| next page |
| Eccleston Books & Curios | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 57 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDERSON, ELLERY Expedition South - Cadet Edition London, Evans Brothers. 1960. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, closed tears to edges of front cover, stain to back cover, shelf wear to edges, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners name whited out on rear of front cover, pen mark to top of front endpaper. 192pp pages foxing to closed pages otherwise clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 100118 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BACON, R.L. In the Sticks Auckland, Collins. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original grey cloth with red lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, minor chipping and rubbing, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers no inscriptions, tape marks to front endpaper. 184pp. with decorations by David More. A man, a woman, a baby and a very old car set off on an adventure of living that brings them a lot of fun, a lot of friends, and many unusual experiences. Good/Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 001009 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BERNEN, ROBERT In the Heat of the Sun London, Hamish Hamilton. 1981, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Water damage to top of spine and lower edge of cloth, fading the cloth to white. Dustwrapper: unclipped, water stain to lower panel, rubbed surfaces, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 133pp. Pages clean and bright in firm binding, no water damage to pages. Author's impressions of French life in 1979. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 001734 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BRAUDE, JOSEPH The New Iraq Sydney, Harper Collins. 2003, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers pictorial card covers. No inscriptions. 211pp including index. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. A thought provoking analysis of the rebuilding of a nation. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 100170 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BRIDGES, T.C. ; TILTMAN, H. HESSELL Recent Heroes of Modern Adventure London, George G Harrap. 1937, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original brown cloth with black lettering to front cover and spine. White endpapers, previous owners name dated 1938 to front endpaper, offset, booksellers label to rear of front cover. Frontis: b/w plate. 284pp plus 32 b/w plates throughout text, very faint foxing to some page edges otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. A series of stories of some of the foremost living explorers and their adventures from the first third of the 20th century. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 100072 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BRYSON, BILL Notes from a Big Country London, Doubleday. 1998, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original black boards with white lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped and now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners name to front endpaper. 318pp pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 001214 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| CERAM, C.W. Gods, Graves & Scholars - The Story of Archaelogy London, Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1971, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original blue boards with bright gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, minor wear to extremities, sunned spine, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners inscription to front endpaper. 441pp. plus 14pp index numerous illustrations throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Second, revised and enlarged edition. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 000985 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| CERAM, C.W. [EDITED BY] The World of Archaeology - The Pioneers Tell Their Own Story London, Thames and Hudson. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original brown cloth with gilt motif to front cover and gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, booksellers label to lower edge of front flap, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 432pp including index, pages clean and bright in firm binding. The golden coffin of Tut-ankh-amen, the Tower of Babel, the temples of the Maya, the Elgin marbles, and all the great heritage of ancient art and history are so familiar that we accept them as part of our day to day life and it is all too easy to forget the men who gave them to the world. In this book C. W. Ceram, has collected the accounts written by the great archaeologists of past and present bringing vividly to life the drama and excitement of the moment of discovery. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 003316 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| CHAPMAN, F. SPENCER Living Dangerously London, Chatto & Windus. 1953, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pale blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, wear to top edge, rubbed, slightly grubby now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, slight browning to endpapers. 189pp. including index, plus 14 illustrations and 2 maps. This book, based on a series of the author's extremely popular broadcast talks, covers a wider range of his life and is packed with thrilling episodes. Whether he is describing kayak voyages in the icy Greenland waters, or desperate doings in Malayan jungle, or being caught by a blizzard on a Himalayan peak, he has the knack of taking us with him into these tight corners and communicating the zest with which he himself faced them. A very good copy. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 000998 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| COWDEN, JEANNE For the Love of an Eagle New York, David McKay Company. 1976, First US Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original blue boards cloth with black lettering to spine. Minor shelf wear. