next page  
   Eccleston Books & Curios   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
22 Argyle Street, New Berrima, NSW 2577. Australia. Tel: +61-2-4877-1174 | Fax: +61-2-4877-1369
mandy@ecclestonbooks.com.au

Natural History & the Environment

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ALBRIGHT, HORACE M., AND TAYLOR, FRANK J.  Oh, Ranger! - A Book About the National Parks
California, Stanford University Press. 1928, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original green cloth with black lettering to spine and front cover. Front cover has black illustration of campfire scene with rising smoke. Map with cartoon illustrations to endpapers, no inscriptions. 178pp including index, plus 24pp b/w photographs, profusely illustrated with b/w cartoons. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This wonderful book tells the story of the parks in the simple, informal style of the Rangers. It gives the Rangers the credit due them for their fine work in guarding the national parks and preserving them in their primeval beauty. It breathes the spirit of the people who belong in the parks, who make possible the parks as they are today. A beautiful copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 001694
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

BAUER, CLYDE MAX  Yellowstone Geysers
Wyoming, Haynes Inc. 1947, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Jack Ellis Haynes. Publshers original green cloth with gilt illustration and lettering to front cover, and gilt lettering to spine. Minor shel wear to to and base of spine. White endpapers, o inscriptions. Frontis: Tipped in colour plate. 125pp including index plus 2pp map of Yellowstone. Produsely illstrated with magnificent b/w photographs. Very Good.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 002555
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

BRECKWOLDT, ROLAND  Wildlife in the Home Paddock; Nature Conservation for Australian Farmers
Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1983, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original brown boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, sunned spine, now protected in Brodart. Yellow endpapers, previous owners name to front endpaper. 448pp. including index, including 44pp maps, plus 40pp b/w photographs, profusely illustrated with b/w line drawing, plans and graphs throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. There is a strong case for private landholders concerning themselves with wildlife conservation, not only for the sake of the plants and animals, but also for their own well being. This book argues that, while there certainly are ethical and aesthetic reasons for preserving native flora and fauna, there might well be economic benefits from learning to live with the land as well as on it. This is a practical guide through the various aspects of conservation that can be carried out on both small and large holdings and measures that can be taken to repair previous uneconomic uses of the land, for example, those that have resulted in tree decline and soil erosion. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0006110
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - BROOKSHAW, GEORGE  Pomona Britannica: The Complete Plates
Koln, Germany, Taschen. 2002, First Thus. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Publishers original black boards with white lettering to front cover and spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Black endpapers, no inscriptions. 200pp including index, profusely illustrated with 93 magnificent full colour plates throughout text. Pages clean and bright in a firm binding. Pomona Britannica was originally published in 1812 by George Brookshaw (1751-1823), an admired draughtsman and engraver of fruits and flowers. The work celebrates the richness of the orchards and gardens at that time in England, showing a total of 256 varieties of 15 kinds of fruits in its lavish plates. Magnificently drawn against subtle brown backgrounds, the mouth-watering strawberries, peaches, apples and other gorgeous fruits seem to jump right off the page. Brief introductory texts not only describe the nutritional value of each fruit, but also accompany us through their social and cultural history. Text in English, French and German. Fine/Fine.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 003481
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

JENKINS ALAN C.  The Naturalists: Pioneers of Natural History
London, Book Club Associates. 1978, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to. Publishers original burgundy cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Blue endpapers, no inscriptions. 200pp profusely illustrated with colour and b/w photographs throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. An illustrated history that examines the early naturalists, zoos and national parks, unknown creatures, evolution. A fine addition to a naturalist's library. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0005778
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - COLEMAN, NEVILLE [FORWORD BY DICK LEWERS]  Australian Sea Fishes - South of 30 Degrees S
Sydney, Doubleday. 1980, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original black boards with silver lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Map endpapers, no inscriptions. 302pp. including index. Profusely illustrated with 300 magnificent full colour photographs and b/w map location illustrations. This book is the first colour guide to the sea fishes of southern Australia. From the ocean surface to over 1000 metres below, fishes of every conceivable colour, shape and form can be found, the common, the uncommon, the rare and the bizarre, this guide describes one third of Australia's marine fish families. Most fish are shown in their natural habitats; given the present state of knowledge, identification is as accurate as possible. A magnificent collectors copy. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 001628
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

