| Eccleston Books & Curios | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
|
| BLAVATSKY, H.P. Isis Unveiled: A Master-Key to the Mysteries of Ancient and Modern Science and Theology: Volume II- Theology Passadena, California, Theosophical University Press. 1950. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, chipping to top and base of spine, and corners, rubbing to surfaces, sunned spine, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, booksellers label to rear of front cover. 722pp. plus 53pp index, appendix, bibliographical index. Minor light foxing to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. In this Volume Two, Religion, the author strikes at the heart of crystallized concepts and audaciously presents 'the paramount importance of re-establishing the Hermetic Philosophy in a world which blindly believes it has outgrown it'. Although making sharp inquiry and searching analysis of ecclesiastical systems, Isis 'contains not one word against the pure teachings of Jesus', who is regarded by the author as one of the highest exponents of Divine Truth. Chapter headings and titles include: Christian and Pagan Beliefs; High Character of Ancient Mysteries; Dangers of Mediumship; Dogmas of the Gnostic; Bible Records; Who were the First Christians/; Comparative Virgin Worship; Esoteric Doctrines of Buddhism; Christian Heresies and Secret Societies; Jesuitry; Masonry; Egyptian Book of the Dead; The Devil Myth; Legends of Three Saviors; Mediumship v Adeptship, plus many more. Very Good/Good. AUD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 US$ 64.68 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5715] Book number: 0006112 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| BRUNTON, PAUL A Hermit in the Himalayas London, Rider & Co. circa 1937. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original orange cloth with black lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: closed tears to top of front cover, chipping to top and base of spine, and corners, toned spine, now protected in Brodart White endpapers, previous owners name and booksellers stamp to front endpaper. Frontis: b/w plate with tissue guard. 322pp plus 6pp publishers list, light foxing and minor marks to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. We defy anyone to classify this fascinating book. It is a literary cocktail, a mixture of travel narrative and scenic descriptions, of reflections on world affairs and autobiographical reminiscences, of religious studies, animal, Nature and mountain notes, of valuable hints to students of Yoga and an adventurous journey to holy Mount Kailas in Tibet, of profound spiritual experiences in meditation and something so distant as an analysis of Charlie Chaplin and his art. But behind it all there looms the mighty background of the world's greatest range of mountains, the Himalayas, with its unparalleled wealth of beauty, grandeur and silence. Here the talented author lives for a while a life of solitude in communion with Nature and with his own deepest Spirit. Something of the divine peace, which he gained from these meditations, is conveyed by these finely written pages. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: 0005927 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| CARMICHAEL, AMY Mimosa Who Was Charmed London, S.P.C.K. 1969, Reprint. Soft Cover, 12mo. Publishers original pictorial card covers. Previous owners inscription on dedication page. 162pp plus 3pp on The Dohnavur Fellowship, South India and a 1-page list of Some Dohnavur Books. Light foxing to closed pages, otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book is the amazing and true story of an Indian woman so captivated by the Love of God she heard as a child, that she faithfully followed this God without a Church, without fellow Christians, and without a Bible. She endured ostracism, scorn and persecution for forsaking her Hindu ways, but she never wavered, following the dictates of her conscience and the God that, though she did not even know His name, she joyfully and prayerfully served and loved. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0005567 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| CUMMINS, GERALDINE (INTRODUCTION BY THE REV A H E LEE) When Nero Was Dictator London, Frederick Muller Limited. 1939, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original dark blue cloth with red lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor chipping to top edge, light rubbing to surfaces, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, booksellers stamp to front endpaper, light foxing. Minor foxing to half title, title and contents page. 279pp Apart from light foxing to last page and page edges, pages are clean and bright in firm binding. It is generally held by historians that St. Paul lived for about seven years after his arrival in Rome as described in Acts XXVIII. This book carries on from where Acts leaves off, and is a reconstruction with a historical basis of those seven years. Its tells of St Paul's visit to Spain, of his conversion of Pomponia Graecina, the British woman, to Christianity; of his plans for the conversion of the Britons, and also of his last meeting with St. Peter in Rome. The Narrative rises to a fine climax in its account of St. Peter's martyrdom and of the second trial when St. Paul appears before Caesar. The book also presents a brilliant picture of Nero's court and the intrigues that led to the burning of Rome are related in masterly detail. