASSICISM. The Royal Academy and The Victorian & Albert Museum London 9 September - 19 November 1972.
, 1972. Thick 8vo. [civ] + 1037pp. 16 cold. plates and 160 b/w. plates. Lightly soiled original pictorial limp wrapps.
   ¶ The Fourteenth Exhibition of the Council of Europe.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 147937
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BAILEY, MARTIN. (GENERAL EDITOR).  THE FOLIO SOCIETY BOOK OF THE 100 GREATEST PAINTINGS.
Folio Society, 2001. 4to. 230pp. 100 cold. plates. Near fine in original cloth with gilt title to upper board and spine, in cold. pictorial slipcase as issued
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 171702
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BAKER, MALCOLM AND RICHARDSON, BRENDA. (EDITORS).  A GRAND DESIGN. The Art of the Victoria and Albert Museum. With research and essays by Anthony Burton, Craig Clunas ...
V&A Publications with The Baltimore Museum of Art, 1997. 4to. 431pp. Numerous cold. and b/w. ills. mainly from photos. Very good in d/w.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 154268
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BOIZOT, PETER. (PREFACE BY).  ART TREASURES OF ENGLAND. The Regional Collections.
Merrell Holberton, 1998. 1st Ed. 4to. 488pp. Profusely illus. throughout in colour and b/w. Very good in d/w.
   ¶ In a selection of over 400 paintings, sculpture, drawings and watercolours, the finest holdingd of Western art from 100 museums and galleries outside London are represented.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 194352
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BRITISH MUSEUM.  A GUIDE TO THE EXHIBITION GALLERIES OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM, BLOOMSBURY.
Trustees, 1886. xxxii + 271pp. 2 folding plans. Ex-lib. with bookplate & sm. ink stamps to prelims & final page, lightly browned, light sporadic spotting, rebound in cloth with gilt to spine, sl. rubbed, occasional minor marks.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 168660
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CHATTO, WILLIAM ANDREW.  A TREATISE ON WOOD ENGRAVING Historical and Practical.
London: Chatto and Windus, N.d. c.[1861]. New Ed. with an additional chapter by Henry G. Bohn. Royal 8vo. xvi + 664pp. Upwards of 400 ills. engraved on wood by John Jackson. Margins lightly browned with some sporadic light spotting, Upper hinge cracked, mark where bookplate removed from front pastedown, soiled and rubbed morocco backed cloth boards with sl. wear to corners, dec. gilt title to spine worn with some loss at head and tail, t.e.g.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 192982
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CLARAC, M. LE CIE DE.  MUSÉE DE SCULPTURE Antique et Moderne. Le Louvre et les Tuileries; Bas-Reliefs Antiques et Modernes, Autels, Cippes Funéraires, Vases, Candélabres, etc. du Musée Royal du Louvre; Statues; Iconographie;
Paris : Impr. Royale, 1826-1853 [Lacking 6 vols. of text (in 7)]. 6 vols. of plates. Landscape 4to. 1422 plates in total (many comprising 2 images on 1 leaf). Some light sporadic foxing, some staining, ex.-lib. with bookplates and ink stamps to pastedowns, marbled e.ps., contemporary half morocco with marbled boards, gilt lettering to sl. rubbed spines, t.e.g.
GBP 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 443.75 US$ 664.4 | JP¥ 58697] Book number: 191668
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

DARRACOTT, JOSEPH.  ALL FOR ART. The Ricketts and Shannon Collection. Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge 9th October-3rd December 1979.
Cambridge Univ. Press, 1979. 1st Ed. 86pp. Numerous ills., 43 plates. Very good in d/w, very lightly soiled.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 145941
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

DILKE, LADY.  ART IN THE MODERN STATE.
Chapman & Hall, 1888. ix + 252pp. Ex-lib. with occasional minor ink stamp, dec. e.ps., lightly browned, f.e.ps. sl. stained, many pages unopened, original cloth with gil to spine, sl. rubbed to extremities.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 152981
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