WATER CONSERVATION AND IRRIGATION COMMISSION  Water Resources of New South Wales
Sydney, Victor Bligh, Goevernment Printers. 1971, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original white cloth with black and gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Slightly yellowing. White endpapers. 218pp including index plus numerous colour and black and white photographs, illustrations, maps and charts, some full page. All pages clean and bright in tight binding. Dustwrapper: Unclipped, near fine and now protected in Brodart. This publication is based on the results of a completed survey by the Water Conservation and Irrigation Commission from 1965-1971, that was directed to provide the necessary data for a balanced and soundly based programme for the conservation, development and efficient utilization of our limited water resources. The need for the survey had been highlighted by the inevitable mistake made in early development and use of our water resources due largely to inadequate data, investigation and research. In the survey, studies were made of the physiography, climate, underground potential and surface water resources of individual river valleys throughout New South Wales. In addition to reviewing existing water requirements, assessments were undertaken of possible future water needs and developments. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 000336
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - DARLING, F. FRASER  Natural History in the Highlands & Islands
London, Collins. 1947, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, chip to top of spine rubbing to base of spine, faint crease mark to back cover, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners name erased, light offset. 303pp including index, plus 32pp colour plates, 32pp b/w plates, profusely illustrated with 24 maps and diagrams throughout text. Minor foxing to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 0005782
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - DAVIES,, J.L. AND M.A.J. WILLIAMS  Landform Evolution in Australia
Canberra, Australian National University Press. 1978, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to. Publishers original brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, large chip to bottom and top of front cover, rubbing to edges, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners name to front endpaper. 376pp profusely illustrated with maps and charts throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. The seventeen essays in this volume reflect some of the achievements as well as some of the difficulties involved in investigating landform evolution in Australasia. Part one deals with the age and timing of uplift, the stability of planation surfaces, and the sensitivity of river systems to hydrological changes. Parts two to four discuss costal deposits, chemical denudation, and pediments. Part five on geomorphic models suggests ways of relating process studies to actual landform development. This book will be of interest to geologists, geomorphologists and indeed to any earth scientist concerned to understand how our present landscape has evolved. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 0005884
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - ELLIS, ROSS ET AL (EDS)  Bungonia Caves: Sydney Speleological Society Occasional Paper No. 4.
Sydney, The Sydney Speleological Society. 1977, Reprint. (ISBN: 0959960805) Hard Cover, 4to. Publishers original illustrated cover with white lettering to front cover and read lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Map endpapers, no inscriptions, minor offset mark to endpapers. 230pp profusely illustrated with 8 colour plates, 16 b/w plates, line maps - including a fold out and 1 large folding map in pocket on rear of back cover, and line illustrations throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Bungonia Caves are located some 17 miles north east of Goulburn on the Southern Highlands of NSW. The caves occur in a limestone plateau surrounded on three sides by deep river gorges. The five deepest limestone caves on the Australian Mainland are found here, and the area is very popular with speleologists who come to explore and study the caves and others who merely come to admire the magnificent scenery. The immediate threat to the spectacular gorge scenery and the inevitable threat to the caves posed by expanding limestone quarries has been the principal motivation for the preparation of this book. This book represents the combined efforts of many dedicated speleologists covering the last decade. This is one of the first book length publications on any of Australia's fascinating caving areas. This book consists of a series of papers covering every facet of the area; history of discovery; exploration; geomorphology; biospeleology; botany; conservation and cave surrounding; and including maps of all the caves. This book contains a wealth of interesting and useful information and is a complete guide to Bungonia Caves. Only 2000 reprinted. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 0005627
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - EVANS, HOWARD ENSIGN  Wasp Farm
London, George G Harrap. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original brown cloth with white lettering to spine. Bumping to top and base of spine, and corners. Dustwrapper: clipped, chipping to top of spine, closed tear to bottom front, chipping to corners, lightly foxed back, rubbing to surfaces, however now protected in Brodart. Illustrated grey endpapers, no inscriptions, booksellers stamp to bottom rear of front endpaper. 178pp including index, illustrated with b/w illustrations throughout text, plus 25 b/w plates. Foxing to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. In New York State, on eight acres called Wasp Farm, Howard Evans spent hundreds of hours observing the ways of wasps. A Scientist's vivid account of the remarkable lives of wasps. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 003458
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - GASKELL, JEREMY  Who Killed the Great Auk?
London, Oxford University Press. 2000, First UK Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Jan Wilczur. Publishers original black boards with silver lettering on spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Pale blue endpapers, no inscription. 227pp. including index, plus numerous illustrations throughout text. This book takes us on a tour of some of the wildest and most remote communities on earth. We travel with Audubon to Labrador, sail to the remote Scottish island of St.Kilda, experience the hardship of life in the Newfoundland colonies, and follow the peregrinations of intrepid naturalists as they put to sea in search of the very last of the Great Auks. Fine/Fine.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 001332
