next page  
   Eccleston Books & Curios   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
22 Argyle Street, New Berrima, NSW 2577. Australia. Tel: +61-2-4877-1174 | Fax: +61-2-4877-1369
mandy@ecclestonbooks.com.au

Poetry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Poems of Henry Lawson - Volume Two
Australia, Ure Smith. 1975, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Pro Hart. Publishers original blue boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Light yellow endpapers, no inscriptions. 64pp. Profusely illustrated with magnificent full colour plates of Pro Harts paintings. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. A beautiful copy. This second volume contains a further selection of poems, which have been favourites for many generations. This is a book not only for the countless Lawson admirers but also for those who are just discovering the work of one of Australia's greatest writers. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 002042
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

  Selected Poems of Adam Lindsay Gordon
Sydney, Angus and Roberson. 1980, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original grey boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 358pp including index. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. First published in 1903, this book contains the first stirrings of a national school of Australian poetry. Gordon's poems are predominantly poetry of action and human passion; his sometimes naive, sometimes ironic comments on life may be largely the result of early experience - a moody sensitiveness that developed into melancholia, and finally caused him to end his life. Gordon was the first Australian poet to be read by the ordinary man. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 002094
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

ALDISS, BRIAN  Home Life with Cats
London, Grafton Books. 1992, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Karin Van Heerden. Publishers original pictorial laminated boards. Minor shelf wear to top and base of spine, and corners. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 64pp. Profusely illustrated with magnificent colour illustrations by Karin Van Heerdin throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Introduction by Desmond Morris. Here we have a famous author that has come out of the cat closet to reveal to us in a series of enduring cat poems his own long standing love affair with these delicious and maddening creatures. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 002945
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - BOSLEY, KEITH [GENREAL EDITOR]  The Angus and Robertson Book of Oriental Verse
Sydney, Angus and Roberson. 1979, First Australian Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original orange cloth with maroon lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, protected in Brodart. Map endpapers, no inscriptions, booksellers label to rear of front board. 315pp. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book brings together a selection of Oriental poetry in English translation, ranging over five millennia to the present day. Thirty-three languages are represented, from an area inhabited today by more than half the human race. The result is an indispensable anthology for all poetry-lovers. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 001026
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

BRIDGES, ROBERT  The Testament of Beauty - A Poem in Four Books - Second Edition
Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1960, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original blue boards with gilt lettering to spine. Minor shelf wear, staining to top of spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, minor loss to top of spine and top corner of front panel, light foxing to surface, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, booksellers label to rear of front board. Frontis: b/w photograph of author 1913. 175pp. plus publishers note on the text inserted at rear of book, printed on different stock. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 003249
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - BROCK-BROIDO, LUCIE  The Master Letters
New York, Alfred A. Knoff. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679441743) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original maroon cloth boards, with gilt lettering to spine and blind embossed initials 'L B-B' on the front of cover. Dustwrapper; depicts painting of 'Portrait of a Woman' (detail) by the studio of Rembrandt van Rijn. Dustwrapper designed by Martha Simpson, slight bumping to top corner otherwise fine and now protected in Brodart. 83pp. pages bright and clean in tight binding. SIGNED: by author on title page. ' Lucie Brock-Broido's first collection, A Hunger, was highly praised by many critics and poets. Stanley Kunitz said of it, 'The poems are original, strange, often unsettling and mostly beautiful.' His words apply with equal cogency to The Master Letters. Her richly textured new book takes its title from the three mysterious letters left by Emily Dickinson at her death - two addressed to 'Dear Master,' the third to someone unknown. Luicie Brock-Broido's verse-letters echo and traverse Dickinson's wilderness of injury and worship; her language is at once blistering and mystical. These are her own brocade devastations - a tapestry of abandonment and bliss'. quote from cover. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 000127
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

BROWNING, ROBERT  Poems of Robert Browning
London, Oxford University Press. 1923. Full-Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Presentation copy with the gilt emblem of St. Cuthbert's College to front cover. Beautifully bound in dark blue leather, with gilt decoration and lettering to spine, five raised bands on spine. Very light shelf wear. Blue marbled endpapers. Previous owners name to top of first free paper. Frontis: b/w photograph of Robert Browning. 696pp including index. Blue marbled page edges. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Containing Dramatic Lyrics, Dramatic Romances Men and Women, Dramas, Pauline, Paracelsus, Christmas-Eve and Easter-Day, Sordello and Dramatis Personae. A magnificent copy. Very Good.
AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138.6 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12246] Book number: 002469
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

