Eccleston Books & Curios   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
22 Argyle Street, New Berrima, NSW 2577. Australia. Tel: +61-2-4877-1174 | Fax: +61-2-4877-1369
mandy@ecclestonbooks.com.au

Sport

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18
VARIOUS: EDITED BY JANE BARNABY, ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN MASON  : Southern Cross Series
Sydney, Cassell Australia Limited. 1974, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial laminated boards with white lettering to black spine. Dark green endpapers, previous owners name on front endpaper, no additional inscription. 116pp. profusely illustrated with colour and b/w illustrations throughout text, light marks to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in a firm binding. Includes stories about; Jack Branham, Norman E. Brookes, Don Bradman, Hubert Opperman, Percy Cerutty, Stuart McKenzie, Betty Cuthbert, Margaret Smith (Court), Dawn Fraser, and Lionel Rose. Very Good/Fine/No Jacket.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 003667
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

BENAUD, RICHIE  The Illustrated History of Test Cricket
London, Marshall Cavendish. 1979, Revised. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original green boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: Unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Illustrated endpapers, no inscription. 168pp. profusely illustrated with colour and b/w photographs throughout text, pages clean and bright in a firm binding. This book traces series by series, the development of the most important event of cricketing calendar. It records the greatest moments in international cricket from those very early games through to the present day - from the hard-fought battle for the Ashes started after England's now almost legendary defeat by Australia at the Oval in 1882 to the development of one-day cricket including the enormously successful World Cup series. This book will make an invaluable addition to any sportsman's bookshelf. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 003669
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

BORDER, ALLAN  Allan Border: An Autobiography
London, Methuen. 1987, First UK Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 230pp. including index, plus 32pp b/w photographs, pages clean and bright in a firm binding. In this book, the author traces his career from the outset, from backyard of his Sydney home to the world's most elite playing fields. Border has been witness to and often part of the most controversial episodes and incidents in modern cricket history: the WSC adventures, the infamous underarm delivery, the Hughes resignation, the traumatic defections to South Africa. He relates all this and much, much more in an uncomplicated and often humorous style. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 003659
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

BOYCOTT, GEOFF  Opening Up
London, Sphere Books. 1982, First Thus. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial card covers. Light creasing to top corner of front cover and bottom corner of rear cover. No inscriptions. Light foxing to first title page. 217pp. including records of the One-Day series and Test series, plus 8pp b/w photographs, pages lightly toned on edges otherwise clean and bright in a firm binding. Geoff Boycott has been vice-captain of England and captain of Yorkshire. Opening Up is his follow-up to the best selling Put To The Test, where Boycott told the story of the 1978-79 Australian tour which resulted in England's retention of the Ashes. In this wide-ranging book on cricket, the author provides a mixture of brickbats, praise and forthright opinion on his involvement in the game. The 1979-80 Australian Test, the WSC affair, professionalism, three-day matches, fellow players and past masters, and the future of cricket are all discussed in his own inimitable way. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 003662
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

U. S. PLAYING CARD CO.  Easy Lessons in Auction Bridge
Cincinnati, USA, U. S. Playing Card Co. Circa 1928s. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original colour photograph pictorial wraps of two couples playing bridge. Minor rubbing and small marks to surfaces. No inscriptions. Staples show signs of rusting. 128pp plus 12pp of magnificent colour and foil advertisements for cards. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. The purpose of this particular series of articles is o give a short summary of the game of Auction Bridge, so that even a beginner can acquire sufficient knowledge of the game, both of bidding and play, to enable him to play a credible game. Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 002556
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

COMBI, LINDA  A Broad on the Boundary, or How I Fell in Love with the Game of Cricket
London, Fourth Estate. 1992, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original dark green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions. 124pp unpaginated, profusely illustrated with magnificent b/w line drawings by Linda Combi throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. The atmosphere and spectacle of the game of cricket has never better been captured than in Linda Combi's delightful drawings. With the knowledge of a dedicated fan, she evokes the majesty of a well-timed cover drive, the invincibility of the solid Yorkshire defence, the terror of the fielder faced with a dolly catch, and the doggedness of the seamer's quest for an outside edge. And not forgetting that the game has its eccentric side, she shows how the umpire doubles as a clothes rack, and explores one of cricket's greatest mysteries..why the rain always stops when the crowd has gone home. Here is a deliciously funny tribute to a glorious game. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 100091
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

