next page  
   Eccleston Books & Curios   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
22 Argyle Street, New Berrima, NSW 2577. Australia. Tel: +61-2-4877-1174 | Fax: +61-2-4877-1369
mandy@ecclestonbooks.com.au

Maritime

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ALEXANDER, CAROLINE  The Bounty - The True Story of the Mutiny on the Bounty
New York, Viking. 2003, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers pale green boards with gilt lettering to dark green spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 491pp. including index and double page spread map of Voyage of the Bounty's Launch, plus 32pp b/w photographs and 8pp colour photographs. Pages clean, and bright in tight binding. In this book the author gives us the definitive and surprising account of the most infamous episodes in the history of seagoing voyages. The facts of the mutiny itself are told in Admiralty records, but for the truth behind the story, the author has ranged further, gleaning details from the wills, diaries and correspondence of figures not obviously connected to the event, from obscure news items and from the biographies and family pedigrees of seemingly minor players. She casts a radical new light on the events, on Bligh's character and on a welter of family connections and special interests that play crucial roles at different moments in the story. Fine/Fine.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 001815
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

ARMSTRONG, WARREN  Battle of the Oceans
London, Jarrolds Publishers. First UK Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Sunning to top and base of spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, loss to top and large chip to bottom of front cover, loss to top, center and base of spine, large chips to top and bottom of back cover, light foxing and small booksellers stamp lower edge of back cover, however now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. Frontis: b/w plate of Last Man to Leave. 183pp plus 26pp b/w illustrations. Foxing to closed pages, otherwise clean and bright in firm binding. Foreword by Admiral Sir Sydney R. Fremantle. This history of the Merchant Navy at war, covering the period mid 1939 to the early Spring of 1943, is compiled in vivid detail with the co-operation and assistance of the Ministry of War Transport and the Admiralty. It is a saga of the Seven Seas no reader can afford to miss. Very Good/Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 003903
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - BATESON, CHARLES  Australian Shipwrecks
Sydney, A.H. & A.W. Reed. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original maroon faux leather with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Map endpapers, no inscriptions, light spot marks to endpapers otherwise fine. 267pp. including index, profusely illustrated with b/w plates and drawings throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book is the first accurate and comprehensive record of shipwrecks within Australian waters and of vessels bound to and from Australia. Volume One: 1622-1850. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 003747
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - BAVERSTOCK, W (BILL)  The America's Cup : Challenge From Down Under
Sydney, Murray Publishing. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original dark blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 175pp including glossary, profusely illustrated with magnificent colour and b/w photographs throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. When the schooner America's owners brought back to the New York Yacht Club in 1851, an ornate silver pitcher their yacht had won in a race around the Isle of Wight, they did not realise it would become the Holy Grail of yachting. This book gives its history and events leading up to the 1962 challenge by Gretel and the events that led up to the 1967 challenge by Dame Pattie. Contents: The America's Cup; Australia's contemplated challenge of 1890; British failure heralds Australia's challenge; Australia gives it a go; Gretel's greatest race; That dismal mismatch; Trials and tribulations; Dame Pattie; Sail-cloth barrier broken; The Australian trails; The 1967 Challenge races; Appendix 1 - America's Cup Record; Appendix 2 - Glossary. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 100089
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

BEKEN, A.K.  Yachts in Colour
London, Batsford. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pale blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Ring marks to cloth. Bumping to corners. Dustwrapper: unclipped, creasing, chipping to extremities and rubbing to front panel, however now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. faint foxing to endpapers. 71pp.including 24 colour plates. Faint foxing to photographs. Otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Good/Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 002290
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - BOWLES, G.S.  A Gun-Room Ditty Box
London, Methuen and Co. 1905, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original red and dark blue boards with illustration of battleship on front cover, gilt lettering to spine. Red part of board faded, spine sunned. White endpapers, no inscriptions, slightly browned. 150pp lightly foxed. G. S. Bowles, who resigned from the Navy as a Sub Lieutenant in 1897. A Gun-Room Ditty Box, originally published by Cassell in 1898, consists of sketches and verses written by him as a midshipman. Rear-Admiral Lord Charles Beresford contributed a preface. Lord Charles Beresford (1846-1919) was a popular public figure at the time, a bluff old sea dog in appearance (though the second son of an Irish peer). He went on to command the Channel Fleet, 1907-09, and had a spectacular falling out with the First Sea Lord, Fisher, to the great detriment of naval morale. A ditty box was the plain unstained wooden box, part of every seaman's kit in the old days, in which he kept his personal possessions such as photographs, letters, curios, etc. Ditty boxes disappeared from the Navy when adequate kit lockers were provided in ships; prior to those days, a man's kit was permanently stowed in his kit bag, for the stowage of which back-racks were provided on the mess-decks. The word "ditty" may come from the Anglo-Saxon word "dite" meaning neat or tidy or because the boxes superseded bags made of "dittis", a form of cotton material. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 000715
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

