| Eccleston Books & Curios | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
|
| ADAMS, GEORGE Birdscaping Your Garden Adelaide, Rigby. 1984, Reprint. Hard Cover, 4t. Publishers original burgundy cloth with white lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Pink endpapers, no inscriptions. 144pp including index, plus 32pp of magnificent full colour photographs, profusely illustrated with line drawings and b/w photographs throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0005980 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| BACK, PHILIPPA The Illustrated Herbal London, Hamlyn. 1987, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to. Publishers original grey cloth with reverse pink motif to front cover, white lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped. Pink endpapers, no inscriptions. 160pp. including index, profusely illustrated with magnificent and colour photographs and drawings throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. For beginners, enthusiasts and herbalists alike, this book is the key to cultivating the fragrant healing arts of the past. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0300845 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
| BRUNNING, LESLIE H. Australian Home Gardener London, Ideal Home Library. Not Dated. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original blue cloth with embossed decoration to front cover and gilt lettering to spine. Small nick to cloth and rubbing to edges. White endpapers, previous owners name in pencil on front endpaper.` Frontis: b/w photograph. 400pp. including index, plus 96pp. of b/w photographs, plus line drawings throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. A Comprehensive and Practical Guide to the Planning and Making of the Home Garden, together with the Selection and Growing of Shrubs, Flowers Vegetables and Fruits. Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0005808 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
|
| BURKE, DON AND GREENHALGH, GRAEME Burke's Backyard Overseas: Travels with Don Burke Sydney, C.T.C. Productions. 1997, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4t. Publishers pictorial laminated cover with yellow lettering to black spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions. 207pp profusely illustrated with colour photographs throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book captures the beauty and spirit of overseas travel through some of the world's most exciting destinations. With 500 striking photographs, the book celebrates the gardens, landscapes, and traditions of eight rich and varied cultures. Don Burke, together with his friend and acclaimed landscape designer Graeme Greenhalgh, gives us an evocative portrait of their favourite destinations and draws from them ideas for our own cities and gardens back home. This book will fascinate anyone who enjoys the thrill of travel of the magic of a beautiful garden. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0006258 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| CLAIR, COLIN Of Herbs and Spices London, Abelard-Schuman Limited. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original green cloth with magenta and gilt motif to front cover and gilt lettering on magenta panel to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, minor shelf wear to edges, however now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, booksellers label to lower edge of rear of front cover. Frontis: colour plate of Foxglove. 275pp including index, plus 4 addition colour plates and profusely illustrated with 20 magnificent full page line illustrations throughout text. Illustrations taken from Fuchs' De Historica Stirpium (1542) and were chosen for their artistic rather than botanical merits. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. The use of spices to flavour his food and of herbs to sweeten his dwelling and to cure his ills is almost as old as man himself. From the immense storehouse of history the author has stuffed this modern spice box and planted a literary herb garden with fascinating fact and fable. A magnificent collectors copy. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 003566 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| LORD. ERNEST E., (REVISED BY) Brunning's Australian Gardener Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1969, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, closed tear to front cover, chipping to top and base of spine, and corners, rubbing to surfaces, small abrasion hole to back cover, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners label to front endpaper that has been inked out. 505pp including index, profusely illustrated with b/w photographs and line illustrations throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0005554 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| FELTWELL, JOHN The Naturalists Garden London, Elbury Press. 1987, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to. Publishers original pictorial laminated cover. Dustwrapper: unclipped. Dark Green endpapers, no inscriptions. 160pp. including index, profusely illustrated with magnificent b/w and colour photographs throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. The beauty and variety of our modern gardens owe much to the discoveries of early naturalists. In this fascinating book their explorations are outlined and lavishly illustrated with over 250 photographs, prints and paintings. This book will inspire the enthusiast to create a beautiful garden, sympathetic to the needs of both plants and wildlife today. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0300844 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| GENDERS, ROY Handbook of Hardy Border Plants London, The Garden Book Club. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original yellow cloth with black lettering to spine. Minor light toning to top of front cover and spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, closed tear to top of front cover, light shelf wear to edges, grubbiness to back white cover, however now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, small stain top of front endpaper. 