EMANUEL, FRANK L.  ETCHING AND ETCHINGS. A guide to technique and to print collecting.
Sir Issac Pitman & Sons, 1930. 4to. xv + 280pp + [viii] adverts. 238 ills. Ex-libris J. H. Fidler, margins lightly browned, hinges sl. tender, original cloth with gilt to browned spine, rubbed, sl. dampstained to lower corner of upper board.
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.12 | JP¥ 5576] Book number: 149188
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FOSTER, J.J.  MINIATURE PAINTERS British and Foreign with some account of those who practised in America in the Eighteenth Century.
London and New York, 1903. Author’s Ed. 2 vols. Large 4to. xii + 137pp. + viii + 178pp. 123 engraved plates. Margins lightly browned with some very occasional light spotting, upper hinge sl. tender to vol.1, inner gilt dentelles, cloth backed boards with gilt title to spines, sl. chipped and rubbed d/ws. detached along upper joints, t.e.g.
   ¶ No. 160 Of A Limited Edition Of 570 Copies.
GBP 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 177.5 US$ 265.76 | JP¥ 23479] Book number: 160122
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FURST, HERBERT.  THE ART OF STILL-LIFE PAINTING.
Chapman & Hall, 1927. xvi + 263pp. Cold. frontis., 84 plates. Margins & e.ps. lightly browned, original cloth sl. rubbed, sl. faded to spine, bumped to lower extremities, d/w. rubbed & chipped with sl. loss to head, browned to spine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 145870
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GAGE, JOHN.  COLOUR AND CULTURE. Practice and Meaning from Antiquity to Abstraction.
Thames and Hudson, 1993. 4to. 335pp. 223 ills. including 120 in colour. Very good in d/w. faded to spine.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 193197
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GERSON, H. & GOODISON, J. W. & SUTTON, DENYS AND ROBERTSON, G. H.  FITZWILLIAM MUSEUM CAMBRIDGE: Catalogue of Paintings. Dutch & Flemish, French, German, Spanish; Italian Schools; British School.
Syndics of the Fitzwilliam Museum, 1960-77. 3 vols. 240 plates. Lightly browned, original cloth with gilt to spine, vols. 1 & 2 lightly rubbed, vol. 3 in lightly rubbed d/w.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 156499
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GRAVES, ROBERT EDMUND AND ARMSTRONG, WALTER. (EDITORS).  BRYAN’S DICTIONARY OF PAINTERS AND ENGRAVERS.
George Bell and Sons, 1884. New Ed., thoroughly revised. 12 parts in 2 vols. Royal 8vo. Ex.-lib. and occasional sm. ink stamp, ex.-libris Charles Evans and Maurice Noel Ryder Purcell Fitz-Gerald, marbled e.ps. with reinforced hinges, half calf with marbled boards some minor rubbing, upper joint splitting at head, gilt filleted raised bands gilt decoration and leather title label to spines, bound from the original monthly parts retaining the original paper wrapps.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 171165
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GREENHALGH, PAUL. (EDITOR).  ART NOUVEAU 1890-1914.
V & A Publications, 2000. 1st Ed. 4to. 464pp. Profusely illus. thoughout mainly with cold. photos. Very good in d/w.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 197265
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(GÜLERYÜZ).  MEHMET GÜLERYÜZ. Desenler. Drawings 1963-1994.
Galeri Nev. Istanbul, 1994. 4to. [114]pp. Profusely illus. throughout including several in colour. Parallel English and Turkish text. Good in lightly rubbed d/w.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 189893
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

HAMERTON, PHILIP GILBERT.  IMAGINATION IN LANDSCAPE PAINTING.
Seeley & Co., 1887. 2nd Ed. Sm. slim folio. viii + 73pp. 14 engraved plates, 26 vignettes. Some occasional spotting, inscription, hinges cracked resulting in last gathering being sl. loose, ex.-libris T.A. Clarke and George Cox, lightly soiled cloth with gilt titles, sl. rubbed to extremities, t.e.g.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 179745
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

JENCKS, CHARLES.  POST-MODERNISM The New Classicism in Art and Architecture.
Academy Editions, 1987. 4to. 360pp. Cold. frontis., 350 ills. incl. over 300 cold. plates. D/w. sl. faded to spine and upper edges.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 193182
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

38 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005