| Eccleston Books & Curios | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8 |
| BALL, WALTER; EDWARDS, JOHN; KINGS, CLIVE; MACYS, ALEK; OLIVER, MALCOLM It's Your World - Inquiry/Activity Based Intergrated Science for Junior Secondary Schools Sydney, Science Press. 1976, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial cover. No inscriptions. 312pp. including index. Profusely illustrated with photographs, illustrations and charts throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. The two main considerations in producing this book were relevance and flexibility. The book is designed to help students observe, explore and explain their everyday environment. The book can be used in a variety of ways. It can be used as a two-year program, it can be a source of activities, or it can be used as a skeleton around which to build more individual programs. Sections of the book could be used in an integrated program with other available curriculum materials. This book has been carefully designed for the first and second form students. Special attention ahs been paid to the page layout, the use of illustrations, cartoons and photographs, the readability of the text and the expected intellectual levels and interests of the students. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 003014 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BENSON, S. VERE The Observer's Book of Birds London, Frederick Warne. 1958, 30th Edition. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Publishers original brown boards with black lettering to front panel and spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, chipped, pieces missing from top and base of spine, stained, however now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, faint brown mark to front endpaper. 223pp including index. Describing 236 species with 200 illustrations, 100 of which are in full colour. A beautiful collectors copy. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 001268 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| CLAYTON, MICHAEL The Collector's Dictionary of the Silver and Gold of Great Britain and North America New York, The World Publishing Company. 1971, First US Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original black cloth with elaborate gilt motif to front cover and gilt and silver lettering to spine. Minor shelf wear and spotting to cloth. Dustwrapper: unclipped, sunned spine, now protected in Brodart. Pale endpapers, no inscriptions, tape residue to endpapers. Frontis: colour plate. 350pp. profusely illustrated throughout text with colour and b/w photographs. Pages gilt top edge. Pages lightly toned at edges otherwise clean and bright in firm binding. A beautiful copy. This dictionary provides a comprehensive survey of the work of goldsmiths and silversmiths of Great Britain and North America from the Middle Ages to the late 19th century. More than 700 monochrome photographs, over 100 line drawings and 48 colour plates, illustrate the immense range of silver and gold objects created over centuries. The wealth of documentation which has been gathered together in these pages makes the dictionary not merely a valuable addition to teh literature on this vast subject, but indeed an essential work of reference. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 002583 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| DINN, FREDA The Observer's Book of Music London, Frederick Warne. 1953, Reprint. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Publishers original olive boards with maroon lettering to front panel and spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, rubbing to extremities, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners inscription neatly scribed in pen to front endpaper, light foxing to endpapers. 190pp including index, contains numerous illustrations many of which are in colour. Includes sections on: Sound; Musical Instruments; Concert Programme Terms; Composers. A beautiful collectors copy. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 001271 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| EDWARDS, HIS HONOUR JUDGE D.S. The Duties of a J.P. Sydney, The Law Book Co. 1959, Reprint. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, rubbing to surfaces, sunned spine, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 183pp Pages lightly toned at edges otherwise clean and bright in firm binding. A brief general outline of those matters in which a Justice may be called upon to act. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 002126 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| SHAW, MARGARET On Becoming a Family - The First Three Years Sydney, Essential Crossings. 2004, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial cover. Inscribed and SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half title page. 210pp. including bibliography. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. A commonsense guide to the care and raising of children in the crucial first three years. Making a Nest. Pregnancy and Birth. Motherhood and Fatherhood in Prospect. Mothers' and Fathers' First Year. The Child's First Year. The Child's Second Year. The Child's Third Year. The Grandparents. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 003013 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| STOKOE, W.J. The Observer's Book of Wild Flowers London, Frederick Warne. 1963, Revised Edition. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Publishers original green boards with black lettering to front panel and spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners name to top of front endpaper, faint tape marks to endpapers. 224pp describing 200 British species with 220 illustrations, 100 of which are in full colour. A beautiful collectors copy. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 001273 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| STOKOE, W.J. The Observer's Book of Trees London, Frederick Warne. 1961, Reprint. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Publishers original green boards with black lettering to front panel and spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, wear to extremities, closed tear along spine, stained, however now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, faint offset to endpapers. 228pp including index, describing 106 species with 50 line illustrations, 12 colour plates and 110 half tone photographs. A beautiful collectors copy. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 001280 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. |
| Eccleston Books & Curios Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Eccleston Books & Curios 2005