next page  
   Eccleston Books & Curios   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
22 Argyle Street, New Berrima, NSW 2577. Australia. Tel: +61-2-4877-1174 | Fax: +61-2-4877-1369
mandy@ecclestonbooks.com.au

Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 69 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  A Day with Tennyson
London, Hodder & Stoughton. First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original green boards with pictorial paste down of Tennyson on front cover. Green cloth spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, large repaired closed tears to front cover, with gilt edged die cut to show paste down on front board of book, now protected in Brodart. Green illustrated endpapers, previous owners name in light pencil on top of front endpaper. 47pp. plus 5 colour plates, pages lightly foxed however plates are clean and bright in shaken binding. One of Days with Poets series. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 003073
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

ARKELL, REGINALD  Richard Jefferies and His Countryside
London, Herbert Jenkins Limited. 1946, Reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Will F. Taylor & J. Howlett. Publishers original white cloth with faded gilt lettering to spine, cloth marked, corners bumped. Binding split at title page, however text holding firm with the binding webbing. Illustrated endpapers, previous owners name on half title page. 192pp plus 5pp of b/w photographs. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 001319
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

AUSTEN, JANE  Sense and Sensibility
London, J. M. Dent & Sons. 1962, Revised Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original maroon cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Light shelf wear. Dustwrapper: Unclipped, minor shelves wear, chipping to top and base of spine and corners, sunned spine, now protected in Brodart. Patterned endpapers, booksellers label to bottom rear of front board, previous owners quote on rear of rear endpaper. 322pp plus 16pp publishers list. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. No.21 in the Everyman's Library. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 002586
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - BAIN, F.W. [TRANSLATED BY]  A Syrup of the Bees
London, Riccardi Press Books. 1914. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original grey boards with gilt lettering on cloth spine. Rubbing to extremities. Marks to boards. White endpapers, no inscriptions, light offset. 91pp. untrimmed pages, top edge gilt. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. The Indian Stories - A Syrup of the Bees translated by F.W. Bain. Vol. XI. In India, the demons, i.e. the fairy tales and fables, have never had to hide. But the fairy tales of India differ from the fairy tales of England, much as their fairies do themselves. The fairies of Europe are children, little people and it is to children that the fairy stories are address. However, in India it is otherwise, the fairy stories are addressed to the grown up, and the fairies resemble their audience, they are grown up too. They form an intermediate, irresponsible class of beings, halfway between mortals and the gods. These are a serious thing; they have their work to do, unlike fairies that exist for the sake of existence. They have three characteristics: they are the possessors of science, i.e. magic; They can change their shape at will; and their element is air, they live in the air - sky-goers, sky-roamers, air-wanderers. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: 001710
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

BLOCH, DR. IWAN  Marquis De Sade - His Life and Works
New York, Castle Books. Not Dated. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original beige boards with black lettering to spine. Light bumping to top and base of spine, and corners, Dustwrapper: unclipped, closed tears along edge of inside flaps, minor loss to top of spine, larger closed tear to lower back panel, abrasion area of back panel taking the purple colour off paper, rubbing to surfaces, however now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, light toning to endpapers. 128pp. light toning to page edges otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. De Sade was one of the strangest men who ever lived, so twisted psychically that his thinking led him into channels of vice and depravity, which even the corrupt 18th century France in which he lived found intolerable. Here is a detailed, analytical study of the life and times of this brilliant but bizarre personality, containing the essence of all his writings. Very Good/Fair/Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 002941
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

BOWIE, MALCOLM  Proust Among the Stars
London, Fontana Press. 1998, First Trade. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial covers. Light creasing along spine. Slight canter. No inscriptions. 348pp. including index. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book gathers Proust's thoughts: on self, on time, on politics, on morality, on art, sex and death, and in so doing gathers ours. It reminds us why, and shows us how, we find so much, surpassingly much, in Proust's masterpiece, A la recherché du temps perdu, and it send us scuttling back to that book with desire renewed for its interwoven tales of love and desire. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 002595
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

BUTCHER, MARGARET JUST  The Negro in American Culture
New York, The New American Library. 1957, First Edition. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial laminated card, lamination peeling. No inscriptions. 240pp. including index. A small piece missing from top corner of first page, not affecting text. In this book are the answers to three crucial contemporary questions: how have American Negroes affected this countrie's culture in the past, what is their influence today, and what is their place in the future? Based on material left by Alain Locke. A unique record of what America has done to the Negroes, and what the Negroes have accomplished in and for America. Places the work of one-tenth of the country's people firmly within the mainstream of the nation's creative thought. Exploring the Negro's role in music, theater, art, literature, education and politics, this remarkable and authoritative volume is filled with pertinence for our time. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 001874
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

BYRON, MAY  A Day with Scott
London, Hodder & Stoughton. First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original tan boards with pictorial paste down of Tennyson on front cover. Tan cloth spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, with gilt edged die cut to show paste down on front board of book, now protected in Brodart. Tan illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions. 46pp. plus 5 colour plates, pages lightly foxed however plates are clean and bright in shaken binding. One of Days with Poets series. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 003074
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

