Eccleston Books & Curios   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
22 Argyle Street, New Berrima, NSW 2577. Australia. Tel: +61-2-4877-1174 | Fax: +61-2-4877-1369
mandy@ecclestonbooks.com.au

Natural History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
BARTLETT, DES AND JEN  The Flight of the Snow Geese
London, William Collins. 1975, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original blue boards with silver lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor rubbing to extremities, unfortunately previous owner has stuck dustwrapper to inside covers by the flaps. Blue endpapers, no inscriptions, however some glue marks on endpapers. Half title page missing. 189pp plus 32pp of black and white photographs and 8pp full colour photographs and 2 maps. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book describes the author's observations of the remarkable annual migration of the snow geese over the 2,500 miles that separate he bleak Canadian tundra from the Gulf of Mexico. It also tells of the challenge, which taxed their powers of endurance and ingenuity to the full. Their account of these mysterious and spectacular birds adds greatly to our knowledge of snow geese and of the men who help conserve them. Apart from the faults, still a very good copy. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 000786
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - BUHL, HERMANN  Nanga Parbat Pilgrimage
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1956, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Slightly bumped to extemities. Dustwrapper: not price clipped states 25s net. Minor creasing and rubbing to extremities, very good for age, now protected in Brodart. 360pp including index, b/w photo of author on frontis, plus 18 b/w photos and 3 maps. Inside front pastedown rubbed to boards approx 2x5cm, otherwise pages clean and bright in tight binding. Hugh Merrick, who has translated this book from the German, introduces 'this incomparable story of mountaineering skill, courage and hazardous achievement' by the man who conquered Nanga Parbat alone and whose life was a preparation for this incredible adventure. When on July 4th 1953, Hermann Buhl returned to camp at 23,000 feet from a sucessful solitary attempt on Nanga Parbat's 26,660 foot summit, he set the seal on what must almost certainly remain the outstanding achievement by a single human being in the long and yet unfinished history of mountaineering. The remarkable photograph taken of this good-looking young climber of 29 directly after his return, shows the face of an old, old man, haggard, drawn and deeply-scored by the ravages of that unparalleled ordeal. Only a short but unique section at the end of this book deals with that final triumph on Nanga Parbat. The rest is Hermann Buhl's climbing history from his days as a weakling among school mates and a poor man's son, when an irresistible inner urge first drove him to become a frail and youthful climber, making straight from the start for difficult rock in his beloved homeland hills. Standard postage free in Australia. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 182.75 US$ 275.4 | £UK 166.5 | JP¥ 23697] Book number: 000167
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

FIENNES, WILLIAM  The Snow Geese
London, Picador. 2002, First Australian Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original dark blue boards with silver lettering to spine. Minor light shelf wear. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Blue endpapers, no inscriptions. 250pp including authors notes, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Snow geese spend their summers in the Canadian Arctic, on the tundra. Each autumn they migrate south, to Delaware, California and the Gulf of Mexico. In the spring they fly north again. William Fiennes decided to go with them and to write about his travels. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 002767
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - FITTER, R.S.R.  Collins Pocket Guide to British Birds - The Complete Identification Book
London, Collins. 1971, Reprint. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: RICHARDSON, R.A. Publishers original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped and now protected n Brodart. Illustrated endpapers, previous owners inscription to back of front endpaper. 287pp including index plus over 1000 illustrations with 600 in colour. This is the revised and enlarged edition, wholly re-set, this famous book is now 32 pages longer, with both text and illustrations improved and brought up to date wherever necessary. This remarkable book because here is an identification book which presupposes no knowledge of bird classification but enables the observer to name a bird by its obvious characteristics of colour, size, shape, flight and habit. Fitter's arrangement is ingenious, accurate and lucid and Richardson's illustrations show a bird painter of great skill. A beautiful informative copy. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 000541
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - HUDSON, W.H.  British Birds
London, Longmans, Green, and Co. 1918, New Impression. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: A. Thorburn; G.E. Lodge. Publishers original red cloth with gilt illustration of bird on front panel and black lettering to spine. Minor shelf wear, bumping to top and base of spine, and corners, darkened spine . White endpapers, previous owners name to front endpaper, and first free paper, light offset. Frontis: coloured plate with tissue guard. 363pp. with 8 coloured plates from original drawings by A. Thorburn and 8 plates and 100 figures in b/w from original drawings by G.E. Lodge and 3 illustrations from photographs from nature by R.B. Lodge. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.75 US$ 68.85 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 5924] Book number: 002413
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

