next page  
   Francis Edwards Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Cinema Bookshop, Castle Street, Hay on Wye HR3 5DF, UK. tel: 44 [0] 1497 820071, fax: 44 [0] 1497 821900
sales@francisedwards.demon.co.uk

ART: EXHIBITION

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 46 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(1851 LONDON).  1851 AND THE CRYSTAL PALACE being an account of the Great Exhibition and its contents; of Sir Joseph Paxton; and the erection, the subsequent history and the destruction of his masterpiece, specially written by Christopher Hobhouse with an introduction fo
John Murray, 1950. Revised Ed. xxiv + 181pp. Numerous ills. Original boards, sl. warped, sl. browning.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 152756
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(1851 LONDON).  AN ACCOUNT OF THE PROCEEDINGS AT THE DINNER GIVEN BY MR GEORGE PEABODY to the Americans Connected With the Great Exhibition at the London Coffee House Ludgate Hill on the 27th October 1851.
William Pickering, 1851. 114pp. Sm. inscription, light marginal browning, original blind embossed cloth with gilt device to upper board, gilt lettered spine chipped.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 152815
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(1851 LONDON).  THE EXPOSITION OF 1851. By Charles Babbage.
Frank Cass & Co., 1968. New Imp of 2nd Ed. of 1851. xvi + 289pp. Original gilt lettered cloth, spine sl. faded.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 152631
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(1851 LONDON).  THE GREAT EXHIBITION: 1851. By Yvonne Ffrench.
Harvill Press, 1950. [viii] + 297pp. 9 plates, numerous ills. Light browning, original cloth, spine sl. rubbed.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 152627
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(1851 LONDON).  LECTURES ON THE RESULTS OF THE GREAT EXHIBITION OF 1851. Delivered Before the Society of Arts, Manufactures, and Commerce, at the Suggestion of H.R.H. Prince Albert, President of the Society. Series I 11 Lectures; Series II 12 Lectures.
Printed for the Society ..., 1853. Marginal browning, inscriptions, bound in gilt lettered morocco backed cloth, some rubbing.
   ¶ Lectures include the Inaugural Lecture by Rev. W. Whewell ‘The General Bearing of the Great Exhibition on the Progress of Art and Science; Richard Owen ‘The Raw Materials from the Animal Kingdom’; Professor James Tennant ‘Gems and Precious Stones’; Owen Jones ‘An Attempt to Define the Principals which should regulate the Employment of Colour in the Decorative Arts’; George Shaw ‘The Manufacture of Glass’; etc.
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 280.25 US$ 416.5 | JP¥ 37050] Book number: 152940
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(1851 LONDON).  [LETTERS SENT TO THE DEVONPORT TELEGRAPH REGARDING THE GREAT EXHIBITION 1851, Etc]. By Richard Burnet.
..., N.d. c.[1851]. Sm. thin 8vo. 23pp. As issued without t.p., light browning, original silken cloth with gilt dec. device to boards, edges rubbed with sl. cloth loss.
   ¶ Authors Presentation Copy, inscribed to Thomas Evans Esq.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 152928
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(1851 LONDON).  SOCIÉTÉ D’AGRICULTURE, SCIENCES ET ARTS DE MEAUX. Rapport de la Commission du Voyage Agronomique en Angleterre et en Écosse Juin 1851.
Meaux Imprimerie de A. Dubois, 1852. 448pp. Numerous ills. Light browning, dec. e.ps., first two leaves loose, contemporary gilt rule edged calf backed gilt lettered boards, dec. gilt compartments, rebacked with original gilt dec. spine laid down, extremities sl. rubbed, minor marking.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 152792
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(1851 LONDON).  DIE WUNDER DES GLASPALASTES. Ein Festgeschent für die Jugend von F.G. Wieck. Rebst einem Norwort von Dr Carl Bogel.
Leipzig verlag von J.J. Weber, 1852. Sm. 8vo. xii + 262pp. Additional dec. t.p., 7 sepia plates, profusely ills. Some browning, light stain to margins of plates, rebound in gilt lettered cloth.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 152921
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(1851 LONDON).  THE YEAR IS 1851. By Patrick Howarth.
Collins, 1951. 1st Ed. 256pp. Many ills. Original cloth, some browning.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 152745
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(1857 MANCHESTER).  THE ART-TREASURES EXAMINER: A Pictorial, Critical and Historical Records of the Art-Treasures Exhibition, at Manchester, in 1857.
Alexander Ireland, N.d. 4to. 300pp. 2 chromolitho. plates, numerous ills. Light marginal browning, early cloth, extremities rubbed, gilt lettered title label to spine.
GBP 240.00 [Appr.: EURO 269 US$ 399.84 | JP¥ 35568] Book number: 152648
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(1867 PARIS).  MRS BROWN AT THE PARIS EXHIBITION.
George Routledge and Sons, 1878. Sm. 8vo. 152pp. Light browning, original ills. boards, backstrip worn with some loss.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 152643
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(1876 PHILADELPHIA).  [PUBLISHERS’ PROSPECTUS] THE CENTENNIAL EXPOSITION, Described and Illustrated Being a Consise and Graphic Description of This Grand Enterprise Commemorative of the First Centennary of American Independence, Including History of the Centennial from Incepti
Hubbard Bros. ... , N.d. c.[1876]. Profusely ills., folding plan. Hinges cracked, original gilt lettered cloth, corners scuffed, faded spine chipped with loss along tail of lower joint.
   ¶ Philadelphia 1876.
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 59.98 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 152628
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(1880 BRUSSELS).  LES MERVEILLES DE L’ART ANCIEN en Belgique ou l’Art Ancien a l’Exposition Nationale de 1880. Texte par Mm. J.B. Capronnier, C. Picque ...