THE BULLETIN  The Old Bulletin Book of Verse - The Best Verse from The Bulletin 1880-1901
Melbourne, Lansdowne Press. 1975, First Thus. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original lime green boards with gilt lettering to spine. Minor bumping to corners. Dustwrapper: unclipped, small mark to lower front panel, sunned spine, now protected in Brodart. Lime green endpapers, no inscriptions. 203pp. including 7pp b/w illustrations. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Poetry seems to have been even more popular than short stories at the turn of century in Australia as is vindicated by the large number of editions A.G. Stephens's Bulletin Reciter went through. Most of the contributions are serious and perhaps to our modern taste, the love poems seem quaintly sentimental. Notwithstanding, the wide range here represented from the best known to pen-names already lost in 1901, will give the modern reader a lot of pleasure and amusement. A beautiful copy. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 002040
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - BULLETT, GERALD  News from the Village
London, Cambridge University Press. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original red patterned boards with green cloth spine with gilt lettering to spine, minor bumping to extremities. Dustwrapper: clipped, minor rubbing and bumping to extremities, minor foxing, however complete and now protected in Brodart. White illustrated endpapers, with previous owners inscription neatly penned in ink dated 1952 on front endpaper and booksellers label to rear of front board. Very light foxing. 55pp. A beautiful collection of 38 poems. A very good collectors copy. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 000772
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - CARLETON, WILL  Farm Ballads
London, Sampson, Low, Marston and Company. Eighth Edition. Hard Cover, 16mo. Publishers original green cloth with black line decoration and lettering to front cover and gilt lettering to spine. Light mottling to edges. Booksellers label to rear of front cover. Front endpaper missing, no inscriptions. Heavy foxing to title page, dedication page and last two pages, light foxing to contents page. 184pp Light foxing to closed pages otherwise page clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0005431
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

O'CONNOR, PHILIP  Arias of Water
London, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1981, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers pictorial card covers. No inscriptions. 66pp Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Poems 1978 - 1980. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 100176
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

CURNOW, ALLEN  Continuum - New and Later Poems 1972-1988
New Zealand, Auckland University Press. 1988, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine, light shelf wear. Dustwrapper: unclipped, light shelf wear,light sunning to spine and back edge of back panel, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners name to front endpaper. 227pp. including notes. Light toning to page edges, otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 002435
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

DODD, GARY  A Nod and a Smile - A Perspective on Life
Dubai, United Arab Emirates, Gary Dodd. 2003, Limited First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original dark blue card covers with gold feather illustration and lettering to front cover. 96pp printed on cream high quality paper stock. A Nod and A Smile is a colection of writings of the author on his journey in life, what was experienced, what was learned, and some surprises along the way. Everyone who has had the opportunity to read parts of this book, has at one time or another, nodded or smiled. Whether it is to cheer you up, to give you another perspective, or just because you like what you read, you will enjoy A Nod and A Smile. LIMITED EDITION OF 2000. This one is SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. As New. Signed by Author.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 000215
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

GEDDES, GARY  No Easy Exit
Canada, Oolichan Books. 1989, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial card covers. Minor rubbing to surfacesGreen endpapers, no inscriptions. 91pp . Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 002372
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

HALL, J.C.  A House of Voices
London, Chatto & Windus. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pale red boards with gilt motif on front board and gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, closed tear to front panel, minor chipping to corners and top and base of spine, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 40pp . Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 002368
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - HOLDRIDGE, LARRY  Symphony in B Minor Pathetique The Passion of Peter Ilitch Tchaikovsky
Maryland, Stemmer House. 1978, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4t. Publishers black cover with silver lettering and musical score on front cover and silver lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, chipping to top corners, rubbing to edges, closed tear to top of back cover, now protected in Brodart. Grey endpapers, no inscriptions. 57pp illustrated by Ferebe Streett, pages clean and bright in firm binding. There has never been much doubt that a theme or narrative was in Tchaikovsky's thoughts when he composed his passionate sixth symphony in 1893. Yet, since the composer died of cholera within weeks after completing the Pathetique, that theme has remained a matter for speculation. The moods of the symphony are clear enough, conveying, in the words of Leonard Bernstein, yearning and resignation, in its most musical theme. A dramatic first movement, is followed by a gracious and wistful second, a brilliant march, and heartbreaking dirge, constructed around two themes, the first anguished and desperate, the second noble and resigned. Responding to the mysterious pathos of the music, the poet ahs drawn from it and from the sympathetic chords of his own being, a theme fraught with passion, longing, and the unutterable sadness of loss and desolation. Evoking the symphony's moods and resonances, the poem fits to it a tale which carries the reader to ancient lore, to the Mother Tree Yggdrasill, and then beyond, through the River Time, in search of a passion known and lost. The poem is accompanied by passages from the original score in Tchaikovsky's own hand. The five pen and ink drawings by Ferebe Streett are sensitive evocations of the imagery of the poem, and are beautifully in harmony with the essence of both the poem and the symphony. Readers who are moved by the poetry and the art will find themselves impelled to listen once again, with new insight, to their noble source, the Pathetique. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0006257
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