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor chipping to edges, sunned spine, minor shelf wear, now protected in Brodart. Illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions. 165pp plus 16 full page of magnificent b/w and colour photographs. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This eagle story is a true story. For three years Jeanne Cowden, with photographer Arthur Bowland, spent weekends and holidays in the company of a family of black eagles high in Natal's Drakensberg, those towering heights that dominate South Africa's eastern side. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 002456 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| DEBENHAM, FRANK Kalahari Sand London, G. Bell and Sons, Ltd. 1954, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original red boards with gilt lettering to spine. Bumping and wear to corner, top and base of spine, top of spine fraying. Dustwrapper: unclipped, pieces missing from top and base of spine and back panel, chipping and crease marks now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscription, offset mark to endpapers. 189pp. including index plus 16 photographs and 5 maps. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Good/Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 000986 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| ELMBERG, JOHN ERIK Island of Tomorrow London, Rupert Hart-Davis. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original blue cloth with silver lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, wear to extremities, minor chipping and rubbing, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, slight offset browning to endpapers, booksellers label to rear of front board. 255pp. plus 28 illustrations and 1 map. The author undertook a voyage of exploration of an unusual kind, to make films of aborigines in the islands of the south-west Pacific, he set out on a round trip via Bombay, Southern India and Ceylon to Celebes in Indonesia and on to New Guinea and New Zealand. Alone on foot he visited the remote villages, lived as the native Toraja people attending their death festivals, listened to their songs, hunted birds and climbed to their secrete caves. His aim was to get to know their arts, ceremonies and taboos and to discover their mythology. Here is gives a fascinating account of this journey. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 001002 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| FAURE, GABRIEL Rome London, The Medici Society Limited. 1926, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original maroon cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Small nicks to top of spine, minor wear to base of spine and corners. White endpapers, no inscriptions. Slight foxing to endpapers. Frontis: map of Roma. 150pp including index. Profusely illustrated with photogravure plates. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This little book, in fact, will be neither a historical work nor a manual of archeology; it will not contain reflections of a political and social order, less still will it pose as a guide book. It will simply be a kind of tourist's memento, a literary tourist, a tourist that takes pleasure in being neither archeologist nor historian nor art critic; to recall the essentials of Rome to those who have the happiness to know her, or give an idea of the city and a wish to visit it, to those who as yet do not know her. A fascinating book. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 001635 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| VESEY-FITZGERALD, BRIAN Hampshire & the Isle of Wight London, Robert Hale Limited. 1949, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original green cloth with gilt motif to front cover and gilt lettering to spine. Minor bumping to corners and wear to top and base of spine. White endpapers, no inscriptions. Light foxing to endpapers. Frontis: b/w plate. 434pp including index, plus 48pp b/w plates and foldout map in rear of book. Closed tear to inner margin of map, not affecting map. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. The eighth book in The County Books Series. Inserted Addendum slip added on page 212 concerning the change of hands of a hotel in 1945. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 002293 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| FLEMING, PETER One's Company - A Journy to China London, The Book Club. 1941, First Thus. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original green cloth with lettering on gilt panel to spine, shelf wear to lower edge, with some cloth discoloration. Dustwrapper: unclipped, piece pissing from base of spine, chipping, creases and rubbing, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners name on front endpaper, slight browning offset to endpapers. 319pp. plus 5 illustrations including a map. Slight browning to page edges. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 001004 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| FORBES, DUNCAN The Heart of Ethiopia London, The Travel Book Club. 1972, First Thus. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original tan boards with black lettering to spine. Bumping to extremities. Dustwrapper: unclipped now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners name on rear board. 224pp. including index. Small brown mark on edge to six pages, middle of book otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. In this book the author has tried to take the reader with him through this superficially peaceful but fundamentally turbulent country and share with him some o his experiences. The reader would not be over-cautious to come armed. Good/Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 000988 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| FRANK, KATHERINE A Voyager Out - The Life of Mary Kingsley Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1986, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original grey boards with silver lettering to black cloth spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, minor edge wear to extremities, now protected in Brodart. Map endpapers, previous owners dedication to title page. Frontis: Map of Africa. 