| Eccleston Books & Curios | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
|
| Culpeper's Complete Herbal and English Physician London, Harvey Sales. 1981, First Thus. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, faint sunning to spine, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. Frontis: b/w plate of Mr. Nicholas Culpeper. 240pp including index, illustrated with 200 magnificent hand-coloured drawings which are exquisitely reproduced. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This work was first published by Culpeper with Peter Cole under the title of The English Physician: enlarged with 369 medicines made of English Herbs. This edition is a true facsimile of the 1826 edition of this famous work. It contains information on how to preserve one's health and cure common ailments by the use of herbs easily available. The herbs and their uses are presented in alphabetical order. There follows an explanation of the temperaments of the herbs, directions for making syrups and ointments, a separate discussion of herbal medicines and their applications, Culpeper's selected aphorisms and recipes, plus an addenda of additional herbs. For the lover of beautiful books, for collectors, for naturalists and gardeners, and most importantly for those who are interested in natural medicines, lotions and ointments, this is an indispensable reference book to herbs and their uses. A magnificent collectors copy. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 003590 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| BATTAGLIA, SALVATORE The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy Queensland, The Perfect Potion. 1997, Second Printing. Soft Cover, 8vo. Publishers original pictorial card cover. Light crease to front cover and spine. Previous owners name to half title page. v-xix 476pp including index, profusely illustrated with line drawings and charts throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. The modern holistic aromatherapist needs to be a multi-disciplined practitioner with training in remedial therapies, counselling, chemistry, botany, pharmacology, anatomy, physiology and pathophysiology. The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy covers all of these topics with information derived from the wisdom of the past to the latest pharmacological studies. Destined to become one of the most consulted volumes in your library, now and for years to come, this book includes sections on; quality control of essential oils; latest information on essential oil safety; essential oil chemistry; olfaction and the psychological effect of essential oils; pharmacological studies on essential oils; comprehensive monographs of over 60 essential oils; detailed studies of conditions for each boy system and much, much more. The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy is written for everyone who needs to be thoroughly familiar with the art and science of aromatherapy: for personal use, for the student of aromatherapy, for the professional aromatherapist, and for the pharmacist, nurse, doctor or retailer. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.8 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 7899] Book number: 0300707 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
| BLAKE, G.C. & TROTT, J.R. Periodontology London, Butterworths. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 224pp including index, profusely illustrated with b/w photographs and line illustrations throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: History; The Periodontal Tissues; Chronic Gingivitis and Chronic Periodontitis-Nomenclature, Pathology and Incidence; Chronic Gingivitis and Chronic Periodontitis-Aetiology; Chronic Gingivitis and Chronic Periodontitis-Clinical Features; Periodontosis; Examination of Patient; Chronic Gingivitis and Chronic Periodontitis-Treatment and Prognosis; Chronic Gingivitis and Chronic Periodontitis-Prophylactic Treatment; Scaling and Curettage; The Surgical Treatment of Chronic Periodontitis-Gingivectomy; Operative Complications of Gingivectomy; Flap Operation, Gingivoplasty and Electrosurgery; Restorative Dentistry, Prostheses and Periodontal Splints; Functional Anatomy and Occlusion; Occlusal; Equilibration; Infection in Periodontal and Gingival Disease; Specific Infections of the Gingiva and Oral Mucous Membrane; The Gingiva in Systemic Disease; Endocrine Disturbances-The Sex Hormones; Localized Gingival Enlargements-Epulides. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 0006026 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
|