CHAUCER, EDITED BY R T DAVIES  CHAUCER: The Prologue to the Canterbury Tales
London, George G Harrap. 1970, Reprint. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers pictorial boards. Lightly toned spine. White endpapers, no inscriptions. Booksellers label to rear of front cover. Frontis: b/w plate. 160pp Pages clean and bright in firm binding. First issued in 1953. A volume from Harrap's English Classics series. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 100196
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - CRAIG, W.J. [PREPARED BY]  The Comedies of Shakespeare
London, Oxford University Press. 1911. Full-Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in highly desirable full blue crushed morocco binding: raised bands, highly decorative gilt in spine panels; gilt rule around all boards; board edges gilt decorated; elaborate gilt motif to front board; marbled endpapers; all page edges marbled. Minor rubbing to corners. Prize certificate to rear of front board dated 1915. Minor foxing to endpapers. Previous owners name on rear of rear endpaper. 1128pp. Note: pages 141-148 and 173-182 appear to have been previously removed, then replaced at spine edge. The text of the Oxford edition prepared by W.J. Craig; with a general introduction by Algernon Charles Swinburne; introductory studies of the several plays by Edward Dowden and a full glossary. A magnificent edition. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: 001030
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

CROSLAND, T.W.H. (COMPILED BY)  English Songs and Ballads
London, Henry Frowde, Oxford University Press. 1918, Reprint. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 352pp. Original publishers green cloth with gilt decoration and lettering to spine. Slight foxing to inside endpapers. Portrait on frontis of Robert Burns. One of the World's Classics pocket books XIII English Songs and Ballads.Quoted Note: 'English Songs and Ballads' must not be regared as 'a choice', but simply as a bringing together of poetical pices which are, presumably, well known to the average person, - that is to say, the compiler has endeavored to illustrate the general taste rather than his wn preference. Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 000088
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

DAVIDSON, GLADYS  Wonder Tales from the Greek & Roman Myths
London, Blackie & Son. No Date. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original blue cloth with black lettering to grey spine spine. Pictorial image of sailing vessel to front cover. Grey endpapers, no inscription, front endpaper missing. 248pp plus 16 b/w plates. Light foxing to some pages, otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 001323
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

DENNIS, JOHN  The Age of Pope (1700-1744)
London, George Bell & Son. 1901, Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Edited by Professor Hales. 260pp plus 7pp publishers list. Publishers original green boards with gilt lettering to spine. Inside boards slightly foxed. Pevious owners signature on title page dated 1904. First published in 1894. The Age of Pope is designed to form one of a series of Handbooks, edited by Professor Hales, which it is hoped will be of service to students who love literature for its own sake, instead of regarding it merely as a branch of knowledge required by examiners. Covers and spine lightly soiled. Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 000070
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - DICKENS, CHARLES  Bleak House
London, Bradbury and Evans. 1853, First Edition. Quarter Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: H.K. Browne (Phiz). Grey boards with red leather spine with gilt lettering and leather corner. 624pp plus 38 plates, plus frontpiece and vignette on title page. The usual foxing and browning of plates. Includes the 10 'Dark Plates'. The engraved vignette title showing the imprint of Bradbury and Evans rather than Chapman and Hall. Previous owners inscription neatly scribed in ink dated June 27th 1854, Brisbane plus inscription on title page scribed neatly in ink. Firm copy in very good condition. Please note: The price quoted for shipping is base on a 1kg book. This volumes weigh more than 1kg so extra postage will be required. Very Good.
AUD 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 731 US$ 1101.6 | £UK 665.25 | JP¥ 94788] Book number: 000309
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

DICKENS, CHARLES  A Christmas Carol
London, King Penguin Books. 1954. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial boards with black lettering to white panel and number 32 on spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, loss to lower back panel and base of spine, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscription, booksellers label to lower rear of front cover, slight offset. Frontis: colour plate. 93pp profusely illustrated with magnificent b/w drawings and colour plates by John Leech. This renowned Dickens story needs no introduction. For most people it I a vital part of the Christmas celebrations, as essential as roast turkey and a Christmas pudding. First published in 1843, it had illustrations by John Leech, which are accurately reproduced in colour in this edition. Very Good/Fair/Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 003258
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - DICKENS, CHARLES  Little Dorrit
London, Bradbury and Evans. 1857, First Edition. Quarter Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: H.K. Brown (Phiz). Recently reblocked, stitched and rebound using the original marbled boards, new dark green leather spine with gilt lettering and decorative bands and leather corners. 625pp. Bound from the original parts, with stab holes still visible at the inner margin. First Issue with signature BB2 with early misprint B2 on page 371. "Rigaud" for "Blandois" uncorrected on pp. 469, 470, 472, and 473. Has errata note on page xiv. Illustrated throughout with 40 magnificent plates by H. K. Browne ("Phiz"), including the frontispiece and vignette title (all present and intact). Foxing and browning to plates as to be expected, however a very tight and very good copy. A magnificent collectors copy. Please note: The price quoted for shipping is base on a 1kg book. This volumes weigh more than 1kg so extra postage will be required. Very Good.
AUD 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 731 US$ 1101.6 | £UK 665.25 | JP¥ 94788] Book number: 000310
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

