Eccleston Books & Curios   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
22 Argyle Street, New Berrima, NSW 2577. Australia. Tel: +61-2-4877-1174 | Fax: +61-2-4877-1369
mandy@ecclestonbooks.com.au

Philosophy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
DENNIS, GEOFFREY  The End of the World
London, Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1948, Reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original black cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, lchipping and wear to extremities, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners name to title page, booksellers label to rear of front board. 224pp. light foxing to page edges, otherwise clean and bright in firm binding. A Hawthornden Prize Book. Very Good/Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 001334
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

HAAS, ELSON M.  Staying Healthy with the Seasons
California, Celestial Arts. 1981, Reprint. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial cover. Minor shelf wear. Light creasing to corners. Previous owners name neatly written on half title page. 242pp. including index. Profusely illustrated with line diagrams and charts throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book explains the Chinese Law of the Five Elements - Fire, Earth, Metal (or Air), Water, and Wood and how this system relates to specific seasons of the year, organs in the body and experiences of activity, emotion, color and flavor. It also incorporates the use of diet and exercise and how these could change through the year for best results and has many suggestions on how to incorporate this information into your life. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 002997
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

R.N. CAREW HUNT  The Theory and Practice of Communism - An Introduction
London, Geoffrey Bles. 1950, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original black boards with gilt lettering on spine, slightly cantered. Dustwrapper: unclipped, piece missing from top of spine, rubbing and wear to extremities, however now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners name and dated 1950 to front endpaper. Lightly foxed endpapers and page edges, otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Good/Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 001330
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

LIEVEGOED, BERNARD [TRANSLATED BY PHILIP MEES]  The Battle for the Soul
London, Hawthorn Press. 1994, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial cover. Previous owners inscription and dedication neatly written rear of front cover. 143pp. including appendix and publishers list. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. The working together of three great leaders of humanity. Contents: Foreword by Christopher Schaefer. Introduction by Jelle van der Meulen. First Day: Why this book. Second Day: The three spiritual streams. Third Day: Rudolf Steiner as bringer of insight. Fourth Day: The stream of Christian Rosenkreutz. Fifth Day: The present task of the Rosicrucians. Sixth Day: The spiritual stream of Manu. Seventh Day: The future task of Manu. Eighth Day: The strategy of the opposing powers. Notes. Short Biographies. Appendix. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 002991
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

MORNINGSTAR, SALLY  Ayurveda - Traditional Indian Healing for Harmony and Health
London, Lorenz Books. 1999, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial laminated boards. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Patterned endpapers, previous owners name neatly scribed on half title page. 64pp. profusely illustrated with colour photographs throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Ayurveda is a complete health system for mind, body and spirit. Rather than treating symptoms, it treats the whole patient, working holistically to prevent and treat disease. Ayurveda uses the elements, seasons, plants and bodily humours to discover areas of potential weakness. The book explains how you can discover your body type and how the elements express themselves within you. It then takes you through the dietary requirements, massage techniques and appropriate oils, herbs, colours, crystals, gems, exercise and tonics recommended to maintain equilibrium for each body type. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 003000
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

OSTROW, RUTH  Sacred and Naked
Victoria, Hardie Grant Books. 2004, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial cover. Minor shelf wear. Previous owners name neatly written on half title page. 288pp. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book is a treasure trove of parables, stories and life lessons, wisdom gleaned as Ruth adjusts to her new physical and emotional environs on the far north coast of New South Wales. Believing that everything that happens to us, no matter how painful or how humdrum, is filled with meaning, Ruth takes us on a journey into a new raw kind of spirituality. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 002995
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - OULD, HERMON  The Way of Acceptance: A New Version of Lao Tse's Tao Te Ching
London, Andrew Dakers Limited. 1946, First Thus. Hard Cover, 12mo. Publishers original brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Cloth has some minor spotting. White endpapers, front endpaper missing, previous owners names to rear of front cover, marked out. Booksellers stamp to rear of front cover. 95pp pages clean and bright in firm binding. The Tao Te Ching (Pinyin: Dào Dé Jing), roughly translated as The Book of the Way and its Virtue is an ancient Chinese scripture. The work is traditionally said to have been written around 600 BCE by the famous sage called Lao Tse (Pinyin: Laozi, WG: Lao Tzu, "Old Master"). Lao Tse is said to have been a record-keeper of the Emperor's Court of the Zhou Dynasty. The authenticity of these dates and details of authorship are still debated. The Tao Te Ching is the fundamental text of Taoism. Its origins lost in the revolutions of Chinese history, it is known to pre-date the invention of paper. In fact its form exhibits many of the features of an oral tradition, suggesting it may pre-date writing as well. The unknown author of the Tao Te Ching is popularly known as Lao Tse, which is both "the old philosopher" and "the old philosophy". Hence Lao Tse is also a title for the book. The poem's parallels with the Bhagavad Gita, its implicit opposition to Confucian thought, its relationship with Chuang Tse and Sun Tsu, and its distinction from the discipline of Zen are subjects of some controversy. As a thread connecting human endeavours over thousands of years, there appears no proper historical context for interpretation of the work. Nevertheless, there are good reasons to think of Lao Tse in the context of Go. The work's emphases on impartiality, compassion, harmony and acceptance find frequent echo in fine Go play. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 0006448
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - PREM, SRI KRISHNA  The Yoga of the Kathopanishad
London, John M. Watkins. 1955, First UK Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Bumping and rubbing to extremities. Dustwrapper: clipped, piece missing from lower spine and front panel and top of spine, minor chips to corners, previous owners notes to rear flap, otherwise good and now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, with previous owner label to rear of front board and bookshop label to lower front endpaper. Top corner of endpaper clipped. Slightly foxing to page edges white endpapers, previous owners name inscribed on rear of front boards. 264pp. The Kathopanishad is an exposition of the ancient road that leads from death to immortality. Being a real road the knowledge of it is not confined to any one religious tradition. The aim of the commentary is to bring out the fact that it is a road known to a few al over the world and that, although their descriptions have varied in detail, they all refer to what is recognisably the same experience. A good collectors copy. Very Good/Good.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 000596
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

