next page  
   Francis Edwards Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Cinema Bookshop, Castle Street, Hay on Wye HR3 5DF, UK. tel: 44 [0] 1497 820071, fax: 44 [0] 1497 821900
sales@francisedwards.demon.co.uk

ART: EUROPEAN ARCHITECTURE

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[ANON].  EXPLANATION OF THE FAMOUS AND RENOWNED GLASSWORK, Or Painted Windows, in the fine and beautiful church at Gouda. For the use and commodity of both inhabitats and foreigners, that come to see this work of art.
Gouda: Printed by J. van Bentum and Son, N.d. c.[1850]. Pamphlet. 36pp. T.p. and last leaf lightly spotted, lightly spotted limp wrapps.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 174352
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

AUMONIER, W. (EDITOR).  MODERN ARCHITECTURAL SCULPTURE.
Architectural Press, 1930. 1st Ed. 4to. xvi + 160 plates. Ex-lib. with bookplate & occasional minor ink stamp, margins lightly browned, hinges tender, original two tone cloth with silver dec. to upper board & spine, rubbed & soiled, sl. bumped & frayed to extremities, boards sl. warped.
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.27 | JP¥ 10272] Book number: 152953
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BALFOUR, ALAN. (EDITOR).  WORLD CITIES: Berlin.
Academy, 1995. 1st Ed. 4to. 368pp. Over 900 ills. mainly cold. Sl. cracked to head of upper hinge, d/w. sl. rubbed.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 153195
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BENEVOLO, LEONARDO.  THE ARCHITECTURE OF THE RENAISSANCE. Translated from the Italian by Judith Landry.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1978. Royal 8vo. 2 vols. viii + 1077pp. 1256 ills. D/ws. lightly dustsoiled, sl. rubbed to extremities, sm. tear without loss to tail of vol. 1.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 145839
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BONDEL, JACQUES-FRANÇOIS.  DE LA DISTRIBUTION DES MAISONS DE PLAISANCE et de la Decoration des Edifices en General
Gregg Press ... Farnborough, 1967. 2 vols. Sm. 4to. [xvi] + 198pp. + xvi + 180pp. Rubric t.ps. Frontis., 99 folding plates. Very good in gilt lettered cloth, very sl. faded to spines.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 194726
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(BOTTA).  MARIO BOTTA SEEN BY PINO MUSI.
Stuttgart, 1996. Sq. 4to. 336pp. Numerous b/w. photos. throughout including some folding. Parallel German, French and English text. Very good in d/w.
   ¶ No. 821 Of A Limited Edition Of 1850 Copies.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 159500
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BROWN, FRANK EDWARD; RICHARDSON, EMELINE HILL AND RICHARDSON, L.  COSA III. THE BUILDINGS OF THE FORUM. Colony, Municipium and Village.
Published for the American Academy in Rome by The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1993. 4to. [xxx] + 298pp. Cold. frontis., 10 plans, 87 figures, 283 plates. Sl. soiled d/w.
   ¶ Memoirs of the American Academy in Rome Volume XXXVII.
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.15 | JP¥ 4696] Book number: 158660
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CATTANEO, RAFFAELE.  ARCHITECTURE IN ITALY From the Sixth to the Eleventh Century. Translated by the Contessa Isabel Curtis-Cholmeley in Mermani.
T. Fisher Unwin, 1896. Royal 8vo. 363pp. Engraved frontis. and 169 figures. E.ps. and margins very lightly browned, fore and lower edge uncut, original dec. gilt lettered japon soiled and sl. rubbed.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 193983
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CONNOLLY, CYRIL & ZERBE, JEROME.  LES PAVILLONS French Pavilions of the Eighteenth Century.
NY Macmillan Co., 1963. 2nd Ed. [vi] + 205pp. Cold. frontis., profusely ills. Original cloth, lightly browned with sm. stain to fore-edge of upper board.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 153992
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

COOK, J. M. & PLOMMER, W. H.  THE SANCTUARY OF HEMITHEA OF KASTABOS.
C.U.P., 1966. Sm. 4to. xiii + 180pp. 78 ills., 23 plates. Original cloth with gilt to spine, sl. faded to edges, d/w. lightly rubbed & soiled.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 158807
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CORBUSIER, LE.  THE CITY OF TO-MORROW. And its Planning. Translated from the 8th French Edition of Urbanisme with an Introduction by Frederick Etchells.
John Rodker, 1929. Sm. 4to. [xxviii] + 302pp. + [i]. Numerous ills., photos., drawings, plans etc. including 1 folding. E.ps. very lightly thumbed, very sl. soiled original gilt lettered cloth good in sl. soiled and chipped d/w. with some loss to head and tail of spine.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 194026
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

COTTON, M. AYLWIN.  THE LATE REPUBLICAN VILLA AT POSTO, FRANCOLISE. Report of an Excavation by the Institute of Fine Arts, New York University and the British School of Rome.
British School at Rome, 1979. 1st Ed. Royal 8vo. 18 plates, 69 figures including some folding. Very good in gilt lettered cloth.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 158852
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

