| Eccleston Books & Curios | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
|
| CAMS Manual of Motor Sport with National Competition Rules - 1966-1978 (Set of 13) Australia, Confederation of Australian Motor Sport. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original coloured soft covers. (First published in 1959) 13 editions of this publication from 1966 to 1978. Minor bumping and rubbing to surfaces otherwise very good. 1966: Buff cover - 1967: Pale green cover - 1968: Grey Cover:- Each has 216pp including full page advertisements and black and white photographs within text. 1969: Dark Maroon cover:- 232pp including 13 full page advertisements and black and white photographs within text. 1970: Dark Blue textured cover:- 248pp. biro marks to rear of front endpaper and rear endpaper. 12 full page advertisements and black and white photographs within text. 1971: Olive Green textured cover:- 247pp. biro mark to rear endpaper. 10 full page advertisements and black and white photographs within text. 1972: Dark Tan textured cover:- 264pp 13 full page advertisements and black and white photographs within text. 1973: Navy Blue textured cover:- 280pp. 13 full page advertisements and black and white photographs within text. 1974: Bright Orange textured cover:- 280pp minor foxing and staining to first few pages. 10 full page advertisements and black and white photographs within text. 1975: Bright Purple textured cover:- 288pp 10 full page advertisements and black and white photographs within text. Plus Cams Report insert. 1976: Olive textured cover:- 287pp. 8 full page advertisements and black and white photographs within text. 1977: Light blue card cover:- 296pp. 14 full page advertisements and black and white photographs within text. Plus typewritten sheet insert of alterations to addresses of Clubs and Calendar that occurred since manual was printed. 1978: Red card cover:- 25th Anniversary Issue - 344pp. Minor foxing to first few pages .11 full page advertisements and black and white photographs within text. A very good set for the collector. PLEASE NOTE: Price quoted for shipping is based on a 1kg book. These volumes weigh more than 1kg, so extra postage will be required. Good/No Jacket. AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: 000716 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| The Illustrated Road Book of England and Wales with Gazetteer, Itineraries, Maps, & Town Plans London, The Automobile Association. 1962, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original maroon leatherette boards with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Light shelf wear to top and base of spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Previous owners name to rear of frontis. Frontis: b/w plate. 480pp plus 16pp colour maps of Greater London, 60pp colour maps of Road Atlas of England and Wales with National grid marks. Profusely illustrated with b/w additional maps and more than 1,700 line drawings based on photographs. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Complete with the addition original plastic AA distance bookmarker still attached with silk cord. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 003449 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| BALL, KENNETH Morris Marina 1972-73 Autobook Brighton, Egland, Autopress Ltd. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original orange plastic covered boards with illustration and black lettering to front cover. White endpapers, no inscriptions, however slightly foxed and grubby. 160pp. including index and blank note pages, three lines of note from previous owner on first blank notes page. Profusely illustrated with b/w line illustrations throughout text, thumb marks to outer edge of some pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Workshop Manual for: Morris Marina Australian version 1500cc 1972-73 and Morris Marina Australian version 1750cc 1972-73. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 003445 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| BAMSEY, IAN (ED.) Automobile Sport 83 85 Somerset, United Kingdom, Tenorhart. 1984, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4t. Publishers red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 192pp profusely illustrated with b/w and colour photographs, pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book will put the colorful, glamorous and often intensely exciting world of international motorsport at your fingertips. It is a truly comprehensive review of one of today's most fascinating and stimulating human and technical adventures. Covers all major forms of racing and rallying, from Formula One to historic racing car events, in depth and in colour. This book features the work of top writers and photographers in one big, lavish tome. New for 1984 is Racecar Review, a unique and important survey of contemporary racing machinery. An extra bonus this year is Class Competition Car, a special section featuring gems from the past. Grand Prix Racing; Le Mans; Indianapolis; International Racing; International Rallying; Plus Classic Competition Car. Please Note: This book weighs 1.3kg unpacked, therefore more postage may be required. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0006271 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| BURDEN, PETER ET EL Australian Motoring Year 1982/83 Sydney, Lansdowne Press. 1983, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4t. Publishers red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions. 320pp profusely illustrated with b/w and colour photographs, b/w line drawings and advertising pages, pages clean and bright in firm binding. The place of Australia in the world motor industry has only recently become obvious. Both General Motors and Ford maintain Australia as one of their three world design centres. Toyota, Mitsubishi, Nissan and Mazda use Australia as a proving ground for vehicles and a testing place for marketing. Thus the Australian industry has truly come of age, but not in the terms normally applied by the Australian popular media of T.V. radio and daily newspapers. Time will show that this country, which was designing its first car at the same time as the revered Karl Benz, will have a greater influence on the motor vehicle than anyone could possibly have imagined. This is the theme of this, the inaugural issue of the annual Australian Motoring Year. Please Note: This book weighs 2kg unpacked, therefore more postage may be required. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0006270 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| CAFFREY, CHRIS Triumph 2000 - 2.5 PI - Workshop Manual Berkshire, Intereurope. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original pictorial laminated boards with colour photograph to front panel. No inscriptions. Title page has thumbprint. 154pp. plus 2pp Autoservice Data Chart. profusely illustrated with b/w photographs and exploded line drawings throughout text, marks to closed pages otherwise pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. This manual provides the reader with all the data and information required to maintain and repair the vehicle. Brevity and simplicity have been the aim in compiling this manual, relying on the numerous illustration and clear text to inform and instruct the reader. At the request of the many users of their Manuals, they have slanted the book towards repair and overhaul rather then maintenance, which is covered in their Wheels series of handbooks. