next page  
   Eccleston Books & Curios   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
22 Argyle Street, New Berrima, NSW 2577. Australia. Tel: +61-2-4877-1174 | Fax: +61-2-4877-1369
mandy@ecclestonbooks.com.au

Travel & Exploration

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 92 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Ricordo Do Roma
Milano, Roma, A. Scrocchi. No Date. Soft Cover, Oblong 8vo. Publishers original gilt decorative embossed card covers with photographic pastedown to front cover. Minor bumping and rubbing to surfaces. Single staple, held together with gold plated cord. 88pp Unpaginated, including index of 84 magnificent photographic plates, captioned in Italian, English, French, and German. Minor light browning to page edges. Series: N.244. A magnificent collectors copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.8 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 7899] Book number: 002071
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 -   Ricordo Di Roma
Milano, Roma, A. Scrocchi. Not Dated. Soft Cover, 8vo. Publishers original gilt decorative embossed card covers with photographic pastedown to front cover. Minor bumping and rubbing to surfaces. Single staple, held together with gold plated cord. 88pp Unpaginated, including index of 84 magnificent photographic plates, captioned in Italian, English, French, and German. Minor light browning to page edges. Series: N.244. Very Good.
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.8 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 7899] Book number: 0005467
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

ANGELO, JOSEPH A.  Dictionary of Space Technology
London, Frederick Muller Limited. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 058495011X) Hard Cover, 4t. Publishers original red boards with gilt lettering on black cloth spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, chipping to edges, rubbing to extremities, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 380pp. plus 3pp appendix, profusely illustrated with line diagrams and b/w photographs. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. More than an encyclopedia, more than a dictionary, this book explains over 1,500 terms of the Space Shuttle Era, describing not only the space transportation system but also those space exploitation activities, such as space stations and space industrialisation projects, which form man's major technological pathway into the 21st century. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 0006497
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

BATES, H.E.  Naturalist on the Amazons
London, George Routledge & Co. Full-Leather, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Publishers original black leather with gilt dcoration and lettering to four raised band spine. General shelf wear. rubbing to surfaces. Black endpapers. previous owners name dated 1890 to top of chapter 1 first page. Title page missing. 518pp. Toning to closed page edges otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. The New Universal Library edition. Printed by The Riverside Press. Very Good.
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 US$ 59.67 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5134] Book number: 002518
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - VAN BEEK, STEVE & TETTONI, LUCA INVERNIZZI  The Arts of Thailand
Hongkong, Periplus. 2000, Reprint. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original glossy pictorial boards. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Green illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions. 248pp. profusely illustrated with magnificent full colour plates, b/w illustrations, maps and architectural drawings. For over a thousand years, Thailand has been a cultural crossroads for the artistic traditions of India, Sri Lanka, Cambodia, and Indonesia, gradually evolving a unique style of artistic expression all its own. Based on exhaustive museum, library, and temple research, The Arts of Thailand covers every major form and period of Thai art and provides a complete overview of one of the world's richest artistic traditions. A magnificent revised and updated fine edition. Fine/Fine.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 000999
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