KIRKMAN, F.B. AND JOURDAIN, F.C.R.  British Birds - Concise Descriptions of Appearance, Range, Habitats, Ness, Eggs, Food, Song, Etc
London, T. Nelson& Sons. 1938, First Thus. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original blue cloth with gilt lettering and gilt illustration of falcon with outstretched wings on front cover and gilt lettering to spine. Minor bumping to extremities otherwise very good. Dustwrapper: unclipped, pieces missing from corners and top and base of spine, rubbed and grubby, however has colour plate still intacked on front cover with the price of 21/- net and now protected in Brodart. 209pp includes 200 full colour plates from drawings by leading bird artists. Previous owners name neatly inscribed on front end paper dated 1940. Small hole in half title page, and rubbed section on title page omitting part of past title of Kirkman. Plate 29 has small paper stuck from opp. page where page previously stuck. Otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding with all plates present. 'This work contains the coloured plates, two hundred in number, issued in the British Bird Book (edit Kirkman), 1910-13. The text is new. Its object is to provide, in a compact and convenient form, the best available information sufficient to identify all British species except the rarest - their nests, their eggs, and their utterances. Notes on their habitat and geographical range have been added, chiefly as an aid to identification and these have been brought up to date'. - A very good copy of the revised 1938 edition. Very Good/Good.
AUD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 64.26 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5529] Book number: 000320
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

LEIGH, M.CORDELIA E.  Nature's Playground - In Four Books
London, Collins. No Date. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front cover, with gilt illustration of a sitting fox. Dustwrapper: clipped, now protected in Brodart. Green endpapers, no inscriptions, small label residue mark to front endpaper. Four books bound in one: Book One: 95pp; Book Two: 79pp.; Book Three: 81pp.; Book Four: 79pp. Illustrated with over 280 photographs and diagrams throughout text. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 001342
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - LYDEKKER, RICHARD; JOHNSTON, SIR HARRY; AINSWORTH - DAVIS, PROFESSOR J. R.  Harmsworth Natural History
London, Carmelite House. 1910, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original green cloth with gilt illustration of lions head and lettering to front cover and to spine. VOLUME 1: Rubbing and minor fading to edges of cloth, small closed tear to top of spine and rubbing to base of spine. White endpapers, minor toning and light foxing, no inscriptions. Slight cracking along binding, however still firm. Frontis: colour plate of The Man-Like Apes Chimpanzee and Young. I-iv 676pp. Profusely illustrated with thousands of magnificent b/w photographs including 52 colour plates. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. VOLUME 2: Rubbing and minor fading to edges of cloth, bumping to top and base of spine. White endpapers, minor toning and light foxing, no inscriptions. Frontis: Colour plate of Chamois. Pages 677-1350. Profusely illustrated with magnificent b/w photographs and sketches from life including 51 colour plates. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. VOLUME 3: Rubbing and minor fading to edges of cloth, bumping to top and base of spine. White endpapers, minor toning and light foxing, no inscriptions. Pages 1351-2018. Profusely illustrated with magnificent b/w photographs and sketches from life including 47pp of colour plates. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. A Complete Survey of the Animal Kingdom. PLEASE NOTE: Price quoted for shipping is based on a 1kg book. These volumes weigh more than 1kg, so extra postage will be required. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.25 US$ 110.16 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 9479] Book number: 100197
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

MORRISON, CROSBIE  Along the Track
Melbourne, Whitcombe & Tombs Ltd. 1961, Third Impression. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original green boards with white illustration and lettering to front cover and white lettering to spine. Gentle shelf wear to edges. Dustwrapper: unclipped, light rubbing to surfaces, light shelf wear to top and base of spine, now protected in Brodart. Tan illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions. Frontis: colour plate 179pp. plus 5pp index, plus 12pp b/w photographs, profusely illustrated with line drawings throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 003078
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

NANCE, JOHN  The Gentle Tasaday - A Stone Age People in the Philippine Rain Forest
London, Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1975, First UK Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original brown boards with gilt lettering to spine. Slight canter. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor edge wear, minor chipping to top and base of spine along back panel edge, now protected in Brodart. Lime endpapers, no inscriptions. 465pp including index, plus 64pp of magnificent b/w photographs, minor light foxing to closed page edges otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. The Tasaday are a tribe of only twenty-eight people living in the Philippine rain forest. Neither they nor their ancestors appear to have had any contact whatsoever with other human beings until in 1962 they encountered a trapper from another forest tribe. John Nance was one of the group of anthropologists and journalists who first visited the Tasaday; he lived with them, photographed them, and was utterly captivated by them. He describes their initial contact with modern society, from their first terrified view of a helicopter, which they though was a giant insect, to their curiosity to see the 'flat world' beyond their mountain sanctuary; he watches their struggle with new technology - the metal knife, for example, has swept them thousands of years ahead of their Stone Age times; and he tells of efforts to protect them from 20th century dangers, which include the threatening presence of social outlaws, men with guns and without thought for this tender, loving people with no known words for enemy or war. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 002708
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