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 003446 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| FOX, CHARLES The Great Racing Cars & Drivers London, Octopus Books Limited. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4t. Publishers red cloth with white lettering to front cover and spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, chipping to top and base of spine, and corners, closed tear to top corner of front cover, sunned spine, now protected in Brodart. Red endpapers, no inscriptions, small mark top corner of front endpaper. 252pp including index, profusely illustrated with b/w and colour photographs throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. For seventy years the evolution of racing cars has been matched by the evolution of racing drivers. Each mechanical advance has been accommodated by new intellectual and physical skills in the cockpit. This is Charles Fox's story of the striving toward unknown limits, from the French Grand Prix of 1914 to the brink of tomorrow. Every swift and powerful competition car from the 1914 Peugeot to today's Lotuses, McLarens and Matras. Every swift and inspired driver from Boillot, DePalma, Barnato and Nuvolari to Fangio, Moss, Clark and Stewart. With 240 outstanding photographs, 112 in full colour. Please Note: This book weighs 1.6kg, extra postage may be required. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0006276 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| LERNER, MARK Quarter-Midget Racing is for Me Minneapolis, Lerner Publications. 1981, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4t. Publishers original pictorial boards, showing child in quarter-midget racing car with flags, white lettering to spine. Rubbing to top and base of spine, and slightly on back cover. White endpapers, no inscription. 48pp including words about racing, profusely illustrated with b/w photographs throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Matt is learning the skills of quarter-midget racing. He is also becoming more familiar with his car and with driving strategies. Although Matt has problems in his first race, his enthusiasm for racing remains strong, and he looks forward to improving his driving skills and his race record. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0006444 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| NICHOLS, RICHARD American Sportscars: A Survey of the Classic Marques London, New Burlington Books. 1988, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4t. Publishers black cloth with silver lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, light foxing to reverse, now protected in Brodart. Black endpapers, no inscriptions, closed tear to bottom of front endpaper, with slight crease marks. 111pp including index, profusely illustrated with colour photographs throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book takes off with the earliest obsessions with speed such as the Mercer Raceabout of 1911, a daredevil straight line racer, 75 mph, no doors and a footbrake that didn't work, turns on the power for the '30s V16 Cadillac, 7.4 litres and 54 bodystyle, and cruises into the '80s with the Corvette, 30 years of success and America's first supercar. With full specifications panels and stunning full colour photographs of the autos in action, this book introduces the well-known marques such as Mustang, Pontiac and rare models such as the breathtakingly beautiful, fast and heartstoppingly expensive Duesenburg J. The stories and the people behind the cars are also presented, the designers, the racing drivers, whose success or failure on the track radically affected the sales of the road cars, the boardroom battles and shifts in company policy which destroyed or created the high performance machines. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0006273 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| SEGAL, DAVID Australian Motoring Year Hornsby, Australia, Chevron Publishing Group. 1989, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4t. Publishers blue cloth with white lettering to front cover and spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Blue endpapers, no inscriptions. 224pp plus 30pp catalogue of the models available on the Australian market in calendar year 1988, profusely illustrated with b/w and colour photographs, advertisment pages, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Now in its seventh annual edition, Australian Motoring Year remains unique in the world as an annual that concentrates on the calendar year happenings within the workings of a single country's motoring industry. Prized by motor industry executives at all levels and in many countries, and sought eagerly by the Australian automotive service industry and consumers alike, this annual book is a reflection of the status of one of Australia's biggest (as a group) employer industries. Please Note: This book weighs 1.2kg unpacked, therefore more postage may be required. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0006272 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| WILLOUGHBY, VIC Classic Motor-Cycles London, Ivy Leaf. 1989, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4t. Publishers illustrated laminated boards with red lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 208pp profusely illustrated with over 290 colour and b/w photographs, and technical line drawings throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. This is an expanded edition of a widely acclaimed book profiling many famous motor-cycles of the past. It examines in detail a cross-section of machines which have firm places in motor-cycle lore, many of them the direct forerunners of types still marketed, and many which introduced revolutionary features which are now commonplace. This edition ranges over 70 years of history, covering both roadsters and racing bikes. Each chapter describes a machine in perspective, recalling the personalities of designers and riders, which were often strongly stamped on it, outlining features of technical significance, and surveying racing and production stories, sometimes brief, sometimes stretching over decades. Among the motor-cycles described are the Zenith Gradua which changed the face of early competition events, the Indian vee-twin which won the 1911 TT, and the unorthodox Scotts. The short lives of the highly original ABC flat twin and the Ner-a-Car contrast with the extraordinarily long lived BMW and Harley-Davidson designs and the immortal overhead camshaft Nortons. Refined roadster, the Sunbeam Model 90, Matchless Silver Hawk and Brough Superior, set off some of the all time racing greats Norton, Velocette, Husqvarna Gilera, DKW, AJS, Benelli. Famous names from the modern era include Ducati, MZ, Honda, Norton Commando, Suzuki, Yamaha, Fath and Kawasaki. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0006274 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. |
| Eccleston Books & Curios Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Eccleston Books & Curios 2005