next page  
   Eccleston Books & Curios   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
22 Argyle Street, New Berrima, NSW 2577. Australia. Tel: +61-2-4877-1174 | Fax: +61-2-4877-1369
mandy@ecclestonbooks.com.au

Humor

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BALL, MURRAY  Footrot Flats - No.11
Victoria, Austraia, Orin Books. 1986, First Edition. Soft Cover, Oblong 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Ill.: Murray Ball. Publishers original pictorial card covers, minor shelf wear to corners, top and base of spine. No inscriptions. 80pp pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 003189
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

BALL, MURRAY  Footrot Flats - No. 13
Victoria, Austraia, Orin Books. 1988, Reprint. Soft Cover, Oblong 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Ill.: Murray Ball. Publishers original pictorial card covers, minor shelf wear to corners, top and base of spine. Crease mark to front cover, crease mark to corners on back cover. No inscriptions. 80pp pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 003193
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

BALL, MURRAY  Footrot Flats - No. 6
Victoria, Austraia, Orin Books. 1988, Reprint. Soft Cover, Oblong 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Ill.: Murray Ball. Publishers original pictorial card covers, minor rubbing to surfaces and shelf wear to corners, top and base of spine. Crease mark to top corner of front cover. No inscriptions. 72pp small closed tear on title page, otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 003196
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

BALL, MURRAY  Footrot Flats - No. 10
Victoria, Austraia, Orin Books. 1985, First Edition. Soft Cover, Oblong 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Ill.: Murray Ball. Publishers original pictorial card covers, minor rubbing to surfaces and shelf wear to corners, top and base of spine. No inscriptions. 80pp pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 003197
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

BALL, MURRAY  The Footrot Flats Weekender
Victoria, Austraia, Orin Books. 1985, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Murray Ball. Publishers original pictorial card covers, minor rubbing to surfaces and shelf wear to corners, top and base of spine. No inscriptions. 78pp unpaginated, including 10pp full colour, full page photographs with cartoon drawing and text added, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 003198
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - BATCHELOR, KAY AND MAYLIN, KEITH [EDITED AND COMPILED BY]  The Second Bumper Book of British Humour: Laughing Matter II
Bucks, UK, Topaz Publishing Ltd. 1977, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4t. Publishers original pictorial card covers with black lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, wear to top of spine, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, light foxing to title page. 144pp. profusely illustrated with colour and b/w drawings throughout text, light foxing to last page otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. The funniest things in life, as all good comic writers know, are based on those that really happen; which is why you'll find a good deal of real life material in this book, such as the 'Views of the World' pages, which are a collection of genuine newspaper cuttings. Laughing Matter has gone international this year and -with some help from funny foreigners - contains quite a lot of American, Canadian, Australian, Irish and French humour. In it you will find the humour of Ronnie Barker; Marty Feldman; Spike Milligan; Robert Morley; David Niven; Peter Ustinov and many more. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0006205
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

BRANDRETH, GYLE  Gyles Brandreth's Big Book of Jokes
London, Black Cat. 1988, Reprint. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: David Farris. Publishers original laminated pictorial boards. Pictorial game endpapers, no inscriptions. 93pp. profusely illustrated with b/w drawings throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Laughter is the best medicine and the marvelous thing about it is that you don't need to be ill to take it. You can laugh every day and with this book beside you, you will be able to make your family and friends laugh too. A hilariously funny book. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 002959
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - DARROW, WHITNEY  You're Sitting on My Eyelashes - An Album of Drawings
London, Hamish Hamilton. 1944, First UK Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original yellow cloth with green lettering on spine and front panel. Dustwrapper: unclipped, piece missing center of spine, rubbing and bumping to extremities, chipping to corners, closed tear lower back panel, general light foxing. 108pp unpaginated, full page black and white cartoon illustrations. Light foxing to endpapers and paper edges otherwise very good. Whitney Darrow, Jr. is one of the brightest stars in the New Yorker Magazine's constellation. His are the kind of drawings that make you laugh as hard the third time you see them as the first - in short, a collection that will bring joy to hard pressed Britons from one end of the country to the other. These drawings in this volume appeared originally in The New Yorker. A very good collector copy with no inscription. Very Good/Good.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 000435
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - HARRISON, KEN H.  The Broons
London, D.C. Thomson & Co. Ltd. 1997, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4t. Publishers original pictorial laminated card. Minor bumping to corners, slight surface crease to back panel. Maroon cloth spine. Previous owners inscription on title page. 96pp Unpaginated, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Strip cartoon format in b/w. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0006293
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

