next page  
   Eccleston Books & Curios   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
22 Argyle Street, New Berrima, NSW 2577. Australia. Tel: +61-2-4877-1174 | Fax: +61-2-4877-1369
mandy@ecclestonbooks.com.au

Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - AKEHURST, RICHARD  Sporting Guns
Sydney, Universal Books Pty Ltd. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original pictorial cover. Sunning to top edge if front cover and spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, sunning to front cover and spine and part of back cover however now protected in Brodart. Orange endpapers, previous owner name to front endpaper. 96pp profusely illustrated with 135 colour and b/w illustrations throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. PLUS an 8pp Webley & Scott Ltd Price List of Component Parts of Air Pistols, Feb 1940 (found in book). Very Good/Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0005331
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - ANSELL, LIEUT.-COLONEL M P (EDITOR)  Jumping
London, British Show Jumping Association / Naldrett Press. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original cream cloth with green lettering on spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, loss to top of front cover, top and base of spine, chipping to corners, closed tears to front cover edges, rubbing to edges, crease marks to bottom of back cover, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, booksellers label to rear of front cover, light foxing to endpapers. Frontis: b/w plate. 120pp. plus 48pp of b/w photographs, illustrated with line plans of course diagrams, light foxing to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book has a galaxy of experts in one volume that covers every aspect of jumping, from the buying and training of a horse to the finished show jumper. Very Good/Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0005473
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - ANTAL, DR LASLO  Competitive Pistol Shooting
Wakefield, UK, EP Publishing. 1983, First UK Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original brown cloth with silver lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 176pp including index, profusely illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. The author's authoritative treatment covers all the UIT disciplines: Free Pistol; Air Pistol; Rapid Fire; Standard Pistol; Centre Fire and Ladies Match, as well as the military, long-range and practical pistol shooting competitions. An outline of the basic principles is followed in each case by a well-illustrated description of the discipline, the rules, techniques, training and competition, and choice and maintenance of weapons. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 0005347
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - BICKERDYKE, JOHN  The Book of the All-Round Angler - A Comprehensive Treatise on Angling in Both Fresh and Salt Water
London, L. Upcott Gill. 1912, Third Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original red cloth with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Bumping and rubbing to extremities otherwise very good. Inside front cover split however binding still intact. Binding loose at sections however intact. Frontis shows specimen Kennet Roach - nine fish, weighing eleven and a quarter pounds caught by the author near Newbury. This third edition, much enlarged and having 18 full-page plates besides over 320 illustrations in the text. Publication is divided into four divisions: Division one - Angling for Coarse Fish - 136pp: Division two - Angling for Pike - 96pp: Division three - Angling for Game Fish - 140pp: Division four - Angling in Salt Water - 128pp including index: plus Book of the All-Round Angler Index: 24pp, plus 19pp publishers list plus a one page advertisement for Spratt's mixed Bird Seeds. 'John Bickerdyke' was the pen name of Charles Henry Cook. The separate parts of this book have been frequently reprinted as separate volumes. A well used, but collectable publication. Very Good.