CAIRIS, NICHOLAS T.  North Atlantic Passenger Liners Since 1900
London, Ian Allan Ltd. 1972, First UK Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. Publishers original blue cloth with silver lettering to spine. Printers flaw in cloth front board. Minor bumping to corners. Dustwrapper: unclipped, sunned spine, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 224pp including index. profusely illustrated with b/w plates of ships every page. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. The author takes a nostalgic look back to the heyday of the passenger ship, providing a brief history of no less than 210 ships of over 10,000 tons, together with specification and technical details of each. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 002249
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - CHICHESTER, SIR FRANCIS  Gipsy Moth Circles The World
New York, Coward-McCann, Inc. 1968, First US Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and gilt motif to front board. Dustwrapper: clipped, general edge wear, large chip to back panel, now protected in Brodart. Pictorial endpapers, no inscriptions. Frontis: double page spread cross section of Gypsy Moth. 269pp. profusely illustrated with maps and b/w illustrations throughout text, plus 36pp colour and b/w photographs. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Here is a magnificent book to match a magnificent venture, Sir Francis Chichester's personal account of the extraordinary feat that captured the imagination of the world. Told in his own colorful words and illustrated with his own photographs, the book literally takes the reader aboard the Gipsy Moth IV throughout the entire fabulous voyage. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 002254
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

AMERICAN NATIONAL RED CROSS  The American Red Cross Canoeing
New York, Doubleday. 1973, Reprint. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original brown illustrated covers. Minor edge wear. White endpapers, previous owners name to half title page. 445pp. profusely illustrated with b/w line illustrations and photographs throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 002288
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

EASTLAND, JONATHAN  The Romance of Tall Ships
Sydney, Sandstone Books. 1995, Reprint. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original laminate pictorial boards. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 96pp profusely illustrated with over 100 colour photographs throughout text. Contains a concise history of tall ships includes sailing ships of the modern era. Fully explains technical terms. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 002270
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - FISHER, BOB  12-Metre Images
Sydney, Pierson & Co. 1986, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4t. Publishers original brown cloth with silver gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Photographic endpapers, SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front endpaper. 157pp profusely illustrated with colour photographs throughout the text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. In the modern world of sailing, 12-Metre yachts have no right to exist. Yet they do and they are proliferating, their existence guaranteed by one prestigious event held every three years - The America's Cup. The beauty of the 12-Metre yacht is unmistakable. Bob Fisher's camera has sought these anachronistic craft in a variety of conditions and locations. He has watched the boats and talked with their sailors and designers, absorbing many hitherto unrevealed anecdotes of the 12-Metre world. He has used this first hand information to provide an absorbing commentary to his pictures and a background to the men and boats that take part in the greatest, and most expensive, sporting challenge in the world. The result is a stunning celebration of 12-Metre racing and deserves a place on every sailor's bookshelf. This book has also been SIGNED by Bob Fisher. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 0006494
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - FITCHETT , T.K  The Vanished Fleet. Australian Coastal Passenger Ships 1910-1960
Adelaide, Rigby. 1976, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. Publishers original dark blue cloth with white lettering to spine. Light shelf wear to bottom edge of boards. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Light blue endpapers, no inscriptions. Frontis: colour plate. 112pp including index, profusely illustrated with colour plates throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. In this book the author tells the story of Australian passenger liners from the arrival of the tiny Express during the Victorian gold rush to the departure of the Manoora under a foreign flag. He describes the foundation of the great Australian shipping companies, and their struggle for supremacy as well as the ships and seamen. Much of the text deals with the romantic and nostalgic era from 1910 to 1960 and the whole book is illuminated by the author's magnificent nautical paintings. A beautiful collectors copy. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 003889
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

