next page  
   Francis Edwards Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Cinema Bookshop, Castle Street, Hay on Wye HR3 5DF, UK. tel: 44 [0] 1497 820071, fax: 44 [0] 1497 821900
sales@francisedwards.demon.co.uk

ART: EUROPEAN ART

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 206 title(s) on 9 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADRIA, JOSEP MIQUEL CALABUIG I.  XÀTIVA, ELS BORJA: Una Projecció Europea. Catàleg de l’Exposició.
Museu de l’Almodi, Xàtiva, 1995. 2 vols. 4to. 323pp. + [ii] index. 189pp. + [iii] index. Profusely illus. throughout mainly from coloured photos. Spanish text. Very good in cold. pictorial limp boards with some very minor soiling, together in worn and selotaped flimsy card slipcase.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 184397
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

AIKEMA, BERNARD AND BROWN, BEVERLY LOUISE. (EDITORS).  RENAISSANCE VENICE AND THE NORTH Crosscurrents in the Time of Dürer, Bellini and Titian.
Thames and Hudson, 1999. 1st UK Ed. Sm. 4to. 704pp. 600 ills. including 320 in colour. Very good in d/w. sl. rubbed along top edge.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 193986
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(ALTDORFER). WOOD, CHRISTOPHER S.  ALBRECHT ALTDORFER And the Origins of Landscape.
Reaktion Books, 1993. 1st Ed. 4to. 324pp. Over 200 ills. with 55 in colour. Very good in d/w.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 194534
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(ANGELICO). HOOD, WILLIAM.  FRA ANGELICO at San Marco.
Yale Univ. Press, 1993. 1st Ed. 4to. [xvi] + 338pp. 262 plates mainly cold. Very good in d/w. in card slipcase.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 193048
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

[ANON].  A COLLECTION OF ENGRAVINGS, From the Paintings and Drawings by the most Celebrated Masters, containing A Series of Fine Specimens after Vandyke, Annibal Caracci, Murillo, Carlo Dolci, Salvator Rosa, Teniers, Rembrandt, Vandervelde, Brauwer, Netcher &c., &
London: Printed for W.T. Gilling, N.d. c.[1820]. 2 vols. Folio. 160 copper etched or mezzotint plates [only] with evidence of the removal of 3 plates from vol. 2. Some sporadic mainly marginal spotting, occasional offsetting, hinges tender, marbled e.ps., contemporary half calf with marbled boards sl. rubbed, some wear to edges and corners, vol. 1 rebacked and corners retipped in modern calf with original spine laid down, vol. 2 rebacked with original spine laid down, with gilt filleted raised bands dec. gilt compartments and gilt title to spine sl. chipped at head and tail.
   ¶ Intended to provide a selection of prints for individual mounting and framing, hence complete copies are seldom found and there is a degree of variation in the works included in those copies that have survived in book form. Our copy has plates after Rembrandt, a Durer engraving, Bartolozzi engravings, a Hollar engraving, many of the plates published by Boydell. A full listing available on request.
GBP 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1663.75 US$ 2491.5 | JP¥ 220114] Book number: 148281
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

[ANON].  MUSEE DE L’ART OCCIDENTAL MODERNE A MOSCOU.
Editions d’Etet Art Moscou, 1938. 4to. [viii]. 32 tipped in cold. plates. Unbound as issued in sl. soiled fall back box with 3 flaps.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 159036
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ANTICHI, MARMI.  STUDI MISCELLANEI 26. Problemi d’Impiego, Dir Restauro e d’Identificazione.
L’Erma di Bretschneider Rome, 1993. Reprint. 4to. 254pp. Numeorus figures and plates. Original chipped wrapps.
   ¶ Seminario di Archaeologia e Storia dell’Arte Greca e Romana dell’Universita di Roma La Sapienza.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 158846
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(ARP). READ, HERBERT.  ARP.
Thames and Hudson, 1968. 1st Ed. 216pp. 19 cold. plates and 150 b/w. plates. Margins very sl. browned, very good in lightly rubbed d/w.
   ¶ The World of Art Library - Artists.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 191085
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ASHMOLE, BERNARD AND YALOURIS, NICHOLAS.  OLYMPIA. The Sculptures of the Temple of Zeus.
Phaidon, 1967. 1st Ed. 4to. [vi] + 188pp. A map, numerous figures and photos. by Alison Frantz. Sm. inscription, e.ps. sl. spotted, good in original very lightly rubbed cloth.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 197255
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ATHANASSOGLOU-KALLMYER, NINA.  FRENCH IMAGES FROM THE GREEK WAR OF INDEPENDENCE 1821-1830. Art and Politics under the Restoration.
Yale University Press, 1989. 4to. 176pp. Cold. frontis., profusely illus. including several cold. plates and a map. Good in lightly rubbed d/w.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 179996
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