AUD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 US$ 83.16 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7348] Book number: 000459
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - BOWMAN, JOHN S. AND ZOSS, JOEL  The Pictorial History of Baseball
London, Bison Books. 1990, Revised 4th Edition. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Publishers original black boards with gilt lettering to spine. Light rubbing to corners and base of spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, small closed tear to base of spine, now protected in Brodart. Pale green endpapers, no inscriptions. 252pp. including index, profusely illustrated with magnificent colour and b/w photographs. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 003525
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - BYRNE, CATRIONA  The 1997 Sydney 2000 Olympic Games Headquarters Scrapbook
Sydney, SOCOG. 1977, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original pictorial boards. Water damage to top of back board, cover paper lifting. Metal spiral bound, VERY LIMITED RARE EDITION. No inscriptions. 48pp unpaginated heavy card pages plus 2 tracing paper pages with everyone's names printed on. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs of the crew members. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. It's time. It's time to go on a journey, a journey of nostalgia, and a journey of triumph over adversity, a journey of laughter, a journey of friendship, and a journey of achievement. Sounds like an episode of Days of Our Lives? No it's a year in the life of the hard-working, hard-playing crew members for the greatest show on earth - the 60 Days in 2000 that will be Sydney's Olympic Games and Paralympic Games! Here's to all the team. read on. Welcome to the 1997 Sydney 2000 Olympic Headquarters Scrapbook. This is the first of four scrapbooks, produced annually as a memento. The scrapbook is just that, a scrapbook designed for you to flick through and help you remember the times we had in 1977 at Sydney 2000. It's by no means a comprehensive detailed account of 1997 events. Instead, it concentrates on pictures, because that is what we like to look at. It captures the spirit and enthusiasm of the people who will deliver a great 60-Day Event in 2000. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 0005049
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - CHALMERS, PATRICK R [ARRANGED BY]  Mine Eyes to the Hills: An Anthology of the Highland Forest
London, A & C Black Ltd. 1931, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original brown cloth with gilt illustration to front cover and gilt lettering to spine. Insect marks to bottom corner of back cover and bottom edge and corner of front cover. White endpapers, no inscriptions, booksellers label to rear of front cover. Frontis: colour plate of stags. 368pp plus 7 fine additional coloured plates by V.R.Balfour-Browne and other illustrations. Some pages have light foxing otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. An anthology of prose and poetry by various authors on deer stalking in Scotland. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 0300785
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - CREEK, F N S  Teach Yourself Rugby Football
London, English Universities Press. 1959, Revised Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo. Publishers original blue cloth with gilt lettering on black panel to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, rubbing to surfaces, now protected in Brodart. Illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions. 198pp. plus 6pp b/w photographs, profusely illustrated with instructional drawings and diagrams throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This is a teaching book. It explains how to play Rugby Football and gives detailed lessons for every position on the field. Anyone who really practices the methods explained here will improve his game and the younger player who studies it seriously will be very much better equipped to improve with practice than those who only rely on trial and error to teach them. Contents: How to Start; A Short History of the Game; The Laws of Rugby Football; Basic Principles; Useful Practices; Forward Play; Outside Play; The Control of the Game; Modern Tendencies. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0006090
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - DARWIN, BERNARD  British Golf
London, Collins. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original pictorial green boards with white lettering to spine. Bumping and rubbing to top and base of spine and corners, rubbing to edges of board. Dustwrapper: unclipped, chipping to top and base of spine, and corners, rubbing to edges, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners name on front endpaper, booksellers label to rear of front cover, light foxing and offset. Light foxing to half title and title page. 47pp profusely illustrated with 27 illustrations in b/w plus 8 colour plates throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. The author has chosen here to write of the golfers rather than of the game itself, from the early days of Allan Robertson and the Morrises to our own age and the prowess of Henry Cotton, R.A. Whitcombe and Miss Wethered. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 0005525
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - DERRIMAN, PHILIP  True to the Blue - A History of the New South Wales Cricket Association