FLETCHER, DAINA  Akarana
Sydney, Beagle Press. 1991, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original pictorial card covers. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 72pp profusely illustrated with colour and b/w photographs throughout text. Akarana, an 11.9 metre yacht, was the New Zealand Government's gift to Australia for the Bicentenary. It is now in the custody of the Australian National Maritime Museum. The author gives a detailed account of the yachting world of the late nineteenth century and Akarana's place in it, and then traces the yacht's history through to the challenges of its reconstruction. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 002273
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - FRANCHERE, GABRIEL - TRANSLATED AND EDITED BY HOYT C. FRANCHERE  Adventure at Astoria 1810-1814
United States, Univeristy of Oklahoma Press. 1967, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original grey cloth with white lettering on blue panel to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, small piece of d/w missing top front, slight fading of spine, protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 190pp including index. A tight clean copy. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 001221
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

GREGORY, ANDREW  Sailboarding
Sydney, Ashton Scholastic. 1986, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Richard Gregory. Publishers original laminated pictorial card covers. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 95pp. profusely illustrated with b/w line drawings and colour plates throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 002279
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - GUTTRIDGE, LENONARD & SMITH, JAY  The Commodores - The U.S. Navy in the Age of Sail
London, Harper & Row. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original blue cloth with silver lettering to spine, silver motif to front board. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Blue endpapers, no inscriptions. 340pp untrimmed, including index, plus 16pp b/w plates. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book chronicles the economic and political currents in the young nation, which determined the Navy's faltering early years. It tells magnificently, the story of the fighting at sea: the flamboyant clashes with the Barbary pirates including the embarrassing capture and later triumphant burning of the Philadelphia; the battles between the Constellation and the French frigate Insurgente, the Constitution and the Vengeance; the ordeals by weather of the Essex and the Congress. It follows the course of the War of 1812 at sea and on the Great Lakes. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 002250
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

HEATON, VERNON  The Mayflower
Exeter, UK, Webb & Bower. 1980, First UK Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original light tan boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, sunned spine, now protected in Brodart. Pale yellow endpapers, no inscriptions. 200pp including index. profusely illustrated with colour and b/w plates throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. About the Pilgrim Fathers' remarkable fortitude, surviving adversities and eventually succeeding in establishing a stable colony. Their story is truly an epic one. This account, exploring as it does the personalities and motives of teh protagonists, goes further than a conventional history and has all the excitement of the very best adventure novels. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 002248
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - HILDER, BRETT  Navigator in the South Seas
London, Percival Marshall. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Brett Hilder. Publishers original black boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, edge wear to top and base of spine, rubbing to extremities, now protected in Brodart. Map endpapers, SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half title page, inscribed 'With best wishes from the author, Brett Hilder.' 232pp Pages clean and bright in firm binding. The violent reality of screaming hurricanes and the paradise calm of South Seas beaches, glistening with spindrift, are engagingly contrasted by Brett Hilder in his book of adventure along the reef-fringed shores of the south-west Pacific. Very Good/Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 002244
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

HOLLINGSWORTH, ALAN  Crewing Offshore - A Beginner's Guide to Ocean-Racing
London, Adlard Coles Ltd. 1964, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Bumping to top and base of spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, minor edge wear, rubbing to surfaces, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, booksellers label to rear of front board. 138pp. plus 8pp b/w plates. Line illustration at chapter headings. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. In this book a very experienced ocean racing skipper describes this sport from the crew's point of view and also introduces it to those who have never been on an ocean race before. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 002287
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - HONAN, WILLIAM [COMPILED BY]  Great Naval Battles of the Twentieth Century
London, Robson Books. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0860518620) Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 361pp plus 16pp b/w photographs and one fold out map. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Enthralling accounts of warfare at sea from Manila Bay to the Falklands Conflict. To describe the naval battles that dramatized these epic events, the author has collected together the finest anthology of modern navel writing ever published. Contributors include leading historians and journalists and such master storytellers as Rudyard Kipling, C.S. Forester and Winston Churchill. This book is a timeless volume that will appeal to history and navel readers everywhere. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 0005509
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