PATEL, HARSHAD  Vanishing Herds
London, Macmillan. 1973, First Edition. Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Publishers original brown textured cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, closed tear to front panel, unfortunately there is a large tear on back panel that has been repaired by previous owner with tape, however now protected in Brodart. Pictorial endpapers, no inscription, slight offset to front endpaper. Unpaginated pages with numerous black and white photography through text. A photographic study of animal life in Africa, elephants, tigers, cheetah, zebra, buffalo, birds & much more taken in their natural environment, with a forward by H.R.H. the Duke of Edinburgh. Very Good/Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 000811
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

POCHIN, ERIC  A Nature Lover's Note Book
Leicester, England, The Brockhampton Book Company. Not Dated. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: John Read - from Rough Sketches By the Author. Publishers original cream illustrated boards with brown lettering to tan cloth spine. Corners slightly worn and rubbing to surfaces. White endpapers, previous owners name neatly written in pencil and booksellers label to rear of front board. 62pp profusely illustrated with brwn and white line illustrations. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. A beautiful copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 001535
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - SCOTT, M.K.C. AND HENERSON, J.A.  Birds
London, Thomas Nelson and Sons. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original red cloth with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Sunned spine and bumping to extremitis otherwise very good. 109pp plus 3pp of where to find the birds and index plus 48 coloured plates, Browing to page edges due to age otherwise very good. An excellent collectable copy covering 48 species of Bristish birds. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 000539
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - SILVERBERG, ROBERT  Mammoths Mastodons & Man
London, The Scientific Book Club. 1973, First Thus. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Dale Grabel. Publishers original blue boards with gilt lettering on spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor rubbing to extremities, however now protected in Brodart. Yellow endpapers, no inscription. 223pp. including index, plus numerous illustrations throughout text. As naturalists and scientists put this great story together, it led them into Siberia and to other of the wildest and remotest corners of the earth And it was in Siberia that the famous frozen mammoth was found, preserved in its icy trap. In this book the author captures the excitement and drama of this great worldwide search and the importance of its dramatic discoveries. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 001327
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - LE STRANGE, RICHARD  A History of Herbal Plants
London, Angus & Robertson. 1977, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Ill.: Derek Cork. Publishers original green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, sunned spine, shelf wear to top edge of cover. Illustrated endpapers, previous owners inscription to rear of front endpaper. 304pp including index, profusely illustrated with some 300 magnificent line drawings by Derek Cork, who drew many of them from life and provide an excellent means of identifying the plants concerned. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This fascinating and definitive book is a world wide, historical survey of some 750 herbs used by man through the ages. Although many of the medicines concocted from these plants in earlier centuries are now known to be useless, many others still have an important place in modern medicine, and their original use shows a remarkable sophisticated knowledge on the part of our forebears. The author brings many uses and other facets of plant folklore vividly to life and uses extensive quotations from the works of such authorities as the Emperor Shen Nung of China circa 2800 BC, via Hippocrates, to the more recent herbals of Gerard and Culpeper. The text is arranged alphabetically, under the botanical names of the plants. For ease of cross-reference there are two indexes, one of the botanical names, the other of the vernacular synonyms. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 0300847
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - WHITE, REV. GILBERT  The Natural History of Selborne with Observationson Various Parts of Nature and the Naturalist's Calendar
London, George Bell & Son. 1890. Cloth. Ex-Library, Bound in library maroon cloth with blind embossing, gilt lettering to front cover reading Public Library of New South Wales Country Boxes', gilt title lettering to spine. Patterned endpapers, reinforced hinges. Previous owners name in pencil top of inside front paper. Bookbinders stamp to top of front blank paper. Frontis: etching of village scene. Frontis and tissue guard heavily foxed. Title page: cancelled public library stamp with signature, 'Dup' written in pencil top of page, heavily foxed. - Remained of book pages clean and bright, apart from a minor stain to stop of some pages, not affecting text or vignettes, in firm binding. - This publication has addition and supplementary notes by Sir William Jardine, Bart. Edited, with further illustrations, a Biographical sketch of the Author by Edward Jesse. 416pp including notes and index PLUS 40 beautiful hand-coloured woodcut vignettes. PLUS Newspaper cutting found in book about the author and this publication, written by Arthur Woods who was the senior lecturer in zoology at the University of NSW. Apart from the issues of being ex-library (although bound nice firm), and the heavily foxing to first few pages, this would be a very good collectable publication. Very Good.
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.8 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 7899] Book number: 000469
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

16 titles found
   
 
   Eccleston Books & Curios Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Eccleston Books & Curios 2005