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - HALLIDAY, WILLIAM R. , M. D.  Depths of the Earth: Caves and Cavers of the United States
New York, Harper & Row. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Map endpapers, no inscriptions. 398pp including index, profusely illustrated with b/w photographs and maps throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Here is a richly varied account, full of adventure and history, of America's caves and their explorers. From the pioneer cave explorations of the young George Washington and Thomas Jefferson to aqualung recovery of mastodon remains in water filled Florida caves. This book tells the exciting story of the exploration of America's leading caves. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0006460
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - HERKLOTS, G.A.C.  Hong Kong Birds
Hongkong, Self Published - Printed By South China Morning Post. 1967, Second Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: A. M. Hughes. Publishers original red cloth with black illustration of bird and lettering to front cover, black lettering to spine. Bumping to extremities otherwise very good. Dustwrapper: unclipped, pieces missing from lower edge, chipped, closed tears, grubby however complete and now protected in Brodart. 333pp plus 6pp index plus 18 plates, some in colour with tissue guards, some black and white photographs plus numerous illustrations within text. This book is based on the author's notes and articles in the Hong Kong Naturalist, on field notes, most of which survived the war, and on additional recent studies in the museum. A good copy. Good/Fair.
AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: 000530
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - HILL, ROBIN  Bushland and Seashore
Melbourne, Landsdowne Press. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Robin Hill. Publishers original pictorial boards depicting bird in a tree. Bumping and rubbing to extremities otherwise very good. Dustwrapper: unclipped, some minor chipping, bumping and rubbing to extremities otherwise very good and now protected in Brodart. Previous owners name on front end paper. 48pp including numerous beautiful colour illustrations throughout the text, some full page. This is not an orthodox textbook on Australian animals; it is a venture into the wondrous, largely unknown world of unspoilt Australia where reptiles, birds and mammals live out their lives as if man did not exist. A beautiful copy illustrated by Robin Hill, painter and naturalist. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 000532
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - HILL, ROBIN  The Corner - A Naturalist's Journeys in South-Eastern Australia
Melbourne, Landsdowne Press. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Robin Hill. Publishers original red boards with gilt lettering to spine. Bumping and rubbing to extremities otherwise very good. Dustwrapper: unclipped, some creasing, bumping and rubbing to extremities otherwise very good and now protected in Brodart. 180pp including numerous beautiful black and white illustrations throughout the text, some full page. Robin Hill, one of Australia's best known writers and illustrators in the field of natural history, spent six months traveling 10,000 miles through every corner of Australia gathering material to bring this personalised natural history of south-east Australia, made even more useful for the naturalist and traveller by the author's superb and authoritative illustrations of the flora, fauna and regions he describes. A beautiful copy. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 000531
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - HOLLIDAY, IVAN AND HILL, RON  A Field Guide to Austalian Trees
Sydney, Rigby. 1969, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original light green cloth with white lettering to spine. Rubbing and bumping to extremities otherwise very good. Dustwrapper: clipped, rubbing and bumping to extremities, otherwise very good and now protected in Brodart. 227pp including glossary with numerous black and white photographs and illustrations within text. Every species of tree is illustrated with photographs and with sketches of leaves, flowers, seedpods etc. to aid easy recognition. Invaluable to beekeepers. Gives the blossoming period of all trees which are attracted to bees. Every species is completely described in non-scientific terms. A useful quick reference book for botanists, conservationists and anyone interested in the natural heritage of Australia. A beautiful copy. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 000524
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - HUDSON, W.H.  A Crystal Age
New York, E. P. Dutton. 1922, Second Printing. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original green cloth with gilt illustration and lettering on front panel and faded gilt lettering and decoration to spine. Minor shelf wear, darkened spine. White endpapers, no inscriptions, light offset to endpapers. 316pp. Light tonning to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 002416
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - IMMS, A. D.  A General Textbook of Entomology. Including the Anatomy, Physiology, Development and Classification of Insects
London, Methuen. 1960, Revised Edition. Hard Cover, 4to. Publishers original green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, chipping to top and base of spine, and corners, abrasion marks to front cover, tape stain showing through on spine, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners inscription to rear of front cover, tape residue marks and booksellers stamp to front endpaper, tape residue marks to rear endpapers. 886pp including index, profusely illustrated with 609 magnificent b/w line drawings throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. This well know textbook is still the most useful general account of Entomology, but since the last full revision in 1934, it has become increasingly out of date. The new edition retains the general plan of the original work so that all important aspects of the subject are covered, but every chapter has been extensively revised and the whole work expanded by about a quarter. Many parts, including all the physiological sections, have been entirely rewritten so as to incorporate the numerous advances of recent years. Extensively revised by Professor O. W. Richards and R. G. Davies. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: 0005694
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