HARRISON, KEN H.  The Broons
London, D.C. Thomson & Co. Ltd. 1997, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Ken H. Harrison. Publishers original pictorial laminated card. Minor bumping to corners, slight surface crease to back panel. Maroon cloth spine. Previous owners inscription on title page. 96pp Unpaginated, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Strip cartoon format in b/w. Very Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 001830
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

HARRISON, KEN H.  The Broons
London, D.C. Thomson & Co. Ltd. 1993, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Ken H. Harrison. Publishers original pictorial laminated card. Minor bumping to corners. Maroon cloth spine. Previous owners inscription on title page. 96pp Unpaginated, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Strip cartoon format in b/w. Very Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 001831
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

HARRISON, KEN H.  Oor Wullie
London, D.C. Thomson & Co. Ltd. 1996, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Ken H. Harrison. Publishers original pictorial laminated card. Minor bumping to corners. Crease mark to back panel. Maroon cloth spine. Bottom of binding lifting off front cover. Previous owners inscription on title page. 96pp Unpaginated, First page beginning to detach otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Strip cartoon format in b/w. Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 001834
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

HARRISON, KEN H.  Oor Wullie
London, D.C. Thomson & Co. Ltd. 1994, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Ken H. Harrison. Publishers original pictorial laminated card. Minor bumping to corners. Maroon cloth spine. Previous owners inscription on title page. 96pp Unpaginated, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Strip cartoon format in b/w. Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 001835
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

HARRISON, KEN H.  Oor Wullie
London, D.C. Thomson & Co. Ltd. 1992, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Ken H. Harrison. Publishers original pictorial laminated card. Minor bumping to corners. Crease mark to front cover. Maroon cloth spine. Previous owners inscription on title page. 96pp Unpaginated, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Strip cartoon format in b/w. Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 001836
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

JOLLIFFE, ERIC  Jolliffe's Outback Cartoons & Australiana Number 110
Sydney, Jolliffe Publications. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Eric Jolliffe. Publishers original pictorial card covers, minor rubbing to surfaces and shelf wear to corners, top and base of spine. No inscriptions. 64pp unpaginated, profusely illustrated with cartoons, b/w photographs and line illustrations throughout text. Pages toned on edges otherwise clean and bright in firm binding. In these pages everything is fine with Saltbush Bill and family - apart from fire, floods, drought, falling prices and other minor setbacks. We look at wild buffalo problems, past and present, plus some extra features. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 003200
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - KING, JONATHAN  The Other Side of the Coin - A Cartoon History of Australia - Revised Edition
New South Wales, Cassell Australia Limited. 1979, First Thus. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original brown boards with white lettering to spine, minor bumping to extremities, shelf wear to lower edge. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor rubbing and bumping to extremities, however complete and now protected in Brodart. White illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions. 240pp. including index. This is an exciting cavalcade of political cartoons from Australian history, which for the first time tells the truth about the country's past. In 380 beautifully illustrated cartoons the artists who were there at the time tell us what really happened. It is not just another illustrated history of Australia as there is no long list of national achievements. Far from it: for this is history seen through the penetrating eyes of t gifted watchdogs whose brutal honesty and sharp pens transform many of or legends into scandals. For example: 'Hop', Phil May, David Low and Norman Lindsay bring the past of our ancestors alive, while Molnar, Rigby, Petty and Leunig prick the conscience of the present. A very good collectors copy. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 000763
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