| BLAKE, G.C. & TROTT, J.R. Periodontology London, Butterworths. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor chipping to top corners and spine, slightly grubby surface, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners name to front endpaper, slight offset. 224pp including index, profusely illustrated with b/w photographs and line illustrations throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: History; The Periodontal Tissues; Chronic Gingivitis and Chronic Periodontitis-Nomenclature, Pathology and Incidence; Chronic Gingivitis and Chronic Periodontitis-Aetiology; Chronic Gingivitis and Chronic Periodontitis-Clinical Features; Periodontosis; Examination of Patient; Chronic Gingivitis and Chronic Periodontitis-Treatment and Prognosis; Chronic Gingivitis and Chronic Periodontitis-Prophylactic Treatment; Scaling and Curettage; The Surgical Treatment of Chronic Periodontitis-Gingivectomy; Operative Complications of Gingivectomy; Flap Operation, Gingivoplasty and Electrosurgery; Restorative Dentistry, Prostheses and Periodontal Splints; Functional Anatomy and Occlusion; Occlusal; Equilibration; Infection in Periodontal and Gingival Disease; Specific Infections of the Gingiva and Oral Mucous Membrane; The Gingiva in Systemic Disease; Endocrine Disturbances-The Sex Hormones; Localized Gingival Enlargements-Epulides. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 0006025 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| CAPPELL, D.F. Muir's Textbook of Pathology London, Edward Arnold & Co. 1960. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. White endpapers, no inscriptions, bookshops stamp to front endpaper. 1201pp including index, profusely illustrated throughout text with b/w photographs, pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book is intended primarily as a textbook for students of medicine. It is based on the course of instruction, which the Muir has given in Glasgow University, and various expansions and additions have been made, with a view to rendering it more generally useful. The subject of Pathology has now become so extensive that in a book of this size, selections of subjects were essential for any satisfactory treatment. The subject matter thus falls into two main portions corresponding roughly with General and Special Pathology, though these terms are not used, as it seems inadvisable, in a book of this nature, to draw any sharp distinction. In conformity with then usual practice nowadays, Systematic Bacteriology has been omitted, as have also the subjects of Diseases of the Special Senses and of the Skin, Tropical Diseases, Parasitology and Teratology, as these can be satisfactorily treated only by specialists in separate works. Please Note: this book weighs 2.2kg unpacked, so extra postage will be required. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: 0006017 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| DOBBS, EDWARD C Pharmacology and Oral Therapeutics St. Louis, U.S.A. The C.V. Mosby Company. 1961, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original grey cloth with gilt lettering to dark blue panel on front cover and spine. Minor marks to front cover. White endpapers, no inscriptions, pale booksellers stamp to front endpaper. 578pp including index, illustrated with b/w photographs and line illustrations throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. The purpose of this textbook is to approach the teaching of dentistry through the medium of pharmacology and therapeutics. The basic principles of drug action are presented in an orderly fashion, with emphasis placed on those drugs that are of particular interest in the teaching of pharmacology and in the practice of dento-oral therapeutics. Practically all therapeutic categories are included, the more useful sections containing larger sources of descriptive material and number of drugs presented. Contents: Introduction to the study of drugs; Prescription writing; Drugs which stimulate the central nervous system; Drugs which act on the autonomic nervous system; Drugs which act on the respiratory system; Drugs which act on the circulatory system; Drugs which affect the blood; Drugs which act on the oral cavity and on the gastrointestinal system; Drugs which affect the genitourinary system; Drugs which affect the voluntary and involuntary muscles; Drugs which act on the skin and mucous membranes; Dietary factors; General Anaesthetic drugs; Hypnotic, sedative and tranquilizing drugs - hypnosis; Analgesic drugs, narcotic and nonnarcotic; Regional anesthetic drugs; Hormones and enzymes; Biologic products; Local anti-infective drugs; Chemotherapy and antibiotic drugs; Physical therapeutics; Dental and oral therapeutics. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: 0006033 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| GABEL, ARTHUR B. The American Textbook of Operative Dentistry with Contributions By Eminent Authorities Philadelphia, Lea & Febiger. 1956, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Minor bumping to lower corner. White endpapers, no inscriptions, light offset. 626pp including index, profusely illustrated with b/w photographs and line illustrations throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: Examination by Boyle, Paul E.; Caries by Jay, Philip; Preventive Dentistry by Bunting, Russell W.; Mechanics by Gabel, Arthur B.; Operative Procedure by Gabel, Arthur B.; Metal Inlays by Smyd, Edwin S.; Porcelain Inlays by Vehe, William D.; Special Operative Procedures by Hill, Thomas J.; Restorative Materials by Peyton, Floyd A. Please Note: This book weighs 1.4kg before packing, extra postage may be required. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: 0006029 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| JENKINS, G NEIL The Physiology of the Mouth Oxford, Blackwell Scientific Publications. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. White endpapers, no inscriptions, minor light foxing. 355pp including index, profusely illustrated with b/w photographs and line illustrations throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: Calcium and Phosphorus Metabolism; Chemical Composition of Teeth-Inorganic and Organic; Calcification; Formation and Calcification of the Dental Tissues; Permeability and Age Changes in the Dental Tissues-Responses of the teeth to irritation and age changes; Eruption and Resorption; The Effects of Hormones on the Oral Structures; The Influence of Diet on the Oral Structures; Saliva; Some Physiological Aspects of Dental Caries; Mastication and Deglutition; Sensations Arising in the Mouth; Speech. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 0006027 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| JOHNSTON, T.B. A Synopsis of Regional Anatomy London, J. & A. Churchill Ltd. 1943, Fifth Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. White endpapers, no inscriptions, faint foxing to endpapers . 424pp including index illustrated throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 0006016 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
| KAY, L.W. Drugs in Dentistry Bristol, U.K. John Wright & Sons Ltd. 1972, Second Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo. Publishers original cloth soft cover with black lettering to front cover and spine. Rubbing to edges. Cover stained and grubby. No inscriptions. 330pp including index, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Dental Practitioner Handbook No 9. Discusses the prescription and administration of drugs by the dental practitioner. Contents: General Information on Pharmacology and Therapeutics; Antimicrobials; Drugs Used in Treating Ulcerations of the Oral Mucosa; Psychotropic Agents; Drugs for Relieving Pain; Drugs Used to Arrest Bleeding; Sterilization, Disinfection and the Antiseptics; Anaesthetics; Miscellaneous Remedies and Useful Prescriptions and Formulas; General and Local Medication Problems, Emergency Therapy, and Antidotes; Prescribing for Children and the Aged. Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 0006020 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
|
| HAMPSON E. L. Textbook of Operative Dentistry London, William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original pale blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Sunned spine. Minor marks to front cover. White endpapers, no inscriptions, lightly foxed. 298pp including index, profusely illustrated with b/w photographs and line illustrations throughout text. Page 201 has closed tear, which has been previously mended with Sellotape, otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book is based on lectures given at the School of Dental Surgery in the University of Sheffield. A special feature of it is the large number of line drawings. Such illustrations are sharper and therefore more helpful to the student than photographs, but photographs have been included when they advantageously depict a particular part of the text. The many illustrations have also enabled the author to avoid tediously long descriptions of techniques in the text itself. Contents: Introduction; Principles of Cavity Preparation; Instruments used in Operative Dentistry; Isolating Teeth from Moisturel Amalgam Restorations Silicate and Acrylic Resin Restorations; Gold Inlays; Gold Foil Restorations; Effect of Irritants on the Dentine and the Methods of Desensitizing Dentine; Treatment of Diseases of the Pulp; Treatment of Exposed Pulps Whose Vitality Should be Preserved; Pulpectomy; Treatment of Pulpless Teeth; Treatment of Traumatic Injuries to the Anterior Teeth; Bleaching of Teeth; Post and Full Crowns; Jacket Crowns and Porcelain Inlays; Bridges; Cavity Preparation with High Speed Instruments; Index. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 0006032 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| LUCAS, R.B. & KRAMER, IVOR, R.H. Bacteriology for Students of Dental Surgery London, J. & A. Churchill Ltd. 1959, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Minor ring mark to front cover. White endpapers, no inscriptions, booksellers label to rear of front cover. Frontis: colour plate. 