BEHAN, BRENDAN  Brendan Behan's New York
London, Hutchinson of London. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original maroon cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, chipping to top and base of spine and corners, closed tear to bottom of front cover, crease marks to top of back cover, abrasion marks and rubbing to surfaces - especially spine, however now protected in Brodart. Grey illustrated endpapers, previous owners name to front endpaper, light offset. 159pp. including index, profusely illustrated with magnificent line drawings by Paul Hogarth on grey stock through text - some full page. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. The foreign born Irish, Brendan Behan, takes the reader on a tour of the biggest Irish city outside Ireland, his last tour of what he calls 'The most exciting city in the world'. Intellectually stimulating, Behan discusses Jack Kerouac and the Beat Generation and Scott Fitzgerald and the Lost Generation of the 'Twenties. He discourses on his meeting with Alan Ginsberg, Frank Fields, the coloured composer, George Kleinsinger, the composer of 'Archie and Mehitabel', Arthur Miller, James Baldwin, Agnes O'Neill Boulton, the widow of Eugene O'Neill, and many others. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 0005645
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - BELL, MRS. ARTHUR G.  The Skirts of the Great City
London, Methuen and Co. 1907, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original red cloth with elaborate gilt decoration and lettering to spine. Sunning to spine, bumping to extremities, cloth shows some wear. 320pp including index plus 40pp publishers catalogue. Map of the skirts of the Great City (London) on front endpapers, browning but text still clear. Previous owners initials neatly inscribed in ink and dated 17 Sept.1908 to half title and rear of frontis. 16 illustrations in colour by Arthur G. Bell and seventeen other illustrations. Slight browning to edges of paper otherwise very good. Contents include: Hampstead and its Association; Highgate, Hornsey, Hendon and Harrow; Some interesting villages north of London, with Waltham Abbey and Epping Forest; Hainault Forest, Woolwich, and other Eastern suburbs of London; Greenwich and other South-Eastern suburbs of London; Outlying London in North-East Surrey; Croydon, Carshalton, Epsom, and other suburbs in North-West Surrey; Wandsworth, Putney, Barnes, and other Southern suburbs; Wimbledon, Merton, Mitcham, and other memories; Riverside survey from Mortlake to Richmond; Richmond town and Park, with Petersham, Ham House and Kingston; Riverside Middlesex from Fulham to Hampton Court. A beautiful copy of a rare publication of Edwardian observations. Good.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: 000448
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - BENNETT, ARNOLD  Mediterranean Scenes: Rome - Greece - Constantinople
London, Cassell. 1918, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to. Publishers original brown cloth with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Flecking to cloth. Grey endpapers, no inscriptions, booksellers label to rear of front cover. Frontis: sepia plate. 83pp plus 40 illustrations throughout text. Page clean and bright in firm binding. Limited to 1,000 copies, of which this is No. 942. PLEASE NOTE: Price quoted for shipping is based on a 1kg book. This volume weigh more than 1kg, so extra postage will be required. Very Good.
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.8 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 7899] Book number: 0005434
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - BIBBY, GEOFREY  Looking for Dilmun
New York, Alfred A. Knoff. 1970, Second Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original red cloth with gilt motif to front cover and gilt lettering to spine. Minor shelf wear. Dustwrapper: clipped, slight sunning to spine, minor chipping to corners and top and base of spine, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 383pp. plus 8pp index and 2pp publishers noted. Illustrated with additional 32pp of halftones. Profusely illustrated with magnificent 41 line drawing and 9 maps. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Untrimmed pages. A beautiful collectors copy. A personal narrative of the discovery of a fifth great ancient civilization, hereto totally unknown, to rival the 5,000 year old glories of Egypt, Babylon, Sumer and the Indus Valley. This is the enthralling first hand account of the suspense, the grueling and ingenious labors, the excitement of the search for Dilmun. The author's story covers fifteen years of delicate excavations. He tells of his first discovery, a temple on the island of Bahrain dating from the third millennium B.C. and of the evidence that gradually led him to the other sites on Bahrain, then to Kuwait - 250 miles northwest, and beyond. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 002058
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - BROSSE, JACQUES [TRANSLATED BY STANLEY HOCHMAN]  Great Voyages of Exploration - The Golden Age of Discovery in the Pacific
Australia, Doubleday. 1983, First Edition. Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Publishers original black cloth with gilt lettering to front cover and spine, cloth faded on top and lower edges. Dustwrapper: unclipped, small closed tear to lower front panel, sunned spine and now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 228pp plus 4pp index. Lavishly illustrated in full colour and black and white with some full-page plates. Pages clean and bright in tight binding. A beautiful very good to fine copy. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 US$ 59.67 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5134] Book number: 001516
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - DIAZ-CANABATE, ANTONIO  The Magic World of the Bull Fighter
London, Burke Publishing. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original red boards with gilt lettering to spine. Minor shelf wear. Dustwrapper: clipped, minor chipping and rubbing to extremities, small losses to base of spine, larger loss to back panel lower corner, however now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners inscription on front endpaper, booksellers label to rear of front board. 323pp. including glossary, plus 16pp of action b/w photographs. Light foxing to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book is unique in that it has been written by a Spanish author, solely for non-Spanish readers. It retains all the characteristics of a novel, for the author has chosen to take us to the very heart of bullfighting by writing the lives of four of the greatest bullfighters of the present century: Juan Belmnte; Domingo Ortega; Manolete; Luis Miguel Dominguin, the facts he give are strictly accurate. However these life stories have in them all the elements of powerful romance, love, passion, tragedy, excitement and picaresque incident; and these exciting lives throb and thrill under the vibrant glare of the implacable Spanish sun. Very Good/Good.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: 002082
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

