| next page |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (ADAM). STILLMAN, DAMIE. THE DECORATIVE WORK OF ROBERT ADAM. Alec Tiranti, 1966. 1st Ed. 119pp. 173 ills., many figures. Soiled and chipped d/w. GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.8 | JP¥ 5283] Book number: 154054 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (ARTWORKERS’ STUDIO). THE ARTWORKERS’ STUDIO. A Periodical Publication of Select Samples of Decorative Art, Old and New. For use of Artists, Designers, Interior Decorators, Mural Painters and all engaged in Art Industries. Embroideries, Carpets, Textiles, Wallpapers, Pottery, Batsford, N.d. c.[1928]. Complete in 4 parts in 1. 4to. [xiv] + 80 cold. plates. Original limp wrapps. from parts 1 and 4 bound in, bound together in sl. dampspotted cloth rubbed with sl. wear to head and tail of spine. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 195478 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BOND, FRANCIS. SCREENS AND GALLERIES IN ENGLISH CHURCHES. O.U.P., 1908. xii + 192pp. 152 ills. from photos. and measured drawings. E.ps. spotted with sm. ownership signature to ff.e.p., original cloth sl. spotted to joints and lightly browned to spine. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 176635 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| COOPER, JEREMY. VICTORIAN AND EDWARDIAN FURNITURE AND INTERIORS. From the Gothic Revival to Art Nouveau. Thames and Hudson, 1987. 4to. 256pp. 683 ills. including 74 cold. ills. Very good in d/w. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 193803 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| COX, J. CHARLES. PULPITS, LECTERNS & ORGANS IN ENGLISH CHURCHES. O.U.P., 1915. [xii] + 228pp + 16pp. adverts. 155 ills. Head of upper hinge tender, ownership inscription, lightly soiled cloth rubbed and sl. browned to spine. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 176639 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (CRAIG). INDEX TO THE STORY OF MY DAYS. Some Memoirs of Edward Gordon Craig 1872-1907. Hulton Press, 1957. 1st Ed. [viii] + 308pp. Port. frontis., 30 plates mainly from photos. and several decorations. Top edge of t.p. sl. spotted, original cloth backed boards with some very sl. spotting to upper board, very good in very sl. chipped d/w. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 181041 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (DAY). JACKSON, LESLEY. ROBIN & LUCIENNE DAY. Pioneers of Contemporary Design. Mitchell Beazley, 2001. 1st UK Ed. 4to. 192pp. Port. frontis., profusely illus. in colour and b/w. mainly from photos. Very good in d/w. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 197271 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| FENN, AMOR. ABSTRACT DESIGN. A Practical Manual on the Making of Patterns for the use of Students Teachers Designers and Craftsmen. Batsford, 1930. 1st Ed. [xvi] + 198pp. + 30pp. publ. adverts. Cold. frontis., numerous b/w. ills. E.ps. very sl. spotted, original dec. cloth very sl. faded and spotted along top edge, good in sl. soiled d/w. lightly browned and chipped to edges and spine. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 192030 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| GMELIN, LEOP. GERMAN ARTISTICAL HANDICRAFT AT THE TIME OF THE WORLD’S EXHIBITION IN CHICAGO 1893. Published by the Bavarian Society of Art-Industry. M. Schorss, Munich, N.d. c.[1893]. Large 4to. 91pp + 40pp. 70 ills., 56 plates including several cold. Lightly browned, ex-lib. with ink stamps to rear f.e.p., sl. soiled to rear e.ps., bound in lib. cloth with gilt title & accession no. to spine, lightly rubbed & soiled. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 155974 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HEMMING, CHARLES & ALDBROOK, MARK. THE FOLDING SCREEN. Foreword by Gavin Stamp. Lund Humphries, 1999. 1st Ed. 4to. 144pp. D/w. sl. rubbed & scratched. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 153190 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HIRTH, GEORG. DER FORMENSCHATZ DER RENAISSANCE. eine Quelle der Belehrung und Anregung für Künstler und Gewerbtreibende wie für alle Freunde stilvoller Schonheit, aus den Werken der Dürer und Holbein ... und andere Meister. Verlag von G. Hirth in Leipzig ..., N.d. c.[1877]. 4to. xvpp. Rubricated architectural t.p., 132 leaves of plates, Some browning, some minor chipping to edges of some plates, marbled e.ps., ex.