288pp including index, profusely illustrated with 58 illustrations throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: Introduction; Morphology and Biology of Bacteria; Bacteriological Methods; The Relation of Bacteria to Disease; Infection; Immunity; Hypersensitiveness; Sterilization; Chemotherapy; Staphylococcus; Pneumococcus (Diplococcus pneumoniae); The Gram-Negative (Neisseria); The Diphtheria Bacillus (Corynebacterium diphtheriae); The Tubercle Bacillus (Mycobacterium tuberculosis); The Anthrax Bacillus (Bacillus anthracis); Organisms of the Coli-Typhoid-Dysentery Group; The Anaerobic Spore-Bearing Bacilli (Clostridia); Lactobacillus; Fusiformis; Actinomyces; Miscellaneous Organisms; The Spirochaetes; Fungi - Protozoa; The Viruses; The Bacteriology of Dental Caries and Periodontal Disease; Bacteriological Examination of Oral Lesions; Suggestions for Further Reading; Index. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 0006023 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| MARIA, DONNA Making Aromatherapy Creams & Lotions Canada, Storey Books. 2000, Second Printing. Soft Cover, 8vo. Publishers original pictorial card cover. No inscriptions. 163pp including index. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. 101 Natural Formulas to Revitalize & Nourish Your Skin. Enter the world of aromatherapy creams and lotions with Donna Maria, and learn how easy it is to craft natural skin care products that rival those found at the most exclusive department stores and salons. With a simple five step method you can create personalised facial creams, body rubs, moisturisers, lip balms, and more with all natural ingredients, including some of the world's most exotic aromatic oils. Free yourself from synthetic substances, experiences the pleasure of homemade lotions and preserve and protect your skin. Promoting a healthier, younger looking complexion from head to toe. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 0300708 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| ORBAN, BALINT J. Oral Histology and Embryology St. Louis, U.S.A. The C.V. Mosby Company. 1957, Fourth Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original green cloth with gilt lettering to black panel on front cover and spine. White endpapers, no inscriptions, light foxing to half title page. 379pp including index, illustrated with 269 text illustrations including 4 colour plates. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: Development of the Face and Oral Cavity; Development and Growth of Teeth; Enamel; The Dentin; Pulp; Cementum; Periodontal Ligament; Maxilla and Mandible (Alveolar Process); The Oral Mucous Membrane; Glands of the Oral Cavity; Eruption of the Teeth; Shedding of the Primary Teeth; Temporomandibular Joint; The Maxillary Sinus; Technical Remarks. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: 0006034 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| ROBERTS, DR. HARRY Everyman in health and in Sickness London, J. M. Dent & Sons. 1939, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original red cloth with black lettering to spine, bumping to corners, top and base of spine. White endpapers, no inscriptions, booksellers stamp to top of front endpaper. Frontis: b/w plate with printed tissue guard. 739pp including index, profusely illustrated with 32pp b/w photographs, and numerous line drawings throughout text, cracking of binding at one signature otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. In this book, a number of doctors with knowledge and experience of the matters with which the severally deal have collaborated to explain to Everyman and Everywoman the most important of the established facts of human physiology and psychology, and the bearing of these facts on the problems of health and sickness. All the matters dealt with in this book are treated with frankness. The problems of sex, of marriage, of pregnancy and of childbirth are discussed helpfully and practically. So, also, are the events peculiarly incident to the several periods of life - infancy, childhood, adolescence, middle age and senescence. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 003643 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| SKINNER, EUGENE W. Skinners Science of Dental Materials Philadelphia, W. B. Saunders Company. 1954, Fourth Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original dark blue cloth with gilt lettering to red panel on front cover and spine. White endpapers, previous owners name to front endpaper. 456pp including index, profusely illustrated with b/w photographs, line illustrations and charts throughout text. Minor small patch of water damage to bottom corner of first 10pp, pale blue underlining on some pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: Introduction; Physical Properties of Dental Materials; Gypsum Products - Chemistry of Setting, Basic Principles; Gypsum Products - Technical Considerations; Impression Compound; Zinc Oxide-Eugenol Impression Paste; Reversible Hydrocolloid Impression Material - Theoretical Considerations; Irreversible Hydrocolloid Impression Material - Technical Considerations; Chemistry of the Synthetic Resins; Denture Base Resins - Technical Considerations; Denture Base Resins - Technical Considerations (cont.) Acrylic Resin Teeth; Dental Cements - Zinc Phosphate, Zinc Oxide-Eugenol and Acrylic Resin Cements; Dental Cements - Silicate Cement; Dental Porcelain; Tooth