MARTIN, JUDITH  Miss Manners - Guide to Rearing Perfect Children
London, Hamish Hamilton. 1985, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Gloria Kamen. Publishers original deep red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Minor bumping to top and base of spine, and corners. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor shelf wear, tape marks to inside flaps, however now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners name to front endpaper. Tape marks to inside rear of boards. 405pp including index. Illustrated throughout text with Judith Martin's b/w drawings. Pages lightly toned at edges otherwise clean and bright in firm binding. A primer for everyone worried about the future of civilization. Whether she is discussing playground etiquette or teenage parties, how to cope with toddlers' birthdays or a fiancé abruptly introduced to unsuspecting parents, Miss Manners brings to child rearing the same high minded hilarity, the same firm insistence on proper behaviour, that made her Guide to Excruciating Correct Behaviour such a huge bestseller. Here in a course of study organized from pre-kindergarten to post graduate, parents and children will find: etiquette for christenings, school dances, Valentine's Day, parent-teacher associations, graduations, weddings, and conversations at eh family dinner table; how to give a child his first allowance, and how a child should negotiate a bigger one; a complete course in table manners; why a nine year old young lady should not punch someone on the nose - The reason of course is that blood ruins white gloves; rules for divorced parents, and for weekend parents, alternatives to a visit to the zoo; etiquette for young hosts and guests; and a glossary of necessary parental expressions, from 'Because' to You'll understand when you have children'. An enormously funny book. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 002763
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - MILLIGAN, SPIKE  Frankenstein According to Spike Milligan
London, Virgin Books. 1997, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original black boards with silver lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped and now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 127pp in tight firm binding. Small black dot on bottom of pages. Mary Shelley's Frankenstein was a sorely troubled man, haunted by his conscience over the creature he had created. Spike Milligan's Frankenstein is equally haunted, haunted by the image of his poorly stitched together creation in his poorly stitched together trousers (will they never stay up?) roaming the countryside with it hanging out, terrifying the populace, scrounging fags and desperate for a shag. A beautiful collector copy. Fine/Fine.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 000712
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

MONKTON, EDWARD  The Lady and the Chocolate
London, Harpercollins. 2005, Reprint. Hard Cover, 16mo. Publishers original illustrated white board showing cartoon character of a lady and a bar of chocolate, black lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Maroon endpapers, no inscriptions. 30pp. unpaginated, profusely illustrated with b/w drawings throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. 'Ah,' said the chocolate, 'but think of the rich, silky pleasure as I touch your lips. Think of the dark, velvet sweetness as I melt on your tongue. Think of the surge of happiness as I dissolve inside you and we become ONE!'. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0006419
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