-lib. with bookplate, discreet ink stamp, gilt ruled edged half morocco with marbled boards, edges scuffed, dec. gilt motifs with gilt lettering to faded and rubbed spine, t.e.g. ¶ Georg Hirth (1841-1916). GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 189208 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HIRTH, GEORG. DER FORMENSCHATZ eine Quelle der Belehrung und Anregung für Künstler und Gewerbtreibende, wie für alle Freunde Stylvoller Schönheit, aus den Werken der Besten Meister aller Zeiten und Völker. Jahrung 1882. Verlag von G. Hirth in Leipzig ..., N.d. c.[1882]. 4to. xixpp. Architectural t.p., 176pp. leaves of plates + 20pp of typographical plates including several tinted, large folding chart (with fold splits). Some browning, some minor chipping to edges of some plates, marbled e.ps., ex.-lib. with bookplate, discreet ink stamp, gilt ruled edged half morocco with marbled boards, edges scuffed, leading corner bumped, dec. gilt motifs with gilt lettering to faded and rubbed spine, t.e.g. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 189221 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HIRTH, GEORG. DER FORMENSCHATZ eine Quelle der Belehrung und Anregung für Künstler und Gewerbtreibende, wie für alle Freunde Stylvoller Schönheit, aus den Werken der Besten Meister aller Zeiten und Völker. Jahrung 1883. Verlag von G. Hirth in Leipzig ..., N.d. c.[1883]. 4to. xxiiipp. Architectural t.p., 180pp. leaves of plates including several tinted, large folding chart (with fold splits). Some browning, some minor chipping to edges of some plates, marbled e.ps., ex.-lib. with bookplate, discreet ink stamp, gilt ruled edged half morocco with marbled boards, edges scuffed, leading corner bumped, dec. gilt motifs with gilt lettering to faded and rubbed spine, t.e.g. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 189220 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HIRTH, GEORG. DER FORMENSCHATZ eine Quelle der Belehrung und Anregung für Künstler und Gewerbtreibende, wie für alle Freunde Stylvoller Schönheit, aus den Werken der Besten Meister aller Zeiten und Völker. Jahrung 1884. Verlag von G. Hirth in Leipzig ..., N.d. c.[1884]. 4to. xxiiipp. Architectural t.p., 187pp. leaves of plates. Some browning, some occasional chipping to edges of some plates, marbled e.ps., ex.-lib. with bookplate, discreet ink stamp, gilt ruled edged half morocco with marbled boards, edges scuffed, leading corner bumped, dec. gilt motifs with gilt lettering to faded and rubbed spine, t.e.g. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 189219 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HIRTH, GEORG. DER FORMENSCHATZ eine Quelle der Belehrung und Anregung für Künstler und Gewerbtreibende, wie für alle Freunde Stylvoller Schönheit, aus den Werken der Besten Meister aller Zeiten und Völker. 1885. Verlag von G. Hirth in Leipzig ..., N.d. c.[1885]. 4to. xxiiipp. Architectural t.p., 192pp. leaves of plates. Some browning, some occasional chipping to edges of some plates, marbled e.ps., ex.-lib. with bookplate, discreet ink stamp, gilt ruled edged half morocco with marbled boards, edges scuffed, leading corner bumped, dec. gilt motifs with gilt lettering to faded and rubbed spine, t.e.g. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 189218 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HIRTH, GEORG. DER FORMENSCHATZ eine Quelle der Belehrung und Anregung für Künstler und Gewerbtreibende, wie für alle Freunde Stylvoller Schönheit, aus den Werken der Besten Meister aller Zeiten und Völker. Jahrung 1886. Verlag von G. Hirth in Leipzig ..., N.d. c.[1886]. 4to. xxiiipp. Architectural t.p., 192pp. leaves of plates including some cold./tinted. Some browning, marbled e.ps., ex.-lib. with bookplate, discreet ink stamp, gilt ruled edged half morocco with marbled boards, edges scuffed, dec. gilt motifs with gilt lettering to faded and rubbed spine, t.e.g. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 189217 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HIRTH, GEORG. DER FORMENSCHATZ eine Quelle der Belehrung und Anregung für Künstler und Gewerbtreibende, wie für alle Freunde Stylvoller Schönheit, aus den Werken der Besten Meister aller Zeiten und Völker. Jahrung 1887. Verlag von G. Hirth in Leipzig ..., N.d. c.[1887]. 4to. xixpp. Architectural t.p., 176pp. leaves of plates including some cold./tinted. Some browning, some occasional chipping to edges of some plates, marbled e.ps., ex.