296pp including index, plus 16pp b/w photographs and 2pp colour plates, profusely illustrated with b/w line maps for planting throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. In this book the author gives many suggestions as to how to make the best use from hardy border perennials. Here are to be found ideas as the most suitable borders to be made in all types and sizes of gardens; what plants to grow, making mention in detail of all the lovely modern varieties now obtainable in a colour range which could never have been imagined by lovers of the herbaceous border even a decade ago. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0005626 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| HILLIER, MALCOLM Flowers : An Inspirational and Practical Guide to Choosing and Arranging Fresh Flowers Sydney, Doubleday. 1988, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to. Publishers original grey cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped. Green endpapers: previous owners bookplate to front endpaper, also her signature on half title page. 255pp including index, profusely illustrated with colour photographs, and instructional b/w line drawings. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Filled with hundreds of breathtaking arrangements for many outdoor settings and special occasions, this book is a celebration of the beauty of flowers, foliage and fruits and an inspiration to everyone interested in arranging fresh flowers. The author has shared many of the secrets of his success, and reveals some tricks of the trade. He explains the principles and techniques essential to successful, natural looking flower arrangements, and guides you, step-by-step, towards making your own fresh flower creation. This book is the companion to the authors The Complete Book of Dried Flowers. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0300938 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| AREND JAN VAN DER HORST Garden Ornament Amsterdam, Rebo Productions Ltd. 1996, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4t. Publishers original pictorial laminated covers with white lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 144pp profusely illustrated with full colour photographs and garden plans throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. The huge variety of ornaments available in garden centres provides unlimited inspiration for beautifying your garden. This well thought out and practical book suggests how to use garden decorations to best effect. As well as ornaments, it also covers outdoor accessories, such as furniture, pergolas, paving and a wide range of lighting systems. The first part of the book offers numerous ideas and suggestion about these decorative and practical elements. The second part takes the idea further and explains how to use plants as a form of decoration, dealing in detail with herbaceous perennials, roses, shrubs and trees. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0005951 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| JOYCE, DAVID Topiary and the Art of Training Plants Sydney, Hodder & Stoughton. 1999, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original white cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped. White endpapers: no inscriptions. Frontis: colour plate. 159pp including index, profusely illustrated with colour photographs, some full page, and colour drawings of plans throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book is essential for anyone who dreams of enlivening the garden with living ornaments. It contains a wealth of ideas including: sculpt topiary shapes, from balls and pyramids to animals and abstracts, for year round decorative effect; rejuvenate neglected trees, shrubs and hedges; train fruit trees into espaliers, fans, cordons and festoons; train climbers and twiners to make a fragrant, colourful arches and arbours; create patterns for knots and ornamental edging; train tender plants into standards for the summer terrace and conservatory; shape easy mock topiary for quick results. With 120 beautiful photographs and 60 illustrations, the book is an inspiring as it is practical and comprehensive. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 0300936 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| LORD, ERNEST E. Shrubs and Trees for Australian Gardens Melbourne, Lothian Publishing Co. Pty. Ltd. 1964, Fourth Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Minor bumping to extremities. White endpapers, previous owners name on front endpaper. Booksellers label to rear of front board. Dustwrapper: unclipped, pieces missing from top and base of spine, chipping and closed tears, now protected in Brodart. Frontis: colour plate. 462pp. including index which contains over 6,650 names, profusely illustrated with 16 colour plates and 166 b/w photographs. Some pages have ticks next to plants otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. A beautiful copy. Very Good/Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 001675 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| MANN, ROGER The Ultimate Book of Flowers for Australian Gardeners Sydney, Lifetime Distributors. 1995, First Edition. Hard Cover, Folio. Publishers pictorial laminated boards with gilt lettering to white spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Pale yellow endpapers, previous owners name to half title page. 464pp including index, profusely illustrated with magnificent colour photographs on every page, pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book presents over 1100 of the most beautiful and interesting flowers from all over the world. Here you will find flowers from the forest, from the grasslands, from the desert, from the sweltering tropics, the temperate zones and from the worlds coldest regions where one would not expect to find them, and others that every gardener knows and loves, all appearing in sumptuous colour photographs. Whether you want to create a delightful cottage garden, a corner of tropical paradise, an informal meadow garden, an alpine corner, a woodland glen, a specialist cacti and succulent garden, or a water garden then this is the book for you. Each flower is given a description, which tells you something of its history and botany; and there is also practical information on how to cultivate it and enjoy its beauty in the garden and in the home. A comprehensive table tells you all you need to know about each flower's characteristics, including flower size, colour, fragrance, and whether it is suitable for cutting and drying. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs well over 1kg (2kg) so extra postage may be required. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 0300931 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
