| Eccleston Books & Curios | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
|
| BOTT, TIMOTHY Wind Song Wheaton, IL Q, Tyndale House Publishers. 1989, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original blue cloth with small gilt stars to front cover and gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. Faint foxing to rear of frontis page. 120pp unpaginated, profusely illustrated with magnificent colour plates throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. In his latest book, the author has breathed new life into sixty great hymns of Christianity. Through the media of pen, ink and paper, he ahs created a worthy sequel to his last book Doorposts, which calligraphically interpreted key portions of Scripture. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 003602 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| CAVENDISH, RICHARD A History of Magic London, Weidenfield and Nicolson. 1977, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original deep purple cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Dustwrapper: clipped, minor bumping and rubbing to extremities, piece missing from top fold corner of back panel, otherwise very good, complete and now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 180pp. including index plus 16pp black and white photographs. Minor marks to page edges. This book deals with magic in the West from prehistoric times to the present. The author does not ask the reader to believe in magic, although he points out that some of its oldest claims are now widely accepted, but to trace the effects of belief in it on human behaviour. A very good copy. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 000737 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| FREILICHER, SUSAN Medicine Women San Francisco, Pomegranate Artbooks. 1993, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Patriia Wyatt. Publisher original dark red boards with silver lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Pale pink endpapers, no inscriptions. 93pp lavishly illustrated with full colour, full page illustrations on alternate pages. A magnificent copy. Fine/Fine. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 001409 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| HASTINGS Dictionary of the Bible: Complete in a Single Volume Edinburgh, T & T Clark. 1921, Fifth Impression. Hard Cover, 4to. Publishers original blue cloth with blind embossed pattern to front cover, gilt lettering and blind embossed pattern to spine. Toned spine, minor marks to front cover of cloth. White endpapers, previous owners names to rear of front cover and front endpaper. v-xvi. 992pp plus 2 double page spread coloured maps and single page coloured map. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This volume is to bring the contents of the Bible, in accordance with present scholarship, within easy reach of those who have not the means to buy or the knowledge to use the Dictionary in five volumes. This dictionary contains no Hebrew or Greek except in transliteration. It is, however a very large volume weighing 2.5kg. PLEASE NOTE: Price quoted for shipping is based on a 1kg book. This volume weigh more than 1kg, so extra postage will be required. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 US$ 83.16 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7348] Book number: 0005941 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
| LAD, SHRI, P.M. The Way of the Buddha Delhi, Publications Division (Government of India]. 1956, First Indian Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original tan cloth with red lettering to front cover and spine. Minor shelf wear. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor chipping to corners and top edge, closed tear to back panel, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, residue marks to rear of front board. Errata slip bound in at contents page. 330pp. profusely illustrated with b/w photographic plates. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This album represents the origin of Indian culture, the development of Buddhism and the permanent influence, which Buddhism has exerted upon India's cultural history. It shows how Buddhism is even today a vital force in the life of the Indian people. Published on the occasion of the 2500th Anniversary of the Mahaparinirvana of Buddha. This volume was conceived and planned by the late Shri P.M. Lad, distinguished scholar and man of letters. He unfortunately did not live to seen this volume published. Very Good/Good. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 002509 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
|
| LUKE, HARRY CHARLES Prophets, Priests and Patriarchs - Sketches of the Sects of Palestine and Syria London, The Faith Press. 1927, First Edition. Buckram, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original green cloth with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Wear to extremities, sunned spine, small hole in spine crease of front panel. Front endpaper missing, no inscriptions. Frontis: Full colour plate of The Holy Sepulchre as it is. 129pp including index, plus 24 b/w photographic illustrations, plus 5 maps and plans, one of which is a fold out map in excellent condition. There is an addition map and 4pp publisher's list at rear of book. Contents: Prologue - A Jerusalem Miscellany; Eater in Jerusalem; Christmas in Bethlehem; The Christian Communities in the Holy Sepulchre; The Samaritans and their Passover; Islam in Palestine and Syria; The Old Man of the Mountains; Epilogue - Moslems and 'Rayahs' in the Ottoman Empire; Glossary; Index. General light foxing throughout text, however an excellent copy of this scare title. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.5 US$ 184.8 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 16328] Book number: 001123 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| MULDOON, SYLVAN The Case for Astral Projection Chicago, The Aries Press. 1936, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original maroon cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Minor rubbing to corner, top and base of spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, chipping to corners and top and base of spine, rubbing to surfaces, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, booksellers label to rear of front board. 173pp pages clean and bright in firm binding. That apparition you saw, that fleeting glimpse of a disembodied being which disturbed you for an instant last night, a week ago, a year ago, which you were perhaps, ashamed of mentioning, may not have been an hallucination. More than likely it was the actually projected spiritual body of a living person. This is the contention of the author of this book, a renowned authority among psychical researchers of modern times, in this brilliant contribution to the literature on the subject of astral projection. Since the publication of The Projection of the Astral Body in 1929 by Mr. Muldoon in collaboration with Hereward Carrington, the author has gone deeper into the subject of psychical research and this book is a response to the ever-increasing demands of a thoroughly interested public. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 003389 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| QIN, VEN. MIAO Introductory Buddhism Studies Sydney, Hwa Tsang Monastery Inc. 2001, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo. Publishers original pictorial card covers. No creases to spine. Leatherette textured pale green endpapers, no inscriptions. 351pp pages clean and bright in firm binding. Divided into four books with chapters, in English and Chinese text. Each chapter finishing with an exercise. This set of Introductory Studies in Buddhism provides a very systematic introduction to Buddhism. The contents include: the life of the Buddha; the significance of taking refuge in the Triple Gem and learning from the Buddha; the Five Precepts; the Ten Virtuous Deeds; the Law of Cause and Effect and Karma and Retribution; the Law of Dependent Origination; the Four Embracing Virtues; the Six Harmonies; the Fourfold Gratitude; the transmigration and liberation from 'delusion, karma and suffering'; the Three Minds of the Bodhisttvas; the Six Paramitas etc. In addition the author emphasised the aspiration that a Buddhist youth should have and the great vow of purifying the Human World. Also there is a brief introduction to the history of Buddhism in India and China. Very Good/Fine/No Jacket. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 0300744 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
| STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS Prayers Written at Vailima With an introduction by Mrs Stevenson London, Chatto & Windus. 1923, Eleventh Impression. Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original leather boards with gilt lettering and motif to front cover. Grey endpapers, split binding at half title page with previous owners neat pen inscription dated 1925 to rear of half title page. Contents page detached. 19pp. pages clean and bright with rest of text block firm. Contents of 14 prayers. Good/No Jacket. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 003715 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. |
| Eccleston Books & Curios Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Eccleston Books & Curios 2005