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 0005933 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| DEARDEN, HAROLD Devilish But True: The Doctor Looks at Spiritualism London, Hutchinson. 1936, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original dark blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Minor mottling to cloth on front cover. White endpapers, previous owners inscription to front endpaper, booksellers stamp to rear of front cover, light offset. Foxing to half title, title and edges of a few pages. Frontis: b/w plate. 288pp including index, plus 20pp publishers list. Apart from foxing to a few page edges, pages are clean and bright in firm binding. A wide-ranging examination of Spiritualism. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 0005932 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| GRAVES, ROBERT King Jesus London, Cassell. 1947, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original red cloth with relief lettering to gilt panel on spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, small closed tear to top of front cover, small closed tear to bottom edge of back cover, rubbing to surfaces, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 355pp plus fold out map in rear of book. Minor foxing to closed pages otherwise pages are clean and bright in firm binding. Robert Grave's object in writing this startling original book has been to suggest that the scholars have been too summary in their verdict, to ready to dismiss the Bethlehem massacre, the Temptation and other puzzling incidents in the life of Jesus on the assumption that the early Christians were either credulous fools or wilful liars. He holds that if one carefully strips away the layers of varnish and over painting with which the true story was covered up, at first for political rather than doctrinal reasons, in the First Century A.D. it is possible to discover, without much room for doubt, who Jesus really was and in what primitive Christianity consisted. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 0005934 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| JAMES, MONTAGUE RHODES (TRANSLATOR) The Apocryphal New Testament, Being the Apocryphal Gospels, Acts, Epistles, and Apocalypses with other Narratives and Fragments Newly Translated London, Oxford University Press. 1926. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original dark blue cloth with gilt motif to front cover and gilt lettering and motif to spine. Small indent along spine of front cover. Dustwrapper: unclipped, small loss to top of spine and top corner of front cover, small hole along spine of front cover. Toned spine and edges, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, booksellers stamp to font endpaper. v-xxvii 584pp including index. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. The first book to supply the English reader with a comprehensive view of the apocryphal literature connected with the New Testament. It contains fresh translations of all the important texts, and makes available the results of recent researches into their origin, history and value. Upon Christian Literature and Art, in other words, upon the imagination of all Christendom, these books have had an immense influence. They have left a mark upon our belief, our poetry, our romance, our sculpture, and our painting, of which few realize the extent and depth. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 0005937 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| LEADBEATER, C. W. Glimpses of Masonic History India, Theosophical Publishing House. 1926, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original pale blue cloth with gilt illustration to front cover and gilt motif and lettering to spine. Small closed tear to lower edge of spine on front cover, bumping to corners. Red stain mark to lower edge of back cover. White endpapers, previous owners name to front endpaper and rear of front cover. Frontis: b/w plate with tissue guard. 380pp including index, plus 12 b/w plates Some pencil underlining within contents pages easily erased. minor foxing to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. When the author wrote The Hidden Life in Freemasonry, it was at first his intention to devote his second chapter to a brief outline of Masonic history. He soon found that that plan was impracticable. The most compressed account that would be of any use would have occupied far more space that he could spare, and would entirely overweight the book with what is after all only one department of its subject. The obvious alternative was to publish the historical sketch separately; hence this book, which is really but a second volume of the other. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 0005930 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
| MORTON, H. V. Through Lands of the Bible London, Methuen. 1946, Fourth Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, closed tear to top and bottom of front cover near flap and spine, chipping to of spine, toning to spine, now protected in Brodart. Map endpapers, no inscriptions. Frontis: b/w plate. 400pp including index, plus 14pp b/w plates. Minor foxing to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book describes a journey from the Euphrates to the Nile, and from the Nile to the Tiber, by a traveller interested in the early history of the Christian Faith. In the course of his journey, H.V. Morton visits Babylon, Ur of the Chaldees, the Oasis of Siwa, the Coptic Monasteries of the Wadi Natrun, the Monastery of St. Anthony in the Arabian Desert, and the Monastery of Mount Sinai. The book ends with a description of churches in Rome. The Egypt described in this book is not the well-known Egypt of the Pharaohs, but the little known Egypt of St. Mark. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0005940 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