| ROWELL, RAYMOND J. Ornamental Flowering Shrubs in Australia Sydney, A. H. & A. W. Reed. 1980, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4t. Publishers original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Shelf wear to edges of covers. Dustwrapper: unclipped, small closed tear to top of back cover, now protected in Brodart. Orange endpapers, previous texta price on front endpaper. 264pp including index, profusely illustrated with 96 full colour photographs throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book will provide you with extensive and descriptive notes about all the flowering shrubs commonly used to ornament the Australian garden. At long last, here is a comprehensive guide that clears up the general confusion about the identity of many of our locally grown shrubs. Now you will not only be able to correctly identify these plants, but will also be able to follow how to establish them so that they adorn your surroundings. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0005952 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
|
| SACKVILLE, PAM & DIAMOND, ELAINE Sydney is a Garden Queensland, David Bateman Ltd. 1984, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original pictorial boards showing flowers and the Sydney Opera House. Minor bumping to extremities. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor creasing and rubbing, now protected in Brodart. 56pp including numerous colour and black and white illustrations throughout text. This gentle book reproduces a range of colourful paintings and drawings, the flowers, trees and buildings that make Sydney such a beautiful city. This publication gives us small glimpses of Paddington lace work, The Rocks, Glebe, the city's parks, the harbour, Balmain and so much more. A beautiful copy. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 000511 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
| SIMPSON, BILL Roses Their Colorful Kin and Friends Sydney, Murray Books. 1978, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4t. Publishers original green cloth with white lettering to spine. Minor shelf wear to top and base of spine edges. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions. 104pp including index, profusely illustrated with magnificent full colour and b/w photographs throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Roses were brought to Australia by the earliest settlers and depending on the location, the climate and the soil, have provided a challenge to gardeners for over 200 years. For those who succeed in growing the blooms they provide never ending delight. Bill Simpson, former gardener at the Kew Botanical Gardens in London and at other locations where there are famous rose collections, ahs provided a complete guide to rose growing in Australia. His attention to such matters as feeding and care, pruning and location, will enable anyone to grow roses with maximum success. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0005955 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
|
| SPRY, CONSTANCE How to Do the Flowers London, J. M. Dent & Sons. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original cream cloth with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, chipping to corners, top and base of spine, lightly stained rear cover, however now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, label residue to front endpaper, booksellers label to rear of front cover. 68pp with 49 reproductions - 25 in full colour - of flower decorations by Mrs Constance Spry, advisor on flower arrangements for the Coronation. Very Good/Fine/Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0005623 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| SPRY, CONSTANCE Party Flowers London, J. M. Dent & Sons. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original cream cloth with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Minor light stain to top corner of front cover. Dustwrapper: clipped, closed tear to top of front cover, loss to front cover near spine, chipping to corners, light foxing overall, however now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, label residue to front endpaper. 80pp illustrated with 42 reproductions - 19 in full colour - of flower decorations for festive occasions. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/Fair. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0005625 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| SPRY, CONSTANCE Simple Flowers London, J. M. Dent & Sons. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original cream cloth with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, closed tear to top of back cover, light foxing overall, however now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, label residue to front endpaper. Light foxing to half title page and last page of index. 70pp including index, with 43 reproductions - 12 in full colour - of flower decorations and growing plants. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Here Constance Spry gathers for us a rich variety of flowers, which can be grown and cultivated at very small cost for the most part and yet, will yield satisfying and wonderfully beautiful effects. A Millionaire for a few pence. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0005624 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. |
| Eccleston Books & Curios Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Eccleston Books & Curios 2005