333pp. plus 8pp b/w photographs. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. She was a Victorian explorer in Africa. She was a woman whose hunger for adventure and desire to escape from a darkly isolated childhood in England led her to remote areas of that heart-shaped continent where few had travelled before her. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 002280 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| DE GRAMONT, SANCHE The Strong Brown God - The Story of the Niger River London, Hart-Davis, MacGibbon. 1975, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Minor shelf wear, bumping to corners. Light speckles to top of front and rear cover. Dustwrapper: unclipped, light shelf wear to edges, now protected in Brodart. Map endpapers, no inscription. 350pp including index, plus 32pp b/w photographs. Faint minor foxing to closed pages, otherwise clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 002361 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| GREEN, PETER Ancient Greece to the Close of the Classical Era London, Thames and Hudson. 1987, Reprint. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial laminated boards. White endpapers, previous owners name on half title page. 192pp. including index, with 208 illustrations and 6 maps. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 001337 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| HARMAN, HUMPHREY Men of Masaba New York, Viking. 1971, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original red cloth with black lettering to spine and black illustration of cattle to front cover. Dustwrapper: clipped, minor chips, rubbed, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 187pp. including glossary, plus 1 maps. This is the story of the Bukusu of western Kenya, as told by the Bukusu themselves through their recollections of their great leaders. This is not a book of history in the ordinary sense. It has no dates, no orderly procession of events, no real beginning or end. Rather, it is a meaty, succulent stew of myth, legends, fables, jokes, and cautionary tales told by the people themselves down through the generations. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 001013 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| HILL, SUSAN Mrs De Winter - The Sequel to Daphne Du Maurier's Rebecca London, Sinclair - Stevenson. 1993, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original black board with silver lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, scratch mark to front panel, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscription. 374pp. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 001854 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| HUDSON, W.H. Nature in Downland London, J. M. Dent & Sons. 1923. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pale blue cloth with gilt lettering and decoration front panel and gilt lettering to spine. Minor shelf wear. Light spot marks to spine. White endpapers, no inscriptions, light offset. 287p. including index. Light foxing to first and last few pages on margins otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: Thistle-Down; Charm of the Downs; The Living Garment; A Fairy Fauna; Wild Life; The Shepherd of the Downs; Shepherds and Wheatears; Silence and Music; Summer Heat; Swallows and Churches; Autumn; West of the Adur; The Maritime District; Chichester; Winter in West Downland. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 002410 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| HUDSON, W.H. Nature in Downland New York, Longmans, Green, and Co. 1906, Fourth Impression. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original red cloth with blind embossed lettering and decoration front panel and gilt lettering to spine. Minor shelf wear, sunning to edges and spine. White endpapers, no inscriptions, light offset, previous owners name to half title page dated 1918. Frontis: b/w plate. 307p. including index and 18 b/w illustrations within text, plus 7pp b/w plates. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: Thistle-Down; Charm of the Downs; The Living Garment; A Fairy Fauna; Wild Life; The Shepherd of the Downs; Shepherds and Wheatears; Silence and Music; Summer Heat; Swallows and Churches; Autumn; West of the Adur; The Maritime District; Chichester; Winter in West Downland. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 002411 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| HUDSON, W.H. The Purple Land: Being the Narrative of One Richard Lamb's Adventures in the Banda Oriental, in South America, as Told By Himself London, Duckworth. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original dark blue cloth with blind embossed decoration front panel and gilt lettering to spine. Minor shelf wear, small abrasion mark to spine. White endpapers, previous owners name to rear of front board, light offset. 355p. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This work was first issued in 1885, by Messrs. Sampson Low, in two slim volumes, with the longer and, to most persons, enigmatical title of The Purple Land that England Lost. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 002412 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| HUNT, JOHN The Ascent of Everest London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1954, Fourth Impression. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Light bumping to top and base of spine, and corners. White endpapers, no inscription, booksellers label to rear of front board. Dustwrapper: clipped, tear to top edge of front panel, large chip to top of spine, chipping to top and base of spine, toned spine, now protected in Brodart. 299pp. including index, plus 7 colour plates, 48pp b/w photographs, b/w illustrations throughout text and fold out chart of the ascent of Everest at rear of book. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 003419 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. |
| next page | |
| Eccleston Books & Curios Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Eccleston Books & Curios 2005