LUNAN, DUNCAN  New World's for Old
New York, William Morrow. 1979, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 268pp including index, profusely illustrated with colour photographs and b/w line illustrations throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. In this book the author chronicles the whole gamut of discoveries about our solar system, dispelling myths and misconceptions with realities that are invariably even more startling than those imagined. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0005779
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - DEPARTMENT OF MINES, VICTORIA  Prospectors' Guide
Victoria, Australia, Depart of Mines. 1958, Fourth Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original soft cloth cover, stapled text block. Wear and small tears to top and base of spine, cloth coming away from corners, fold line down front cover, stains front and back panel. No inscriptions. 114pp. including index, illustrated with b/w photographs, line illustrations and charts. Fold at map of Victoria at rear of booklet. Map has stain along one fold mark, but no tears. Rear pages of book have staining to top edge of pages; first few pages have staining at bottom of pages, all not affecting text. This present edition has been revised and notes on the prospecting for uranium minerals and industrial minerals added by D. Spencer-Jones and Dr. A.D. N. Bain. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 001881
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - MORLEY, BRIAN D.  Wild Flowers of the World
London, Peerage Books. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to. Ill.: Everard, Barbara. Publishers original brown cloth with white illustration on front cover , white lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 432pp including index, profusely illustrated with 192 colour plates of the magnificent paintings by Barbara Everard. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. One of the most impressive and authoritative collections of wild flowers ever to be published, this book is an essential guide for amateurs and experts alike in identifying over 1000 of the world's exotic and colourful plants. Rarely has such a unique and representative selection of flowers been so finely observed. Please note that this book weighs over 2.25kg unpacked, so postage will have to be adjusted. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 0005748
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - MYLES, DOUGLAS  The Great Waves
New York, McGraw Hill. 1985. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original blue boards with silver gilt lettering to dark blue cloth spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Pictorial endpapers, previous owners name to front endpaper. 206pp including index, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Imagine a wave a hundred feet high. Two hundred. Three hundred. In the Pacific and Mediterranean Seas especially, such waves have been generated in the geologic past, some within a brief span of man's recorded history. In any sea on earth they be generated again. These are the greatest waves the world has even known. These are tsunami. Skilfully and thoroughly, Douglas Myles profiles the history of this terrifying natural phenomenon. Chilling accounts of catastrophes caused by these waves, details concerning their nature and origin, and a look at their bearing on the future make this a complete and enthralling exploration of tsunami. The ancient disaster in Crete, the eruption and resulting destruction of Krakatoa, and an eye witness account of events at Kawela Bay are only a few of the awesome incidents covered. The author's extensive knowledge and genuine fascination with this subject shine throughout this book, in short, the reader is virtually captivated by this history. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0006473
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - C.S.I.R.O.  The Australian Environment
Melbourne, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization. 1960, Third Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor small closed tear to top of front cover, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners name to front endpaper, tape residue to corners of endpapers. 151pp profusely illustrated with 32 b/w photographs, 32 line drawings and charts, 4 fold out coloured maps and 1 b/w fold out map throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0005696
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - SAUL, MARY  Shells: An Illustrated Guide to a Timeless and Fascinating World
New York, Doubleday. 1974, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to. Publishers original yellow cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped. White endpapers, previous owners inscription to front endpaper, light foxing. 192pp including index, Profusely illustrated with colour and b/w photographs throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0300904
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

28 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Eccleston Books & Curios Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Eccleston Books & Curios 2005