|
| PARER, MICHAEL S Four Papal Days Sydney, Alella Books. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4t. Publishers original brown cloth with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, small closed tear to bottom edge of front cover and spine, lightly grubby surface, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. Minor crease mark in part center off title page. 128pp profusely illustrated with b/w photographs, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Tierra Austral del Espirito Santo was the name given by the Spaniard de Quinas to the great Southern Continent one hundred and sixty four years before Captain Cook landed on the Australian coast. The bi-centenary year of Captain James Cook has been given international significance by the visit of Her Majesty, Queen Elizabeth II, and His Holiness Pope Paul VI. Pope Paul is the first pontiff of the twentieth century to have travelled outside Italy, and the first ever to visit Asia. His mission so far has taken to the Holy Land, to India, across the Atlantic to the United Nations, to Portugal, Turkey, Bogotá, Geneva and Uganda. Now he completes his pilgrimage to every continent on the earth with a visit to Australia, the last continent to be discovered by western civilization. This book records with superb photographs the historic events of the first visit of a reigning Pontiff to Australia. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0006071 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| STRAUSS, C.T. The Buddha and His Doctrine London, William Rider & Son. 1923, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo. Publishers original brown tweed cloth with brown lettering to front cover and spine. Minor bumping to top and base of spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, chipping to top and base of spine and corners, toned spine, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, booksellers label to rear of front cover, light offset. Frontis: b/w plate. Light foxing to edges of title and contents page. 116pp foxing to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. A popular account of the Buddha's life and doctrine in its original purity, drawn from the oldest accessible documents. The author refutes certain errors and prejudices, which exist almost universally with regard to Buddhism, and presents a lucid account of Gautama's teaching and philosophy. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 0005925 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| TILBY, A. WYATT The Evolution of Consciousness London, T. Fisher Unwin Ltd. 1922, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original blue cloth with blind embossed title to front cover and gilt lettering to spine. Minor rubbing to top and base of spine, and corners. Dustwrapper: unclipped, chipping to base of spine, and corners. Minor loss to top of spine. Closed tear to top of back cover. Toning of spine, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. Offset to endpapers. Light foxing to half title, title and lower edge of first few pages. 256pp minor foxing to lower edge of last few pages, minor foxing to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. A serious contribution to the study of the development of mental processes from the dawn of consciousness through the sense to the more abstract conception of deity. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 0005931 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| R . F. WEYMOUTH The Weymouth New Testament in Modern Speech London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1938. Hard Cover, 12mo. Publishers original grey cloth with black lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, closed tear to top and bottom of front cover chipping to top and base of spine, abrasion tear to middle to spine at back cover, rubbing to surfaces, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners name in pencil on front endpaper, booksellers stamp to rear of front cover. 474pp Minor foxing to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Dr, Richard Francis Weymouth's idiomatic Translation of the New Testament into everyday English was first published, with Notes in the year 1903. It is a Translation made directly from the Greek, and is in no sense a revision, the translator's only purpose being to render the New Testament into dignified, modern English and without ecclesiastical or doctrinal bias. A Pocket Edition, without Notes, was issued for the first time in 1913, and a Large Type Edition in 1930. To date, considerably over half-a-million copies have been sold. The translation was thoroughly revised by Professor James Alexander Robertson in 1924 and again in 1929. It was entirely reset in 1938 for this edition. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0005939 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. |
| Eccleston Books & Curios Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Eccleston Books & Curios 2005