PARSONS, DENYS  It Must be True: It Was All in the Papers
London, Macdonald & Co. 1952, Second Impression. Hard Cover, 12mo. Publishers original pale blue cloth, black lettering to spine. Front cover has a tape residue mark and small stain lower corner. Dustwrapper: clipped, closed tear to front cover, chipping to corners, chipping top and base of spine, larger chip from top edge of back cover, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners dedication front endpaper, booksellers label to rear of front cover, offset. 54pp, profusely illustrated with magnificent b/w drawings of Ronald Searle throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. It may have been the piece in the cookery book which said: If it is a cold day, cut a few slices from your tongue and serve with a brown sauce, that gave Denys Parsons the urge to start compiling this collection of howlers and misprints from newspapers, magazines and books. Or it may have been something quiet different, such as the announcement: It is proposed to use this donation for the purchase of new wenches for our park as the present ones are in a very dilapidated state. Who cares? Mr Parsons see behind the literal errors of the compositor, the faux-pas of harassed reporters and the double-entendres of inexperienced authors and copy-writers, the activities of one Shrdlu who to the printer what the dreadful cry of : Qwertyuiop is to the typist. And it must be true because it was all in the papers!. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0006508
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - PATERSON, ALAN STEWART  The Bull Pen
Auckland, Hodder & Stoughton. 1974, Reprint. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: A.S. Patterson. Publishers original laminated full colour pictorial boards. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Pale green endpapers, no inscriptions. 16pp. of full-page magnificent illustrations, Unpaginated. Alan Stuart Paterson died on 16 June 1968. New Zealanders and Wellingtonians in particular will remember him for the first-class daily cartoon news commentaries that he drew every day for 25 years, from 1925 to 1950, for the capital's morning newspaper. Perhaps only a fellow cartoonist can appreciate just how difficult this can be and how superlatively well Alan Paterson did it. His friends will remember him as a gentle and whimsical philosopher, with a glorious sense of the absurd. They will remember him, too, as an artist and illustrator of distinction and a quiet man. As for these drawings, I confess it hadn't occurred to me that bulls are figures of fun. Now I come to think of it, the bull's status on the farm is very funny indeed. Alan Paterson had already thought of it and this book is the result. It is typical of the universal quality of his humour that these drawings will be enjoyed by everyone, and particularly by farmers, everywhere. Quoted from foreword by G.E. Minhinnick. A magnificent collectable copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 000632
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - PATERSON, A. S.  Professor Paterson's Book of Engaging Birds
Auckland, Hodder & Stoughton. 1971, First Printing. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original pale blue boards with pictorial with title panel pasted to front cover, minor bumping and rubbing to extremities, minor foxing. Pale green endpapers, no inscriptions. 32pp. Unpaginated, full of humorous illustrations. This book, which A.S. Paterson originally prepared 'in an edition limited to one copy' for his friend June Opie, is now presented in a facsimile edition so that other readers may share her delight. Book is full of comic biographies of imaginary bird species, and cartoon illustrations by the author. A very good copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 000636
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - ROBINSON, W. HEATH  Humours of Golf
London, Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd. 1975, First Thus. Hard Cover, 4to. Publishers original black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, closed tear to top of front cover, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, small booksellers stamp to front endpaper. 50pp profusely illustrated with b/w line drawings by heath Robinson. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Exuberant and eternally engrossing, this collection is as fresh as when it first appeared in 1923. Golfers may regret that apart from p.45 far come true, and may feel that the British Motor Corporation is missing an obvious commercial opening in not having yet taken up the idea on p.35; but how agreeable to find p.1 that one's hobby dates back to Adam and Eve, and to know at last beyond peradventure the origin of Plus Fours p.37. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0005572
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - SAW, RON  The Bishop and the Spinster and Other Cautionary Tales
Sydney, Golden Press. 1978, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Allan Moir. Publishers original red boards with gilt lettering to spine. Minor shelf wear. Dustwrapper: unclipped, light foxing on inside face, slight sunning to spine, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front endpaper. 176pp. profusely illustrated with Allan Moir's humorous line illustration. Minor light foxing to pages when closed otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. A beautiful signed collector's copy. How was the bishop's career changed by the strange case of little Miss Wills? What ridiculous wound is most likely to be sustained by a naked man with a razor in his hand whose wife asks him what time it is? And what had this to do with the divorce of Aubergine and Morton Mint? Who cased the fiasco on Flight 209 and, getting back to nakedness, how is the soul damaged when the body finds itself undraped, and locked out of its motel room, at night, in the winter, in rural New England? All these questions, and many more of immense sociological significance, are answered in this collection of Ron Saw's writings. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 002060
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - SHAW, IRWIN  Paris! Paris!
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1977, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Ill.: Ronald Searle. Publishers original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, large chip to top of spine, top edge and corner of front cover. Chipping to base of spine, large chip to top corner of back cover, small abrasion to top edge of back cover, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 211pp, profusely illustrated with magnificent b/w drawings of Ronald Searle throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. A writer and an artist each presents his view of the magical and all embracing city. This book is a happy double exposure, witty, tender, sharply detached, ironic and civilized. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 0006510
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

32 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Eccleston Books & Curios Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Eccleston Books & Curios 2005