DRINKWATER, JOHN (EDITED BY)  The Outline of Literature - Volume One
London, George Newnes Limited. Not Dated. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original green cloth with blind embossed decoration and gilt lettering to front cover and gilt lettering to spine. Minor wear to cloth at top and base of spine, and corners. Marbled endpapers, previous owners name to front endpaper. Frontis: coloured plate of Homer. 312pp plus 12 additional coloured plates. Profusely illustrated with magnificent b/w illustrations throughout text. Slight foxing to contents pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: The First Books in the World; Homer; The Story of the Bible; The English Bible as Literature; The Sacred Books of the East; Greek Myth and the Poets; Greece and Rome; The Middle Ages; The Renaissance; William Shakespeare; Shakespeare to Milton; John Milton; Marvell and Walton; John Bunyan; Pepys, Dryden, and the Restoration Dramatists; French Literature in the Age of Louis XIV; Pope, Addison, Steele, Swift; The Rise of the Novel; The Eighteenth Century Poets; Dr Johnson and his Circle. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 100115
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

FIELD, ANDREW  Nabokov: His Life in Art
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1967, First UK Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original olive cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, light shelf wear to edges, now protected in Brodart. Pale green endpapers, no inscriptions. 397pp pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 100120
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - GOLDEN FLEECE  Christmas Carols
Melbourne, Golden Fleece. 1964, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original illustrated boards with gold embossed symbol Australia's Golden Fleece Petroleum Company. 16pp pages clean and bright in firm stapled binding. Here is a collection of 16 traditional Christmas carols with words and music. These booklets were distributed to Golden Fleece patrons. Inside there is a statement from the company concerning their allocation of 2,500 pounds to various charities. A beautiful collectors item of Golden Fleece - proud to be Australian. This is the second of two copies listed. Very Good/Fine/No Jacket.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 0005103
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

FORSYTH, R.A.  The Lost Pattern - Essays on the Emergent City Sensibility in Victorian England
Australia, University of Western Australia Press. 1976, First Australian Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original black boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 217pp. including index. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. These essays, written from different standpoints and on a variety of topic, are concerned with examining mainly the poetic response to this social and cultural transformation. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 001566
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

GARNETT, RICHARD  The Age of Dryden
London, George Bell & Son. 1901, Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 292pp. Publishers original green boards with gilt lettering to spine. Inside boards slightly foxed. Previous owners signature on title page dated 1904. First published in 1895. The period described, from its chief literary figure, as The Age of Dryden, and which might with equal propriety have been entitled The Age of the Restoration, extends from 1660 to 1700. Covers and spine lightly soiled. Contents bright. Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 000071
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

GEE, H.L.  The Friendly Year
London, The Epworth Press. 1944, Reprint. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Publishers original blue cloth with black lettering to spine. Light shelf wear to extremities. Dustwrapper: unclipped, rubbing to surfaces, minor shelf wear to extremities, now protected in Brodart. Illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions. 128pp. Light foxing to closed page edges otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. It is an open secret that H.L. Gee is 'The Friendly Man' of The Methodist Recorder, and in these varied pages we share with him adventures in town and country during a year in which he came upon a host of kindly folk. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 003065
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

GEE, H.L.  Winter Journey
London, The Epworth Press. 1938, First Edition. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Publishers original grey cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Light shelf wear to extremities. Dustwrapper: clipped, light rubbing to surfaces, minor shelf wear to extremities, toned spine, now protected in Brodart. Illustrated endpapers, previous owners name to front endpaper, and title page. Booksellers small label to rear of front board. 255pp. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book is what the title leads us to expect, the story of a friendly man's adventures on the common road. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 003066
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

GILBERT, SIR W.S.  The Mikado
London, Macmillan. 1979, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: W. Russell Flint and Charles E. Brock. Publishers original blue boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor rubbing to edges and now protected in Brodart. Blue endpapers, no inscriptions. 96pp including numerous illustrations throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding, almost a fine copy. The Mikado, the most widely acclaimed of all Gilbert and Sullivan's Operas, was first performed in London 1885. In this facsimile reprint of Macmillan's 1929 edition, the lyrics are accompanied by colour illustrations by Russell Flint and black and white ink drawings by Charles Brock. One of The Macmillan Facsimile Classic Series. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 001384
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

GILBERT, SIR W.S.  The Yeoman and the Guard or The Merryman and His Maid
London, Macmillan. 1979, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: W. Russell Flint and Charles E. Brock. Publishers original red boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor rubbing to edges and now protected in Brodart. Black endpapers, no inscriptions. 102pp including numerous illustrations throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding, almost a fine copy. The Yeoman of the Guard, the 11th Gilbert and Sullivan Opera, was first performed in London 1888. In this facsimile reprint of Macmillan's 1929 edition, the lyrics are accompanied by colour illustrations by Russell Flint and black and white ink drawings by Charles Brock. One of The Macmillan Facsimile Classic Series. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 001383
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

69 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Eccleston Books & Curios Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Eccleston Books & Curios 2005