KIPLING, RUDYARD  The Fringes of the Fleet
London, MacMillan. 1915, First Edition. Soft Cover, 16mo. Publishers original soft cover. Tears to spine along front cover (almost detached but repairable), two insect holes to bottom of back cover, toned and marked surfaces. Previous owners name to top of title page. 72pp plus 2pp publishers list. Page clean and bright. Kipling's wartime writings on the British Navy, including chapters on The Auxiliaries, two chapters on Submarines, Patrols, and five poems. Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0005430
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - LONEY, JACK  Australian Shipwrecks
Sydney, A.H. & A.W. Reed. 1980, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original blue boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, sunned spine, now protected in Brodart. Map endpapers, previous owners inscriptions to title page. 239pp. including index, illustrated with b/w plates and drawings throughout text, previous owners name stamp to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. This is the second of two volumes dealing with more than 120 well known and little known shipwrecks in Australian waters, Volume Two: 1851-1871. The period this volume covers saw an enormous increase in shipping activity around the Australian coastline, a time when Australia was no exception to the rapid expansion for maritime countries the world over. The rich promise of whale oil or gold lured thousands of ships to Australia and its ill charted shores. Local trade in coal and the Kanaka slave trade and pearling all added to the activity, and, unfortunately, to the tragedies. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: 003748
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - LONEY, JACK  Australian Shipwrecks Update 1622-1990
Victoria, Marine History Publications. 1991, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original blue boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, lightly sunned spine, now protected in Brodart. Illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions. Limited Edition of 500 copies, this being number 155, SIGNED BY AUTHOR. 169pp. including index, plus 32pp b/w plates, additionally illustrated with b/w drawings and maps throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. This is the fifth, and final volume of a standard Australian work, which commenced publication in 1972. More than 1000 wreck entries have been added to the listings contained in the first four volumes, and the period 1987-90 is now covered for the first time. The five volumes record a total of more than 10,00 casualties over a period of 368 years and will be a valuable source of information to salvors, divers, treasure seekers, historians and ship lovers. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
AUD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 US$ 64.68 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5715] Book number: 003750
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

MACINTYRE, CAPTAIN DONALD  U-Boat Killer
London, The Quality Book Club. Not Dated. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original maroon cloth with gilt lettering on pale blue panel to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor shelf wear to edges now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. Frontis: b/w plate. 178pp. plus 4pp b/w plates. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. A true personal account of an officer aboard the U-Boats submarine hunter during the Battle of the Atlantic in the Second World War. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 003851
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - MOYES, LIEUTENANT JOHN F.  Mighty Midgets
Sydney, N.S.W. Bookstall. 1946, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, chipping to corners and top of spine, back cover discoloured, minor abrasion mark to front cover, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 189pp pages clean and bright in firm binding. From the outbreak of war the Empire's little ships have been waging a constant battle, but much of their work has, up till now, been n the Navy's secret list. In the immediate aftermath of battle, security over rides the desire to record stirring events, and so very often with the little ships the silence had to be complete. However, as time passes, the need for tight-lipped silence departs and the exploits of the midgets and their daring crews may be told. In this book the author tells for the first time, the story of small ships in action. It is a dramatic account of some of the world's most daring engagements. Vivid in portrayal, authentic in every detail, this book takes the reader through thrilling accounts ranging from the Japanese attack on Sydney Harbour to the 'shores of Tripoli', from the North Sea to Singapore and the Dutch East Indies, from the Mediterranean to Leyte, Luzon and the China Sea. This book is a tale of the Royal Australian Navy in action and at play. Australians should be proud to read it. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 100094
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

32 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Eccleston Books & Curios Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Eccleston Books & Curios 2005