CARGILL, MORRIS [EDITED BY]  Ian Fleming Intoduces Jamaica
London, Andre Deutsch. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original burnt orange cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, light edge wear to extremities, minor light chipping to corners, top and base of spine, however now protected in Brodart. Map endpapers, previous owners name and booksellers label to rear of front board. Frontis: colour plate. 240pp plus 22pp colour photographic plates. Minor mark to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Ian Fleming spent part of every year at Goldeneye, his Jamaican house in which he wrote all the James Bond books. He loved Jamaica and used to regret that there was no book on it, which he considered worthy. His friend Morris Cargill, the distinguished Jamaican journalist and broadcaster, urged him to write one himself. Ian Fleming had no time, but he offered to plan one with Morris Cargill, and to contribute to it: a book after his own heart, saying all that he wished to say about this lovely place in which he was so happy. After many conversations at Goldeneye a 'team' was collected: Ian Fleming to open the book, of course, with an account of his own relationship with Jamaica and a general picture of the pleasures of living there; Morris Cargill and the novelist John Hearne to fill in the background, historical and human; and ten other writers, either Jamaican or long-term residents in the island, chosen because of their special knowledge of and enthusiasm for various aspects of it. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: 002911
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - CARTER, HOWARD - TRANSLATED BY PETER DE HEMMER GUME  Tut-ankh-amon's Grav
Nordisk Forlag, København, Gyldendalske Boghandel. 1932, Volume One. Half-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original marbled boards with half-leather corners and spine with four raised bands. Gilt lettering to spine. Translated into Danish. Front boards slightly bowed, water stain to inside front cover. 151pp plus 62 full pages black and white photographs by Harry Burton plus map of grave plus 3pp index and 1pp additional notes. Some damage to 8pp of plates at end of book, where pages had been stuck together at the edges and have roughly been separated, however not affecting the photo images. A fascinating book in Danish for the collector of works on Tutankhamon's Grave. Please note: Shipping is quoted on the bases of a 1kg book. This book weighs more than 1kg, so extra shipping will be required. Good.
AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 73.44 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 6319] Book number: 000461
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - CHICHESTER, FRANCIS  Gipsy Moth Circles the World
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1967, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340004843) Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original blue cover with silver lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, closed tear to top of front cover, chipping to top and base of spine, small closed tear to top of back cover, edge wear to top of cover, now protected in Brodart. Grey endpapers, offset. Previous owners name on dedication page. 269pp. plus 40pp b/w and colour photographs, illustrated with maps, charts and line illustrations throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Here is his own unique account of the world's greatest navigator's most recent and extraordinary feat. Sir Francis, at 65, captured everyone's imagination, as he set out in his 53-foot ketch Gipsy Moth IV from Plymouth in September 1966 for Sydney and thence eastward via Cape Horn back to Plymouth. In this truly fabulous voyage, in which he was beset by trouble and danger, nearly demasted, self-steering gear destroyed and capsized, Sir Francis never lost hope or humour, and his firm determination to continue his voyage off the West Australian coast when lesser man would have made for Fremantle is just an example of truly dauntless courage in the face of fantastic odds. Here is a magnificent book to match a magnificent venture, a book that will find its way into the hearts of millions. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 0005656
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - CHURCH, RICHARD  Kent
London, Robert Hale Limited. 1949, Second Impression. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original green cloth with gilt motif of village scene to front cover, gilt lettering to spine. White endpapers, previous owners name to rear of front cover. Frontis: b/w plate. 289pp. including index, plus 32pp b/w photographs, one folding map which has several closed tears. Light toning to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 0005687
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - COBBETT, WILLIAM [EDITED BY DANIEL GREEN]  Cobbett's Tour in Scotland
United Kingdom, Aberdeen University Press. 1984, First Thus. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original brown cloth with elaborate gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners bookplate to rear of front board. Frontis: b/w plate of Mr. William Cobbett. 201pp including index. Foreword by Lord Grimond. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. A magnificent copy. This edited reprint of Cobbett's Tour in Scotland offers access to the least known section of Cobbett's best-known Rural Rides. It also offers a vivid and still recognisable picture of those parts of Scotland he visited in his Tour, even though the social conditions he wrote about were disappearing as he described them. Since he was the greatest of all our political journalists, there is nothing else in the literature that so intimately revives for us the political state of Scotland on the eve of Reform. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 001924
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - COHEN, DAVID (EDITOR); GARCIA MARQUEZ, GABRIEL (INTRODUCTION), MATTHIESSEN, PETER (AFTERWORD), AND DAVIDSON, ARTHUR (COMMENTARY)  The Circle of Life - Rituals From the Human Family Album
New York, Harper San Francisco. 1991, First Edition. Hard Cover, Folio. Publishers original red cloth, no lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Dark grey endpapers, no inscriptions. 240pp. including index, profusely illustrated with stunning colour and b/w photographs, throughout text, small star remainder stamp to lower closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Throughout the world, societies both modern and traditional celebrate our journey through life with astonishing rites of passage. Elaborately beautiful, deeply heartwarming, shocking, even life threatening, these rituals distill the wisdom of the ages into comprehensible and photogenic dramas, dramas which address nothing less than the meaning of birth, adolescence, marriage, aging and death. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: 0006199
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