CONCANNON, DALE  Wisewords for Golfers
London, Pavilion. 2000, First UK Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original blue boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, small abrasion mark on front cover, now protected in Brodart. Green endpapers, no inscriptions. 256pp. including index, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Filled with wit and wisdom of great golfers, writers and celebrities, from Alistair Cooke to Bob Hope, from Winston Churchill to Billy Graham, this book is a sparkling anthology which offers a unique insight into the world's most frustrating and rewarding game. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 003272
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - FOX, CHARLES  The Great Racing Cars & Drivers
New York, Ridge Press/ Madison Square Press/ Grosset & Dunlap. 1972, First US Edition. Hard Cover, 4t. Publishers original orange cover with white lettering to front cover and spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, small closed tear to bottom edge of front cover along spine, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscription. 252pp including index, profusely illustrated with colour and b/w photographs throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. For seventy years the evolution of racing cars has been matched by the evolution of racing drivers. Each mechanical advance has been accommodated by new intellectual and physical skills in the cockpit. This is Charles Fox's story of the striving toward unknown limits, from the French Grand Prix of 1914 to the brink of tomorrow. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs over 1. 5kg, so extra postage may be required. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0301026
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

FRITH, DAVID  The Slow Men
Sydney, Horwitz Grahame. 1984, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Light grey endpapers, no inscriptions. 199pp. including index, plus 24pp b/w photographs, pages clean and bright in a firm binding. Slow bowlers have brought to cricket a charm, a mystery and an excitement that are not part of the other departments of the game, or even of any other sport. Its earlier companion volume, The Fast Men ahs been described as an essential book for any cricket library. Now their gentler brethren are on parade, from those who fist spun the ball in eighteenth century, through the googly bowlers who transformed the game early this centur, to the stars of past half century such as Tich Freeman, Clarrie Grimmett, Bill O'Reilly, Hedley Verity, Jim Laker, Ramadhin and Valentine, Richie Benaud, Lance Gibbs, Derek Underwood. Their exploits are recalled, their various methods analysed and the course of spin bowling in cricket's history, its past trends and future prospects, examined by an historian who has loved the art and cares for its future. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 003660
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

CHAPPELL. IAN  My world of cricket (Jack Pollard sportsmaster series)
Sydney, Jack Pollard Pty Ltd. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original green boards with white lettering to spine. Minot shelf wear to lower edge of boards. Dustwrapper: Unclipped, lightly sunned spine, now protected in Brodart. Illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions. 144pp. profusely illustrated with b/w photographs throughout text, pages clean and bright in a firm binding. Australia's exciting cricket captain tell his story, vividly describing: The 'Swinging' Chappells' family background, His basic cricket philosophy, Batting techniques that bring success, His recommended bowling methods, What television means to cricket stars, His views in all major cricket nations. It's a book for seasoned cricketers, casual fans, and youngsters just starting to learn the game. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 003675
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

MARTIN-JENKINS, CHRISTOPHER  The Complete Who's Who of Test Cricketers
Sydney, Rigby. 1983, Revised Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, light shelf wear to edges and lightly sunned spine, however now protected in Brodart. Yellow endpapers, no inscription. 487pp. profusely illustrated with b/w photographs throughout text, light marks to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in a firm binding. This is a completely revised and updated edition of the book that was first published in 1980. This book is unique in the literature of cricket. No previous work attempts to encapsulate the biography, style, personality and career achievements of every cricketer who has represented the eight countries engaged in the tussle and excitement of international cricket in the hundred or so years since England and Australia played the firs Test. Here is biographies of some 1700 players, separated according to country, and in A-Z order for easy and rapid reference, detailed entries provide the full Test career, statistics, dates, most memorable performances and technical details of cricketers past and present. These are complemented by nearly 300 photographs showing many of the greatest players in action. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 003665
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