-lib. with bookplate, discreet ink stamp, gilt ruled edged half morocco with marbled boards, edges scuffed, dec. gilt motifs with gilt lettering to faded and rubbed spine, t.e.g. ¶ Continued by: Formenschatz. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 189216 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HIRTH, GEORG. DER FORMENSCHATZ eine Quelle der Belehrung und Anregung für Künstler und Gewerbtreibende, wie für alle Freunde Stylvoller Schönheit, aus den Werken der bervorragensten italienischen, deutschen, niederländischen und franzöfifschen Meister. Verlag von G. Hirth in Leipzig ..., N.d. c.[1878]. 4to. xixpp. Architectural t.p., pp.(133-252) leaves of plates. Some browning, minor some chipping to edges of some plates, marbled e.ps., ex.-lib. with bookplate, discreet ink stamp, gilt ruled edged half morocco with marbled boards, edges scuffed, dec. gilt motifs with gilt lettering to faded and rubbed spine, t.e.g. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 189215 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HIRTH, GEORG. DER FORMENSCHATZ eine Quelle der Belehrung und Anregung für Künstler und Gewerbtreibende, wie für alle Freunde Stylvoller Schönheit, aus den Werken der Besten Meister aller Zeiten und Völker. Verlag von G. Hirth in Leipzig ..., N.d. c.[1879.] 4to. xixpp. Architectural t.p., 156 leaves of plates. Some browning, minor some chipping to edges of some plates, marbled e.ps., ex.-lib. with bookplate, discreet ink stamp, gilt ruled edged half morocco with marbled boards, edges scuffed, dec. gilt motifs with gilt lettering to faded and rubbed spine, t.e.g. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 189213 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HIRTH, GEORG. DER FORMENSCHATZ eine Quelle der Belehrung und Anregung für Künstler und Gewerbtreibende, wie für alle Freunde Stylvoller Schönheit, aus den Werken der Besten Meister aller Zeiten und Völker. Jahrgang 1880. Verlag von G. Hirth in Leipzig ..., 1880. 4to. xixpp. Architectural t.p., 153 leaves of plates. Some browning, some chipping to edges of some plates, marbled e.ps., ex.-lib. with bookplate, discreet ink stamp, gilt ruled edged half morocco with marbled boards, edges scuffed, dec. gilt motifs with gilt lettering to faded and rubbed spine, t.e.g. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 189212 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HIRTH, GEORG. DER FORMENSCHATZ eine Quelle der Belehrung und Anregung für Künstler und Gewerbtreibende, wie für alle Freunde Stylvoller Schönheit, aus den Werken der Besten Meister aller Zeiten und Völker. Jahrgang 1881. Verlag von G. Hirth in Leipzig ..., 1881. 4to. xixpp. Architectural t.p., 170 leaves of plates. Some browning, some chipping to edges of some plates, marbled e.ps., ex.-lib. with bookplate, discreet ink stamp, gilt ruled edged half morocco with marbled boards, edges scuffed, dec. gilt motifs with gilt lettering to faded and rubbed spine, t.e.g. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 189209 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| KERY, PATRICIA FRANTZ. ART DECO GRAPHICS. Thames & Hudson, 2002. 4to. 320pp. 476 ills. including 248 in colour. Very good in original cold. pictorial limp boards. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 192299 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| LARWOOD, JACOB AND HOTTEN, JOHN CAMDEN. ENGLISH INN SIGNS. Being a Revised and Modernised Version of History of Signboards. With a Chapter on the Modern Inn Sign by Gerald Millar. Chatto & Windus, 1951. Royal 8vo. [xvi] + 336pp. 64 plates. F.e.ps. and margins very lightly browned, original cloth with gilt stag to upper board, gilt title to sl. faded spine. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 161277 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| LEFUEL, HECTOR. BOUTIQUES PARISIENNES. Due Premier Empire. Albert Morancé, 1925. Sm. 4to. 18pp. 25 loose cold. plates [only, of 32], embossed device to t.p. Very good in original cloth with tie to leading edge, embossed device to upper board, scored to upper board, occasional minor marks. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 156540 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| MALAKOFF, EDWARD & SHEILA. PAIRPOINT LAMPS. Schiffer, 1990. 4to. 155pp. Profusely illustrated with cold. ills. Marbled e.ps., d/w. sl. faded to spine and edges. GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.8 | JP¥ 5283] Book number: 143001 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005