COLLOMB, ROBIN G.  Alpine Point of View or, Contemporary Scenes from the Alps Including Some Observations and Opinions of an Itinerat Alpinist
London, Neville Spearman. 1961, First UK Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Minor wear to top and base of spine. Minor warping of front board - needs to be put into press. Dustwrapper: clipped, chipping to corners, minor loss to top and base of spine, large chip on back panel near spine, creasing and rubbing to surfaces, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, light foxing offset. 239pp including index. Profusely illustrated with 33pp b/w line drawings by author and two maps. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. In this fascinating series of related accounts, part autobiographical, part critical observation, with rather a geographical than chronological sequence, the author travels from the Riviera at one end of the Alps, through many famous resorts and districts round to the Engadine, commenting on the peasants way of life and the changes it has been subjected to, the growth in the mountains, the decadence of civil behaviour, the demise of celebrated viewpoints ro which funicular and rowdy restaurants have been attached, the consequent threat to the preservation of scenery and the rural environment of Alpine valleys. He discusses the antics of mountaineers quite bluntly and the overwhelming mass of unspecialized visitors who are in effect, the Lords of the Alpine future. The appearance of aircraft, camera crew and actors from Hollywood are put into perspective against the ever savage sublimity of snow clad peaks. A good collectors copy. Very Good/Good.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 002782
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - CONRAD, BARNABY  La Fiesta Brava - The Art of the Bull Ring
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original black boards with red lettering to front cover and spine. Minor shelf wear. Dustwrapper: clipped, losses to corners and flap edges and top and base of sunned spine, large closed tear to front panel, back panel browned and minor stain marks, large chip to lower back panel, however now protected in Brodart. Red illustrated endpapers of Spanish brands, previous owners name written in pencil on half title page. 184pp. including index. Profusely illustrated with magnificent b/w photographs and line illustrations throughout text. Light browning to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Barnaby Conrad has brought back from Spain, Mexico and Peru the greatest collection of bullfighting photographs ever published in one volume. Twelve years in the gathering, they bring directly to the reader all the dramatic intensity of the world's most dangerous game. The text describes in fascinating human terms the history and the personalities surrounding the science of bullfighting as well as all the methods, techniques, and behind scenes details. A series of diagrammatic drawings prepared by the author parallel an illumine the actual photographs. The glossary, a complete taurine dictionary, is the most comprehensive published in English. The fact that the reader can see in both photography and diagram what is being described in words makes this the clearest possible presentation of the ancient art of tauromachy. Very Good/Fair.
AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 US$ 78.03 | £UK 47.25 | JP¥ 6714] Book number: 002081
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - DAY, MARK  Pulse of the Nation: A Portrait of Australia
Sydney, HarperCollins. 1999, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4t. Publishers original blue cloth with white lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Orange endpapers, no inscriptions. 277pp. profusely illustrated with colour and b/w photographs throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Mark Day set out to explore his land and distil the essence of what it means to be Australian, who are we, where we're from, and where we're going in the 21st century. He travels from the bustling and energetic cities by the sea to the vast and utter desolation of Lake Eyre; from the pristine wilderness of Arnhem Land to wave at a train on the Nullarbor; from the place where land rises from the ocean in the south to the tip of Cape York in the north; and from the awesome Bungle Bungle Range in the Kimberley to the desert death camp of Burke and Wills. His vivid description of these remarkable journeys brings to life the places, the characters, the mysteries and the moods of a unique and beautiful land. He raises questions about the dreams and the paradoxes of Australians, the search for unity in diversity as 150 nationalities meld into one; the struggle to define an identity beyond the belief that 'this is the greatest nation on earth'; and the yearning of modern Australians to reconcile their legitimacy as the new custodians of a previously owned land. For a year, and across 75,000 kilometres, he took the pulse of the nation. Foreword by Thomas Keneally. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 0006196
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - DOOLITTLE, JUSTUS REV.  Social Life of the Chinese
London, Sampson, Low, Son and Marston. 1866, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original red cloth with gilt lettering to spine, blind embossing on covers. Two-volume set. Volume one 459pp. Volume two 490pp plus 16pp publishers advertisements dated October 1866. Together the volumes are profusely illustrated with over one hundred and fifty illustrations of Chinese life from 1861 through to 1864. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. The author sent a series of articles to the China Mail newspaper in Hong Kong. The author invites the reader to peruse the life of the ancient and populous country of China. A wonderful description of life in China at that time. A very complete index. A magnificent collectors rare set. Please note: The price quoted for shipping is base on a 1kg book. This volumes weigh more than 1kg so extra postage will be required. Very Good/Fine/No Jacket.
AUD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 304.75 US$ 459 | £UK 277.25 | JP¥ 39495] Book number: 0005169
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - LINKLATER ERIC  The Voyage of the Challenger
London, John Murray. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped. Illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions. 288pp. including index, profusely illustrated with colour plates, b/w photographs and drawings, maps. This is the story of the historic voyage of HMS Challenger that sailed from Portsmouth in 1872 on a voyage that would last a thousand days and circumnavigate the world as the ship covered over 68,000 nautical miles. The Challenger was a three-masted corvette with auxiliary steam power and she carried with her a team of scientists and naturalists sponsored by the British Government and organized by the Royal Society in collaboration with the University of Edinburgh. Its ambitious purpose was to chart the depths, movement and contents of the seas, study marine life and minerals, and to look for clues to climactic phenomena. The voyage was an unqualified success, and here the author describes the expedition and the remote places visited. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 0300764
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