Restorations with Acrylic Resin; Metals - Solidification and Structure; Wrought Metal - Strain Hardening, Recrystallization and Grain Growth; Gold Foil and its Manipulation; Constitution of Alloys, Heat Treatment, Corrosion; Dental Amalgam Alloys, Metallography of Amalgam; Dental Amalgam - Dimensional Change, Strength, Flow; Dental Amalgam - Technical Considerations; Dental Casting Gold Alloys; Inlay Casting Wax; Gypsum Investments for Inlay Casting Procedures; Gold Inlay Casting Procedures: Theoretical Considerations, Investment Thermal Expansion Technic. Investing Procedures; Gold Inlay Casting Procedures - Wax Elimination and Casting, Investment Hygroscopic Expansion Technic. Defective Castings; Dental Gold Alloy Wires; Gold Alloy Solders, Soldering Procedures; Steel - Its Constitution and Heat Treatment; Wrought Base Metal Alloys, Orthodontic Wires; Cobalt-Chromium Alloys for Dental Castings; Abrasion and Polishing; Appendix; Index. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 0006031 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| STREAN, LYON P. Cortisone in Dentistry New York, Dental Items of Interest Pub. Co. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 178pp including index, profusely illustrated with b/w photographs and line illustrations throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: Physiology of the Adrenal Cortex; Pharmacologic Effects of Cortisone, Hydrocortisone and Corticotropin; Hormonal Treatment of Arthritic Temporomandibular Joints; Cortisone and Oral Surgery; Inflammatory Diseases of the Oral Mucosa; Systemic Diseases of Oral Significance; Maintenance Therapy; Cleft Palate and Other Congenital Abnormalities. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: 0006028 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| THOMPSON, R.H.S. AND KING, E.J. Biochemical Disorders in Human Disease London, J.& A. Churchill. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. White endpapers, previous owners name and number to front endpaper. 843pp including index, illustrated with b/w photography, charts and line illustrations throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: Diseases of the Gastro-intestinal Tract; Diseases of the Liver and Biliary Tract; The Anaemias; Diseases of the Blood, The Clotting Mechanism; Diseases of the Kidney and Genito-urinary Tract; Adrenal Diseases; Diseases of Iodine Metabolism; Diseases of Bone and the Parathyroid Gland; Diseases of the Nervous System; Diabetes Mellitus and Hypoglycaemia; Disorders of Nutrition; Miscellaneous Disorders of Metabolism I: Some Abnormalities of Amino-acid and Haemoglobin; Miscellaneous Disorders of Metabolism II: Connective Tissue Disorder; Miscellaneous Disorders of Metabolism III: Porphysias; Miscellaneous Disorders of Metabolism IV: Haemochromatosis; Miscellaneous Disorders of Metabolism V: Glycogen Storage Diseases and Galatosaemia; Miscellaneous Disorders of Metabolism VI: Lipidoses; Disorders of the Reproductive Organs. Very Good. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: 0005888 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| TISSERAND, ROBERT The Art of Aromatherapy United Kingdom, The C.W. Daniel Company Ltd. 2001, Reprint. Soft Cover, 8vo. Publishers original pictorial card cover. Previous owners name to half title page. 321pp including indexes. Six sentences highlighted on different pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Robert Tisserand is founder of The Tisserand Institute, the leading organisation of research and education in the art and practice of aromatherapy. He is consultant to a leading supplier of essential oils, a contributor of many press articles, a lecturer in Europe and the United States and has appeared on radio and television on both sides of the Atlantic. Now in its Twentieth impression, his book explains: What essential oils are; Their history from ancient times; Basic principles of natural therapy; Odours and their use as cures; Curing the body; Curing the mind; Essential oils and massage; Skin care; Practical hints and recipes; Individual entries from plant oils - where to find them and how to use them. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 0300709 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| VELDE, TH. H. VAN DE Ideal Marriage: Its Physiology and Technique London, Heinemann. 1949, Twenty First Impression. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, diamond cut hole to spine, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, booksellers label to rear of front cover, offset and light foxing to endpapers. 