| next page |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANGUS, MARK. MODERN STAINED GLASS IN BRITISH CHURCHES. Foreword by John Piper. Mowbray, London & Oxford, 1984. 1st Ed. Sm. 4to. 120pp. Many cold. plates. Good in d/w. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 196511 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| ASSOC. OF TECHNICAL INSTITUTIONS & ASSOC. OF PRINCIPALS OF TECHNICAL INSTITUTIONS. (PUBLISHERS). TECHNICAL COLLEGE BUILDINGS. Their planning and equipment. A Report. ..., 1935. Sm. 4to. 144pp. Numerous plates, several folding plans. Ex-lib. with label & ink stamps to front e.ps., original wrapps. browned & sl. soiled, creased & chipped to backstrip, sm. accession no. to tail. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 155542 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| ATKINSON, THOMAS DINHAM. AN ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY OF THE BENEDICTINE MONASTERY OF SAINT ETHELDREDA AT ELY. Text volume [only]. C.U.P., 1933. 1st Ed. Folio. xxxiv + 214pp. Engraved frontis., 40 plates and 39 figures. Ex.-lib. with perforated stamp to lower leading corner of t.p., margins very lightly browned, new e.ps., rebound in modern half calf with marbled boards, raised bands gilt motifs and gilt title to spine. ¶ Thomas Dinham Atkinson (1864-1948), architect and historian, Surveyor to the Dean and Chapter of Ely. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 280.25 US$ 416.5 | JP¥ 37050] Book number: 183363 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BÉDOYÈRE, GUY DE. THE BUILDINGS OF ROMAN BRITAIN. B.T. Batsford, 1991. 1st Ed. Sm. 4to. 256pp. 185 ills., 16 cold. plates, map. Good in very sl. rubbed d/w. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 197208 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| [BRITTON, JOHN]. APPENDIX [ONLY] TO BRITTON’S AUTO-BIOGRAPHY: Containing Biographical, Archælogical and Critical Essays, on Shakespere and Stratford-upon-Avon, Barrows, Avebury, Stonehenge, on the Naval Musuem and Library, A Cenotaph to Chatterton ... and other Miscellane London: Printed for the Subscribers to the Britton Testimonial, 1850. Slim 8vo. iv + 184pp. + [xvi]. Frontis., t.p. device, 2 engraved plates (sl. spotted) and many vignettes. Ex.-lib. with occasional ink stamp, margins lightly browned with some occasional thumbing, upper hinge cracked resulting in loss of front f.e.p. and first few leaves being sl. loose, blind embossed gilt lettered cloth with some minor rubbing, corners sl. bumped. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 194030 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CARPENTER, EDWARD. (EDITOR). A HOUSE OF KINGS. The History of Westminster Abbey. With a message from Her Majesty the Queen. John Baker, 1966. [xx] + 491pp. 3 cold. plates, 98 b/w. plates, several text ills. Lightly soiled and chipped d/w. ¶ The Official History of Westminster Abbey. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 153650 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CHALKLIN, C.W. THE PROVINCIAL TOWNS OF GEORGIAN ENGLAND. A Study of the Building Process 1740-1820. Edward Arnold, 1974. xxii + 367pp. 31 ills. from photos., 6 tables and figures and 42 maps and plans. Minor inscription to front f.e.p., related newspaper clipping to rear, original cloth sl. faded to spine, d/w. faded to spine. ¶ Studies in Urban History 3. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 196087 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| ELSAM, RICHARD. THE PRACTICAL BUILDER’S PERPETUAL PRICE-BOOK: For Ascertaining the Correct Average Value of the Different Artificiers’ Works Employed in Building; With Observations on the Customs of Measuring in the Various Parts of the United Kingdom, in Reference to th Thomas Kelly, 1847. Revised, Corrected, and Improved to the Present Day. x + 180pp. 8 plates. Some light browning, marbled e.ps. and edges, inner blind dentelles, gilt rule and blind fillet edged diced calf boards, extremities rubbed, faded gilt to raised bands with blind diced compartments and gilt lettered title label to spine. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 280.25 US$ 416.5 | JP¥ 37050] Book number: 183498 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| GIROUARD, MARK. THE ENGLISH TOWN. Yale Univ. Press, 1990. 4to. 330pp. Profuse ills. mainly cold. D/w. with tear to head. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 165257 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| GIROUARD, MARK. THE VICTORIAN COUNTRY HOUSE. Yale University Press, 1979. Revised and Enlarged Ed. Sm. 4to. [x] + 467pp. Profusely illus. throughout in colour and b/w. mainly from photos. Blind embossed ownership stamp to lower leading corner of first few leaves good in d/w. ¶ A well illustrated architectural survey placing the houses in their social context. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 195889 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| GLADSTONE, FLORENCE M. (COMPILER). AUBREY HOUSE KENSINGTON 1698-1920. Arthur L. Humphreys, 1922. 1st Ed. Sq. 8vo. ix + 62pp. 25 plates. Ex-lib. with label & ink stamps to rear pastedown, minor pencil inscriptions, margins lightly browned, sporadic spotting, one plate sl. loose, hinges tender, original cloth with gilt to upper board & spine, dampstained & rubbed. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 149833 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HARRISON, REV. F. THE PAINTED GLASS OF YORK. An Account of the Medieval Glass of the Minster and the Parish Churches. With a preface by the Very Reverend W. Foxley Norris. SPCK, 1927. 1st Ed. xvi + 253pp. Cold. frontis., numerous b/w. ills. Sm. nick to fore-edge of upper board, original cloth with gilt title to spine. ¶ The Historic Monuments of England. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 161486 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| LATHAM, DEREK. CREATIVE RE-USE OF BUILDINGS. Principles and Practice; Building Types: Selected Examples. Donhead, 2000. 1st UK Ed. 2 vols. Sm. 4to. xx + 232pp. + [xiv] + 206pp. 8 cold. plates, profusely illus. throughout with drawings, plans, photos. etc. Very good in d/ws. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP¥ 12597] Book number: 192725 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| LEHMBERG, STANFORD E. CATHEDRALS UNDER SIEGE. Cathedrals in English Society, 1600-1700. University of Exeter Press, 1996. 1st UK Ed. 4to. xxx + 270pp. Frontis., 75 figures from photos. and 25 tables. Very good in lightly rubbed d/w. very lightly faded to spine. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 193017 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| LETHABY, W. R. LONDINIUM ARCHITECTURE AND THE CRAFTS. Duckworth & Co., 1923. 1st Ed. 248pp. 175 ills. Lightly browned, light sporadic spotting, hinges sl. tender, original cloth with gilt to spine, sl. soiled & dampstained, sl. rubbed to extremities. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 154027 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| LUTYENS, E.L. HOUSES AND GARDENS. Described and criticised by Lawrence Weaver. Antique Collectors’ Club, 1987. Reprint. 4to. xl + 344pp. Over 580 figures, many from photos. Very good in d/w. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 193797 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| MANDER, NICHOLAS. COUNTRY HOUSES OF THE COTSWOLDS. Aurum, 2008. 1st UK Ed. 4to. 208pp. Profusely illus. with cold. and b/w. photos. Very good in d/w. ¶ Signed by the Author to title page. From the Archives of Country Life. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 196124 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| MARKS, RICHARD. THE MEDIEVAL STAINED GLASS OF NORTHAMPTONSHIRE. Published for The British Academy by O.U.P., 1998. 1st Ed. Sm. 4to. lxxiv + 316pp. 40 cold. plates, numerous b/w. ills. and photos. Very good in d/w. ¶ Corpus Vitrearum Medii Aevi Great Britain - Summary Catalogue 4. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 133.28 | JP¥ 11856] Book number: 161693 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| MOULE, THOMAS. WINKLES’S ARCHITECTURAL AND PICTURESQUE ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE CATHEDRAL CHURCHES Of England and Wales; the drawings made from sketches taken expressly for this work by Robert Garland, with descriptions by ... Vols. I and II [only]. Effingham Wilson, Royal Exchange and Charles Tilt, 1838. 