HUMPHRIES, BARRY  Neglected Poems and Other Creatures
Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1991, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original brown boards with white lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Street map of Melbourne endpapers, no inscriptions. 187pp. including notes on poems, pages clean and bright in a firm binding. For years now, the poetry of Barry Humphries has been lost, crushed under the combined weight of his other Creatures, the boisterous Cambridge don, Sir Les Patterson; the unsophisticated vulgarian, Barry McKenzie; and the megastar from Moonee Ponds, Dame Edna Everage. But no more. Part perfect, these poems for every important human occasion by four of the world's funniest voices. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 003706
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

JOHNSON, LOUIS  Fires and Patterns
Sydney, The Jacaranda Press. 1975, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original white boards with red lettering to front cover and spine, light shelf wear, white boards lihtly marked. Dustwrapper: unclipped, light shelf wear, now protected in Brodart. red endpapers, no inscriptions. 76pp. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 002436
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

JONES, BRIAN  Brian Jones Poems
London, Alan Ross. 1966, First Edition. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original brown card covers with blue lettering. Previous owners inscription dated April 1967 on front endpaper. 56pp. London Magazine Edition containing 38 poems. Plus handwritten poem called Under the Axe on last two blank pages by J.S. Cunningham. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 001708
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

KILCHER, JEWEL  A Night Without Armor - Poems
New York, HarperCollins. 1998, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original grey boards with silver signature to front board and silver lettering to a black spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 139pp. untrimmed edge. Pages clean and bright in tight binding. Writing poems and keeping journals since childhood, Jewel has been searching for truth and meaning, turning to her words to record, to discover, and to reflect. In this, her first collection of poetry, Jewel explores the fire of first love, the fading of passion, the giving of trust, the lessons of betrayal, and the healing of intimacy. She delves into matters of the home, the comfort of family, the beauty of Alaska, and the dislocation of divorce. And then there are the images of the road, the people, the bars, the planes, places exotic and mundane, loneliness and friendship. Frank and honest, serious and suddenly playful. Fine/Fine.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 002318
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

MILLETT, JOHN  Blue Dynamite
Berrima, South Head Press. 1986, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial card covers. No Inscriptions. 100pp including index, Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Editor: Grace Perry. An elusive and striking individual poet, Millett has a strong sense of place and a fascination with language, which he uses with zest and dexterity. A magnificent collectors copy in fine condition. Fine/No Jacket.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 003607
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

OODGEROO  My People
Queensland, Jacaranda Press. 1990, Third Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial card covers. Yellow endpapers, no inscriptions. 120pp. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Now published in paperback, this is the third edition of My People but the first to bear the name Oodgeroo. First published in 1970, the anthology of the then Kath Walker was dedicated to The Brisbane Aboriginal and Islander Council. The second edition published in 1981 was dedicated to The many people, both black and white, who are fighting for a Makarrate (aboriginal Land Treaty). Oodgeroo's writing has a unique place in Australian literature. Fine/Fine.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 003526
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - PATERSON, A.B.  The Collected Verse of A.B. Paterson
Australia, Angus and Roberson. 1984, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Norman Lindsay, Hal Gye and Lionel Lindsay. Publishers original brown boards with white lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped and now protected in Brodart. 272pp including index plus full-page colour illustrations. A beautiful collectable copy. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 000486
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

PERRY, GRACE  Berrima Winter
Sydney, South Heads Press. 1974, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, small closed tear to top of spine, light shelf wear and rubbing to extremities, now protected in Brodart. Red endpapers, no inscriptions. 126pp pale light foxing to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. A collection poems of Grace Perry (1927-1987). Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 002741
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

PERRY, GRACE  Black Swans at Berrima
Sydney, South Heads Press. 1972, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor chipping to top of spine, light rubbing to extremities, now protected in Brodart. Green endpapers, no inscriptions. 111pp pages clean and bright in firm binding. On rare occasions in a lifetime's writing a poet finds an environment with which he or she can identify completely. A place becomes an analogue, the analogue an extended metaphor for living and dying. One poem of many parts evolves as an organic structure and a book of remarkable aesthetic integrity is written. This is such a book. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 002738
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

38 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Eccleston Books & Curios Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Eccleston Books & Curios 2005