Australia, Richard Smart Publishing. 1985, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original brown clothe with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor watermark to front panel, now protected in Brodart. Light grey endpapers, no inscriptions, and a few faint brown marks to front endpapers. 245pp. including index, plus 40pp b/w photographs and illustrations. A beautiful copy. In the long line of cricket in Australia, the New South Wales Cricket Association has never been far from the centre of events. For one thing they have fielded many more cricketers who could be called truly great, than any other State association. In its Honour roll: Charles Bannerman; Fred Spofforth; C.T.B. Turner; Monty Nobel; Victor Trumper; Charles Macartney; Don Bradman; Stan McCabe; Bill O'Reilly; Ray Lindwall; Arthur Morris; Richie Benaud; Alan Davidson; Norman O'Neill; Doug Walters and any others. Nothing has happened in Australian cricket in all of its 125 year history, which has not been influenced in some way by the Association. It is for this reason that this history of the Association is important, for it is really the history of Australian cricket too. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 001689
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - DISSTON, HARRY  Beginning Polo
New Jersey, A. S. Barnes. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 049801214X) Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original black cloth with silver lettering on spine. Faint marks to cloth. Dustwrapper: clipped, small loss to top of front cover, along front flap edge, chipping to corners, closed tear to top of back and front cover, rubbing to surfaces, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, booksellers label to rear of front cover, light offset. Frontis: b/w plate. 200pp. including index, profusely illustrated with b/w photographs, line drawings and charts throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Beginning with simple and clear descriptions of the necessary equipment for playing polo, the author proceeds to define in detail the necessary attributes of player, pony and playing field, and to suggest to the beginner the surest method of acquiring them. Very Good/Good.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 0005474
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - ELLIOTT, ALAN & MAY, JOHN ALLAN  The Golf Monthly Illustrated History of Golf
London, Hamlyn. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0600568717) Hard Cover, 4to. Publishers original cream cloth with reverse lettering on green panel to front cover and green lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions. 256pp including index, profusely illustrated with colour and b/w photographs throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book tells the fascinating story of the game from its uncertain origins in medieval times through its evolution on the links of Scotland, to its present status as a major international sport - and the weekend obsession of millions of enthusiastic hackers from Ballybunion to Bali Handara. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0005723
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - GREEN, ROBERT  GOLF. An Illustrated History of the Game
London, Willow Books Collins. 1987, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to. Publishers original green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 208pp including index, profusely illustrated with b/w photographs, illustrations and maps throughout text, plus 12pp colour photographs. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book traces the development of golf from its probable origins in Holland, through its refinement in Scotland into the form we know today, and on to the point where it has become big business and a popular pastime throughout the world. It also studies the great champions and great championships, highlighting the characters who have graced the sport since the first Open Championship in 1860. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0005722
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - HALLS, CHRISTOPHER  Guns in Australia
Sydney, Paul Hamlyn. 1974, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original white boards with black lettering on spine and front cover. Staining to corners of front and rear boards. Dustwrapper: unclipped, badly sunned spine and top edge, water stain lower front and rear panel, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, slight offset, no inscriptions. 176pp. including index plus numerous striking colour and b/w photographs within the text, last few pages have stain to lower corner otherwise clean and bright in firm binding. Apart from faults a good copy. Good/Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 000978
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - HART, PETER  Improve Your Windsurfing
London, Willow Books Collins. 1988, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4t. Publishers original red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 160pp including index, profusely illustrated with coloured and b/w photographs throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Divided into 12 chapters, with sub-sections within each chapter. Chapter Headings: Past and Present; Sailing Theory; Modern Equipment; Preparation; Consolidation; Learning to Learn; Staying Alive; Funboard Techniques; Short Board Sailing; Freestyle; Wavesailing; Windsurfing Competitions; Glossary; Index. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0006089
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - HIGGINSON, HENRY A.  Foxhunting: Theory and Practice
Virginia, The Blue Ridge Press. 1948, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original grey cloth with gilt illustration of fox to front cover, and gilt lettering to spine. Gilt lettering rubbed. Light bumping to top and base of spine, and corners. Pale yellow endpapers, previous owners name to front endpaper, inscription to half title page. Frontis: colour plate of The Ninth Duke of Beaufort. 256pp. including index, plus 12pp b/w plates, light toning to closed page edges otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: Introduction; The Foxhound; Kennels and Kennel Management; Early Discipline and Cubhunting; The Fix; The Master; The Hunter - Stables and Stable Management; The Huntsman; The Field; The Foxhunters' Library. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 003417