LARWOOD, HAROLD  The Larwood Story: The Inside Story of the Famous BODYLINE Controversy
Sydney, Bonpara Pty Ltd. 1982, First Revised. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial card covers. No inscriptions. 234pp. including index, plus 20pp b/w photographs, pages clean and bright in a firm binding. Four plotters met over dinner at the Piccadilly Hotel in London late in 1932. Their objective: to regain the cricket Ashes lost to an all-conquering Australian team in England two ears before. The plot they hatched was Bodyline, a method of intimidatory bowling, which not only changed the course of cricket history but also rocked the Empire to its foundations. Bodyline would never have been conceived except for the exploits of that Australian run-machine, Don Bradman, who slaughtered the Englishmen in 1930 with such swashbuckling merciless ease. Relive the inside drama of cricket's most violent upheaval, told here by the man at the centre of the storm, Harold Larwood. Very Good/Fine/No Jacket.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 003661
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

MARCH, RUSSELL  The Cricketers of Vanity Fair
Devon, U.K. Webb & Bower. 1990, Second Impression. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Spy & Ape Etc. Publishers original dark green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, light shelf wear, now protected in Brodart. Dark green endpapers, no inscriptions. 112pp profusely illustrated with full page colour plates throughout text. A magnificent collectors copy. This book presents a unique collection of colour plates and a reference text invaluable to all lovers of the great game of cricket. A revised and updated edition that includes additional material. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: 002601
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

MARCH, RUSSELL  The Jockeys of Vanity Fair
Kent, United Kingdom, March Publications. 1985, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Spy & Lib Etc. Publishers original dark green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Light bumping to corners, top and base of spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, light shelf wear, now protected in Brodart. Dark green endpapers, no inscriptions. 111pp profusely illustrated with full page colour plates throughout text. A magnificent collectors copy. This volume is essential reading to all print collectors and dealers, as well as those interested in racing, for whom Fred Archer, Tom Cannon, Tod Sloan and the others are portrayed in colourful splendour. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 002602
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

MARSH, ROD  The Gloves of Irony
Sydney, Lansdowne Press. 1982, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial laminated boards. Dustwrapper: Unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 128pp. profusely illustrated with b/w photographs throughout text, pages clean and bright in a firm binding. From his vantage position behind the stumps and as the longest serving of Australia's current Test cricketers, Marsh is uniquely qualified to understand and comment on the contemporary scene. In particular on these pages he looks at his great fellow-players, Greg Chappell and Dennis Lillee, the powerful strength of the Western Australian side, the recent Australian tours of England and New Zealand and the recent Australian summer against Pakistan and West Indies. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 003677
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

POLLARD, JACK  Six and Out
Melbourne, Lansdowne Press. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial boards with white lettering to green spine. Dustwrapper: Unclipped, light chipping to corners, top and base of spine, now protected in Brodart. Light mustard endpapers, no inscriptions. 305pp. plus 20pp. b/w photographs, profusely illustrated with b/w illustrations and cartoons throughout text, pages clean and bright in a firm binding. Here is a lively book, which aims to entertain rather than instruct, and it contains not only prose and verse, fact and fiction, but photographs, drawings, cartoons and caricatures all lavishly presented. Although the book does not purport to be a history of Australian cricket, the editor, Jack Pollard, has tried to include something about all the most memorable matches and exploits right back to the earliest days. He has assembled a wonderful array of weird, absurd, offbeat a out-of-the-way incidents. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 003673
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

TAYLOR, BOB AND GOWER, DAVID  Anyone for Cricket? A Diary of an Australian Tour
London, Pelham Books. 1979, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscription, light offset. 176pp. including index, plus 12pp b/w photographs, closed pages lightly foxed otherwise clean and bright in a firm binding. Never before have two cricketers in the same team kept separate diaries of an England tour in Australia and with a gap of seventeen years between them, the views of the authors are fascinatingly diverse. Aided by BBC journalist Patrick Murphy, the layers describe the daily events of England's triumphant visit. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 003663
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

WALKER, MAX (WITH NEILL PHILLIPSON)  Cricketer at the Crossroads
Victoria, Garry Sparke. 1978, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original green boards with white lettering to front cover and spine. Rubbing to top and base of spine, and corners. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Pale yellow illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions. 213pp. including index, plus 32pp colour and b/w photographs, additional b/w photographs throughout text, pages clean and bright in a firm binding. This fascinating book about the events leading up to the Centenary Test Match and the foundation of World Series Cricket. The story is told from the inside looking out and not the outside looking in. The serious nature of these events at times gets lost in what is basically the same great native Australian humour that was evident in Max Walker's last book. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 003658
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

18 titles found
   
 
   Eccleston Books & Curios Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Eccleston Books & Curios 2005