EVANS, ADMIRAL SIR EDWARD R.G.R.  South with Scott
London, Collins. First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original blue cloth with light blue lettering to spine. Minor shelf wear, sunning to top of spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, some loss to top of spine, chipping to edges, small closed tears, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, faint foxing to endpapers. 283pp. including 31 b/w photographs, and loose fold out map, some insect damage to map. Pages lightly foxed on margins otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/Good.
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 US$ 59.67 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5134] Book number: 002513
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - FAWCETT, COL. P.H.  Exploration Fawcett - Arranged from his manuscripts, letters, log books, and records by Brian Fawcett
London, Hutchinson. 1953, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Wear to top and base of spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, substantial loss to top and base of spine, and lower rear panel, and corners, however now protected in Brodart. Map endpapers, booksellers label to rear front board. Frontis: b/w plate. 312pp. plus 20pp b/w photographs. Light foxing to page edges otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Here is the first true account of the expeditions undertaken by Colonel P.H. Fawcett, who disappeared with two young companions in the Matto Grosso region of Central Brazil in 1925. It was written by the explorer himself and has been edited and annotated by his son. Very Good/Poor.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: 002281
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - FIRSTBROOK, PETER  Lost on Everest - The Search for Mallory and Irvine
London, BBC Books. 1999, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original black boards with silver lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 224pp including index, maps plus 16pp b/w photographs, pages clean and bright in firm binding. On 8 June 19924 George Mallory and Andrew Irvine left their tent high on the slopes of Mount Everest and climbed into history. They were seen at 12.50pm just 240 metres from the summit and going strong for the top. Within minutes, Mallory and Irvine had disappeared in a snowstorm and were never seen alive again. What happened to these two pioneering climbers is the most famous mystery in the history of mountaineering. For 75 years, there has been fierce debate over whether they were the first to reach the summit. This gripping story fully explores the events leading up to Mallory and Irvine's historic attempt to reach the summit of the highest mountain in the world, giving a dramatic first hand account of the 1999 search expedition. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: 003307
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

92 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Eccleston Books & Curios Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Eccleston Books & Curios 2005