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - INTERPET  Interpet Encyclopedia of Koi
London, Salamander Books Limited. 1989, First Edition. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Publishers original black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor foxing to reverse of cover, now protected in Brodart. Full colour pictorial endpapers, no inscriptions. 208pp including index, profusely illustrated with magnificent colour photographs and b/w line drawings throughout text Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Whether you are approaching koi-keeping as an experienced fishkeeper or as a total newcomer to the hobby, you will soon realise that there is a lot to learn if you are to maintain your koi in the best of health. This encyclopedia not only provides practical advice on all aspects of successful koi-keeping, but also offers a wealth of information about the history and anatomy of koi, how they are farmed commercially, and the different koi varieties. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 0005324
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - LETCHER, JOHN S.  Self Steering for Sailing Craft
Camden, Maine, International Marine Publishing. 1974, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original red cloth with silver gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, chipping to top and base of spine, and corners, grubby white, sunned cover, small closed tears to top and bottom edge of front cover, however now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, light foxing, booksellers label to rear of front cover. 262pp including index, profusely illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book is considered a true modern classic for any sailing enthusiast, as it was the first to set down in one place all of the considerations that go into making self-steering work. The author has in mind all types of sailing craft, from the smallest to the largest, and all types of self-steering systems. The feature that makes this book so valuable to practical sailors is that it goes far beyond theory. The author shows you how to make your own self-steering system. The sailor with the average mechanical skills and with this book as a guide should be able to build their own self-steering system using materials that are readily available. Very Good/Good.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 0006466
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - LITTLE, K.M.  Polo in New Zealand
Wellington, Whitcombe & Tombs Ltd. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to. Publishers original green cloth with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Light speckling to spine, minor rubbing to top and bottom edges of cloth. Dustwrapper: unclipped, light chipping to base of spine and corners, tape reside front back of jacket showing through, sunned spine, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. Frontis: b/w plate of the Savile Cup. 206pp. including index, plus 24pp b/w photographs, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Here is the history of Polo in New Zealand. The author has gone to a lot of trouble to give a true picture of the origin of polo, and we have as a result yet another demonstration that the game is one of the oldest in the world. It also contains many, if not all the polo clubs in New Zealand, with their history. Very Good/Good.
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: 0005415
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - MARCO  An Introduction to Polo. Preface By Admiral of the Fleet the Earl Mountbatten of Burma
London, Country Life Limited. 1965, Reprint. Hard Cover, 4to. Ex-Library, Publishers original green cloth with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Two tape residue marks to front and cover. Dustwrapper: unclipped, abrasion patch to front cover, chipping to base of spine, loss at bottom of spine approx. 2cm circumference, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers: remanent of library labels to front endpapers. Library discard stamp to publications page. Frontis: b/w plate. 174pp including index, profusely illustrated with b/w line drawings of situational plans, plus 20pp b/w photographs, and line illustrations throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Preface by Admiral of the Fleet the Earl Mountbatten of Burma. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0300937
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - MARTIN, DARREL  Fly-Tying Methods
London, David & Charles. 1987, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to. Publishers original black boards with silver lettering to black cloth spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, one closed tear to top of back cover, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 276pp. including index, plus 4pp colour plates, profusely illustrated with b/w line illustrations and photographs throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book presents, with scope and precision, a discussion of the best tools and materials for the serious fly tyer, including the most subtle analysis of hooks, hackle, furs and colour ever in one book. Then there are the chapters on the insects and plants of concern to the serious fly fisher, tying theory, and presentation of the best methods, including thread work, making Weaves and Wraps, Fur Bodies, Double Split Wings, Dubbing, The Float Pod, use of the Parachute Gallows, and much more. In addition, there are probing thoughts on field and had tying and an extensive fly fisher's lexicon. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 US$ 101.64 | £UK 61.25 | JP¥ 8981] Book number: 0005459
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - MOYES, A.G.  A Century of Cricket
Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1950, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original green cloth with white lettering to spine. Faining marks to top edge of cloth, top and base of spine. Cloth slightly specked. Dustwrapper: unclipped, chipping to corners, loss to top corner of front cover and top of spine, smaller loss to base of spine. Small hole to front cover and along flap edge. Closed tear along bottom edge of front cover. Large chip and closed tears to top of back cover, smaller loss to lower edge of back cover. Two small holes along spine edge with rubbing and grubbiness to white areas of dustwrapper, however now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, with four signatures which appear to be Len Maddocks, Arthur Mailey that has been stuck on and two other signatures, one looks like McDonald, that I could not identify for certain. Frontis: b/w photograph of W. Caffyn 177pp plus 2pp index. plus 38pp b/w photographs. minor toning to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Len Maddocks will be remembered forever as the man Jim Laker trapped leg-before to complete his famous ten-for at Old Trafford in 1956. Arthur Mailey, who played as a leg-break and googly bowler in 21 Test matches for Australia between 1921 and 1926. In that time he took 99 wickets for his country, including 36 in the 1920-21 series against JWHT Douglas's England team. That, like his nine wickets for 121 runs in the second innings of the fourth Test at Melbourne, remains a record for an Australian bowler against England. In the days before helmets and body armour became de rigeur, Colin McDonald was Australia's unflinching bulwark against the likes of Trueman, Statham, Adcock, Heine and Hall. He was also an adroit player of slow bowling, as he demonstrated on the Ashes tour of 1956. Very Good/Fair.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 003879
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - POLLARD, JACK  Bumpers Boseys & Brickbats
Sydney, Murray Publishing. Not Dated. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original grey cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, light shelf wear to corners however now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscription. 192pp. including index, plus 32pp b/w photographs, pages clean and bright in a firm binding. Who were cricket's greatest hitters? What was the real cause of Bodyline? What is behind the great Chucking row? These are just some of the controversial cricket issues, which the author examines, in this entertaining and diverting book; he calls it a 'cricket argument annual'. He provides a classic of sports writing in the most revealing study so far of the notorious Bodyline Bowling crisis, and the contrasting characters that figured in it. He discusses the background of the present international Chucking headache, listing the causes, naming branded players in this most provocative cricket problem. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 003664
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - POLLARD, JACK  The Complete Illustrated History of Australian Cricket
Sydney, Viking. 1995, Revised Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original green boards with white lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, sunned spine, however now protected in Brodart. Illustrated endpapers, previous owners name whited out on front endpaper, no additional inscription. 843pp. profusely illustrated with b/w photographs throughout text, light marks to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in a firm binding. The full story of Australian cricket, from its beginnings in Sydney Hyde Park to the momentous Test that produced the Ashes, to its periods of domination in the modern age, has long deserved to be in one volume. Sports historian Jack Pollard provides a picture of both the players and their deeds, and the scorecards for every Test to the end of the 1994-95 seasons. Includes scorecards of all Tests played from 1877 to the 1995 triumph in the West Indies. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 003666
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - SAUTELLE, JOHN  Fishing for the Educated Trout
Sydney, Murray Book Distributors. 1978, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers grey cloth with white lettering on spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. Dedicated and SIGNED by AUTHOR on half title page; Charles, With memories of my 70th birthday (oh boy!) & with thanks for that glorious Glen Fiddick! Fight lines, John Sautelle. 206pp plus 20pp colour photographs, previous owners name - C. N. Patterson, written on closed page edge, otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. In this book, John has taken the light-hearted approach to teaching you how to take more fish in different circumstances. It is in no way a book of instruction, but in the course of a series of humorous yarns he has managed to get in an amazing amount of trout lore, the lore of many countries, which he has absorbed in more than 50 years indulging his sport. He is one of those lucky men with his own stretch of trout water, which presents many faces, and he tells how to cope with them all, as well as with other kinds of water not encountered in Australia. Each year many thousands of Australians go to New Zealand to fish, and John points some of the lessons to be learned, preferably before the trip is undertaken, so as to take advantage of the virtually unlimited trout potential of that country. It is not a book to be swallowed at a gulp, but one to be eaten a bite at a time, with each bite fully savored before being swallowed and digested. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 0006280
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

27 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Eccleston Books & Curios Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Eccleston Books & Curios 2005