2 vols. [of 3]. Royal 8vo. xx + 144pp. + viii + 140pp. Engraved t.ps., 119 engraved plates and ground plans. Sm. closed tear to fore-edge of first few leaves in vol. 1, some sporadic very light spotting, inner gilt dentelles, gilt filleted edges, full dark green crushed morocco with gilt floral designed to boards, gilt ruled raised bands dec. gitl compartments and gilt title to spines, t.e.g. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP¥ 12597] Book number: 193911 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| MURPHY, SHIRLEY FOSTER (EDITOR). OUR HOMES, and How to Make Them Healthy. Cassell & Co., 1885. Large 8vo. xii + 947pp. + [xvi] publ. list. Cold. frontis., many ills. including some full page. Light marginal browning, front f.e.p. with repaired tear, ex.-lib. with bookplate and several ink stamps, original gilt lettered cloth, some sl. soiling, rebacked with much of original worn spine laid down. ¶ Sixteen contributors cover house building itself, also lighting, heating, ventilation, sanitation, refuse disposal, etc. Certain houses are discussed and analysed such as Rousdon, Devon, by Messrs. E. George & Peto, some London houses by H.J. Lanchester and Robert Edis, various small suburban cottages, and two built of concrete according to the Lascelles system. Together a mine of information. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 US$ 199.92 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 153546 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| NASH, JOSEPH. THE MANSIONS OF ENGLAND IN THE OLDEN TIME. Introduction by Reginald Blomfield. William Heinemann, 1912. New Ed. 4to. Unpaginated. 104 plates including 32 tipped in cold. E.ps. sl. spotted, original blind embossed cloth with gilt title to upper board and spine, corners sl. bumped, some sl. fading to edges and spine, sm. split to head of upper joint. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 171961 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| NEWTON, PETER A. THE COUNTY OF OXFORD. A Catalogue of Medieval Stained Glass. O.U.P., 1979. 1st Ed. 4to. 246pp + [ii]. 38 plates, 12 cold. D/w. lightly faded to spine, lightly rubbed to lower wrapp. ¶ Great Britain Volume I: The County of Oxford. GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.25 US$ 113.29 | JP¥ 10077] Book number: 161898 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| NOPPEN, J. G. WESTMINSTER ABBEY AND ITS ANCIENT ART. Ed. J. Burrow & Co., 1926. Royal 8vo. xii + 108pp. 55 plates. Margins lightly browned, light sporadic spotting, ex-libris J. Holden, original cloth with gilt, rubbed & sl. dampstained, minor mark to upper board, d/w. sl. soiled with occasional marks, tears to edges with occasional minor loss, sl. browned. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 153338 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| PARKINSON, JAMES (PHOTOGRAPHER). OLD COTTAGES FARM HOUSES and Other Half-Timber Buildings in Shropshire, Herefordshire and Cheshire. Illustrated on One Hundred Plates Reproduced in Collotype from a Special Series of Photographs taken by ... With Introduction and Descriptive Notes and Num Batsford, 1904. 1st Ed. Royal 8vo. x + [ii] + 39pp. + 24pp. publ. adverts. Frontis., 100 collotype plates and many figures. E.ps. spotted with sm. contemporary inscription, hinges neatly repaired, original dec. gilt lettered cloth with some minor rubbing, sl. darkened spine rebacked with original spine laid down. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 133.28 | JP¥ 11856] Book number: 193724 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| READ, HERBERT. (INTRODUCTION BY). ENGLISH STAINED GLASS. Text and comments by John Baker. Thames and Hudson, 1960. 1st Ed. Sq. 4to. 244pp. 34 tipped in cold. plates and 103 b/w. ills. from photos. by Alfred Lammer. Margins browned, sl. soiled original gilt lettered cloth, in torn chipped and sl. ragged d/w. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 195361 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005