Eccleston Books & Curios   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
22 Argyle Street, New Berrima, NSW 2577. Australia. Tel: +61-2-4877-1174 | Fax: +61-2-4877-1369
mandy@ecclestonbooks.com.au

Photography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
ALFIERI, BERNARD ET. AL.  Photography as a Career Survey of the Present and Guide to the Future
London, The Focal Press. 1946, Reprint. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original orange cloth with white lettering to front cover and spine. Toning to extremities. Dustwrapper: clipped, rubbing to extremities, piece missing from top and base of spine, top of rear panel and large chips to bottom of rear panel, however now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. Booksellers label to rear of front board, slight offset. 208pp including full page illustrations with spot colour. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This composite picture of photography as a career is full of factual and fascinating information of those times. Very Good/Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 002633
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - AYUDHYA, WONGVIPA DEVAHASTIN NA  Contemporary Thai
Singapore, Periplus. 2000, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original yellow laminated boards with white lettering to front cover and spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions. 143pp profusely illustrated with magnificent full colour photographs throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. A magnificent copy. From the glittering spires of Bangkok's Grand Palace to the minimalism of village dwellings Thailand offers a rich spectrum of decorating choices for the contemporary home owner. Methods and materials once reserved for royalty or religious purposes are adapted to create modern home wares of extraordinary beauty and versatility. Photographed in Thai settings as diverse as a converted rice barn, a five star spa, a garden sala and a palatial penthouse, these pieces are equally at home in New York, Tokyo and London. Modern applications of traditional arts such as floral arrangements, fruit and vegetable carving and candles and lanterns are also discussed. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 100069
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - BURROWS, PAUL  Cats of Sydney
Sydney, Random House. 1997, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original blue cloth boards with white lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Patterned endpapers, no inscriptions. 126pp unpaginated, profusely illustrated with 120 magnificent full colour plates of cats, pages clean and bright in firm binding. A magnificent copy. The lives and personalities of the cats, which inhabit one of the world's great harbour cities, are superbly portrayed in this exquisite book. Here you will find the harbour and boat cats, the terrace and beach house cats, and the alley cats in the back lanes of the inner city. From cats basking on overgrown gravestones to cats on corrugated iron roofs at sunset, lovers of these intriguing felines will find each captured moment a delight. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 100068
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

DAY, COLIN  Beginner's Guide to Colour Photography
London, Newnes Books. 1969, Reprint. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original yellow boards with blue gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, rubbing to extremities, shelf wear, however now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, previous price scribbled out on front endpaper. 127pp including 3 line drawings in text, plus 16pp of 20 colour photographs. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This composite picture of photography as a career is full of factual and fascinating information of those times. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 002634
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - DOSTER, MICHAEL  Reflections
Munich, Cado Verlag. 1984, First Edition. Hard Cover, Folio. Publishers original cream cloth with bind embossed title to front cover. Dustwrapper: clipped, protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, booksellers label to rear of front cover. 213pp. plus 2pp index, profusely illustrated with stunning colour and b/w photographs, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Presented by Dr. Irene Krawehl, Margaretha Ley, Werner Wunderlich. Text in German, French & English. With his new book Reflections, Michael Doster proves once again that it is not only the attractive model but rather the photographer's creative imagination, which is essential for successful artistic photography. Just as the poet plays with words to emphasize his statement, the photographer endeavours to conserve a unique and irretrievable moment in order to create something definite and everlasting. Thanks to his inexhaustible richness of ideas, his reliable feeling for his natural environment serving him as a creative element, and to his sensitivity, Michael Doster is one of the most sought after fashion photographers. Reflections invites the viewer to participate in the visual adventure, in the richness of contrasts and in the great variety of fashion photography. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 0006201
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

GERMAIN, MORRIS  Darkroom Handbook and Formulary
New York, Ziff-Davis Publishing. 1940, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original black cloth with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Light shelf wear. Dustwrapper: unclipped, rubbing to extremities, piece missing from top of front panel, bottom of spine, and bottom of rear panel, however now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners inscription and stamp to front endpaper, booksellers stamp to rear of front board, slight toning. Small insect damage to rear endpaper and board. 117pp plus 2pp for notes. Previous owners stamp to page 27 otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. You'll find this small-size volume an ideal reference book to keep on your darkroom shelf. It is full of short concise tips for both amateur and professional worker. Very Good/Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 002632
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - LEMAGNY, JEAN-CLAUDE & ROUILLÉ, ANDRÉ  A History of Photography; Social and Cultural Perspectives
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1987, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 288pp including index, profusely illustrated with over 200 magnificent colour and b/w photographs throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. In this book an international team of photographic historians describe the development of photography for the general reader as well as the specialist. The book presents a synthesis of the views of the new generation of historians: the authors avoid reducing the subject to a list of technical developments, or a few outstanding photographers. Instead each contributor addresses an important development or theme in a way that allows the photographs themselves to be analysed in the social and historical context of the period. Thus, the reader sees how technical conventions, financial concerns, artistic creations, social documentation all ca be articulated in the photographic images, from the press, in advertising, by amateur photographers, or from artists. PLEASE NOTE: Price quoted for shipping is based on a 1kg book. This volume weigh more than 1kg, so extra postage will be required. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: 100088
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - MCWHINNE, ALISA  Complete Photography Manual - A Practical Guide to Improving Your Photography - Includes Digital
London, Carlton Books Limited. 2000, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original laminated pictorial boards. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Black endpapers, no inscriptions. 218pp plus glossary and useful addresses. Profusely illustrated with magnificent colour photographs throughout text. Pages clean, and bright in firm binding. Contents: Know Your Camera; Getting the Basics Right; Composition; Natural Light; Using Flash; Close-up and Macro Photography; Going Digital; The Black and White Darkroom; Creative Techniques. A magnificent copy. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 001800
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

NEWCOMBE, H.S.  35mm Photo Technique
London, The Focal Press. 1956, Reprint. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original blue cloth with red lettering to front cover and spine. Shelf wear and sunning to extremities. Dustwrapper: unclipped, rubbing to extremities, shelf wear, large chip to base of rear panel, however now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, small stains to front endpaper. 328pp including 80pp b/w photographs, b/w charts in text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Good/Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 002635
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

WINDISCH, HANS  The Manual of Modern Photography
Vaduz, Heering Publications. 1956, Second Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original grey cloth with red lettering to front cover and spine. Minor shelf wear. Dustwrapper: unclipped, rubbing to extremities, shelf wear, large chip to top of spine, closed tear to top of front and rear panel, however now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, light foxing to endpapers and half title page. 291pp including index, 9pp period advertising, plus 4 full page colour plates. Includes numerous b/w photographs and illustrations throughout text. Light toning to page edges otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 002636
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

10 titles found
   
 
   Eccleston Books & Curios Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Eccleston Books & Curios 2005