Francis Edwards Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Cinema Bookshop, Castle Street, Hay on Wye HR3 5DF, UK. tel: 44 [0] 1497 820071, fax: 44 [0] 1497 821900
sales@francisedwards.demon.co.uk

ART: GENERAL ARCHITECTURE

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13
[ANON].  A GLOSSARY OF TERMS USED IN GRECIAN, ROMAN, ITALIAN, AND GOTHIC ARCHITECTURE.
John Henry Parker, Oxford ..., 1845-6. Mixed Ed. 3 vols. Frontiss., 206 plates, ills. Some foxing, browning, ex.-libris A.C.G. Heygate & F.E. Rowley, clipped signatures to front f.e.p., original gilt lettered cloth, corners rubbed, rebacked with original spines laid down, chipped.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 179746
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

[ANON].  A GLOSSARY OF TERMS Used in Grecian, Roman, Italian and Gothic Architecture.
Oxford: John Henry Parker, 1845-6. 4th Ed., enlarged. 2 vols. [x] + 416pp. + 16pp. adverts. + [iv] + 23pp. 1100 woodcuts. [With] A COMPANION TO THE FOURTH EDITION OF A GLOSSARY OF TERMS ... Containing four hundred additional examples, A Chronological Table and a General Index. [x] + 154pp. + index. Frontis., 39 plates and many figures. [Together 3 volumes]. Ex.-libris Thomas Leach, margins lightly browned with some sporadic spotting, hinges tender, joints cracking with a split intruding across spine of vol. 1 resulting in upper board being almost detached, sl. rubbed original blind embossed cloth, gilt title to spines chipped with some loss at head and tail, t.e.g.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 180151
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

[ANON].  THE TIMBER IMPORTERS’, BUILDERS’, AND SLATERS’ GUIDE.
Bemrose & Sons, 1878. Sm. slim 4to. [iv] + 64pp. Original cloth with gilt title to upper board, some minor soiling.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 180066
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(ARCHITECTURE). ROYAL INSTITUTE OF BRITISH ARCHITECTS.  PAPERS Read at the ... Session 1859-60 - 1881-82. [only].
... Rooms of the Institute ... , 1860. 23 vols. bound in 12. 4to. 9 chromolitho. plates including 4 by Day, 3 sepia litho. including 1 folding, 218 litho. plates including 21 folding, 6 folding tables, 4 litho. tables, 58 plain plates including 8 folding. [Session 1864-65 without t.p. and contents list], 1 vol. with upper board partially detached, contemporary half calf with marbled boards, dec. gilt lettered sl. chipped labels, some rubbing to sl. chipped spines.
   ¶ The Royal Institute of British Architects is one of the most influential architectural institions in the world, and has been promoting architecture and architects since being awarded its Royal Charter in 1837.
GBP 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1663.75 US$ 2491.5 | JP¥ 220114] Book number: 169367
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BLANC, ALAN; MCEVOY, MICHAEL AND PLANK, ROGER. (EDITORS).  ARCHITECTURE AND CONSTRUCTION IN STEEL.
E. & FN Spon, 1993. 1st Ed. 4to. [xx] + 619pp. Profusely illus. throughout from photos., drawings, plans etc. Very good in d/w. with sm. closed tear to top edge repaired to verso.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 194508
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CHABAT, PIERRE.  DICTIONNAIRE DES TERMES EMPLOYÉS DANS LA CONSTRUCTION Et Concernant: La Connaissance et l’Emploi des Matériaux, l’Outillage qui sert a leur mise en oeuvre, l’Utilisation de ces matériaux dans la Construction des divers genres d’Èdifices Anciens et Moderne
A. Morel et Cie Editeurs, Paris, 1881. 2nd Ed. 4 vols. Royal 8vo. Numerous figures throughout. French text. Margins lightly browned, marbled e.ps., morocco backed marbled boards sl. rubbed to edges, raised bands and gilt title to spines.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 193992
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CLERC, SÉBASTIEN LE.  A TREATISE OF ARCHITECTURE With Remarks and Observations Necessary For Young People Who would apply to that Noble Art.
... Richd. Ware ..., 1732. 2 vols. bound in 1. ([A]-[A4]) + v + Engraved port. frontis., engraved t.p. with architectural verso, 4pp. of engraved ded. leaves, 182 engraved copper plates by John Sturt. Inscription across head of engraved t.p., rebound in modern speckled calf, gilt rule edged raised bands to spine with gilt lettered title label.
   ¶ Sébastien Le Clerc (1637-1714). First published in French in Paris in 1714. John Sturt (1658-1730) engraver. D.N.B. ‘... Becoming associated with John Ayres he engraved the most important of that famous writing-masters book on calligraphy, and acquired celebrity for his skill in such work ... Sturt was the inventor of the quaint class of prints known as ‘medleys’ the first of which he published in 1706.’
GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 388.25 US$ 581.35 | JP¥ 51360] Book number: 172676
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FLETCHER, SIR BANISTER.  A HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURE On the Comparative Method. For Students, Craftsmen and Amateurs.
Batsford, 1940. 10th Ed., revised and enlarged. Royal 8vo. xxx + 1033pp. + [iii] adverts. Over 4000 ills. very good in original dec. gilt lettered cloth very sl. faded to spine.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 193002
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(FOSTER).  NORMAN FOSTER. Selected and Current Works of Foster and Partners.
Images Publishing Group, Victoria, 1997. 1st Australian Ed. 4to. 256pp. Numerous cold. and b/w. photos., drawings etc. Very good in lightly rubbed d/w.
   ¶ The Master Architect Series II.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 193888
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

MURRAY, PETER AND STEVENS, MARY ANNE. (EDITOR).  LIVING BRIDGES. The inhabited bridge, past, present and future. With contributions by David Cadman, Jean Dethier, Ruth Eaton, Stuart Lipton and Peter Murray.
Prestel, Munich/New York, 1996. 4to. 157pp. 271 ills. including 129 in colour. Very good in d/w.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 193784
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

STOCK, CECIL HADEN.  A TREATISE ON SHORING AND UNDERPINNING, and Generally Dealing with Ruinous and and Dangerous Structures.
B.T. Batsford, 1893. 2nd Ed. Thin 8vo. 54pp. 10 litho. plates. Very light browning, prize bookplate, original gilt lettered cloth, spine sl. faded.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 177370
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

TRACHTENBERG, MARVIN AND HYMAN, ISABELLE.  ARCHITECTURE From Prehistory to Post-Modernism/Western Tradition.
Academy Editions, 1986. 1st UK Ed. 4to. 606pp. More than 1000 ills. including 74 cold. plates. Very good in d/w.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 192935
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(WITTKOWER). FRASER, DOUGLAS ET AL. (EDITORS).  ESSAY IN THE HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURE, PRESENTED TO RUDOLF WITTKOWER.
Phaidon Press, 1967. 1st Ed. 4to. viii + 381pp. 26 plates. Ex-libris Roy Strong, d/w. browned, minor closed tear & perforation to upper joint.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 171884
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

13 titles found
   
 
   Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005