SOESMAN, ALBERT [TRANSLATED BY JAKOB CORNELIS]  The Twelve Senses
London, Hawthorn Press. 2004, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial cover. Previous owners name neatly written on half title page. 161pp. including appendix, plus 6pp publishers list. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. An introduction to anthroposophy based on Rudolf Steiner's studies of the senses. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 002990
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

STEINER, RUDOLF  The Cycle of the Year
New York, Anthroposophic Press. 1988, Reprint. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial cover. No inscriptions. 88pp. including some line drawings within text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Five lectures given in Dornach 31 March to 8 April, 1923. Christmas, Easter, Michaelmas and St. Johns - "At the times when the great festivals of the year approach our souls, it is good ever and again to bring before our inner eye, out of spiritual cosmic connections, the meaning of the festival year. And I should like to do this by setting before you how, under the influence of spiritual insights and over long ages, the festival year has gradually evolved out of the whole constitution of the Earth. If we look at the Earth and its events from such an aspect, we must only make clear that we cannot conceive the Earth as a mere conglomeration of minerals and rocks, as is done by modern mineralogy and geology, but we must rather regard it as a living, ensouled organism, which brings forth the plants, the animals and the physical being of man out of its own inner forces" - Rudolf Steiner. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 003003
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

STEINER, RUDOLF  Errors in Spiritual Research Meeting the Guardian of the Threshold
New York, Mercury Press. 1983, First Thus. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original glossy white card cover. Light toning to edges of card cover, light rubbing to surfaces. No inscriptions. 24pp. pages clean and bright in firm binding. This volume contains a lecture given by Rudolf Steiner in Berlin, March 6, 1913. In Rudolf Steiner's autobiography (chapters 35 and 36), he speaks as follows concerning the character of this privately printed matter: 'The content of this printed matter was intended as oral communication, not to be printed .'. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 003005
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

STEINER, RUDOLF  The Spiritual Guidance of the Individual and Humanity
New York, Anthroposophic Press. 1992, First Thus. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original glossy illustrated card cover. No inscriptions. 105pp. including index. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book is the first volume of a new edition of all Rudolf Steiner's written work - Classics in Anthroposophy. It can be called a classic for several reasons and it contains an important presentation of Rudolf Steiner's Christology (his research into the Christ impulse in earthly and cosmic evolution). It is one of the best accounts of this teaching and which to begin one's study, and one to which we can profitably return again and again. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 003006
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - TEBECIS, DR. A.K.  Mahikari: Thank God for the Answers at Last
Tokyo, L.h. Yoko Shuppan. 1982, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original red leatherette with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, closed tear top of spine, now protected in Brodart. Red fleck endpapers, no inscription. Frontis: 6 coloured plates with tissue guards. 462pp including references and glossary, profusely illustrated with b/w photographs, line diagrams throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding with a blue ribbon page marker. Slight canter. Why is the world degenerating before our very eyes? Why do so many people still die from serious diseases? Why are drugs and surgery failing to solve illness? What is illness anyway? Is there a natural method of healing and maintaining health that really works? Is there a breakthrough in mental diseases at last? Why are natural disasters increasing? Is there a Plan and a Guiding Force for the destiny of the world. This book answers these and many questions more. It is unique. For some people the answers are just what they have been waiting for; for others they are what they have always feared. Mahikari gives detailed teachings to understand the world's problems and a very practical method to actually solve them. It is unique. Real health, harmony and material welfare, happiness, are not a dream. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0006441
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - TOFFLER, ALVIN  Power Shift - Knowledge, Wealth and Violence at the Edge of the 21st Century
New York, Bantum Book. 1990, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original black boards with silver lettering on black cloth spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Red endpapers, no inscriptions. 585pp including index. An excellent near fine collectors copy. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 001198
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - WEBER, EUGEN  Apocalypses: Prophecies, Cults and Millennial Beliefs Throughout the Ages
London, Hutchinson. 1999, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original black boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Black endpapers, no inscriptions. 294pp including index. The distinguished historian Eugen Weber redresses the historical and religious amnesia that has consigned the study of apocalyptic and millennial thought to the lunatic fringe. An absolute belief in the end time, when good would do final battle with evil, was omnipresent until the 17th century, and retains many adherents even now. Apocalyptic visions and prophecies inspired crusades, scientific discoveries, works of art, voyages such as those of Columbus, rebellions and reforms; the British and North American abolitionists who put an end to the slave trade were driven by a belief in a final reckoning. Elegantly written, as witty and entertaining as it is profound, this book displays the author's talents as a stylist and historical detective; this is more a travel book of the apocalypse than a definitive academic treatment, and offers a sympathetic review of creeds we ignore at our peril. A magnificent copy. Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 001558
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

WILSON, EPIPHANIUS  The Wisdom of Confucius
New York, Wing Books. 1995, First Thus. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original orange boards with gilt lettering to grey cloth spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 236pp. Confucius espoused a philosophy at once practical and moral, eternal and conservative, and always deeply grounded in the truths of human character. His reflections on government, family life and marriage, wealth and poverty, goodness and evil are as fresh, incisive, and relevant today as they were two thousand years ago. This reissue of the classic 1900 English translation is an essential volume in the library of all serious readers. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 001880
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

16 titles found
   
 
   Eccleston Books & Curios Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Eccleston Books & Curios 2005