Bruxelles Librairie Universelle, 1890. 4to. 396pp. 6 chromolitho. plates, numerous ills. Light marginal browning, marbled e.ps., contemporary half morocco with cloth boards, extremities rubbed.
GBP 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.25 US$ 266.56 | JP¥ 23712] Book number: 152647
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(1880 GLASGOW).  REPORTS RELATIVE TO EXHIBITION of Apparatus for the Utilization of Gas, Electricity, &c., Held Under the Auspices of the Society, September-October 1880.
Glasgow ... Robert Anderson, 1882. 133pp. 7 folding letterpress leaves. Light marginal browning, gilt lettered buckram, upper board detached.
   ¶ Philosophical Society of Glasgow.
GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.25 US$ 113.29 | JP¥ 10077] Book number: 152641
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(1882 READING).  A CATALOGUE OF THE VARIOUS AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENTS, Seeds, Roots, Manures, and Other Articles, Exhibited at Reading, Monday, July 10th, and Four Following Days.
William Clowes and Sons, 1882. Sm. 8vo. xvi + 431pp. Folding plan. Marginal browning, rebound in cloth with gilt lettered title label to spine.
   ¶ Royal Agricultural Society of England.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 152897
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(1884 SHREWSBURY).  A CATALOGUE OF THE VARIOUS AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENTS, Seeds, Roots, Manures, and Other Articles, Exhibited at Shrewsbury, Monday, July 14th, and Four Following Days.
William Clowes and Sons, 1884. Sm. 8vo. xviii + 379pp. Folding plan. Marginal browning, front f.e.p. detached, rebound in cloth with gilt lettered title label.
   ¶ Royal Agricultural Society of England.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 152896
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(1897 BRUSSELS).  BRUSSELS INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION, 1897. Catalogue of the British Fine Art Section.
Committee of the British Fine Art Section London, N.d. c.[1897]. 100pp. Inner gilt dentelles, marbled e.ps., bound by Zaehnsdorff in full gilt and blind edged calf, extremities sl. rubbed.
   ¶ Presentation Copy to ‘To the Lady Mayoress’ from the Hon Sec.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 152635
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(1898 LONDON).  1898 EXHIBITION OF ACETYLENE GAS APPARATUS and Illuminations by Acetylene Gas.
Imperial Institute, N.d. c.[1898]. Thin sm. 8vo. 12pp. Double page plan. Annotations, original wrapps., light vertical crease.
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 53.31 | JP¥ 4742] Book number: 152930
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(1898 EXPOSIZIONE).  L’ARTE ALL’EXPOSIZIONE Del 1898.
Editori Roux Frassati e Cie Torino, 1898. 40 Issues complete. [viii] + 308pp. Profusely ills. Very light browning, hinges cracked, dec. e.ps., original gilt lettered blind embossed cloth, extremities sl. rubbed.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 159283
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(1900 PARIS).  CATALOGUE OFFICIEL ILLUSTRÉ DE L’EXPOSITION RÉTROSPECTIVE de l’Art Français des Origines a 1800.
Imprimeries Lemercier et Cie ... Paris, 1900. [viii] + 312pp. 262 plates. Very light browning, dec. e.ps., gilt rule edged half morocco with marbled boards, extremities rubbed, dec. gilt filleted raised bands with gilt compartments to sl. rubbed spine.
   ¶ Exposition Universelle de 1900.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 152784
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(1900 PARIS).  OFFICIAL ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE FINE ARTS EXHIBIT United States of America Paris Exposition of 1900.
Noyes, Platt & Company, Boston, 1900. Sm. 8vo. [xviii] + 110pp. 48 plates. Original cloth sl. rubbed with gilt title to spine.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 159354
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(1904 ST. LOUIS).  ROYAL COMMISSION ST. LOUIS INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION 1904: The British Section. Compiled by Sir Isidore Spielmann.
Issued by the Royal Commission, 1906. Sm. folio. [viii] + 391pp. Port. frontis., 452 ills. Ex.-lib. with occasional ink stamp, a few margins sl. thumbed, original cloth soiled and sl. rubbed to extremities, gilt title to upper board, gilt title and accession nos. to darkened spine.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 172232
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(1904 ST. LOUIS).  ROYAL COMMISSION ST. LOUIS INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION 1904. The British Section. Compiled by Sir Isidore Spielmann.
... Royal Commission ..., 1906. 4to. [vi] + 391pp. Profusely ills. Very light marginal browning, original gilt lettered cloth, edges rubbed, minor marking.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 152652
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(1906/7 CHRISTCHURCH, NEW ZEALAND).  THE BRITISH GOVERNMENT EXHIBIT at the New Zealand International Exhibition (1906-1907). Compiled by Sir Isidore Spielmann, With a Preface by The High Commission for New Zealand.
British Government Committee, 1908. 4to. 358pp. Numerous ills. Original gilt lettered cloth, extremities rubbed, spine sl. darkened and rubbed.
GBP 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.25 US$ 266.56 | JP¥ 23712] Book number: 152649
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(1907 JAMESTOWN [NORFOLK VIRGINIA]).  FINAL REPORT OF THE JAMESTOWN TER-CENTENNIAL COMMISSION Message from the President of the United States, Transmitting the Final Report of the Jamestown Ter-Centennial Commission Embodying Reports of Various Officers of the Jamestown Exposition Held at Nor
Washington ..., 1909. 4to. 160pp. 79 plates. Light browning, rebound in gilt lettered cloth.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 US$ 199.92 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 152875
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

46 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005