COTTON, M. AYLWIN & METRAUX, P. R.  THE SAN ROCCO VILLA AT FRANCOLISE. With an introduction by Alastair Small.
British School at Rome, 1985. Sm. 4to. xxxiv + 277pp. 37 plates, over 70 ills. Very good in original cloth with gilt to spine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 158823
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FLAGGE, INGEBORG. (EDITOR).  ACKERMANN UND PARTNER. Buildings & Projects 1978-1998. Introduction by Wolfgang Jean Stock.
Prestel, 1998. 4to. 318pp. Profuse ills., numerous cold. Very good in lightly rubbed d/w.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 159547
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GALL, ERNST.  DOME UND KLOSTERKIRCHEN AM RHEIN. Aufnahmen von Helga Schmidt-Glabner.
Hirmer, 1956. 4to. 148pp. 282 ills., map. German text. Margins lightly browned, d/w. sl. browned & soiled, minor closed tear to upper edge.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 162936
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(GARNIER). MEAD, CHRISTOPHER CURTIS.  CHARLES GARNIER’S PARIS OPÉRA: Architectural Empathy and the Renaissance of French Classicism.
The Architectureal History Foundation, New York/The MIT Press, Mass., 1991. [viii] + 343pp. Numerous b/w. ills. mainly from photos. Very good in d/w.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 193802
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(GAUDI). CRIPPA, MARIA ANTONIETTA. (EDITOR).  LIVING GAUDI. The Architect’s Complete Vision. Text by Joan Bassegoda Nonell, Maria Antoniette Crippa, Juan Morell Núnez and Francesc Navés Vinas.
Rizzoli, New York, 2002. 1st Ed. 4to. 251pp. Illus. throughout with colour and b/w. photos by Marc Limargas. Very good in d/w.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 194571
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GERKAN, V. & MARG AND PARTNER.  IDEA AND MODEL. 30 Years of Architectural Models.
Meinhard von Gerkan, 1994. 1st Ed. 4to. 267pp. Profuse ills. mainly cold. Parallel German & English text. Original boards sl. rubbed to extremities, d/w. sl. rubbed with sm. chip.
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.8 | JP¥ 5283] Book number: 159599
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(GIENCKE). CONNAH, ROGER.  VOLKER GIENCKE. Projects.
Springer Wien, NY., 2001. 4to. 175pp. Profuse ills., numerous cold. Very good in original printed boards.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 159611
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GOLZIO, VINCENZO.  ARCHITETTURA BIZANTINA E ROMANICA
Societa Editrice Libraria Milano, 1939. Sm. 4to. [vi] + 234pp. 224 figures. Some very light marginal browning, dec. e.ps., sl. shaken, original gilt lettered buckram, spine sl. bumped.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 173751
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GRIESSHABER, H.  MODERNE BAUTEN IN WARMEN ZONEN. Beiträge zur Hygiene des Bauwesens, dargestellt an den Entwürfen für ein Tropen-Krankenhaud und ein Tropen-Wohnhaus.
München und Berlin, 1907. Thin 4to. 27pp. 6 folding plates. Ex.-lib. with bookplate and ink stamps, margins lightly browned, soiled cloth backed boards with ink stamp to upper board, spine sl. bumped at head and tail with sm. accession label at tail.
GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 43.19 | JP¥ 3815] Book number: 171947
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

HEALD, DAVID. (PHOTOGRAPHER).  ARCHITECTURE OF SILENCE. Cistercian Abbeys of France. Text by Terryl N. Kinder.
Harry N. Abrams Inc, New York, 2000. 4to. 151pp. A map, frontis. and 96 photos. in tritone. Very good in lightly rubbed d/w.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 196367
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

KJELLIN, HELGE.  DIE KIRCHE ZU KARRIS Auf Oesel und ihre Beziehungen zu Gotland.
Lund: C.W.K. Gleerup, London: Humphrey Milford ..., 1928. viii + 270pp. 68 plates and several figures. German text. Ex.-lib. with bookplate and ink stamp to front pastedown, sm. discreet ink stamp to verso of t.p. and to lower margin of plate 68, sl. remains of label to ff.e.p., rebound in lib. cloth with gilt title to spine, original wrapps. bound in.
   ¶ Skrifter Utgivna av Kungl. Humanistiska Vetenskapssamfundet I Lund acta reg. Societatis Humaniorum Litterarum Lundensis XI.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 168596
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

LANCIANI, RODOLFO.  THE ROMAN FORUM. A Photographic Description of its Monuments.
Frank & Co., Rome, 1910. Tall slim 8vo. [114]pp. 53 ills. and a folding map. Some sporadic light spotting, dec. e.ps., lightly soiled cloth with some light fading to edges and spine, illus. gilt title to upper board and spine.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 178979
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

LAWRENCE, A.W.  GREEK ARCHITECTURE.
Pelican History of Art, 1967. 2nd Ed. Royal 8vo. xxxiv + 338pp. Cold. frontis., 171 figures, 152 b/w. plates from photos. Sm. inscription, good in original gilt lettered cloth lightly faded to spine, in cold. pictorial slipcase rubbed to edges.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 197767
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

39 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005