AULICH, JAMES AND SYLVESTROVA.  POLITICAL POSTERS In Central and Easterm Europe 1945-95. ‘Signs of the Times’ Exhibition.
Manchester University Press, 1999. 1st Ed. Sm. 4to. [x] + 228pp. Profusely illus. in colour and b/w. including many from photos. Very good in cold. pictorial limp boards.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 197374
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BAILEY, COLIN J.  CATALOGUE OF THE COLLECTION OF DRAWINGS. Volume V [only]: German Nineteenth-Century Drawings.
Clarendon Press, 1987. 1st Ed. [xxii] + 192pp. Port. frontis., 161 b/w. plates.Very good in d/w.
   ¶ Ashmolean Museum Oxford.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 193932
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(BALTHUS). LEYMARIE, JEAN.  BALTHUS.
Skira/Macmillan, 1982. 1st UK Ed. Sm. 4to. 155pp. Numerous cold. and b/w. ills. Very good in d/w.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 195797
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(BALTHUS). ROLA, STANISLAS KLOSSOWSKI DE.  BALTHUS.
Thames and Hudson, 1983. 1st UK Ed. 4to. 100pp. 80 cold. plates. Good in d/w. very lightly faded to spine.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 195798
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BASCHET, LUDOVIC. (EDITOR).  ALBUM CARAN D’ACHE.
Librairie Plon, Paris, N.d. c.[1900]. 6 albums bound in 1 vol. 4to. Profusely illus. French text. F.e.ps. and occasionally text lightly browned, original pictorial limp wrapps. bound in, hinges and joints cracked resulting in boards being shaken, half crushed morocco with marbled boards, some wear to corners and joints, spine worn and rubbed with loss at head and tail, crudely repaired with red tape across top of boards and spine.
GBP 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 177.5 US$ 265.76 | JP¥ 23479] Book number: 193979
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(BAUMEISTER).  JAHRBUCH DER HAMBURGER KUNSTSAMMLUNGEN. [Includes the Catalogue Raisonné of the work of Willi Baumeister by Heinz Spielmann complete in 3 parts].
Dr. Ernst Hauswedell & Co. Verlag Hamburg, 1963-66. Vols. 8, 10 and 11. 3 vols. in all. Sm. 4to. Numerous mainly b/w. ills. German text. Similarly bound in cloth backed boards with gilt title to very sl. faded spines.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 156327
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BENESCH, OTTO.  GERMAN PAINTING. From Dürer to Holbein.
Skira, 1966. 4to 197pp. 89 tipped in cold. plates. Chipped and sl. torn d/w. without loss, card slipcase.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 145916
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BERGOLLI, ALDO. (ARTIST).  UNDERGROUND. Testi Dino Buzzati and Osvaldo Patani.
Giorgio Upiglio & Co. ... Milano, 1964. 4to. Unpaginated. 6 original lithographs. Unbound as issued in original printed card folder in cloth backed marbled folder in sl. worn slipcase.
   ¶ No. 26 Of A Limited Edition Of 120 Copies Signed by the Artist and Authors.
GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.75 US$ 298.98 | JP¥ 26414] Book number: 156985
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(BIERSTADT). ANDERSON, NANCY K. AND FERBER, LINDA S.  ALBERT BIERSTADT Art & Enterprise. With a contribution by Helena E. Wright.
Hudson Hills Press, New York in association with the Brooklyn Museum, 1990. 1st Ed. 4to. 327pp. 87 cold. plates and 260 b/w. ills. Very good in d/w. sl. creased to tail of spine.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 192849
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BOARDMAN, JOHN.  THE DIFFUSION OF CLASSICAL ART IN ANTIQUITY.
Thames and Hudson, 1994. 1st UK Ed. Royal 8vo. 352pp. 422 ills. and 9 maps. Very good in d/w.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 193354
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BODE, WILHELM.  THE ITALIAN BRONZE STATUETTES OF THE RENAISSANCE. Assisted by Murray Marks.
H. Grevel & Co., 1908. 3 vols. Large folio. Half title + 44pp. + [48]pp. + [iv] + [36]pp. Many text figures and 266 plates with tissue guards. Some very occasional light spotting, ex.-lib. with sm. ink and blind stamps to t.ps., sm. ink stamps to verso of plates of vol. 1. with sm. embossed stamps to leading corner of plates of vols. 2 & 3, lower edge of a few text leaves in vol. 2 very sl. torn without loss, new e.ps., rebound in modern half calf with cloth boards, raised bands gilt motifs and gilt title to spines, t.e.g.
   ¶ Arnold Wilhelm Bode (1849-1925). Director General of all Prussian museums 1906-20 and major influence on German art history in the early twentieth century; scholar of Dutch 17th-century painting and Italian Renaissance painting and sculpture. Chamberlin 1042: As complete as possible account of all Italian Renaissance bronze statuettes and utensils of real artistic value ... scattered among museums and private collections ... grouped by schools and artists ... Excellent plates;
GBP 2000.00 [Appr.: EURO 2218.25 US$ 3322 | JP¥ 293486] Book number: 160827
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BOETTICHER, KARL.  FÜNFUNDVIERZIG KUPFERTAFELN ZUR TEKTONIK DER HELLENEN.
Berlin Verlag von Ernst & Korn, 1873. 1st Ed. Folio. Title page + 45 plates. German text. Some light browning, edges sl. foxed, ex.-lib. with bookplate and two discreet ink stamps, marbled e.ps., contemporary half leather with gilt lettered cloth boards, extremities rubbed, t.e.g.
   ¶ Karl Heinrich von Boetticher (1833-1907).
GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 388.25 US$ 581.35 | JP¥ 51360] Book number: 191388
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BÖHMER, GÜNTER.  DIE WELT DES BIEDERMEIER.
Verlag Kurt Desch, 1968. Royal 8vo. 382pp. 24 cold. plates and 350 b/w. ills. German text. Good in d/w. in card slipcase.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 158321
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BOLOGNA, GIULIA.  MINIATURE ITALIANE della Biblioteca Trivulziana.
Comune di Milano, 1974. 4to. 158pp. Tipped in cold. frontis., numerous cold. and b/w. plates. Italian text. E.ps. lightly spotted, good in d/w. in sl. bumped card slipcase.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 197557
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(BOSCH). TOLNAY, CHARLES DE.  HIERONYMUS BOSCH.
Bâle, 1937. 4to. 129pp. 128 plates. Lightly browned, ink stamps to front e.ps., original cloth with gilt, rubbed, sl. soiled.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 152718
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

206 titles found on 9 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005