298pp including index, plus 6 fold-out colour diagrammatic illustrations and 3 colour graphs, pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book is the first part of a trilogy. It treats of the sexual basis of married life, and aims at increasing the forces of mutual attraction in marriage, through the evolution and improvement of physiological relationships. The second volume, Sex Hostility in Marriage, deals with the problem of preserving happiness in marriage, from the purely psychological point of view, and attempts to combat the forces of mutual repulsion. The third volume is destined to treat the problem of Fertility and Sterility in Marriage, a problem of immense significance for marital happiness. This first volume deals with the physiology of conjugal life, because knowledge here is the indispensable basis, both theoretical and practical for success in marriage, where a doctor can refer to a patient to the relevant passages to spare them embarrassment. Finally, it attempts to help married couples by revealing manifold possibilities of achieving or enhancing happiness, of which they have often never heard or dreamed. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 0006075 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
| TYLMAN; KEYS; KNUTSON; NOYES; ROBINSON; WALDRON The Year Book of Dentistry (1957-1958 Year Book Series) Chicago, IL, The Year Book Publishers, Inc. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original black cloth with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Minor marks to cloth. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 480pp including index, profusely illustrated with b/w photographs throughout text. Bottom of first and last few pages wrinkled at extreme base due to damp otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. This volume is one of the 15 comprising the Practical Medicine Series of Year Books founded in 1900 by G.P. Head, M.D. and C.J. Head, and published continuously since then. Contents: Endodontics, Periodontics, Oral Medicine; Caries and Hard Tissue Lesions; Public Heath; Orthodontic; Orthodontic Literature in 1957; Etiology; Case Analysis; Treatment; Technics; Growth, Development and Function; Speech; Surgery and Related Pathology; Pre- and Postoperative Care and Infectious Diseases; Temporomandibular Joint; Traumatic Injuries; Cysts, Tumours and Related Diseases; Anesthesia; Restorative and Prosthetic Dentistry; Operative Dentistry; Acrylic Resins; Crowns and Bridges; Removable Partial Dentures; Complete Dentures; Research, Biologic, Materials. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 0006022 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
|
| WALTHER, D.P. Orthodontic Notes Bristol, U.K. John Wright & Sons Ltd. 1967, Second Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo. Publishers original cloth soft cover with white lettering to front cover and spine. Rubbing to edges. No inscriptions. 219pp including index, profusely illustrated with b/w photographs throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: Bone Growth and Development, Soft Tissue Morphology and Muscle Behaviour Patterns, Other Factors Influencing the Development of Occlusion, Normal Occlusion, l Malocclusion, Aetiology of Malocclusion, Malocclusion Due to Local or Oral Causes, Malocclusion and Treatment, Cleft Palate and Cleft Lip, Tissue Changes with Tooth Movement, Orthodontic Appliance Design, Removable Appliances, Orthodontic Diagnosis and Treatment Planning. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 0006019 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
| WHITE, T.C.; GARDINER, J.H.; LEIGHTON, B.C. Orthodontics for Dental Students London, Staples Press. 1957, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. White endpapers, no inscriptions, booksellers stamp to bottom of front endpaper. 367pp including index, profusely illustrated with b/w photographs and line illustrations throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: Introduction; Morphological Development of the Head; Morphological Development of the Dental Arches; Functional Development of the Masticatory Apparatus; Malocclusion; The Aetiology of Malocclusion; Diagnostic Aids; Clinical Examination of the Patient; General Principles of Treatment; Preventative Treatment; Appliance Therapy in General; Removable Appliances; Fixed Appliances; Functional Treatment; Therapeutic Extraction and Surgical Treatment; Retention. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 0006024 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
|
| WILSON, JOHN H. Partial Dentures. A Manual for Students and Practitioners of Dentistry Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original red cloth with gilt lettering to black panel on spine. White endpapers, no inscriptions, light toning to endpapers only. Frontis: colour plate. 294pp including index, profusely illustrated with b/w photographs and line illustrations throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: The Partial Denture: A Preventive Dental Service; Basic Biological and Radiographical Factors; Examination, Diagnosis, Classification and Prognosis; Impressions; Occlusion; Retention; Design; Technical Procedures; Treatment of Various Restorations; Conclusions. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: 0006030 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. |
| Eccleston Books & Curios Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Eccleston Books & Curios 2005